The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 27, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:

BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION III

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Pymatuning Valley 68, Cardinal 61

at Howland

Cardinal (61)

Jason Farmwald 11 1-2 24, Muhammad Qureshi 3 0-2 6, Alec Hill 3 0-0 8, Jake DiBlasio 4 1-1 9, Jacob Bosak 0 0-0 0, John Thompson 5 1-2 12, Jim Hanzel 1 0-0 2, Justin McClain 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 3-7 61.

PYMATUNING VALLEY (68)

Tim Cross 5 14-16 24, Austin Nowakowski 8 2-3 24, Grant Nowakowski 1 0-0 2, Quintin Ratliff 8 2-3 18, Travis Kiser 0 0-0 0, Chase Thurber 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 18-22 68.

Cardinal     16     15     13     17—    61

PV     23     14     9      22—    68

 3-pointers — Cardinal 4 (Hill 2, Thompson 1, Farmwald 1); PV 6 (A. Nowakowski 6). Total fouls — Cardinal 17; PV 9. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None. Field goals — Cardinal 27-66 (40.9 percent); PV 22-50 (44.0 percent). Rebounds — Cardinal 26 (Farmwald 6); PV 33 (Cross 13). Turnovers — Cardinal 10; PV 11. Assists — Cardinal 7 (Farmwald 3); PV 12 (Cross 4). Steals — Cardinal 5 (Farmwald 2); PV 4 (Ratliff 2). Blocked shots — Cardinal 1 (Qureshi 1).

n Records — (8) Cardinal 11-12; (6) PV 18-5.

n Next games —  (8) Cardinal season concluded; (6) PV vs. (3) Ursuline, Howland Division III sectional championship, Friday (7:30).

DIVISION II

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

John Hay 75, Geneva 35

at Lakeside Gymnasium

GENEVA (35)

Brandon Kovach 6 0-0 14, Dan Camplese 0 0-0 0, Zac Sweat 1 1-1 3, Vern Thompson 1 0-0 2, Steve Jewell 0 0-0 0, Tyler Drought 0 0-0 0, Eric Juncker 2 1-2 5, Matt Mackynen 4 0-0 8, Ron Varckette 0 1-2 1, David Smalley 0 0-0 0, Ryan Nappi 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 3-5 35.

JOHN HAY (75)

Nikolas Brown 0 0-0 0, Tyler Redding 1 0-0 2, Brian Robert 2 0-0 6, Joshua Lambus 8 0-0 18, T.J. Umar 6 3-4 15, Maurice O’Field 8 2-2 20, Jerimiah Thomas 1 0-1 2, Isiah Noel 0 0-0 0, Latron Rowe 1 2-2 4, Diquon Lamar Taylor 1 0-0 2, B.J. Workman 0 0-0 0, Michael Ricke 1 0-0 2, Ta’Vante Jackson 0 0-0 0, Timson Mithcel 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 7-9 75.

Geneva     4     10     9     12—    35

John Hay     18     14     28      15—    75

 3-pointers — Geneva 2 (Kovach 2); JH 6 (Roberts 2, Lambus 2, O’Field 2). Total fouls — Geneva 10; JH 10. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None.

n Records — (12) Geneva 1-22.

n Next games — (12) Geneva season concluded; (4) JH vs. (3) University, Lakeside Division II sectional championship, Friday (6).

n Officials — John Cole, Adrian Foster, Terry Ranally.

DIVISION II

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Perry 59, Collinwood 50

at Lakeside Gymnasium

Collinwood (50)

Darian Hall 2 3-4 7, Marquais Stewart 1 0-0 3, Jon Grant 4 0-0 10, Terrell Richardson 1 2-4 4, DaJohn Rucker 3 1-2 9, Jeremiah Bates 0 0-0 0, Maurice Scott 5 3-6 15, Victor Mallory 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 9-16 50.

PERRY (59)

Joey Bastian 0 0-0 0, Mike Walker 0 0-0 0, Cale Burdyshaw 5 7-9 18, Mike Sorine 0 0-0 0, Ryan Zaletel 4 0-0 11, Zach Buescher 1 1-2 3, Luke Farrell 1 1-2 3, Ian Illig 5 4-5 15, Anthony Keipert 3 1-5 7, Ryan Kahorn 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 14-23 59.

Collinwood     10     11     21     8—    50

Perry     14     13     14      18—    59

 3-pointers — Collinwood 7 (Scott 2, Rucker 2, Grant 2, Stewart 1); Perry 5 (Zaletel 3, Illig 1, Burdyshaw 1). Total fouls — Collinwood 20; Perry 13. Fouled out — Scott (C). Technical fouls — None.

n Records — (7) Perry 11-11.

n Next games —  (8) Collinwood season concluded; (7) Perry vs. (2) West Geauga, Lakeside Division II sectional championship, Friday (7:30).

n Officials — Joe Hewitt, John Teske, Chuck Riley.

Text Only
Sports
  • BB1 Walk on the wild side

    Going into the bottom of the third inning Tuesday, things were looking pretty good for the Madison Blue Streaks at Edgewood.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Rick Peck A Rich Kelly column: Rick Peck... his legacy born at CLA

    We all leave a legacy of our persona as we pass from this world to whatever the future holds for us.

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • BB2 Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 14, Madison 3
    at Higgins Field, Edgewood

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Area High School Softball Statistical Leaders:

    INDIVIDUAL BATTING (minimum 15 at-bats)
    PLAYER    SCHOOL    AVG    OB%    SLG%    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    SB
    Brittany Baitt    Riverside    .645    .667    .806    31    11    20    3    1    0    8    0
    Cassidy DiFranco    Riverside    .588    .632    .647    17    7    10    1    0    0    0    0
    Alyssa Chadwick    Conneaut    .563    .630    .625    32    12    18    2    1    0    6    5
    Alyssa Irons    Jefferson    .526    .526    .632    19    5    10    0    1    0    9    2

    April 23, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    WEDNESDAY, APRIL 23
    Baseball

    Niles McKinley at Lakeside (4:30)
    Bloomfield at Conneaut (4:30)
    Maplewood at Grand Valley (4:30)
    Riverside at Edgewood (4:30)
    PV at Mathews (4:30)
    Orange at Perry (4:30)

    April 23, 2014

  • Tribe Royals crown Wahoos to split first two games

    The concerns about Indians starter Danny Salazar continue to grow.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Edgewood SB Warriors whack Struthers

    Edgewood softball coach Steve Cunha’s main focus for the season centers on his team playing well in the All-American conference. In their inaugural season as part of the AAC, the Warriors continued their strong start by defeating visiting Struthers, 8-2, on Monday afternoon.

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Falcons go the extra Niles

    Jefferson coach Scott Barber knows good things usually happen when you put the ball in play and put pressure on the opposing team’s defense.

    April 22, 2014

  • Emotional rescue

    Three Ashtabula area runners joined 36,000 of their closest friends Monday during the 118th rendition of the Boston Marathon.

    April 22, 2014

  • Spartans stymied

    Ursuline pitcher Makayla Shore freely admitted she didn’t quite have her best stuff against Conneaut on Monday at Skippon Park. Despite that fact, the hurler tossed a no-hitter to beat the Spartans, 10-0.

    April 22, 2014

Sports Week in Review April 14 to 19
Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video