The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 27, 2013

Scholastic Schedule:

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 27

Boys Basketball

Division I

Sectional championships

at Euclid

n (2) Glenville vs. (5) East Tech (5:30)

n (3) Brush vs. (4) North (7)

Division II

Sectional championships

at Lakeside

n (1) Lake Catholic vs. (11) Jefferson (6) (WFUN)

n (5) Edgewood vs. (6) Warrensville Heights (7:30) (WFUN)

Division III

Sectional championships

at Howland

n (4) Girard vs. (5) Newton Falls (6)

n (1) LaBrae vs. (10) Campbell Memorial (7:30)

Regular season

n GRA at Fuchs Mizrachi (6:30)

Girls Basketball

Division I

District semifinals

at Perry

n (6) Madison vs. (1) Mentor (7)

THURSDAY, FEB. 28

Girls Basketball

Division I

District semifinals

at Perry

n (4) Chardon vs. (2) Euclid (7)

Division II

District semifinals

at PV

n (1) Geneva vs. (4) Lakeview (6)

n (2) Chagrin Falls vs. (3) Lake Catholic (7:30)

Division III

District semifinals

at Mineral Ridge

n (3) PV vs. (6) Champion (6)

n (4) Girard vs. (1) United (7:30)

Wrestling

State tournament

n Divisions I, II and III

FRIDAY, MARCH 1

Boys Basketball

Division I

Sectional championships

at Euclid

n (6) Madison vs. (9) South (5:30)

n (11) Lakeside vs. (12) Chardon-(1) Mentor winner (7)

Division II

Sectional championships

at Lakeside

n (3) University vs. (4) John Hay (6)

n (2) West Geauga vs. (7) Perry (7:30)

Division III

Sectional championships

at Howland

n (9) Berkshire vs. (2) Brookfield (6)

n (6) PV vs. (3) Ursuline (7:30)

State tournament

Wrestling

n Divisions I, II and III

SATURDAY, MARCH 2

Girls Basketball

Division I

District championship

at Perry

n (6) Madison-(1) Mentor winner vs. (4) Chardon-(2) Euclid winner (1)

Division II

District championship

at PV

n (1) Geneva-(4) Lakeview winner vs. (2) Chagrin Falls-(3) Lake Catholic winner (2)

Division III

District championship

at Mineral Ridge

n (3) PV-(6) Champion winner vs. (4) Girard-(1) United winner (2)

Wrestling

State tournament

n Divisions I, II and III

SUNDAY, MARCH 3

n No events scheduled

MONDAY, MARCH 4

Boys Basketball

Division III

District semifinals

at Howland

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (7)

Wrestling

Star Beacon-Mike Scully

Senior Classic

at Lakeside Gymnasium

n Featuring top seniors in the Star Beacon coverage area (6)



TUESDAY, MARCH 5

Boys Basketball

Division III

District semifinals

at Howland

n Lower-bracket sectional winners (7)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

Boys Basketball

Division I

District semifinals

at Euclid

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (7)

Text Only
Sports
  • Jefferson flying high

    Jefferson boys track coach T.J. Furman didn’t know what to expect from his young team coming into the 2014 season.

    April 20, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BOYS TRACK
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Jefferson 130, Pymatuning Valley 88, Springfield 75, Southeast 73.50, LaBrae 67, Liberty 56.50, Conneaut 44, Maplewood 39, Chalker 32, Windham 18
    at LaBrae

    April 20, 2014

  • Advantage, Diemer

    Every pitcher wants to get the advantage against every batter she faces. Edgewood lefty Taylor Diemer gave herself that edge and it proved to be key as the Warriors topped Madison, 1-0, Friday at Edgewood.

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 1, Madison 0
    at Edgewood

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    Baseball

    Brookfield at Conneaut (1)
    Grand Valley at Berkshire (10)
    Chardon at Madison (DH, 11)
    Edgewood at Fairport (11)
    West Geauga at Riverside (11)

    April 19, 2014

  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

  • PV can’t get past Mathews

    Thursday afternoon at Pymatuning Valley, the visiting Mathews Mustangs were able to do what every coach hopes for — execute. They played a clean game from start to finish in every facet of the game, and that carried the Mustangs to an 8-2 Northeastern Athletic Conference victory.

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Matthews 8, PV 2
    at PV

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    FRIDAY, APRIL 18
    Baseball

    Geneva at Edgewood (11)
    Niles McKinley at Edgewood (5)
    Conneaut at Lakeside (4:30)
    Madison at Euclid (4:30)
    Softball
    Madison at Edgewood (4:30)
    Geneva at Mentor (10, DH)
    Tennis
    Conneaut at Madison (4)

    April 18, 2014

  • Justin Butler Justin time

    It was just four short years ago that Justin Butler was spending his fall on a soccer field.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 14 to 19
Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video