The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 23, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-CONFERENCE

Jefferson 60, Edgewood 52

at Falcon Gymnasium

EDGEWOOD (60)

Connor McLaughlin 3 2-4 8, Dylan McCaleb 1 0-0 2, Louie Wisnyai 3 3-7 10, Andrew Konczal 8 5-7 24, Matt Fitchet 1 2-2 4, Joey Zappitelli 0 1-2 1, Anthony Monda 1 1-1 3, Jeff Gonzalez 0 0-0 0, Dan Joslin 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 14-23 52 .

JEFFERSON (60)

Jacob Hamilton 1 9-11 11, Troy Bloom 3 9-13 19, Brett Powers 2 1-2 6, Justin Butler 0 2-2 2, Sam Caskey 0 0-0 0, Lucas Hitchcock 5 2-4 14, David Chase 2 3-4 7, Jacob Adams 0 2-2 2, Sage Cantini 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 29-40 60.

Edgewood     16     16     7     13—    52

Jefferson     12     13     18      17—    60

 3-pointers — Edgewood 4 (Konczal 3, Wisnyai 1); Jefferson 3 (Bloom 2, Powers 1). Total fouls — Edgewood 29; Jefferson 19. Fouled out — McCaleb (E), Monda (E). Technical fouls — McCaleb (E), Fitchet (E), Bowler (E), Fans (E), Konczal (E). Field goals — Edgewood 17-55 (30.9 percent); Jefferson 13-47 (27.7 percent). Rebounds — Edgewood 33 (Wisnyai 6, McLaughlin 6); Jefferson 35 (Chase 6). Turnovers — Edgewood 15; Jefferson 18. Assists — Edgewood 8 (McLaughlin 3); Jefferson 7 (Hamilton 3). Steals — Edgewood 9 (McLaughlin 5); Jefferson 5 (Bloom 3). Blocked shots — Edgewood 1 (Fitchet 1); Jefferson 2 (Chase 2).

n Records — Edgewood 15-7; Jefferson 7-15.

n Next games — (5) Edgewood vs. (6) Warrensville Heights-(9) Harvey winner, Division II Lakeside sectional championship, Wednesday (7:30); (10) Conneaut vs. (11) Jefferson, Division II Lakeside sectional semifinal, Monday (6).

n Officials — Andy Holloman, Tom Barzak, Dom Flavianni.

n JV — Jefferson, 49-34. Edgewood 13-9: Aarron Starcher 8 points, Mason Lilja 8 points; Jefferson 18-4: Sam Caskey 19 points.

Conneaut 51, Badger 47

at Badger

Badger (47)

Joe Gorospe 1 0-0 2, Matt Kranl 7 2-3 17, Curtiss McKnight 2 0-0 4, Colton Kellogg 1 2-3 4, Jason Lipps 1 0-0 2, Brandon Beach 5 8-9 18. Totals 17 12-15 47.

CONNEAUT (51)

Michael Mirando 3 0-2 8, Dylan Campbell 2 0-1 5, Amen Gerics 0 0-0 0, Jordan Geiser 0 0-0 0, Nick Blood 5 1-4 11, Christian Williams 7 0-1 18, Jacob Spees 1 0-0 3, Bud Ritari 1 2-4 3. Totals 20 3-12 51.

Conneaut     7     12     10     22—    51

Badger     15     13     11      8—    47

 3-pointers — Conneaut 8 (Mirando 2, Williams 4, Campbell 1, Spees 1); Badger 1 (Kranl). Total fouls — Conneaut 14; Badger 12. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None. Field goals — Conneaut 20-36 (55.5 percent). Rebounds — Conneaut 25 (Blood 12). Turnovers — Conneaut 18. Assists — Conneaut 12 (Mirando 5). Steals — Conneaut 12 (Williams 4). Blocked shots — Conneaut 2 (Blood 1, Williams 1).

n Records — Conneaut 8-13; Badger 9-13.

n Next games — (10) Conneaut vs. (11) Jefferson, Division II Lakeside sectional semifinal, Monday (6).

n JV — Conneaut, 38-26. Conneaut 8-13: Meyers 20 points; Badger : Shuttleworth 7 points.

Brookfield 66, Grand Valley 37

at Brookfield

GRAND VALLEY (37)

Gabe Kovats 2 0-0 4, Jake Vormelker 6 0-2 15, Chandler Verhas 0 0-0 0, Kyle Orgovan 0 0-0 0, Nick Watson 0 0-0 0, Matt Larned 0 0-0 0, Richard Burkey 0 0-0 0, Josh Kovats 4 2-2 13, Stanley Sirrine 0 0-0 0, Matt Moodt 0 0-0 0, Zack Oscar 2 1-1 5, Austyn Spoon 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 3-5 37.

BROOKFIELD (66)

Jimmy Quinlan 2 2-6 6, Collin Harkulich 3 2-2 9, Jeremy Quinlan 8 3-3 22, Derrick Dickson 2 2-3 6, Ryan Mosora 2 0-0 5, Jamal Tarver 1 7-8 9, Seth Wallace 0 0-0 0, Caleb Hunkus 2 2-2 6, Mark Pratz 1 0-0 3, Matt Smoot 0 0-0 0, Davon Sims 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 18-24 66.

Grand Valley     10     9     3     15—    37

Brookfield     16     22     13      15—    66

 3-pointers — GV 6 (Vormelker 3, J. Kovats 3); Brookfield 6 (Jer. Quinlan 3, Hakulich 1, Mosora 1, Pratz 1).

n Records — GV 4-18.

n Next games — (2) Brookfield vs. (13) GV, Howland Division III sectional semifinal, Monday (8).

n JV — Brookfield, 58-43. GV: Matt Larned 21 points; Brookfield: Davon Sims 19 points.

Text Only
Sports
  • Olivia In transition

    Pymatuning Valley graduate Olivia Holt had a distinct reason she chose to play basketball for Mount Union.
    “They do have tradition,” Holt, the daughter of Gus and Michelle Holt, said. “I’m from PV. We had a tradition of winning and working hard there. I wanted to go somewhere that tradition mattered. I knew I was going to get better by coming here.”

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Spring has sprung one big leak

    Paying a Wednesday morning visit to the variety store...

    Think spring?
    If this, um, err, uh... spring... feels a bit unusual for high school baseball and softball teams in Northeast Ohio, it is, to a point.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    TENNIS
    NON-CONFERENCE
    St. John 4, Euclid 1
    at Pine Lake

    April 16, 2014

  • tennis Scholastic Schedule:

    WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16
    Baseball

    PV at Ledgemont (4:30)
    North at Geneva (4:30)
    Riverside at Chardon (4:30)
    Jefferson at Lakeview (5)

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Luke Baldwin Mustang to a Quaker

    As a junior, Grand Valley’s Luke Baldwin got a shot to play linebacker for the Mustangs because of an injury to a starter.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Kids’ stuff but, boy, was it a blast!

    I have no idea why I thought of this, just now, but I did.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Chalker 4, Grand Valley 3
    at Chalker

    April 15, 2014

  • Megan Stech Scholastic Schedule:

    TUESDAY, APRIL 15
    Baseball

    Geneva at Conneaut (4:30)
    Grand Valley at Windham (4:30)
    Edgewood at Niles (5)
    Maplewood at PV (4:30)
    Perry at West Geauga (4:30)
    Jefferson at Hubbard (5)

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • ACBF POY Hoops celebration

    The Conneaut Human Resources Center was the place to be for local basketball aficionados on Sunday afternoon.

    April 14, 2014 1 Photo

  • ACBF HOF HOFers very appreciative

    Members of the Star Beacon All-Ashtabula County teams had a rare chance to listen to the stories of the players who came before them. Hearing the Ashtabula County Basketball Foundation Hall of Fame inductees speak at the 2014 Awards Dinner at the Conneaut Human Resources Center on Sunday put their careers in perspective.

    April 14, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Week in Review January 10 and 11
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video