The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 23, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-CONFERENCE

Jefferson 60, Edgewood 52

at Falcon Gymnasium

EDGEWOOD (60)

Connor McLaughlin 3 2-4 8, Dylan McCaleb 1 0-0 2, Louie Wisnyai 3 3-7 10, Andrew Konczal 8 5-7 24, Matt Fitchet 1 2-2 4, Joey Zappitelli 0 1-2 1, Anthony Monda 1 1-1 3, Jeff Gonzalez 0 0-0 0, Dan Joslin 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 14-23 52 .

JEFFERSON (60)

Jacob Hamilton 1 9-11 11, Troy Bloom 3 9-13 19, Brett Powers 2 1-2 6, Justin Butler 0 2-2 2, Sam Caskey 0 0-0 0, Lucas Hitchcock 5 2-4 14, David Chase 2 3-4 7, Jacob Adams 0 2-2 2, Sage Cantini 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 29-40 60.

Edgewood     16     16     7     13—    52

Jefferson     12     13     18      17—    60

 3-pointers — Edgewood 4 (Konczal 3, Wisnyai 1); Jefferson 3 (Bloom 2, Powers 1). Total fouls — Edgewood 29; Jefferson 19. Fouled out — McCaleb (E), Monda (E). Technical fouls — McCaleb (E), Fitchet (E), Bowler (E), Fans (E), Konczal (E). Field goals — Edgewood 17-55 (30.9 percent); Jefferson 13-47 (27.7 percent). Rebounds — Edgewood 33 (Wisnyai 6, McLaughlin 6); Jefferson 35 (Chase 6). Turnovers — Edgewood 15; Jefferson 18. Assists — Edgewood 8 (McLaughlin 3); Jefferson 7 (Hamilton 3). Steals — Edgewood 9 (McLaughlin 5); Jefferson 5 (Bloom 3). Blocked shots — Edgewood 1 (Fitchet 1); Jefferson 2 (Chase 2).

n Records — Edgewood 15-7; Jefferson 7-15.

n Next games — (5) Edgewood vs. (6) Warrensville Heights-(9) Harvey winner, Division II Lakeside sectional championship, Wednesday (7:30); (10) Conneaut vs. (11) Jefferson, Division II Lakeside sectional semifinal, Monday (6).

n Officials — Andy Holloman, Tom Barzak, Dom Flavianni.

n JV — Jefferson, 49-34. Edgewood 13-9: Aarron Starcher 8 points, Mason Lilja 8 points; Jefferson 18-4: Sam Caskey 19 points.

Conneaut 51, Badger 47

at Badger

Badger (47)

Joe Gorospe 1 0-0 2, Matt Kranl 7 2-3 17, Curtiss McKnight 2 0-0 4, Colton Kellogg 1 2-3 4, Jason Lipps 1 0-0 2, Brandon Beach 5 8-9 18. Totals 17 12-15 47.

CONNEAUT (51)

Michael Mirando 3 0-2 8, Dylan Campbell 2 0-1 5, Amen Gerics 0 0-0 0, Jordan Geiser 0 0-0 0, Nick Blood 5 1-4 11, Christian Williams 7 0-1 18, Jacob Spees 1 0-0 3, Bud Ritari 1 2-4 3. Totals 20 3-12 51.

Conneaut     7     12     10     22—    51

Badger     15     13     11      8—    47

 3-pointers — Conneaut 8 (Mirando 2, Williams 4, Campbell 1, Spees 1); Badger 1 (Kranl). Total fouls — Conneaut 14; Badger 12. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None. Field goals — Conneaut 20-36 (55.5 percent). Rebounds — Conneaut 25 (Blood 12). Turnovers — Conneaut 18. Assists — Conneaut 12 (Mirando 5). Steals — Conneaut 12 (Williams 4). Blocked shots — Conneaut 2 (Blood 1, Williams 1).

n Records — Conneaut 8-13; Badger 9-13.

n Next games — (10) Conneaut vs. (11) Jefferson, Division II Lakeside sectional semifinal, Monday (6).

n JV — Conneaut, 38-26. Conneaut 8-13: Meyers 20 points; Badger : Shuttleworth 7 points.

Brookfield 66, Grand Valley 37

at Brookfield

GRAND VALLEY (37)

Gabe Kovats 2 0-0 4, Jake Vormelker 6 0-2 15, Chandler Verhas 0 0-0 0, Kyle Orgovan 0 0-0 0, Nick Watson 0 0-0 0, Matt Larned 0 0-0 0, Richard Burkey 0 0-0 0, Josh Kovats 4 2-2 13, Stanley Sirrine 0 0-0 0, Matt Moodt 0 0-0 0, Zack Oscar 2 1-1 5, Austyn Spoon 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 3-5 37.

BROOKFIELD (66)

Jimmy Quinlan 2 2-6 6, Collin Harkulich 3 2-2 9, Jeremy Quinlan 8 3-3 22, Derrick Dickson 2 2-3 6, Ryan Mosora 2 0-0 5, Jamal Tarver 1 7-8 9, Seth Wallace 0 0-0 0, Caleb Hunkus 2 2-2 6, Mark Pratz 1 0-0 3, Matt Smoot 0 0-0 0, Davon Sims 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 18-24 66.

Grand Valley     10     9     3     15—    37

Brookfield     16     22     13      15—    66

 3-pointers — GV 6 (Vormelker 3, J. Kovats 3); Brookfield 6 (Jer. Quinlan 3, Hakulich 1, Mosora 1, Pratz 1).

n Records — GV 4-18.

n Next games — (2) Brookfield vs. (13) GV, Howland Division III sectional semifinal, Monday (8).

n JV — Brookfield, 58-43. GV: Matt Larned 21 points; Brookfield: Davon Sims 19 points.

Text Only
Sports
  • Sam Going strong!

    Back on track... and still alive and kicking, er, hitting!

    August 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • 18U Outlaws split first two

    A stirring rally in their last at-bat allowed the Ohio Outlaws 18-and-under squad to prevail in its first game at the Eastern National Tournament on Thursday in Sterling, Va.

    August 1, 2014

  • UMC rolls to church title

    The Andover United Methodist Church co-ed softball team capped a successful season by applying the basics. Timely hitting and solid defense both came into play as they polished off the losers’ bracket winner, New Life Fire of Geneva, 10-4, to claim the Ashtabula Church Co-ed Softball League — Thursday Massucci Division championship.

    August 1, 2014

  • Indians Mariners sink Tribe

    Another difficult day on the trade front ended with a disappointing loss for the Cleveland Indians.

    August 1, 2014 2 Photos

  • Taylor Outlaws edged by a run

    The slimmest of margins proved to be the difference in determining the outcome of a clash between the Ohio Outlaws Gold and the Virginia Shamrocks in the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals on Wednesday in Salem, Va.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • Olivia-smile A Don McCormack column: Holt right at home at Mount

    When a young person from this area goes off to college and continues to play sports at the next level, we do feature stories on them.

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Twin State Night at Raceway 7 next

    This week is the annual Twin State Club night at Raceway 7. Regular racing will be presented in all five divisions. With the points races nearing their conclusion the racing will be hot as August weather Friday night.

    July 31, 2014

  • Tribe Kluber twirls gem

    “The ace is gone. Long live the ace.” That’s how Indians fans might be looking at matters today.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • SB1 Let’s play another

    It pays to have the right hitters at the plate at the right time.

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • Outlaws roll again

    They may be Outlaws by name, but the Northeast Ohio-based Ohio Outlaws Gold are certainly running with the in crowd at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va.

    July 30, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video