The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 28, 2013

Scholastic Schedule:

THURSDAY, FEB. 28

Girls Basketball

Division I

District semifinals

at Perry

n (4) Chardon vs. (2) Euclid (7)

Division II

District semifinals

at PV

n (1) Geneva vs. (4) Lakeview (6)

n (2) Chagrin Falls vs. (3) Lake Catholic (7:30)

Division III

District semifinals

at Mineral Ridge

n (3) PV vs. (6) Champion (6)

n (4) Girard vs. (1) United (7:30)

Wrestling

State tournament

n Divisions I, II and III

FRIDAY, MARCH 1

Boys Basketball

Division I

Sectional championships

at Euclid

n (6) Madison vs. (9) South (5:30)

n (11) Lakeside vs. (1) Mentor (7)

Division II

Sectional championships

at Lakeside

n (3) University vs. (4) John Hay (6)

n (2) West Geauga vs. (7) Perry (7:30)

Division III

Sectional championships

at Howland

n (9) Berkshire vs. (2) Brookfield (6)

n (6) PV vs. (3) Ursuline (7:30)

State tournament

Wrestling

n Divisions I, II and III

SATURDAY, MARCH 2

Girls Basketball

Division I

District championship

at Perry

n (6) Madison-(1) Mentor winner vs. (4) Chardon-(2) Euclid winner (1)

Division II

District championship

at PV

n (1) Geneva-(4) Lakeview winner vs. (2) Chagrin Falls-(3) Lake Catholic winner (2)

Division III

District championship

at Mineral Ridge

n (3) PV-(6) Champion winner vs. (4) Girard-(1) United winner (2)

Wrestling

State tournament

n Divisions I, II and III

SUNDAY, MARCH 3

n No events scheduled

MONDAY, MARCH 4

Boys Basketball

Division III

District semifinals

at Howland

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (7)

Wrestling

Star Beacon-Mike Scully

Senior Classic

at Lakeside Gymnasium

n Featuring top seniors in the Star Beacon coverage area (6)



TUESDAY, MARCH 5

Boys Basketball

Division III

District semifinals

at Howland

n Lower-bracket sectional winners (7)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

Boys Basketball

Division I

District semifinals

at Euclid

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (7)

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

Boys Basketball

Division I

District semifinals

at Euclid

n Lower-bracket sectional winners (7)

Division II

District semifinals

at Lakeside

n (1) Lake Catholic vs. (6) Warrensville Heights (6)

n (3) University (4) John Hay winner vs. (2) West Geauga-(7) Perry winner (7:30)

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

n No events scheduled

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

Boys Basketball

Division I

District championship

at Euclid

n Semifinal winners (7)

Division II

District championship

at Lakeside

n Semifinal winners (7:30)

Division III

District championship

at Howland

n Semifinal winners (7)

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

n No events scheduled

MONDAY, MARCH 11

n No events scheduled

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

Basketball

Star Beacon-Ed Batanian

Senior Classic

at Lakeside Gymnasium

n Featuring top senior girls players in the Star Beacon coverage area (6)

n Featuring top senior boys players in the Star Beacon coverage area (15 minutes after conclusion of the girls game)

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Olivia In transition

    Pymatuning Valley graduate Olivia Holt had a distinct reason she chose to play basketball for Mount Union.
    “They do have tradition,” Holt, the daughter of Gus and Michelle Holt, said. “I’m from PV. We had a tradition of winning and working hard there. I wanted to go somewhere that tradition mattered. I knew I was going to get better by coming here.”

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Spring has sprung one big leak

    Paying a Wednesday morning visit to the variety store...

    Think spring?
    If this, um, err, uh... spring... feels a bit unusual for high school baseball and softball teams in Northeast Ohio, it is, to a point.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    TENNIS
    NON-CONFERENCE
    St. John 4, Euclid 1
    at Pine Lake

    April 16, 2014

  • tennis Scholastic Schedule:

    WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16
    Baseball

    PV at Ledgemont (4:30)
    North at Geneva (4:30)
    Riverside at Chardon (4:30)
    Jefferson at Lakeview (5)

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Luke Baldwin Mustang to a Quaker

    As a junior, Grand Valley’s Luke Baldwin got a shot to play linebacker for the Mustangs because of an injury to a starter.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Kids’ stuff but, boy, was it a blast!

    I have no idea why I thought of this, just now, but I did.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Chalker 4, Grand Valley 3
    at Chalker

    April 15, 2014

  • Megan Stech Scholastic Schedule:

    TUESDAY, APRIL 15
    Baseball

    Geneva at Conneaut (4:30)
    Grand Valley at Windham (4:30)
    Edgewood at Niles (5)
    Maplewood at PV (4:30)
    Perry at West Geauga (4:30)
    Jefferson at Hubbard (5)

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • ACBF POY Hoops celebration

    The Conneaut Human Resources Center was the place to be for local basketball aficionados on Sunday afternoon.

    April 14, 2014 1 Photo

  • ACBF HOF HOFers very appreciative

    Members of the Star Beacon All-Ashtabula County teams had a rare chance to listen to the stories of the players who came before them. Hearing the Ashtabula County Basketball Foundation Hall of Fame inductees speak at the 2014 Awards Dinner at the Conneaut Human Resources Center on Sunday put their careers in perspective.

    April 14, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Week in Review January 10 and 11
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video