The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 29, 2012

Area High School Football Top Performances:


Star Beacon

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)


 RK PLAYER                    TEAM                   DATE       OPPONENT          YARDS

  1. Cale Burdyshaw         Perry                     9/14          Orange                   276 (46, 3)

  2. Dylan McCaleb           Edgewood             9/21          at Ledgemont         268 (26, 4)

  3. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                  9/7            Conneaut               260 (23, 3)

  4. Scott Davidson           Jefferson              10/19         at Girard                 249 (35, 3)

  5. Chase Knight             Lakeside               9/7            Edgewood              230 (26, 2)

  6. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                10/19          North                      228 (39, 3)

  7. Mark Murray              Madison                10/11          at Geneva              217 (37, 3)

  8. Dylan McCaleb          Edgewood            10/26          Cleveland JFK       209 (21, 2)

  9. Riis Smith                  Edgewood            9/14            PV                          204 (18, 5)

10. Troy Colucci              Conneaut             10/5             Gilmour Acad.        203 (39, 4)

11. Manny Lucas             Lakeside              10/5             North                      191 (38, 0)

12.  Mark Murray             Madison               9/28            at North                  190 (29, 1)

13. Aaron Rossi              Geneva                 8/31           John Hay                183 (36, 1)

14  Aaron Rossi              Geneva                 9/21           Lakeside                 181 (30, 2)

15. J.T. Willis                   PV                        9/21            Conneaut               168 (21, 1)

16. Marcus Jones            Riverside             10/12           Chardon                 162 (24, 1)

17  Mark Murray              Madison              10/19           Lakeside                159 (23, 3)

18. Quintin Ratliff            PV                       10/5             Grand Valley           158 (13, 2)

18. Louie Wisnyai           Edgewood           10/13           at Gilmour Acad.    158 (15, 3)

20. Zachary Hurd            Perry                   10/26           Chagrin Falls          155 (8, 1)

21. Stanley Sirrine          Grand Valley        9/28            Lutheran East         149 (16, 1)

21. Mark Murray             Madison              10/26           at Riverside             149 (32, 1)

23. Dylan McCaleb        Edgewood            10/13          at Gilmour Acad.     148 (21, 1)

23. Stanley Sirrine         Grand Valley        10/26           Ledgemont             148 (20, 1)

25  Mason Martin           Perry                   10/19            at Wickliffe             145 (15, 2)

26. Scott Davidson        Jefferson              10/26            Conneaut              138 (21, 2)

27. Scott Davidson        Jefferson              9/7                Lisbon Beaver       137 (26, 0)

28. Troy Colucci            Conneaut             10/26            Jefferson                131 (32, 1)

29. Scott Davidson        Jefferson              9/28              Newton Falls         130 (20, 1)

30. Marcus Jones          Riverside             8/24              Perry                      129 (20, 2)

31. Scott Davidson        Jefferson              9/14             Campbell Mem.      125 (21, 1)

31. Marcus Jones          Riverside             10/26            Madison                 125 (16, 2)

33. Troy Colucci            Conneaut              8/24             Grand Valley          123 (22, 0)

33. Sean Szitas             Grand Valley        10/5              at PV                      123 (17, 0)

35. Dylan McCaleb        Edgewood            8/24             at Geneva               122 (21, 2)

35  Brandon Davis         Madison               9/14              University               122 (12, 3)

35. Aaron Rossi             Geneva               10/11             Madison                  122 (21, 1)

38. R.J. Nelson              Conneaut            10/5              Gilmour Acad.         120 (20, 0)

39. Aaron Rossi             Geneva                9/14             at South                   119 (27, 2)

40. Nick Knight              Madison                8/24            Lakeview                  117 (19, 0)

40. Dylan McCaleb        Edgewood            9/14            PV                            117 (13, 1)

40. Marcus Jones          Riverside              9/21            at North                    117 (22, 1)

43. Quintin Ratliff           PV                        9/28            at Mathews               116 (6, 2)

44. Dylan McCaleb        Edgewood            10/19          at Conneaut              113 (26, 1)

44. Quintin Ratliff           PV                        10/19          Southington              113 (15, 0)

46. Mark Murray            Madison               10/5             South                       112 (23, 0)

47. Scott Davidson        Jefferson              8/31            at Edgewood            110 (26, 1)

48. Stanley Sirrine         Grand Valley        9/7              Jackson-Milton         109 (19, 0)

49. Brandon Davis         Madison               8/31            at Brush                    102 (11, 2)

50. Kyle Orgovan           Grand Valley        9/7              Jackson-Milton         101 (16, 1)

50. Nick Knight              Madison               9/28             at North                    101 (20, 2)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

  RK        PLAYER            TEAM                    DATE        OPPONENT      YARDS


  1. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            8/31          at West G          404 (19-28, 3)

  2. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside            10/19        at Madison        363(20-39, 1)

  3. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson            10/5          at Lakeview        288 (20-31, 2)

  4. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            8/24          Perry                 259 (12-19, 2)

  5. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             8/31          at Edgewood     243 (15-16, 3)

  6. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             10/12        Champion         234 (8-19, 3)

  7. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             9/21          at Liberty           216 (11-20, 4)

  8. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside            10/12        at South             206 (14-31, 2)

  9. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            9/28          Geneva             205 (12-23, 1)

10. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             8/24          at LaBrae          178 (16-21, 1)

11. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside            9/28          University          171 (17-33, 1)

12. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                     8/24          at Berkshire       169 (12-25, 1)

12 Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             9/28          Newton Falls      169 (11-15, 3)

14. Cale Burdyshaw           Perry                   8/24          Riverside           165 (15-21, 1)

15. Quintin Ratliff                PV                       9/14         at Edgewood      161 (10-19, 2)

16. Maxx Brubaker             Riverside            9/21          at North              157 (9-14, 3)

17. Tony Chiacchiero         Jefferson            10/19         at Girard             144 (9-14, 2)

18. Tyler Cox                     Conneaut            9/14           at Ledgemont    140 (8-18, 1)

19 Nick Knight                   Madison               9/7            Perry                  137 (8-21, 1)

19. Nick Knight                  Madison               9/14          University           137 (7-16, 1)

21. Louie Wisnyai              Edgewood           9/14          PV                      130 (8-13, 1)

22. Troy Colucci                Conneaut            10/19         Edgewood         128 (11-22, 1)

23. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside             10/26         Chardon             128 (14-33, 0)

24. Grant Nowakowski      PV                       9/28           at Mathews       126 (3-5, 3)

25. Cale Burdyshaw          Perry                   9/28           Harvey              125 (7-16, 1)

25. Quintin Ratliff               PV                      10/12         at Ledgemont    125 (11-23, 1)

27. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside              10/5          North                  123 (13-36, 1)

28. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside              8/31          at Perry              114 (11-19, 1)

29. Kyle Orgovan              Grand Valley        9/22          at Gilmour          108 (8-23, 0)

29. Cale Burdyshaw          Perry                   10/12        at Aurora            108 (5-12, 0)

31. Brandon Pakkala         Geneva               8/24          Edgewood          102 (18-15, 0)

(comp.-att. and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)


RK  PLAYER                     TEAM                      DATE      OPPONENT        YARDS

  1. Chase Knight              Lakeside                  10/19       at Madison          198(10, 1)

  2. Chandler Smith           Riverside                  8/31        at West G            166 (7, 1)

  3. Kyle Ashburn              Jefferson                  10/5         at Lakeview         148 (6, 2)

  4. Tim Cross                    PV                            9/28        at Mathews          145 (3, 2)

  5. Tim Cross                    PV                           10/12       at Ledgemont      125 (10, 1)

  6. Matt Milostan               Riverside                 9/28         Geneva               118 (4, 1)

  7. Jacob Hamilton           Jefferson                  8/31         at Edgewood       117 (7, 2)

  8. Tim Cross                    PV                            8/24        at Berkshire          108 (7, 0)

  8. Chandler Smith           Riverside                  8/24         Perry                   108 (3, 1)

10. Jacob Hamilton           Jefferson                  10/12       Champion            106 (5, 1)

11. Brandon Luce             Conneaut                  9/14         at Ledgemont      102 (5, 1)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)


  RK   TEAM                       OPPONENT            DATE      POINTS

n  1.   Geneva                    Conneaut                 9/7            69

n  2.   Madison                   at North                    9/28          62

n  3.   Madison                   Lakeside                 10/19         54

n  4.   Edgewood                Pymatuning Valley   9/14         53

n  5.   Grand Valley            Lutheran East          9/28          50

n  6.   Pymatuning Valley   at Mathews              9/28          49

n  7.   Perry                        Harvey                     9/28          46

n  8.   Grand Valley            Southington            10/19         45

n  9.   Jefferson                  Newton Falls           9/28          43

n 10.  Riverside                  at Harvey                9/7            42



POINTS SCORED — QUARTER (20 or more)

  RK  TEAM                     OPPONENT           DATE       POINTS


n 1.   Madison                  Lakeside                10/19        33 (2nd)

n 2.   Madison                  at Brush                   8/31        21 (2nd)

n 2.   Geneva                   Conneaut                 9/7          21 (1st)

n 2.   Madison                  at North                   9/28         21 (1st)

n 2.   Perry                       at Wickliffe              10/19       21 (2nd)

n 6.   Riverside                 Perry                       8/24        20 (3rd)

n 6.   Geneva                   Conneaut                9/7          20 (4th)

n 6.   Jefferson                 Newton Falls           9/28        20 (2nd)

n 6.   Madison                  at North                   9/28        20 (2nd)

n 6.   Pymatuning Valley  at Mathews             9/28         20 (2nd)

(quarter points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS SCORED — HALF (30 or more)

  RK  TEAM                   OPPONENT            DATE        POINTS


n 1.   Madison                Lakeside                  10/19       40 (2nd)

n 2.   Geneva                 Conneaut                  9/7          35 (1st)

n 2.   Madison                 at North                    9/28        35 (1st)

n 4.   Geneva                  Conneaut                 9/7          34 (2nd)

n 4.   Pymatuning Valley at Mathews              9/28        34 (1st)

n 6.   Perry                      Harvey                     9/28        32 (1st)

n 7.   Jefferson                Newton Falls            9/28       30 (1st)

(half points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS ALLOWED (shutouts)

    TEAM                        OPPONENT                    DATE
       

n  Jefferson                    Lisbon Beaver                 9/7

n  Geneva                      Conneaut                         9/7

n  Geneva                      Lakeside                          9/21

n  Pymatuning Valley     Conneaut                         9/21

n  Pymatuning Valley     Mathews                          9/28

n  Pymatuning Valley     Lutheran East                  10/26

— Don McCormack

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon print edition.

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon replica edition.