The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 29, 2012

Area High School Football Top Performances:

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)


 RK PLAYER                    TEAM                   DATE       OPPONENT          YARDS

  1. Cale Burdyshaw         Perry                     9/14          Orange                   276 (46, 3)

  2. Dylan McCaleb           Edgewood             9/21          at Ledgemont         268 (26, 4)

  3. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                  9/7            Conneaut               260 (23, 3)

  4. Scott Davidson           Jefferson              10/19         at Girard                 249 (35, 3)

  5. Chase Knight             Lakeside               9/7            Edgewood              230 (26, 2)

  6. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                10/19          North                      228 (39, 3)

  7. Mark Murray              Madison                10/11          at Geneva              217 (37, 3)

  8. Dylan McCaleb          Edgewood            10/26          Cleveland JFK       209 (21, 2)

  9. Riis Smith                  Edgewood            9/14            PV                          204 (18, 5)

10. Troy Colucci              Conneaut             10/5             Gilmour Acad.        203 (39, 4)

11. Manny Lucas             Lakeside              10/5             North                      191 (38, 0)

12.  Mark Murray             Madison               9/28            at North                  190 (29, 1)

13. Aaron Rossi              Geneva                 8/31           John Hay                183 (36, 1)

14  Aaron Rossi              Geneva                 9/21           Lakeside                 181 (30, 2)

15. J.T. Willis                   PV                        9/21            Conneaut               168 (21, 1)

16. Marcus Jones            Riverside             10/12           Chardon                 162 (24, 1)

17  Mark Murray              Madison              10/19           Lakeside                159 (23, 3)

18. Quintin Ratliff            PV                       10/5             Grand Valley           158 (13, 2)

18. Louie Wisnyai           Edgewood           10/13           at Gilmour Acad.    158 (15, 3)

20. Zachary Hurd            Perry                   10/26           Chagrin Falls          155 (8, 1)

21. Stanley Sirrine          Grand Valley        9/28            Lutheran East         149 (16, 1)

21. Mark Murray             Madison              10/26           at Riverside             149 (32, 1)

23. Dylan McCaleb        Edgewood            10/13          at Gilmour Acad.     148 (21, 1)

23. Stanley Sirrine         Grand Valley        10/26           Ledgemont             148 (20, 1)

25  Mason Martin           Perry                   10/19            at Wickliffe             145 (15, 2)

26. Scott Davidson        Jefferson              10/26            Conneaut              138 (21, 2)

27. Scott Davidson        Jefferson              9/7                Lisbon Beaver       137 (26, 0)

28. Troy Colucci            Conneaut             10/26            Jefferson                131 (32, 1)

29. Scott Davidson        Jefferson              9/28              Newton Falls         130 (20, 1)

30. Marcus Jones          Riverside             8/24              Perry                      129 (20, 2)

31. Scott Davidson        Jefferson              9/14             Campbell Mem.      125 (21, 1)

31. Marcus Jones          Riverside             10/26            Madison                 125 (16, 2)

33. Troy Colucci            Conneaut              8/24             Grand Valley          123 (22, 0)

33. Sean Szitas             Grand Valley        10/5              at PV                      123 (17, 0)

35. Dylan McCaleb        Edgewood            8/24             at Geneva               122 (21, 2)

35  Brandon Davis         Madison               9/14              University               122 (12, 3)

35. Aaron Rossi             Geneva               10/11             Madison                  122 (21, 1)

38. R.J. Nelson              Conneaut            10/5              Gilmour Acad.         120 (20, 0)

39. Aaron Rossi             Geneva                9/14             at South                   119 (27, 2)

40. Nick Knight              Madison                8/24            Lakeview                  117 (19, 0)

40. Dylan McCaleb        Edgewood            9/14            PV                            117 (13, 1)

40. Marcus Jones          Riverside              9/21            at North                    117 (22, 1)

43. Quintin Ratliff           PV                        9/28            at Mathews               116 (6, 2)

44. Dylan McCaleb        Edgewood            10/19          at Conneaut              113 (26, 1)

44. Quintin Ratliff           PV                        10/19          Southington              113 (15, 0)

46. Mark Murray            Madison               10/5             South                       112 (23, 0)

47. Scott Davidson        Jefferson              8/31            at Edgewood            110 (26, 1)

48. Stanley Sirrine         Grand Valley        9/7              Jackson-Milton         109 (19, 0)

49. Brandon Davis         Madison               8/31            at Brush                    102 (11, 2)

50. Kyle Orgovan           Grand Valley        9/7              Jackson-Milton         101 (16, 1)

50. Nick Knight              Madison               9/28             at North                    101 (20, 2)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

  RK        PLAYER            TEAM                    DATE        OPPONENT      YARDS


  1. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            8/31          at West G          404 (19-28, 3)

  2. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside            10/19        at Madison        363(20-39, 1)

  3. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson            10/5          at Lakeview        288 (20-31, 2)

  4. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            8/24          Perry                 259 (12-19, 2)

  5. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             8/31          at Edgewood     243 (15-16, 3)

  6. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             10/12        Champion         234 (8-19, 3)

  7. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             9/21          at Liberty           216 (11-20, 4)

  8. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside            10/12        at South             206 (14-31, 2)

  9. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            9/28          Geneva             205 (12-23, 1)

10. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             8/24          at LaBrae          178 (16-21, 1)

11. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside            9/28          University          171 (17-33, 1)

12. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                     8/24          at Berkshire       169 (12-25, 1)

12 Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             9/28          Newton Falls      169 (11-15, 3)

14. Cale Burdyshaw           Perry                   8/24          Riverside           165 (15-21, 1)

15. Quintin Ratliff                PV                       9/14         at Edgewood      161 (10-19, 2)

16. Maxx Brubaker             Riverside            9/21          at North              157 (9-14, 3)

17. Tony Chiacchiero         Jefferson            10/19         at Girard             144 (9-14, 2)

18. Tyler Cox                     Conneaut            9/14           at Ledgemont    140 (8-18, 1)

19 Nick Knight                   Madison               9/7            Perry                  137 (8-21, 1)

19. Nick Knight                  Madison               9/14          University           137 (7-16, 1)

21. Louie Wisnyai              Edgewood           9/14          PV                      130 (8-13, 1)

22. Troy Colucci                Conneaut            10/19         Edgewood         128 (11-22, 1)

23. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside             10/26         Chardon             128 (14-33, 0)

24. Grant Nowakowski      PV                       9/28           at Mathews       126 (3-5, 3)

25. Cale Burdyshaw          Perry                   9/28           Harvey              125 (7-16, 1)

25. Quintin Ratliff               PV                      10/12         at Ledgemont    125 (11-23, 1)

27. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside              10/5          North                  123 (13-36, 1)

28. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside              8/31          at Perry              114 (11-19, 1)

29. Kyle Orgovan              Grand Valley        9/22          at Gilmour          108 (8-23, 0)

29. Cale Burdyshaw          Perry                   10/12        at Aurora            108 (5-12, 0)

31. Brandon Pakkala         Geneva               8/24          Edgewood          102 (18-15, 0)

(comp.-att. and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)


RK  PLAYER                     TEAM                      DATE      OPPONENT        YARDS

  1. Chase Knight              Lakeside                  10/19       at Madison          198(10, 1)

  2. Chandler Smith           Riverside                  8/31        at West G            166 (7, 1)

  3. Kyle Ashburn              Jefferson                  10/5         at Lakeview         148 (6, 2)

  4. Tim Cross                    PV                            9/28        at Mathews          145 (3, 2)

  5. Tim Cross                    PV                           10/12       at Ledgemont      125 (10, 1)

  6. Matt Milostan               Riverside                 9/28         Geneva               118 (4, 1)

  7. Jacob Hamilton           Jefferson                  8/31         at Edgewood       117 (7, 2)

  8. Tim Cross                    PV                            8/24        at Berkshire          108 (7, 0)

  8. Chandler Smith           Riverside                  8/24         Perry                   108 (3, 1)

10. Jacob Hamilton           Jefferson                  10/12       Champion            106 (5, 1)

11. Brandon Luce             Conneaut                  9/14         at Ledgemont      102 (5, 1)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)


  RK   TEAM                       OPPONENT            DATE      POINTS

n  1.   Geneva                    Conneaut                 9/7            69

n  2.   Madison                   at North                    9/28          62

n  3.   Madison                   Lakeside                 10/19         54

n  4.   Edgewood                Pymatuning Valley   9/14         53

n  5.   Grand Valley            Lutheran East          9/28          50

n  6.   Pymatuning Valley   at Mathews              9/28          49

n  7.   Perry                        Harvey                     9/28          46

n  8.   Grand Valley            Southington            10/19         45

n  9.   Jefferson                  Newton Falls           9/28          43

n 10.  Riverside                  at Harvey                9/7            42

Text Only
Sports
  • Jefferson flying high

    Jefferson boys track coach T.J. Furman didn’t know what to expect from his young team coming into the 2014 season.

    April 20, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BOYS TRACK
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Jefferson 130, Pymatuning Valley 88, Springfield 75, Southeast 73.50, LaBrae 67, Liberty 56.50, Conneaut 44, Maplewood 39, Chalker 32, Windham 18
    at LaBrae

    April 20, 2014

  • Advantage, Diemer

    Every pitcher wants to get the advantage against every batter she faces. Edgewood lefty Taylor Diemer gave herself that edge and it proved to be key as the Warriors topped Madison, 1-0, Friday at Edgewood.

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 1, Madison 0
    at Edgewood

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    Baseball

    Brookfield at Conneaut (1)
    Grand Valley at Berkshire (10)
    Chardon at Madison (DH, 11)
    Edgewood at Fairport (11)
    West Geauga at Riverside (11)

    April 19, 2014

  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

  • PV can’t get past Mathews

    Thursday afternoon at Pymatuning Valley, the visiting Mathews Mustangs were able to do what every coach hopes for — execute. They played a clean game from start to finish in every facet of the game, and that carried the Mustangs to an 8-2 Northeastern Athletic Conference victory.

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Matthews 8, PV 2
    at PV

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    FRIDAY, APRIL 18
    Baseball

    Geneva at Edgewood (11)
    Niles McKinley at Edgewood (5)
    Conneaut at Lakeside (4:30)
    Madison at Euclid (4:30)
    Softball
    Madison at Edgewood (4:30)
    Geneva at Mentor (10, DH)
    Tennis
    Conneaut at Madison (4)

    April 18, 2014

  • Justin Butler Justin time

    It was just four short years ago that Justin Butler was spending his fall on a soccer field.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 14 to 19
Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video