The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 29, 2012

FINAL HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL COMPUTER RATINGS:

(Continued)

Division IV

n Region 13 - 1. Brookfield (10-0) 23.5208, 2. Creston Norwayne (10-0) 22.8364, 3. Streetsboro (7-3) 19.7, 4. Akron Manchester (7-3) 17.9, 5. Gates Mills Hawken (9-1) 17.3613, 6. Youngstown Liberty (8-2) 15.6, 7. West Salem Northwestern (8-2) 14.8662, 8. EDGEWOOD (6-3) 13.7846, 9. Beachwood (7-3) 13.454, 10. Massillon Tuslaw (6-4) 12.7, 11. Cortland Lakeview (6-4) 12.35, 12. Wooster Triway (7-3) 12.2.

n Region 14 - 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (10-0) 27.4592, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (10-0) 24.3, 3. Genoa Area (10-0) 23.1, 4. Richwood North Union (10-0) 20.9, 5. Galion (9-1) 20.6, 6. Cols. Bishop Ready (7-2) 17.8831, 7. Lorain Clearview (7-3) 14.6, 8. Upper Sandusky (7-3) 14.1, 9. Kenton (6-4) 13.75, 10. Oak Harbor (7-30) 13.05, 11. Elyria Cath. (6-4) 12.95, 12. Huron (6-4) 12.45.

n Region 15 - 1. St. Clairsville (10-0) 28.9784, 2. Ironton (6-3) 23.3889, 3. Johnstown-Monroe (8-2) 16.75, 4. Minford (8-2) 15.25, 5. Piketon (8-2) 15.025, 6. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (6-4) 13.8101, 7. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5-5) 12.5, 8. Cadiz Harrison Central (7-3) 11.7, 9. Chillicothe Zane Trace (4-6) 10.025, 10. Chesapeake (5-5) 8.9367, 11. Martins Ferry (5-5) 8.75, 12. Chillicothe Unioto (5-5) 7.85.

n Region 16 - 1. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0) 25.6591, 2. Williamsport Westfall (9-1) 23.575, 3. Norwood (9-1) 23.4711, 4. Batavia (10-0) 22.0835, 5. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (9-1) 21.2531, 6. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8-2) 20.5687, 7. West Milton Milton-Union (8-2) 18.95, 8. Cin. Madeira (9-1) 17.6, 9. Cin. Shroder (8-2) 16.6851, 10. Carlisle (8-2) 15.75, 11. Brookville (6-4) 13.6, . Waynesville (7-3) 13.6.

Division V

n Region 17 - 1. Kirtland (10-0) 25.65, 2. Sugarcreek Garaway (10-0) 24.001, 3. Cuyahoga Hts. (9-1) 22.8, 4. Columbiana Crestview (10-0) 19.8, 5. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9-1) 18.75, 6. Bellaire (8-2) 17.9929, 7. Youngstown Ursuline (6-4) 17.1675, 8. Beverly Fort Frye (8-2) 14.5657, 9. Campbell Memorial (6-4) 12.75, 10. North Lima South Range (7-3) 11.9, 11. Woodsfield Monroe Central (7-3) 11.8924, 12. Columbiana (6-4) 10.8.

n Region 18 - 1. Lima Central Cath. (10-0) 25.0611, 2. Northwood (10-0) 19.3, 3. Columbia Station Columbia (9-1) 18.4, 4. Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1) 18.1, 5. Liberty Center (8-2) 17.5, 6. Archbold (8-2) 16.6, 7. Hamler Patrick Henry (8-2) 15.9, 8. Collins Western Reserve (8-2) 15.6, 9. Carey (8-2) 15.55, 10. Spencerville (8-2) 15.3727, 11. Haviland Wayne Trace (9-1) 15.3, 12. New London (6-4) 11.1.

n Region 19 - 1. Lucasville Valley (10-0) 20.0576, 2. Oak Hill (8-2) 17.5949, 3. Wheelersburg (8-2) 17.5296, 4. Bucyrus Wynford (8-2) 17.1, 5. Loudonville (8-2) 16.5, 6. Baltimore Liberty Union (8-2) 15.2, 7. Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) 12.951, 8. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (6-3) 11.0905, 9. Nelsonville-York (7-3) 10.75, 10. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (5-5) 9.25, 11. West Lafayette Ridgewood (6-4) 8.95, 12. Howard East Knox (5-5) 8.55.

n Region 20 - 1. Coldwater (10-0) 25.1, 2. Cin. Summit Country Day (10-0) 20.3083, 3. Covington (10-0) 19.4, 4. West Liberty-Salem (10-0) 17.5704, 5. Miamisburg Day. Christian (10-0) 16.3896, 6. New Lebanon Dixie (7-3) 13.55, 7. North Lewisburg Triad (8-2) 13.1, 8. Casstown Miami East (7-3) 12.3, 9. West Jefferson (7-3) 11.55, 10. Bainbridge Paint Valley (6-3-1) 11.5, 11. Marion Pleasant (7-3) 10.25, 12. Cin. Mariemont (5-5) 9.7.

Division VI

n Region 21 - 1. Mogadore (10-0) 24.1, 2. Malvern (9-1) 20.2, 3. Warren John F. Kennedy (9-1) 18.15, 4. Shadyside (10-0) 17.4755, 5. Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) 15.0, 6. Youngstown Christian (7-2) 14.9644, 7. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (7-3) 14.85, 8. Steubenville Cath. Central (6-4) 10.6459, 9. Mineral Ridge (6-4) 9.9, 10. McDonald (6-4) 9.2707, 11. Leetonia (5-5) 8.15, 12. Lowellville (4-6) 7.4091.

n Region 22 - 1. McComb (10-0) 20.55, 2. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (9-1) 17.75, 3. Leipsic (8-2) 13.0, 4. Norwalk St. Paul (7-3) 11.6, 5. Tiffin Calvert (6-4) 11.45, 6. Delphos St. John's (6-4) 11.25, 7. Tol. Ottawa Hills (7-3) 10.65, 8. Arlington (7-3) 10.0, 9. Edon (7-3) 8.85, 10. Convoy Crestview (5-5) 8.35, 11. Defiance Ayersville (5-5) 7.05, 12. Monroeville (4-6) 6.4.

n Region 23 - 1. Danville (9-1) 20.9727, 2. Newark Cath. (8-2) 18.6505, 3. Glouster Trimble (9-1) 17.0364, 4. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-3) 15.7778, 5. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (8-2) 15.7061, 6. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (8-2) 13.7, 7. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (8-2) 12.1429, 8. Hannibal River (7-3) 11.5389, 9. Reedsville Eastern (6-4) 10.1071, 10. Portsmouth Notre Dame (7-3) 9.5187, 11. Beallsville (5-5) 6.8005, 12. Plymouth (5-5) 6.6.

n Region 24 - 1. Ada (9-1) 16.15, 2. Minster (8-2) 15.7783, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (8-2) 15.65, 4. St. Henry (7-3) 14.9, 5. Fort Loramie (8-2) 14.6479, 6. Bradford (8-2) 12.7, 7. Lewisburg Tri-County North (7-3) 12.0, 8. Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen (4-6) 9.4803, 9. Cin. College Preparatory (4-4) 8.1071, 10. S. Charleston Southeastern Local (5-5) 7.6566, 11. Sidney Lehman Cath. (4-5) 6.8908, 12. Day. Jefferson Twp. (5-4) 6.7069.

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon print edition.

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon replica edition.

Text Only
Sports
  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • swim SUMMER SWIM

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • Anthony From player to coach

    When former Lakeside offensive lineman Anthony Colucci went down with a broken leg in Week 6 of his senior year at Capital University, he got a peak into what his future in football looks like.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video