The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 15, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION III

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Pymatuning Valley 17, 25, 25, 25

LaBrae 25, 22, 21, 21

at LaBrae

PYMATUNING VALLEY

Bailee Massaro 5 points (1), 19-21 spiking (8), 65-76 passing (7), 4-4 setting; Taylor Lipinsky 1-1 spiking (1), 7-11 passing (1), 16-19 setting (3); Kelsea Brown 4 points, 47-52 spiking (7), 7 ace blocks, 30-35 passing (3), 2-2 setting; Megan Stech 8 points (4), 35-36 spiking (17), 6 ace blocks, 40-43 passing (5), 5-5 setting; Angela Lipani 10 points, 21-25 spiking (10), 46-54 passing (3), 5-5 setting; Abby Pfrenger 12 points (2), 7-7 spiking, 39-48 passing (3), 73-76 setting (13), Kaycee Rhoades 7 points (1), 1-1 spiking (1), 35-43 passing (9), 53-54 setting (14).

LaBRAE

No information available.

n Records — PV 14-9.

n Next matches — (9) PV vs. (4) GV, LaBrae Division III sectional championship, Wednesday (7).



DIVISION I

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Lakeside 25, 28, 25, 25

Brush 8, 30, 17, 10

at Euclid

LAKESIDE

Aaliyah Allgood 9 serving (1), 14-14 spiking (5), 7 blocks, 7-9 passing, 4-4 setting, Lexi David 11-17 serving (5), 1 block, 14-23 passing, 30-34 setting, Andrea Davis 21-29 serving (8), 1-1 hitting, 5-9 passing, 26-28 setting, Clara Heath 5-8 serving (1), 1-1 spiking, 21-30 passing, 2-2 setting, Aaliyah Hunt 5-11 serving (1), 20-23 hitting (9), 3 blocks, 23-29 passing, 3-3 setting, Sharisse Hunt 13-19 serving (8), 19-20 spiking (8), 3 blocks, 23-31 passing, 2-2 setting, DeAngela Olavarria 10-14 passing, Allie Schira 1-1 spiking, 3 blocks, Ashley Stoneman 7-7 hitting, 2 blocks, 2-2 setting.

n Records — (10) Lakeside 3-20.

n Next matches — (10) Lakeside vs. (1) Mentor, Euclid Division I sectional championship, Wednesday (5).



DIVISION I

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Riverside 25, 25, 25

Cleveland Heights 9, 14, 8

at Euclid

RIVERSIDE

Melissa Maczuazak (7) 5 kills 3 digs, Ashley Plassard 9 kills 1 dig, Rachel Stroski 5 kills 3 digs (2) 1 assist 1 block, Sara Apanavicius 6 digs 4 aces 3 kills 3 assists, Rebekah McCandless-Bates 14 assists 3 digs.

n Records — (4) Riverside 17-6.

n Next matches — (4) Riverside vs. (6) North, Euclid Division I sectional championship.



GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION II

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Harvey 2, Jefferson 0

on Penalty kicks

at Falcon Pride Stadium

Harvey                       0     0   0    0     2 — 2

Jefferson                    0     0   0    0     0 — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

PENALTY KICKS

HARVEY — Maria Camarillo.

HARVEY — Jessica Ramirez.

n Goalie saves — Harvey — Meghan Hamilton (7); Jefferson — Lindsey Becker (8).

n Records — Harvey 4-12-1; Jefferson 3-10-1.

n Next matches — Harvey vs. Hathaway Brown at Youngstown Ursuline, Thursday (7); Jefferson season concluded.



DIVISION III

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Badger 3, PV 1

at Badger

Badger              2          1     — 3

PV                    1           0     — 1

SCORING SUMMARY

BADGER— Holly Masters.

PV— Gina Gabriel.

BADGER— Haley Wilson (Holly Masters).

BADGER— Haley Wilson (Alyssa Osborn).

n Goalie saves — Badger — Izabella Armstrong (3); PV — Jackie Gale (6).

n Records — Badger 13-1-2 (7-0-1 NAC); PV 5-9-2 (3-4 NAC).

n Next matches — Badger at Kirtland, Wednesday; Berkshire at PV, Wednesday (7).