The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 14, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TOP PERFORMANCES, 2013:


Star Beacon

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)


  RK      PLAYER            TEAM                    DATE           OPPONENT        YARDS

  1. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley         10/11            at Windham         280 (33, 5)

  2. Quintin Ratliff             PV                        10/11            Mathews              234 (15, 3)

  3. Jeremiah Knight        Jefferson               9/20             at Campbell         225 (33, 3)

  4. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                8/30             at Edgewood        213 (30, 2)

  5. Troy Colucci              Conneaut              9/20            Ledgemont            202 (17, 1)

  6. Riis Smith                  Edgewood            10/4             at Beaver              200 (12, 2)

  6. Marcus Jones            Riverside             10/11           University               200 (18, 2)

  8. Anthonie Magda         Edgewood           10/4             at Beaver              191 (7, 2)

  9. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                9/13             at Conneaut          183 (20, 4)

10. Brandon Davis           Madison               9/21             at University         177 (21, 4)

11. Zak Hurd                    Perry                    9/21             at Orange             172 (16, 2)

12. Ryan Kahoun             Perry                   10/4             at Harvey               171 (12, 0)

13. Troy Colucci              Conneaut              9/27            PV                         170 (11, 4)

14. Brandon Davis           Madison               10/11          at South                 165 (15, 2)

15. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                10/4            Riverside               163 (25, 1)

16. Quintin Ratliff              PV                        9/13           at LaBrae              160 (18, 1)

16. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                    9/21           at Orange              160 (22, 3)

18. Quintin Ratliff              PV                       9/20            Edgewood            157 (12, 2)

19. Jeremiah Knight         Jefferson             10/4            at Newton Falls     151 (17, 2)

20. C.J. Rice                     Conneaut            8/30            at GV                    149 (11, 2)

20. Quintin Ratliff              PV                      10/4             at Windham          149 (12, 2)

22.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva                9/6              Perry                     148 (35, 4)

23. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                9/27            at Lakeside           147 (23, 1)

24. Anthonie Magda         Edgewood           9/20            at PV                    145 (17, 1)

25.  Aaron Rossi               Geneva               10/11          Chardon               142 (18, 1)

26. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside              9/13           Jefferson              136 (20, 1)

27 Brandon Davis             Madison               9/13           at Perry                131 (24, 1)

28. Marcus Jones             Riverside              9/27           North                    129 (9, 3)

29. C.J. Rice                    Conneaut              9/20           Ledgemont           127 (19, 1)

30. Brandon Davis            Madison               9/27           Chardon               126 (24, 3)

31. Riis Smith                   Edgewood            9/20            at PV                   124 (13, 2)

32. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                    10/11          Kenston               123 (25, 0)

33. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley         9/6             Kirtland                120 (22, 1)

34.  Ryan Kahoun            Perry                     9/21           at Orange            119 (13, 3)

35. Cole Erdel                  Jefferson               9/6             Edgewood           116 (17, 1)

35. Zak Hurd                    Perry                     9/6             at Geneva           116 (11, 1)

37. Troy Colucci               Conneaut             10/4            Cle. Knights        114 (20, 2)

38. Ryan Kahoun              Perry                    8/30           Riverside             113 (18, 2)

39. Nick Such                   PV                        10/4           at Windham         112 (15, 2)

40. Nick Holt                     PV                        10/4           at Windham         110 (6, 1)

41. J.T. Willis                    PV                        8/30           at Berkshire         109 (19, 3)

42. Quintin Ratliff              PV                        9/6             Cardinal              104 (9, 1)

43. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley         8/30           Conneaut            103 (20, 2)

44. Quintin Ratliff              PV                        9/27           at Conneaut        100 (23, 1)

44. Zak Hurd                     Perry                   10/4            at Harvey            100 (11, 1)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                      TEAM                 DATE         OPPONENT       YARDS


  1. Maxx Brubaker             Riverside            10/11         University            308 (18-31, 3)

  2. Nick Fitzgerald             Riverside             9/6             West Geauga     273 (16-23, 3)

  3. Tyler Loftus                  Lakeside             10/5           at US                   269 (10-20, 3)

  4. Troy Colucci                 Conneaut            9/6             at Champion       260 (14-25, 2)

  5. Alex Wisnyai                Edgewood           8/30          Geneva                252 (13-26, 1)

  6. Jake Vormelker            Grand Valley       9/21           at Yo. Christian   247 (19-34, 2)

  7. Austin Burkholder         Madison             9/27           Chardon              243 (12-18, 5)

  8. Austin Burkholder         Madison             8/30           at Chagrin Falls   207 (6-13, 2)

  9. Maxx Brubaker            Riverside             9/27           North                   191 (7-10, 3)

10. Tyler Loftus                  Lakeside             9/20           Riverside             189 (20-34, 2)

11.  Ryan Kahoun              Perry                   9/27           West Geauga      187 (15-23, 1)

12.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside             10/4           at Geneva           186 (10-19, 3)

13.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley        9/13           at Berkshire         184 (9-16, 1)

14.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood            9/27           Lerdgemont        182 (9-15, 4)

15.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley        10/11         at Windham        175 (14-20, 1)

16.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside              10/11         at North               172 (9-18, 4)

17.  Austin Burkholder      Madison               10/4           North                   165 (8-12, 3)

18.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson              10/4           at Newton Falls   155 (5-7, 3)

19.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside               9/27          Geneva               151 (10-24, 1)

20.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva                 9/20          South                  145 (5-13, 2)

21.  Austin Burkholder      Madison               10/11         at South              144 (11-26, 1)

22.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood            9/20          at PV                   142 (8-15, 0)

23.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva                 9/6            Perry                   139 (9-15, 0)

24. Jake Vormelker           Grand Valley         9/6            Kirtland               139 (7-13, 1)

25.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva                 9/27          at Lakeside         137 (4-8, 3)

26. Nick Fitzgerald            Riverside              9/20          at Lakeside         133 (11-23, 2)

27.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson               9/27          Liberty                 127 (8-16, 1)

27. Troy Colucci               Conneaut              10/4          Cle. Knights         127 (5-11, 2)

29.  Ryan Kahoun            Perry                     10/11        Kenston               126 (10-19, 0)

30.  Brandon Pakkala      Geneva                  9/13          at Conneaut        122 (4-8, 2)

31.  Travis Kiser               PV                         10/11        Mathews              121 (5-7, 1)

32.  Austin Burkholder     Madison                 9/13          at Perry               119 (8-15, 2)

33.  Tyler Loftus               Lakeside                8/30          at Yo. East          116 (9-21, 1)

34.  Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood             9/13          at Kirtland            115 (15-32, 1)

34.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut              9/27          at Champion        115 (4-7, 2)

36. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley         10/4          Southington         106 (5-8, 2)

(completions, attempts and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                    TEAM                    DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS


  1.  Alex Gerdes              Conneaut               9/6            at Champion        189 (9, 1)

  2.  Jason Hart                Grand Valley          10/11         at Windham         175 (14, 0)

  3.  Travis Blake              Geneva                  9/27          at Lakeside          132 (3, 2)

  4.  Nick Meola                Lakeside                10/5          at US                    124 (4, 1)

  5.  Austin Clutter            Geneva                  9/13          at Conneaut         122 (4, 2)

  5.  Jason Hart                Grand Valley          9/21          at Yo. Christian     122 (6, 1)

  7.  Pat Remington          Riverside                9/27          North                    114 (4, 1)

  8.  Cole Erdel                Jefferson                10/4           at Newton Falls    107 (3, 2)

  8.  Aaron Petrucelli        Madison                 10/4          North                    107 (4, 2)

10.  Drew Tornow            Riverside                10/4          at Geneva            100 (4, 3)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)



TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

RK   TEAM                      OPPONENT            DATE         POINTS


  1.   Edgewood                Ledgemont               9/27          63

  2.   Geneva                    at Conneaut              9/13         56

  2.   Perry                        at Orange                 9/21          56

  2.   Grand Valley            at Windham              10/11        56

  5.   Edgewood                at PV                        9/20          55

  5.   Riverside                  North                        9/27          55

  7.   Madison                   Collinwood                9/6            54

  8.   Jefferson                  at Newton Falls        10/4          52

  8.   Pymatuning Valley   Mathews                   10/11        52

10.   Geneva                    at Lakeside               9/27          49

11.   Perry                        at Harvey                  10/4          44

12.   Madison                  Chardon                     9/27         43

13.   Riverside                 at Geneva                 10/4          42

14.   Conneaut                PV                             9/27          41

14.   Madison                  North                         10/4          41

16.   Riverside                 University                 10/11         40



POINTS SCORED — QUARTER (20 or more)

RK  TEAM                        OPPONENT            DATE      POINTS


  1.  Madison                    Collinwood               9/6          34 (1st)

  2.  Riverside                   Harvey                     9/13        28 (3rd)

  3.  Riverside                   at Lakeside              9/20        27 (4th)

  3.  Riverside                   North                       9/27        27 (2nd)

  3.  Edgewood                 Ledgemont              9/27        27 (4th)

  3.  Riverside                   University                10/11      26 (2nd)

  6.  Edgewood                 at PV                       9/20        22 (4th)

  6.  Madison                    Chardon                  9/27        22 (2nd)

  6.  Perry                         at Harvey                10/4        22 (2nd)

  6.  Grand Valley             at Windham            10/11       22 (2nd)

  9.  Geneva                     at Conneaut            9/13        21 (3rd)

  9.  Perry                         at Orange               9/21        21 (3rd)

  9.  Geneva                     at Lakeside             9/27        21 (3rd)

  9.  Riverside                   North                      9/27        21 (1st)

  9.  Conneaut                  Cleveland Knights  10/4        21 (4th)

14.  Grand Valley             Southington            10/4        20 (2nd)

14.  Madison                    North                      10/4        20 (2nd)

14.  Geneva                     Chardon                 10/11      20 (1st)

14.  Grand Valley             at Windham            10/11      20 (4th)

14.  Pymatuning Valley    Mathews                 10/11      20 (4th)

(quarter points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS SCORED — HALF (30 or more)

RK  TEAM                      OPPONENT            DATE     POINTS


  1.  Riverside                 North                       9/27        48 (1st)

  2.  Madison                  Collinwood               9/6          47 (1st)

  3.  Riverside                 Harvey                    9/13         42 (2nd)

  4.  Riverside                 at Lakeside             9/20         37 (2nd)

  5.  Geneva                   at Conneaut             9/13        35 (2nd)

  5.  Geneva                   at Lakeside              9/27        35 (2nd)

  7.  Perry                       at Orange                9/21        34 (2nd)

  7.  Conneaut                PV                           9/27         34 (2nd)

  7.  Edgewood               Ledgemont              9/27        34 (2nd)

  7.  Pymatuning Valley  Mathews                 10/11       34 (2nd)

11.  Riverside                 University                10/11      33 (1st)

12.  Jefferson                 at Newton Falls       10/4        32 (1st)

 (half points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS ALLOWED (shutouts)

TEAM                            OPPONENT            DATE       


Madison                        Collinwood               9/6

Geneva                         at Conneaut             9/13

Lakeside                       Jefferson                  9/13

— Don McCormack