The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 14, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TOP PERFORMANCES, 2013:

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)


  RK      PLAYER            TEAM                    DATE           OPPONENT        YARDS

  1. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley         10/11            at Windham         280 (33, 5)

  2. Quintin Ratliff             PV                        10/11            Mathews              234 (15, 3)

  3. Jeremiah Knight        Jefferson               9/20             at Campbell         225 (33, 3)

  4. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                8/30             at Edgewood        213 (30, 2)

  5. Troy Colucci              Conneaut              9/20            Ledgemont            202 (17, 1)

  6. Riis Smith                  Edgewood            10/4             at Beaver              200 (12, 2)

  6. Marcus Jones            Riverside             10/11           University               200 (18, 2)

  8. Anthonie Magda         Edgewood           10/4             at Beaver              191 (7, 2)

  9. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                9/13             at Conneaut          183 (20, 4)

10. Brandon Davis           Madison               9/21             at University         177 (21, 4)

11. Zak Hurd                    Perry                    9/21             at Orange             172 (16, 2)

12. Ryan Kahoun             Perry                   10/4             at Harvey               171 (12, 0)

13. Troy Colucci              Conneaut              9/27            PV                         170 (11, 4)

14. Brandon Davis           Madison               10/11          at South                 165 (15, 2)

15. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                10/4            Riverside               163 (25, 1)

16. Quintin Ratliff              PV                        9/13           at LaBrae              160 (18, 1)

16. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                    9/21           at Orange              160 (22, 3)

18. Quintin Ratliff              PV                       9/20            Edgewood            157 (12, 2)

19. Jeremiah Knight         Jefferson             10/4            at Newton Falls     151 (17, 2)

20. C.J. Rice                     Conneaut            8/30            at GV                    149 (11, 2)

20. Quintin Ratliff              PV                      10/4             at Windham          149 (12, 2)

22.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva                9/6              Perry                     148 (35, 4)

23. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                9/27            at Lakeside           147 (23, 1)

24. Anthonie Magda         Edgewood           9/20            at PV                    145 (17, 1)

25.  Aaron Rossi               Geneva               10/11          Chardon               142 (18, 1)

26. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside              9/13           Jefferson              136 (20, 1)

27 Brandon Davis             Madison               9/13           at Perry                131 (24, 1)

28. Marcus Jones             Riverside              9/27           North                    129 (9, 3)

29. C.J. Rice                    Conneaut              9/20           Ledgemont           127 (19, 1)

30. Brandon Davis            Madison               9/27           Chardon               126 (24, 3)

31. Riis Smith                   Edgewood            9/20            at PV                   124 (13, 2)

32. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                    10/11          Kenston               123 (25, 0)

33. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley         9/6             Kirtland                120 (22, 1)

34.  Ryan Kahoun            Perry                     9/21           at Orange            119 (13, 3)

35. Cole Erdel                  Jefferson               9/6             Edgewood           116 (17, 1)

35. Zak Hurd                    Perry                     9/6             at Geneva           116 (11, 1)

37. Troy Colucci               Conneaut             10/4            Cle. Knights        114 (20, 2)

38. Ryan Kahoun              Perry                    8/30           Riverside             113 (18, 2)

39. Nick Such                   PV                        10/4           at Windham         112 (15, 2)

40. Nick Holt                     PV                        10/4           at Windham         110 (6, 1)

41. J.T. Willis                    PV                        8/30           at Berkshire         109 (19, 3)

42. Quintin Ratliff              PV                        9/6             Cardinal              104 (9, 1)

43. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley         8/30           Conneaut            103 (20, 2)

44. Quintin Ratliff              PV                        9/27           at Conneaut        100 (23, 1)

44. Zak Hurd                     Perry                   10/4            at Harvey            100 (11, 1)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                      TEAM                 DATE         OPPONENT       YARDS


  1. Maxx Brubaker             Riverside            10/11         University            308 (18-31, 3)

  2. Nick Fitzgerald             Riverside             9/6             West Geauga     273 (16-23, 3)

  3. Tyler Loftus                  Lakeside             10/5           at US                   269 (10-20, 3)

  4. Troy Colucci                 Conneaut            9/6             at Champion       260 (14-25, 2)

  5. Alex Wisnyai                Edgewood           8/30          Geneva                252 (13-26, 1)

  6. Jake Vormelker            Grand Valley       9/21           at Yo. Christian   247 (19-34, 2)

  7. Austin Burkholder         Madison             9/27           Chardon              243 (12-18, 5)

  8. Austin Burkholder         Madison             8/30           at Chagrin Falls   207 (6-13, 2)

  9. Maxx Brubaker            Riverside             9/27           North                   191 (7-10, 3)

10. Tyler Loftus                  Lakeside             9/20           Riverside             189 (20-34, 2)

11.  Ryan Kahoun              Perry                   9/27           West Geauga      187 (15-23, 1)

12.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside             10/4           at Geneva           186 (10-19, 3)

13.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley        9/13           at Berkshire         184 (9-16, 1)

14.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood            9/27           Lerdgemont        182 (9-15, 4)

15.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley        10/11         at Windham        175 (14-20, 1)

16.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside              10/11         at North               172 (9-18, 4)

17.  Austin Burkholder      Madison               10/4           North                   165 (8-12, 3)

18.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson              10/4           at Newton Falls   155 (5-7, 3)

19.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside               9/27          Geneva               151 (10-24, 1)

20.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva                 9/20          South                  145 (5-13, 2)

21.  Austin Burkholder      Madison               10/11         at South              144 (11-26, 1)

22.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood            9/20          at PV                   142 (8-15, 0)

23.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva                 9/6            Perry                   139 (9-15, 0)

24. Jake Vormelker           Grand Valley         9/6            Kirtland               139 (7-13, 1)

25.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva                 9/27          at Lakeside         137 (4-8, 3)

26. Nick Fitzgerald            Riverside              9/20          at Lakeside         133 (11-23, 2)

27.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson               9/27          Liberty                 127 (8-16, 1)

27. Troy Colucci               Conneaut              10/4          Cle. Knights         127 (5-11, 2)

29.  Ryan Kahoun            Perry                     10/11        Kenston               126 (10-19, 0)

30.  Brandon Pakkala      Geneva                  9/13          at Conneaut        122 (4-8, 2)

31.  Travis Kiser               PV                         10/11        Mathews              121 (5-7, 1)

32.  Austin Burkholder     Madison                 9/13          at Perry               119 (8-15, 2)

33.  Tyler Loftus               Lakeside                8/30          at Yo. East          116 (9-21, 1)

34.  Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood             9/13          at Kirtland            115 (15-32, 1)

34.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut              9/27          at Champion        115 (4-7, 2)

36. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley         10/4          Southington         106 (5-8, 2)

(completions, attempts and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                    TEAM                    DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS


  1.  Alex Gerdes              Conneaut               9/6            at Champion        189 (9, 1)

  2.  Jason Hart                Grand Valley          10/11         at Windham         175 (14, 0)

  3.  Travis Blake              Geneva                  9/27          at Lakeside          132 (3, 2)

  4.  Nick Meola                Lakeside                10/5          at US                    124 (4, 1)

  5.  Austin Clutter            Geneva                  9/13          at Conneaut         122 (4, 2)

  5.  Jason Hart                Grand Valley          9/21          at Yo. Christian     122 (6, 1)

  7.  Pat Remington          Riverside                9/27          North                    114 (4, 1)

  8.  Cole Erdel                Jefferson                10/4           at Newton Falls    107 (3, 2)

  8.  Aaron Petrucelli        Madison                 10/4          North                    107 (4, 2)

10.  Drew Tornow            Riverside                10/4          at Geneva            100 (4, 3)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

Text Only
Sports
  • Justin Butler Justin time

    It was just four short years ago that Justin Butler was spending his fall on a soccer field.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: ‘Kids’ stuff’ spurs great responses

    I’m often caught more than a bit off-guard by what stories, features or columns generate responses from you, Loyal Readers, much more so than those who do not.
    For example, the column that appeared in this space a couple of days ago regarding things yours truly and my buddies did as kids prompted more than a few responses.
    A sampling, many of which were posted on my Facebook page:

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • kyle GANG GREEN

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    THURSDAY, APRIL 17
    Baseball
    Grand Valley at Maplewood (4:30)
    St. John at Lawrence (4:30)
    Mathews at PV (4:30)
    Fairport at Perry (7:30)
    West Geauga at Madison (4:30)
    Harvey at Riverside (4:30)
    Jefferson at Harding (5)

    April 16, 2014

  • Olivia In transition

    Pymatuning Valley graduate Olivia Holt had a distinct reason she chose to play basketball for Mount Union.
    “They do have tradition,” Holt, the daughter of Gus and Michelle Holt, said. “I’m from PV. We had a tradition of winning and working hard there. I wanted to go somewhere that tradition mattered. I knew I was going to get better by coming here.”

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Spring has sprung one big leak

    Paying a Wednesday morning visit to the variety store...

    Think spring?
    If this, um, err, uh... spring... feels a bit unusual for high school baseball and softball teams in Northeast Ohio, it is, to a point.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    TENNIS
    NON-CONFERENCE
    St. John 4, Euclid 1
    at Pine Lake

    April 16, 2014

  • tennis Scholastic Schedule:

    WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16
    Baseball

    PV at Ledgemont (4:30)
    North at Geneva (4:30)
    Riverside at Chardon (4:30)
    Jefferson at Lakeview (5)

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Luke Baldwin Mustang to a Quaker

    As a junior, Grand Valley’s Luke Baldwin got a shot to play linebacker for the Mustangs because of an injury to a starter.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Kids’ stuff but, boy, was it a blast!

    I have no idea why I thought of this, just now, but I did.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Week in Review January 10 and 11
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video