The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 14, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TOP PERFORMANCES, 2013:

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)


  RK      PLAYER            TEAM                    DATE           OPPONENT        YARDS

  1. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley         10/11            at Windham         280 (33, 5)

  2. Quintin Ratliff             PV                        10/11            Mathews              234 (15, 3)

  3. Jeremiah Knight        Jefferson               9/20             at Campbell         225 (33, 3)

  4. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                8/30             at Edgewood        213 (30, 2)

  5. Troy Colucci              Conneaut              9/20            Ledgemont            202 (17, 1)

  6. Riis Smith                  Edgewood            10/4             at Beaver              200 (12, 2)

  6. Marcus Jones            Riverside             10/11           University               200 (18, 2)

  8. Anthonie Magda         Edgewood           10/4             at Beaver              191 (7, 2)

  9. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                9/13             at Conneaut          183 (20, 4)

10. Brandon Davis           Madison               9/21             at University         177 (21, 4)

11. Zak Hurd                    Perry                    9/21             at Orange             172 (16, 2)

12. Ryan Kahoun             Perry                   10/4             at Harvey               171 (12, 0)

13. Troy Colucci              Conneaut              9/27            PV                         170 (11, 4)

14. Brandon Davis           Madison               10/11          at South                 165 (15, 2)

15. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                10/4            Riverside               163 (25, 1)

16. Quintin Ratliff              PV                        9/13           at LaBrae              160 (18, 1)

16. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                    9/21           at Orange              160 (22, 3)

18. Quintin Ratliff              PV                       9/20            Edgewood            157 (12, 2)

19. Jeremiah Knight         Jefferson             10/4            at Newton Falls     151 (17, 2)

20. C.J. Rice                     Conneaut            8/30            at GV                    149 (11, 2)

20. Quintin Ratliff              PV                      10/4             at Windham          149 (12, 2)

22.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva                9/6              Perry                     148 (35, 4)

23. Aaron Rossi               Geneva                9/27            at Lakeside           147 (23, 1)

24. Anthonie Magda         Edgewood           9/20            at PV                    145 (17, 1)

25.  Aaron Rossi               Geneva               10/11          Chardon               142 (18, 1)

26. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside              9/13           Jefferson              136 (20, 1)

27 Brandon Davis             Madison               9/13           at Perry                131 (24, 1)

28. Marcus Jones             Riverside              9/27           North                    129 (9, 3)

29. C.J. Rice                    Conneaut              9/20           Ledgemont           127 (19, 1)

30. Brandon Davis            Madison               9/27           Chardon               126 (24, 3)

31. Riis Smith                   Edgewood            9/20            at PV                   124 (13, 2)

32. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                    10/11          Kenston               123 (25, 0)

33. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley         9/6             Kirtland                120 (22, 1)

34.  Ryan Kahoun            Perry                     9/21           at Orange            119 (13, 3)

35. Cole Erdel                  Jefferson               9/6             Edgewood           116 (17, 1)

35. Zak Hurd                    Perry                     9/6             at Geneva           116 (11, 1)

37. Troy Colucci               Conneaut             10/4            Cle. Knights        114 (20, 2)

38. Ryan Kahoun              Perry                    8/30           Riverside             113 (18, 2)

39. Nick Such                   PV                        10/4           at Windham         112 (15, 2)

40. Nick Holt                     PV                        10/4           at Windham         110 (6, 1)

41. J.T. Willis                    PV                        8/30           at Berkshire         109 (19, 3)

42. Quintin Ratliff              PV                        9/6             Cardinal              104 (9, 1)

43. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley         8/30           Conneaut            103 (20, 2)

44. Quintin Ratliff              PV                        9/27           at Conneaut        100 (23, 1)

44. Zak Hurd                     Perry                   10/4            at Harvey            100 (11, 1)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                      TEAM                 DATE         OPPONENT       YARDS


  1. Maxx Brubaker             Riverside            10/11         University            308 (18-31, 3)

  2. Nick Fitzgerald             Riverside             9/6             West Geauga     273 (16-23, 3)

  3. Tyler Loftus                  Lakeside             10/5           at US                   269 (10-20, 3)

  4. Troy Colucci                 Conneaut            9/6             at Champion       260 (14-25, 2)

  5. Alex Wisnyai                Edgewood           8/30          Geneva                252 (13-26, 1)

  6. Jake Vormelker            Grand Valley       9/21           at Yo. Christian   247 (19-34, 2)

  7. Austin Burkholder         Madison             9/27           Chardon              243 (12-18, 5)

  8. Austin Burkholder         Madison             8/30           at Chagrin Falls   207 (6-13, 2)

  9. Maxx Brubaker            Riverside             9/27           North                   191 (7-10, 3)

10. Tyler Loftus                  Lakeside             9/20           Riverside             189 (20-34, 2)

11.  Ryan Kahoun              Perry                   9/27           West Geauga      187 (15-23, 1)

12.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside             10/4           at Geneva           186 (10-19, 3)

13.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley        9/13           at Berkshire         184 (9-16, 1)

14.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood            9/27           Lerdgemont        182 (9-15, 4)

15.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley        10/11         at Windham        175 (14-20, 1)

16.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside              10/11         at North               172 (9-18, 4)

17.  Austin Burkholder      Madison               10/4           North                   165 (8-12, 3)

18.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson              10/4           at Newton Falls   155 (5-7, 3)

19.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside               9/27          Geneva               151 (10-24, 1)

20.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva                 9/20          South                  145 (5-13, 2)

21.  Austin Burkholder      Madison               10/11         at South              144 (11-26, 1)

22.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood            9/20          at PV                   142 (8-15, 0)

23.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva                 9/6            Perry                   139 (9-15, 0)

24. Jake Vormelker           Grand Valley         9/6            Kirtland               139 (7-13, 1)

25.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva                 9/27          at Lakeside         137 (4-8, 3)

26. Nick Fitzgerald            Riverside              9/20          at Lakeside         133 (11-23, 2)

27.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson               9/27          Liberty                 127 (8-16, 1)

27. Troy Colucci               Conneaut              10/4          Cle. Knights         127 (5-11, 2)

29.  Ryan Kahoun            Perry                     10/11        Kenston               126 (10-19, 0)

30.  Brandon Pakkala      Geneva                  9/13          at Conneaut        122 (4-8, 2)

31.  Travis Kiser               PV                         10/11        Mathews              121 (5-7, 1)

32.  Austin Burkholder     Madison                 9/13          at Perry               119 (8-15, 2)

33.  Tyler Loftus               Lakeside                8/30          at Yo. East          116 (9-21, 1)

34.  Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood             9/13          at Kirtland            115 (15-32, 1)

34.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut              9/27          at Champion        115 (4-7, 2)

36. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley         10/4          Southington         106 (5-8, 2)

(completions, attempts and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                    TEAM                    DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS


  1.  Alex Gerdes              Conneaut               9/6            at Champion        189 (9, 1)

  2.  Jason Hart                Grand Valley          10/11         at Windham         175 (14, 0)

  3.  Travis Blake              Geneva                  9/27          at Lakeside          132 (3, 2)

  4.  Nick Meola                Lakeside                10/5          at US                    124 (4, 1)

  5.  Austin Clutter            Geneva                  9/13          at Conneaut         122 (4, 2)

  5.  Jason Hart                Grand Valley          9/21          at Yo. Christian     122 (6, 1)

  7.  Pat Remington          Riverside                9/27          North                    114 (4, 1)

  8.  Cole Erdel                Jefferson                10/4           at Newton Falls    107 (3, 2)

  8.  Aaron Petrucelli        Madison                 10/4          North                    107 (4, 2)

10.  Drew Tornow            Riverside                10/4          at Geneva            100 (4, 3)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

Text Only
Sports
  • Sam Going strong!

    Back on track... and still alive and kicking, er, hitting!

    August 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • 18U Outlaws split first two

    A stirring rally in their last at-bat allowed the Ohio Outlaws 18-and-under squad to prevail in its first game at the Eastern National Tournament on Thursday in Sterling, Va.

    August 1, 2014

  • UMC rolls to church title

    The Andover United Methodist Church co-ed softball team capped a successful season by applying the basics. Timely hitting and solid defense both came into play as they polished off the losers’ bracket winner, New Life Fire of Geneva, 10-4, to claim the Ashtabula Church Co-ed Softball League — Thursday Massucci Division championship.

    August 1, 2014

  • Indians Mariners sink Tribe

    Another difficult day on the trade front ended with a disappointing loss for the Cleveland Indians.

    August 1, 2014 2 Photos

  • Taylor Outlaws edged by a run

    The slimmest of margins proved to be the difference in determining the outcome of a clash between the Ohio Outlaws Gold and the Virginia Shamrocks in the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals on Wednesday in Salem, Va.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • Olivia-smile A Don McCormack column: Holt right at home at Mount

    When a young person from this area goes off to college and continues to play sports at the next level, we do feature stories on them.

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Twin State Night at Raceway 7 next

    This week is the annual Twin State Club night at Raceway 7. Regular racing will be presented in all five divisions. With the points races nearing their conclusion the racing will be hot as August weather Friday night.

    July 31, 2014

  • Tribe Kluber twirls gem

    “The ace is gone. Long live the ace.” That’s how Indians fans might be looking at matters today.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • SB1 Let’s play another

    It pays to have the right hitters at the plate at the right time.

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • Outlaws roll again

    They may be Outlaws by name, but the Northeast Ohio-based Ohio Outlaws Gold are certainly running with the in crowd at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va.

    July 30, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video