The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

November 1, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATISTICAL LEADERS:

OFFENSE

INDIVIDUAL

SCORING

PLAYER    SCHOOL    POINTS

Jake Vormelker    Grand Valley    114

Aaron Rossi    Geneva    102

Brandon Davis    Madison    96

Marcus Jones    Riverside    90

Quintin Ratliff    PV    86

C.J. Rice    Conneaut    68

Troy Colucci    Conneaut    66

Aaron Petrucelli    Madison    66

Jason Hart    Grand Valley    62

Kyle Kremiller    Perry    60

Pat Remington    Riverside    60

Austin Clutter    Geneva    56

Nick Such    PV    56

Riis Smith    Edgewood    54

Anthonie Magda    Edgewood    50

Zak Hurd    Perry    44

Drew Tornow    Riverside    42

Adam Horvat    Riverside    39

Cole Erdel    Jefferson    36

Ryan Kahoun    Perry    36

Jeremiah Knight    Jefferson    36

Alex Sturgill    Edgewood    36

Nick Holt    PV    32

Alex Gerdes     Conneaut    36

Cameron Jefferies    Riverside    32

Nick Meola    Lakeside    30

Derek Parker    Jefferson    30

Kyle Beyer    Perry    24

Travis Blake    Geneva    24

Kyle Downs    Lakeside    24

Paul Hitchcock    Geneva    24

Nick Law    Madison    24

Connor Nikses    Madison    24

Ryan Zindash    Jefferson    24

Connor McLaughlin    Edgewood    20

Marcell Ballenger    Lakeside    18

Nick Brooks    Madison    18

Maxx Brubaker    Riverside    18

Luke Farrell    Perry    18

Demetrius Green    Lakeside    18

Brandon Pakkala    Geneva    18

J.T. Willis    PV    18

Alex Wisnyai     Edgewood    18

John Dahlhausen    Madison    17

Sam Distelrath    Conneaut    16

Luke Baldwin    Grand Valley    13

Kyle Sprinkle    Conneaut    13    

Jarrad Lasko    Madison    12

Anthony Barger    Edgewood    12

Johnny Evans    Lakeside    12

Shane Herter    Geneva    12

Jack Holl    Madison    12

Braden Jerome    Madison    12

Jarrad Lasko    Madison    12

Zack Oscar    Grand Valley    12

Ty Topping     Riverside    12

Breyton Santee    Edgewood    11

RUSHING YARDS

PLAYER    SCHOOL    YARDS

Aaron Rossi    Geneva    1,343

Quintin Ratliff    PV    1,230

Brandon Davis    Madison    1,181

Jake Vormelker    Grand Valley    1,063

Marcus Jones    Riverside    846

Troy Colucci    Conneaut    830

Riis Smith    Edgewood    828

Anthonie Magda    Edgewood    817

Ryan Kahoun    Perry    696

Zak Hurd    Perry    649

C.J. Rice    Conneaut    576

Kyle Kremiller    Perry    551

Jeremiah Knight    Jefferson    543

Connor Nikses    Madison    426

Brandon Pakkala    Geneva    374

Nick Such    PV    374

Tyler Loftus    Lakeside    353

Nick Holt    PV    278

Kyle Downs    Lakeside    276

R.J. Nelson    Conneaut    238

Ryan Zindash    Jefferson    234

Luke Baldwin    Grand Valley    225

J.T. Willis    PV    224

Nick Brooks    Madison    218

Alex Wisnyai    Edgewood    175

Cole Erdel     Jefferson    172

Cameron Jefferies    Riverside    157

Pat Remington    Riverside    152

Ben Bruening    Madison    149

Jason Hart    Grand Valley    140

Alex Sturgill    Edgewood    124

Zac Sweet    Geneva    121

Nick Lauria     Perry    114

Kyle Beyer    Perry    109

Maxx Brubaker    Riverside    104

YARDS PER RUSH

(Minimum 75 attempts)

PLAYER    SCHOOL    AVG

Quintin Ratliff    PV    8.3

Anthonie Magda    Edgewood    8.2

Riis Smith    Edgewood    8.1

Zak Hurd    Perry    7.2

Marcus Jones    Riverside    7.0

Brandon Davis    Madison    6.9

C.J. Rice    Conneaut    6.2

Aaron Rossi    Geneva    6.1

Troy Colucci    Conneaut    5.9

Kyle Kremiller    Perry    5.7

Connor Nikses    Madison    5.6

Jake Vormelker    Grand Valley    5.6

Ryan Kahoun    Perry    5.5

Brandon Pakkala    Geneva    5.9

Jeremiah Knight    Jefferson    5.1

Text Only
Sports
  • The Final Countdown A Don McCormack column: If you could go back...

    Over the weekend, yours truly had an opportunity to catch on of his favorite, albeit more than a bit cheesy, movies — “The Final Countdown” — which starred Kirk Douglas, Martin Sheen, Katherine Ross, James Farentino and Charles Durning.

    April 21, 2014 5 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: AAC seems A-OK for Edgewood

    For the first time since the demise of the storied Northeastern Conference, teams from Edgewood High School are competing for conference championships this spring.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    MONDAY, APRIL 21
    Baseball

    PV at Windham (4:30)
    Conneaut at Seneca (4:30)
    Wickliffe at Madison (4:30)
    Niles McKinley at Jefferson (5)

    April 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Waitin’ on a woman...

    Let’s face it — we will never know exactly what a gobbler is thinking. However, we have a good idea of what his motives are during the spring. In one word, girls, he’s waitin’ on a woman.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Jefferson flying high

    Jefferson boys track coach T.J. Furman didn’t know what to expect from his young team coming into the 2014 season.

    April 20, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BOYS TRACK
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Jefferson 130, Pymatuning Valley 88, Springfield 75, Southeast 73.50, LaBrae 67, Liberty 56.50, Conneaut 44, Maplewood 39, Chalker 32, Windham 18
    at LaBrae

    April 20, 2014

  • Advantage, Diemer

    Every pitcher wants to get the advantage against every batter she faces. Edgewood lefty Taylor Diemer gave herself that edge and it proved to be key as the Warriors topped Madison, 1-0, Friday at Edgewood.

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 1, Madison 0
    at Edgewood

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    Baseball

    Brookfield at Conneaut (1)
    Grand Valley at Berkshire (10)
    Chardon at Madison (DH, 11)
    Edgewood at Fairport (11)
    West Geauga at Riverside (11)

    April 19, 2014

  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

Sports Week in Review April 14 to 19
Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video