The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

February 17, 2013

Scholastic Schedule:


Star Beacon

— MONDAY, FEB. 18

Girls Basketball

Division I

Sectional semifinals

at Perry

n (9) Shaw vs. (10) South (6)

n (12) Lakeside vs. (1) Mentor (7:30)

Division II

Sectional semifinals

at PV

n (6) West Geauga vs. (11) Edgewood (6)

n (12) Orange vs. (3) Lake Catholic (7:30)



TUESDAY, FEB. 19

Boys Basketball

n Edgewood at Grand Valley

n Madison at Perry

n Jefferson at West Geauga

n PV at Geneva

n Cle. Rhodes at Conneaut

n Lakeside at Brush

n Riverside at University

n Heritage at GRA (4:30)

Girls Basketball

Division III

Sectional semifinals

at Mineral Ridge

n (9) South Range vs. (10) Brookfield (6)

n (1) United vs. (13) Campbell Memorial (7:30)



WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Girls Basketball

Division I

Sectional semifinals

at Perry

n (5) Mayfield vs. (7) Riverside (6)

n (3) North vs. (8) Glenville (7:30)



THURSDAY, FEB. 21

Boys Basketball

n Riverside at Lakeside

Girls Basketball

Division II

Sectional championships

at PV

n (1) Geneva vs. (9) NDCL (6)

n (4) Lakeview vs. (8) Perry (7:30)

Division III

Sectional championships

at Mineral Ridge

n (11) Springfield vs. (3) PV (6)

n (2) Newton Falls vs. (6) Champion (7:30)



FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Boys Basketball

n Edgewood at Jefferson

n Conneaut at Badger

n Geneva at Lakeside (WFUN)

n Chardon at Madison

n Grand Valley at Brookfield

Girls Basketball

Division I

Sectional championships

at Perry

n (6) Madison vs. (9) Shaw-(10) South winner (6)

n (11) Brush vs. (12) Lakeside-(1) Mentor winner (7:30)

Wrestling

Districts

n Divisions I, II and III



SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Boys Basketball

n Brookfield at PV

Girls Basketball

Division I

Sectional championships

at Perry

n (4) Chardon vs. (5) Mayfield-(7) Riverside winner (1)

n (2) Euclid vs. (3) North-(8) Glenville winner (2:30)

Division II

Sectional championships

at PV

n (2) Chagrin Falls vs. (6) West Geauga-(11) Edgewood winner (1)

n (5) Harvey vs. (12) Orange-(3) Lake Catholic winner (2:30)

Division III

Sectional championships

at Mineral Ridge

n (5) Ursuline vs. (4) Girard-(8) LaBrae winner (6)

n (9) South Range-(10) Brookfield winner vs. (1) United-(13) Campbell Memorial winner (7:30)

Wrestling

Districts

n Divisions I, II and III



SUNDAY, FEB. 24

n No events scheduled



MONDAY, FEB. 25

Boys Basketball

Division I

Sectional semifinals

at Euclid

n (10) Mayfield vs. (5) East Tech (5:30)

n (4) North vs. (7) Shaw (7)

Division II

Sectional semifinals

at Lakeside

n (10) Conneaut vs. (11) Jefferson (6)

n (6) Warrensville Heights vs. (9) Harvey (7:30)

Division III

Sectional semifinals

at Howland

n (5) Newton Falls vs. (7) Liberty (5)

n (10) Campbell Memorial vs. (11) Garfield (6:30)

n (2) Brookfield vs. (13) Grand Valley (8)



TUESDAY, FEB. 26

Boys Basketball

Division I

Sectional semifinals

at Euclid

n (9) South vs. (8) Riverside (5:30)

n (12) Chardon vs. (1) Mentor (7)

Division II

Sectional semifinals

at Lakeside

n (4) John Hay vs. (12) Geneva (6)

n (7) Perry vs. (8) Collinwood (7:30)

Division III

Sectional semifinals

at Howland

n (6) PV vs. (8) Cardinal (6)

n (3) Ursuline vs. (12) Champion (7:30)



WEDNESDAY, FEB. 27

Boys Basketball

Division I

Sectional championships

at Euclid

n (2) Glenville vs. (10) Mayfield-(5) East Tech winner (5:30)

n (3) Brush vs. (4) North-(7) Shaw winner (7)

Division II

Sectional championships

at Lakeside

n (1) Lake Catholic vs. (10) Conneaut-(11) Jefferson winner (6)

n (5) Edgewood vs. (6) Warrensville Heights-(9) Harvey winner (7:30)

Division III

Sectional championships

at Howland

n (4) Girard vs. (5) Newton Falls-(7) Liberty winner (6)

n (1) LaBrae vs. (10) Campbell Memorial-(11) Garfield winner (7:30)

Regular season

n GRA at Fuchs Mizrachi (6:30)

Girls Basketball

Division I

District semifinals

at Perry

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (6)

n Lower-bracket sectional winners (7:30)



THURSDAY, FEB. 28

Girls Basketball

Division II

District semifinals

at PV

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (6)

n Lower-bracket sectional winners (7:30)

Division II

District semifinals

at Mineral Ridge

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (6)

n Lower-bracket sectional winners (7:30)

Wrestling

State tournament

n Divisions I, II and III



FRIDAY, MARCH 1

Boys Basketball

Division I

Sectional championships

at Euclid

n (6) Madison vs. (9) South-(8) Riverside winner (5:30)

n (11) Lakeside vs. (12) Chardon-(1) Mentor winner (7)

Division II

Sectional championships

at Lakeside

n (3) University vs. (4) John Hay-(12) Geneva winner (6)

n (2) West Geauga vs. (7) Perry-(8) Collinwood winner (7:30)

Division III

Sectional championships

at Howland

n (9) Berkshire vs. (2) Brookfield-(13) Grand Valley winner (6)

n (6) PV-(8) Cardinal winner vs. (3) Ursuline-(12) Champion winner (7:30)

State tournament

Wrestling

n Divisions I, II and III



SATURDAY, MARCH 2

Girls Basketball

Division I

District championship

at Perry

n Semifinal winners (1)

Division II

District championship

at PV

n Semifinal winners (2)

Division II

District championship

at Mineral Ridge

n Semifinal winners (2)

Wrestling

State tournament

n Divisions I, II and III



MONDAY, MARCH 4

Boys Basketball

Division III

District semifinals

at Howland

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (7)



TUESDAY, MARCH 5

Boys Basketball

Division III

District semifinals

at Howland

n Lower-bracket sectional winners (7)



WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6

Boys Basketball

Division I

District semifinals

at Euclid

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (7)



THURSDAY, MARCH 7

Boys Basketball

Division I

District semifinals

at Euclid

n Lower-bracket sectional winners (7)

Division II

District semifinals

at Lakeside

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (6)

n Lower-bracket sectional winners (7:30)



SATURDAY, MARCH 9

Boys Basketball

Division I

District championship

at Euclid

n Semifinal winners (7)

Division II

District championship

at Lakeside

n Semifinal winners (7:30)

Division III

District championship

at Howland

n Semifinal winners (7)