The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 17, 2013

Scholastic Schedule:

MONDAY, FEB. 18

Girls Basketball

Division I

Sectional semifinals

at Perry

n (9) Shaw vs. (10) South (6)

n (12) Lakeside vs. (1) Mentor (7:30)

Division II

Sectional semifinals

at PV

n (6) West Geauga vs. (11) Edgewood (6)

n (12) Orange vs. (3) Lake Catholic (7:30)

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

Boys Basketball

n Edgewood at Grand Valley

n Madison at Perry

n Jefferson at West Geauga

n PV at Geneva

n Cle. Rhodes at Conneaut

n Lakeside at Brush

n Riverside at University

n Heritage at GRA (4:30)

Girls Basketball

Division III

Sectional semifinals

at Mineral Ridge

n (9) South Range vs. (10) Brookfield (6)

n (1) United vs. (13) Campbell Memorial (7:30)

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Girls Basketball

Division I

Sectional semifinals

at Perry

n (5) Mayfield vs. (7) Riverside (6)

n (3) North vs. (8) Glenville (7:30)

THURSDAY, FEB. 21

Boys Basketball

n Riverside at Lakeside

Girls Basketball

Division II

Sectional championships

at PV

n (1) Geneva vs. (9) NDCL (6)

n (4) Lakeview vs. (8) Perry (7:30)

Division III

Sectional championships

at Mineral Ridge

n (11) Springfield vs. (3) PV (6)

n (2) Newton Falls vs. (6) Champion (7:30)

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Boys Basketball

n Edgewood at Jefferson

n Conneaut at Badger

n Geneva at Lakeside (WFUN)

n Chardon at Madison

n Grand Valley at Brookfield

Girls Basketball

Division I

Sectional championships

at Perry

n (6) Madison vs. (9) Shaw-(10) South winner (6)

n (11) Brush vs. (12) Lakeside-(1) Mentor winner (7:30)

Wrestling

Districts

n Divisions I, II and III

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Boys Basketball

n Brookfield at PV

Girls Basketball

Division I

Sectional championships

at Perry

n (4) Chardon vs. (5) Mayfield-(7) Riverside winner (1)

n (2) Euclid vs. (3) North-(8) Glenville winner (2:30)

Division II

Sectional championships

at PV

n (2) Chagrin Falls vs. (6) West Geauga-(11) Edgewood winner (1)

n (5) Harvey vs. (12) Orange-(3) Lake Catholic winner (2:30)

Division III

Sectional championships

at Mineral Ridge

n (5) Ursuline vs. (4) Girard-(8) LaBrae winner (6)

n (9) South Range-(10) Brookfield winner vs. (1) United-(13) Campbell Memorial winner (7:30)

Wrestling

Districts

n Divisions I, II and III

SUNDAY, FEB. 24

n No events scheduled

MONDAY, FEB. 25

Boys Basketball

Division I

Sectional semifinals

at Euclid

n (10) Mayfield vs. (5) East Tech (5:30)

n (4) North vs. (7) Shaw (7)

Division II

Sectional semifinals

at Lakeside

n (10) Conneaut vs. (11) Jefferson (6)

n (6) Warrensville Heights vs. (9) Harvey (7:30)

Division III

Sectional semifinals

at Howland

n (5) Newton Falls vs. (7) Liberty (5)

n (10) Campbell Memorial vs. (11) Garfield (6:30)

n (2) Brookfield vs. (13) Grand Valley (8)

Text Only
Sports
  • Taylor Outlaws edged by a run

    The slimmest of margins proved to be the difference in determining the outcome of a clash between the Ohio Outlaws Gold and the Virginia Shamrocks in the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals on Wednesday in Salem, Va.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • Olivia-smile A Don McCormack column: Holt right at home at Mount

    When a young person from this area goes off to college and continues to play sports at the next level, we do feature stories on them.

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Twin State Night at Raceway 7 next

    This week is the annual Twin State Club night at Raceway 7. Regular racing will be presented in all five divisions. With the points races nearing their conclusion the racing will be hot as August weather Friday night.

    July 31, 2014

  • Tribe Kluber twirls gem

    “The ace is gone. Long live the ace.” That’s how Indians fans might be looking at matters today.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • SB1 Let’s play another

    It pays to have the right hitters at the plate at the right time.

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • Outlaws roll again

    They may be Outlaws by name, but the Northeast Ohio-based Ohio Outlaws Gold are certainly running with the in crowd at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va.

    July 30, 2014

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Bearcat Gavorski on the mend

    Paying another visit to the variety store...

    On the mend
    Arguably the most decorated soccer player to every come out of the Star Beacon coverage area is down — temporarily — but anything but out.

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Tribe Not quite enough

    Although the Indians are still very much mathematically alive in the race for a postseason berth, they continue not to look like a playoff team. And when they have put a run together, they haven’t been able to maintain the habit of playing winning baseball.

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Outlaws win opener

    The Ohio Outlaws Gold did not start well at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va. on Monday, but they sure did finish their opening encounter with a flourish.

    July 28, 2014

  • Racing remains at the fore

    Raceway 7’s Crate Late Models had an unsanctioned $1000 to win 25-lap feature with Kyle Zimmerman picking up the lion’s share of the glory after leading the entire distance for his first win of 2014.

    July 28, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video