The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 17, 2013

Scholastic Schedule:

MONDAY, FEB. 18

Girls Basketball

Division I

Sectional semifinals

at Perry

n (9) Shaw vs. (10) South (6)

n (12) Lakeside vs. (1) Mentor (7:30)

Division II

Sectional semifinals

at PV

n (6) West Geauga vs. (11) Edgewood (6)

n (12) Orange vs. (3) Lake Catholic (7:30)

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

Boys Basketball

n Edgewood at Grand Valley

n Madison at Perry

n Jefferson at West Geauga

n PV at Geneva

n Cle. Rhodes at Conneaut

n Lakeside at Brush

n Riverside at University

n Heritage at GRA (4:30)

Girls Basketball

Division III

Sectional semifinals

at Mineral Ridge

n (9) South Range vs. (10) Brookfield (6)

n (1) United vs. (13) Campbell Memorial (7:30)

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Girls Basketball

Division I

Sectional semifinals

at Perry

n (5) Mayfield vs. (7) Riverside (6)

n (3) North vs. (8) Glenville (7:30)

THURSDAY, FEB. 21

Boys Basketball

n Riverside at Lakeside

Girls Basketball

Division II

Sectional championships

at PV

n (1) Geneva vs. (9) NDCL (6)

n (4) Lakeview vs. (8) Perry (7:30)

Division III

Sectional championships

at Mineral Ridge

n (11) Springfield vs. (3) PV (6)

n (2) Newton Falls vs. (6) Champion (7:30)

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Boys Basketball

n Edgewood at Jefferson

n Conneaut at Badger

n Geneva at Lakeside (WFUN)

n Chardon at Madison

n Grand Valley at Brookfield

Girls Basketball

Division I

Sectional championships

at Perry

n (6) Madison vs. (9) Shaw-(10) South winner (6)

n (11) Brush vs. (12) Lakeside-(1) Mentor winner (7:30)

Wrestling

Districts

n Divisions I, II and III

SATURDAY, FEB. 23

Boys Basketball

n Brookfield at PV

Girls Basketball

Division I

Sectional championships

at Perry

n (4) Chardon vs. (5) Mayfield-(7) Riverside winner (1)

n (2) Euclid vs. (3) North-(8) Glenville winner (2:30)

Division II

Sectional championships

at PV

n (2) Chagrin Falls vs. (6) West Geauga-(11) Edgewood winner (1)

n (5) Harvey vs. (12) Orange-(3) Lake Catholic winner (2:30)

Division III

Sectional championships

at Mineral Ridge

n (5) Ursuline vs. (4) Girard-(8) LaBrae winner (6)

n (9) South Range-(10) Brookfield winner vs. (1) United-(13) Campbell Memorial winner (7:30)

Wrestling

Districts

n Divisions I, II and III

SUNDAY, FEB. 24

n No events scheduled

MONDAY, FEB. 25

Boys Basketball

Division I

Sectional semifinals

at Euclid

n (10) Mayfield vs. (5) East Tech (5:30)

n (4) North vs. (7) Shaw (7)

Division II

Sectional semifinals

at Lakeside

n (10) Conneaut vs. (11) Jefferson (6)

n (6) Warrensville Heights vs. (9) Harvey (7:30)

Division III

Sectional semifinals

at Howland

n (5) Newton Falls vs. (7) Liberty (5)

n (10) Campbell Memorial vs. (11) Garfield (6:30)

n (2) Brookfield vs. (13) Grand Valley (8)

Text Only
Sports
  • Advantage, Diemer

    Every pitcher wants to get the advantage against every batter she faces. Edgewood lefty Taylor Diemer gave herself that edge and it proved to be key as the Warriors topped Madison, 1-0, Friday at Edgewood.

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 1, Madison 0
    at Edgewood

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    Baseball

    Brookfield at Conneaut (1)
    Grand Valley at Berkshire (10)
    Chardon at Madison (DH, 11)
    Edgewood at Fairport (11)
    West Geauga at Riverside (11)

    April 19, 2014

  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

  • PV can’t get past Mathews

    Thursday afternoon at Pymatuning Valley, the visiting Mathews Mustangs were able to do what every coach hopes for — execute. They played a clean game from start to finish in every facet of the game, and that carried the Mustangs to an 8-2 Northeastern Athletic Conference victory.

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Matthews 8, PV 2
    at PV

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    FRIDAY, APRIL 18
    Baseball

    Geneva at Edgewood (11)
    Niles McKinley at Edgewood (5)
    Conneaut at Lakeside (4:30)
    Madison at Euclid (4:30)
    Softball
    Madison at Edgewood (4:30)
    Geneva at Mentor (10, DH)
    Tennis
    Conneaut at Madison (4)

    April 18, 2014

  • Justin Butler Justin time

    It was just four short years ago that Justin Butler was spending his fall on a soccer field.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: ‘Kids’ stuff’ spurs great responses

    I’m often caught more than a bit off-guard by what stories, features or columns generate responses from you, Loyal Readers, much more so than those who do not.
    For example, the column that appeared in this space a couple of days ago regarding things yours truly and my buddies did as kids prompted more than a few responses.
    A sampling, many of which were posted on my Facebook page:

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • kyle GANG GREEN

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 14 to 19
Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video