The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

February 11, 2013

Warriors top of the crop

Bowler’s bunch earns area’s highest seed — No. 5 in D-II


Star Beacon

— The Division II boys basketball sectional-district tournament is going to be a hub of activity for area teams.

Five of the 10 boys teams in the Star Beacon coverage area will take part in the 12-team field that will go after a district championship at Lakeside Gymnasium.

Two others will do the same in Division III at Howland High School, while a trio of squads will ply the same trade in Division I at Euclid.

Following is a breakdown of the area teams and how their respective tournament draws went on Sunday, with the exception of the Division I bracket at Euclid — which was not reported Sunday, despite requests to do so:



Division II

Coach John Bowler’s Edgewood Warriors (13-6) are the highest area seed at Lakeside, earning the fifth spot Sunday.

Bowler & Co. have a first-round bye and will meet the winner of a sectional semifinal between sixth seed Warrensville Heights (9-8) and ninth-seeded Harvey (4-16) in a sectional championship game Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 7:30 p.m.

Perry (9-8) is the seventh seed here, while Conneaut (5-12), Jefferson (5-12) and Geneva (1-17) are the final seeds in the tournament, 10th, 11th and 12th, respectively.

The Pirates will play eighth-seeded Collinwood (7-9) in a sectional semifinal Tuesday, Feb. 26 at 7:30, with the winner moving on to play third-seeded University School (11-7) in a sectional championship clash Friday, March 1 at 6 p.m.

Former Northeastern Conference rivals Conneaut and Jefferson will square off in a sectional semifinal in the tournament opener Monday, Feb. 25 at 6 p.m. The survivor of the contest between the Spartans the Falcons will move on to take on top-seeded Lake Catholic (11-6) in a sectional championship game Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 6 p.m.

Geneva will play fourth-seeded John Hay (11-8) in a sectional championship game in the game before the Perry-Collinwood matchup Tuesday, Feb. 26 at 6 p.m. The winner of that contest will advance to play second-seeded West Geauga (12-7) in a sectional championship game Friday, March 1 at 7:30.

The district semifinals will be played Thursday, March 7 at 6 and 7:30, respectively, with the district championship game being contested Saturday, March 9 at 7:30 p.m.

Interestingly, none of the dozen-team field has fewer than six losses, with top-seeded Lake Catholic having the fewest blotches on its record — six.



Division III

Ashtabula County rivals Pymatuning Valley and Grand Valley are part of the 13-team field at Howland.

The Lakers are seeded sixth, while the Mustangs are the 13th seed.

PV will play eighth-seeded Cardinal in a sectional semifinal Tuesday, Feb. 26 at 6, with the winner moving on to play the survivor of a sectional semifinal between third-seeded Ursuline and 12th-seeded Champion in a sectional championship clash Friday, March 1 at 7:30.

The Mustangs will square off against second-seeded Brookfield in a sectional semifinal Monday, Feb. 25 at 8 p.m. The winner of that contest will play ninth-seeded Berkshire in a sectional championship game in the first game on Friday, March 1 at 6 p.m.

The district semifinals will be played Monday, March 4 and Tuesday, March 5 at 7 p.m., with the district championship game set for Saturday, March 9 at 7 p.m.



Division I

Area squads Lakeside, Madison and Riverside are part of the field at Euclid, though no bracket nor information was reported Sunday evening.