The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 11, 2013

Warriors top of the crop

Bowler’s bunch earns area’s highest seed — No. 5 in D-II

The Division II boys basketball sectional-district tournament is going to be a hub of activity for area teams.

Five of the 10 boys teams in the Star Beacon coverage area will take part in the 12-team field that will go after a district championship at Lakeside Gymnasium.

Two others will do the same in Division III at Howland High School, while a trio of squads will ply the same trade in Division I at Euclid.

Following is a breakdown of the area teams and how their respective tournament draws went on Sunday, with the exception of the Division I bracket at Euclid — which was not reported Sunday, despite requests to do so:

Division II

Coach John Bowler’s Edgewood Warriors (13-6) are the highest area seed at Lakeside, earning the fifth spot Sunday.

Bowler & Co. have a first-round bye and will meet the winner of a sectional semifinal between sixth seed Warrensville Heights (9-8) and ninth-seeded Harvey (4-16) in a sectional championship game Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 7:30 p.m.

Perry (9-8) is the seventh seed here, while Conneaut (5-12), Jefferson (5-12) and Geneva (1-17) are the final seeds in the tournament, 10th, 11th and 12th, respectively.

The Pirates will play eighth-seeded Collinwood (7-9) in a sectional semifinal Tuesday, Feb. 26 at 7:30, with the winner moving on to play third-seeded University School (11-7) in a sectional championship clash Friday, March 1 at 6 p.m.

Former Northeastern Conference rivals Conneaut and Jefferson will square off in a sectional semifinal in the tournament opener Monday, Feb. 25 at 6 p.m. The survivor of the contest between the Spartans the Falcons will move on to take on top-seeded Lake Catholic (11-6) in a sectional championship game Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 6 p.m.

Geneva will play fourth-seeded John Hay (11-8) in a sectional championship game in the game before the Perry-Collinwood matchup Tuesday, Feb. 26 at 6 p.m. The winner of that contest will advance to play second-seeded West Geauga (12-7) in a sectional championship game Friday, March 1 at 7:30.

The district semifinals will be played Thursday, March 7 at 6 and 7:30, respectively, with the district championship game being contested Saturday, March 9 at 7:30 p.m.

Interestingly, none of the dozen-team field has fewer than six losses, with top-seeded Lake Catholic having the fewest blotches on its record — six.

Text Only
Sports
  • Advantage, Diemer

    Every pitcher wants to get the advantage against every batter she faces. Edgewood lefty Taylor Diemer gave herself that edge and it proved to be key as the Warriors topped Madison, 1-0, Friday at Edgewood.

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 1, Madison 0
    at Edgewood

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    Baseball

    Brookfield at Conneaut (1)
    Grand Valley at Berkshire (10)
    Chardon at Madison (DH, 11)
    Edgewood at Fairport (11)
    West Geauga at Riverside (11)

    April 19, 2014

  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

  • PV can’t get past Mathews

    Thursday afternoon at Pymatuning Valley, the visiting Mathews Mustangs were able to do what every coach hopes for — execute. They played a clean game from start to finish in every facet of the game, and that carried the Mustangs to an 8-2 Northeastern Athletic Conference victory.

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Matthews 8, PV 2
    at PV

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    FRIDAY, APRIL 18
    Baseball

    Geneva at Edgewood (11)
    Niles McKinley at Edgewood (5)
    Conneaut at Lakeside (4:30)
    Madison at Euclid (4:30)
    Softball
    Madison at Edgewood (4:30)
    Geneva at Mentor (10, DH)
    Tennis
    Conneaut at Madison (4)

    April 18, 2014

  • Justin Butler Justin time

    It was just four short years ago that Justin Butler was spending his fall on a soccer field.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: ‘Kids’ stuff’ spurs great responses

    I’m often caught more than a bit off-guard by what stories, features or columns generate responses from you, Loyal Readers, much more so than those who do not.
    For example, the column that appeared in this space a couple of days ago regarding things yours truly and my buddies did as kids prompted more than a few responses.
    A sampling, many of which were posted on my Facebook page:

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • kyle GANG GREEN

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Week in Review January 10 and 11
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video