The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 11, 2013

Warriors top of the crop

Bowler’s bunch earns area’s highest seed — No. 5 in D-II

The Division II boys basketball sectional-district tournament is going to be a hub of activity for area teams.

Five of the 10 boys teams in the Star Beacon coverage area will take part in the 12-team field that will go after a district championship at Lakeside Gymnasium.

Two others will do the same in Division III at Howland High School, while a trio of squads will ply the same trade in Division I at Euclid.

Following is a breakdown of the area teams and how their respective tournament draws went on Sunday, with the exception of the Division I bracket at Euclid — which was not reported Sunday, despite requests to do so:

Division II

Coach John Bowler’s Edgewood Warriors (13-6) are the highest area seed at Lakeside, earning the fifth spot Sunday.

Bowler & Co. have a first-round bye and will meet the winner of a sectional semifinal between sixth seed Warrensville Heights (9-8) and ninth-seeded Harvey (4-16) in a sectional championship game Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 7:30 p.m.

Perry (9-8) is the seventh seed here, while Conneaut (5-12), Jefferson (5-12) and Geneva (1-17) are the final seeds in the tournament, 10th, 11th and 12th, respectively.

The Pirates will play eighth-seeded Collinwood (7-9) in a sectional semifinal Tuesday, Feb. 26 at 7:30, with the winner moving on to play third-seeded University School (11-7) in a sectional championship clash Friday, March 1 at 6 p.m.

Former Northeastern Conference rivals Conneaut and Jefferson will square off in a sectional semifinal in the tournament opener Monday, Feb. 25 at 6 p.m. The survivor of the contest between the Spartans the Falcons will move on to take on top-seeded Lake Catholic (11-6) in a sectional championship game Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 6 p.m.

Geneva will play fourth-seeded John Hay (11-8) in a sectional championship game in the game before the Perry-Collinwood matchup Tuesday, Feb. 26 at 6 p.m. The winner of that contest will advance to play second-seeded West Geauga (12-7) in a sectional championship game Friday, March 1 at 7:30.

The district semifinals will be played Thursday, March 7 at 6 and 7:30, respectively, with the district championship game being contested Saturday, March 9 at 7:30 p.m.

Interestingly, none of the dozen-team field has fewer than six losses, with top-seeded Lake Catholic having the fewest blotches on its record — six.

Text Only
Sports
  • Taylor Outlaws edged by a run

    The slimmest of margins proved to be the difference in determining the outcome of a clash between the Ohio Outlaws Gold and the Virginia Shamrocks in the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals on Wednesday in Salem, Va.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • Olivia-smile A Don McCormack column: Holt right at home at Mount

    When a young person from this area goes off to college and continues to play sports at the next level, we do feature stories on them.

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Twin State Night at Raceway 7 next

    This week is the annual Twin State Club night at Raceway 7. Regular racing will be presented in all five divisions. With the points races nearing their conclusion the racing will be hot as August weather Friday night.

    July 31, 2014

  • Tribe Kluber twirls gem

    “The ace is gone. Long live the ace.” That’s how Indians fans might be looking at matters today.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • SB1 Let’s play another

    It pays to have the right hitters at the plate at the right time.

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • Outlaws roll again

    They may be Outlaws by name, but the Northeast Ohio-based Ohio Outlaws Gold are certainly running with the in crowd at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va.

    July 30, 2014

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Bearcat Gavorski on the mend

    Paying another visit to the variety store...

    On the mend
    Arguably the most decorated soccer player to every come out of the Star Beacon coverage area is down — temporarily — but anything but out.

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Tribe Not quite enough

    Although the Indians are still very much mathematically alive in the race for a postseason berth, they continue not to look like a playoff team. And when they have put a run together, they haven’t been able to maintain the habit of playing winning baseball.

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Outlaws win opener

    The Ohio Outlaws Gold did not start well at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va. on Monday, but they sure did finish their opening encounter with a flourish.

    July 28, 2014

  • Racing remains at the fore

    Raceway 7’s Crate Late Models had an unsanctioned $1000 to win 25-lap feature with Kyle Zimmerman picking up the lion’s share of the glory after leading the entire distance for his first win of 2014.

    July 28, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video