The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

April 4, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— BASEBALL

NON-CONFERENCE

Conneaut 4, Strong Vincent (Pa.) 2

at Conneaut

SV           000 110 0— 2 4 3

Conneaut           000 040 X — 4 4 2

n SV — Austin Traile, Derrick Brady and Brady, Max Sebald.

n Conneaut — Joey Borgerding, Tyler Cox and Cody Martin.

n WP — Borgerding (1-0). LP — Brady (0-1).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Sebald (SV), Chris Lilly (SV).

n Other — Traile (SV) 4-plus IP, 5 K, 1 BB, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER on the mound; Borgerding (C) 5 IP, 9 K, 2 BB, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER on the mound, RBI at the plate; Cox 2 IP, 0 K, 1 BB, 1 H, 0 R on the mound.

n Records — SV 0-1; Conneaut 1-0.

n Next games — Ledgemont at Conneaut, today.



Edgewood 15, Chardon 3

at Edgewood

Chardon          111 0      0— 3    2  2

Edgewood                                            101 (13)X — 15 15 2

n Chardon — Bender, Ward (4), Kakatki (4) and Mitri.

n Edgewood — Tony Magda and Erik Hodges, Nick Johnson.

n WP — Magda (1-0). LP — Bender (0-1).

n HR — None. 3B — Johnson (E). 2B — Magda (E) 2, Wisnyai (E), McLaughlin (E).

n Other — Magda (E) 5 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 4 K, 6 BB on the mound, 3 H, 3 RBI at the plate, McLaughlin (E) 2 H, 4 RBI, 2 R, Matt DiDonato (E) 2 H, 2 RBI, 2 R, Wisnyai (E) 2 H, 2 R, Graeb (E) 2 H, 2 R, Johnson (E) 2 R, Devon Mauer (E) 2 R.

n Records — Chardon 2-1; Edgewood 3-0.

n Next games — Edgewood at Geneva, today.

n Umpires — Scott Baker, Buddy French.



PREMIER

Jefferson 9, South High (N.C.) 6

at Tarboro, N.C.

Jefferson                                        004 002 03— 9 12 3

South High, N.C.                                       120 110 10 — 6 5 1

n Jefferson — Troy Bloom, Tristan Hayford (5), Ethan Pawlowski (7) and Jesse Skvarek, Chris Wittenmyer (7).

n South High — Ben Morris, Shawn Thompson (3) and James Rodrigez.

n WP — Pawlowski (2-0). LP — Thompson.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Scott Davidson (J),  Matt Barber (J), Cole Erdel (J).

n Other — Pawlowski (J) 2 H, 2 R, Davidson (J) 2 H, Joey Piscsalko (J) 2 R, 3 RBI, Barber (J) 2 H, Brett Powers (J) 2 H, Bloom (J) 4 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 2 K on the mound, Hayford (J) 2 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 1 K on the mound, Pawlowski (J) 2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER.

n Records — Jefferson 2-1; South High 9-7.

n Next games — Jefferson at Halboro High School, today.



SOFTBALL

NON-CONFERENCE

Jefferson 6, Edgewood 1

at JAGS Complex

Jefferson           010 102 2— 6 6 2

Edgewood           000 100 0 — 1 3 5

n Jefferson — Alyssa Irons and Ariann Barile.

n Edgewood — Taylor Diemer and Mo Lynch.

n WP — Irons (1-0). LP — Diemer (0-1).

n HR — Barile (J). 3B — None. 2B — None.

n Other — Barile (J) 2 R, 2 RBI, Sam Hamski (J) 2 H, Irons (J) 7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 8 K, 2 BB, 2 HBP; Sam Blashinsky (E) 2 H, Diemer (E) 7 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 2 K, 2 BB.

n Records — Jefferson 2-0; Edgewood 0-1.

n Next games — Jefferson at Chardon, Friday; Edgewood at Lake Catholic, Friday.

n Umpires — Scott Baker, Buddy French, Dave Park.

n JV — Jefferson, 12-2. Jefferson 2-0; Edgewood 0-1.



Riverside 17, Harvey 0

at Riverside

Harvey         000 0 — 0  0  2

Riverside          822 5— 17 14 2

n Harvey — McKenna Fisher.

n Riverside — Jen Rossman and Taylor Braddock.

n WP — Rossman (1-0). LP — Fisher (0-2).

n HR —  Maggie Palumbo (R). 3B —  Brittany Baitt (R), Cassidy DiFranco (R). 2B — Chelsea Havens (R).

n Other — Taylor Braddock (R) 4 H, 3 RBI, 3 R, Brittany Baitt (R) 2 H, 2 RBI, 3 R, Kayla Lynch (R) 2 H, Maggie Palumbo (R) 2 RBI, 2 R, Chelsea Havens (R) 2 H, 3 RBI, Cassidy DiFranco (R) 2 H, 2 R.  Rossman 5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 7 K.

n Records —Riverside 1-0 (0-0 in PAC); Jones 0-2 (X-X in PAC).

n Next games — West Geauga at Riverside, today.

n JV — Riverside, 13-2.



PREMIER

Riverside 18, Wicklife 0

at Riverside

Wickliffe          000 00 — 0

Riverside           933 30 — 18

n Wickliffe — Sarah Hopton.

n Riverside — Kayla Lynch and Taylor Braddock.

n WP — Lynch (1-0). LP — Hopton (0-1).

n HR — Shannon Lynch (R), Chelsea Havens (R). 3B — Brittany Baitt (R), Braddock (R), Alexis Vargas (R), Cassidy DiFranco (R). 2B — Leah Green (R), Braddock (R), Vargas (R).

n Other — Baitt (R) 2 H, 2 R, Lynch (R) 2 H, 2 R, Braddock (R) 2 H, 4 RBI, Vargas (R) 2 H,3 R, S. Lynch (R) 2 R, 3 RBI, Rossman (R) 2 R, Maggie Palumbo (R) 2 R (Lynch- 5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 W, 5 K).

n Records — Smith 0-1; Riverside 2-0 (0-0 in PAC).

n Next games — West Geauga at Riverside, today.

n JV — Riverside, 10-0.



NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Grand Valley 8, Lordstown 4

at Lordstown

GV                                          300 500 0— 8 15 3

Lordstown                                           100 000 3 — 4  4  2

n Grand Valley — Katie Paskey.

n Lordstown — H. Toporcer.

n WP — Katie Paskey (1-0). LP — H. Toporcer (0-1).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — K. Paskey (GV).

n Other —Chris Futty (GV) 2 R, 3 H, 2 SB, Shar Miller (GV) 1 R, 3 H, 4 RBI, 1 SB, K. Paskey (GV) 2 R, 3 H, 2 RBI, 1 SB at the plate, 7 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 7 BB on the mound, Abby Paskey (GV) 2 R, 3 H, 1 SB; M. Taylor (L) 1 R, 2 H, Toporcer (L) 5 IP, 11 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 0 BB.

n Records — GV 1-0 (1-0 in NAC); Lordstown 0-1 (0-1 in NAC).

n Next games — GV at Brookfield, today.