The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

March 22, 2013

Area Boys Basketball Statistical Leaders (final):

(Continued)

3-POINTERS

  1. Austin Nowakowski    PV            56

  2. Stephon Ortiz        Madison                  52

  3. Troy Bloom            Jefferson        51

  4. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        48

  5. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood              42

  6. Christian Williams       Conneaut        41

  7. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood               39

  8. Dylan Campbell            Conneaut        37

  9. Ryan Zalatel                    Pery            34

10. Quintin Ratliff                 PV            32

11. Andrew Konczel        Edgewood                   29

11. D.J. Lewis                           GRA            29

11. Brett Monty            Madison        29

11. Adam Hockman             Riverside        29

15. Tim Cross                        PV            28

16. Michael Mirando        Conneaut        27

16. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley    27

18. Kyle Downs        Lakeside        23

19. Josh Kovats         Grand Valley    20

19. Stanley Sirrine        Grand Valley    20

21. Eric Juncker        Geneva        19

22. Brandon Smith            Madison        17

22. Joey Zappitelli               Edgewood        17

22. Tim Keller                        Riverside        17

25. Chase Thurber               PV                   16

26. David Smalley        Geneva        14

27. Daniel Camplese        Geneva        13

27. Kyle Orgovan        Grand Valley    13

27. Mike Mahoney            St. John        13

30. Brad Rinella                   Riverside        12

31. Aaron Petruccelli     Madison        11

31. Vern Thompson        Geneva        11

33. Brett Powers            Jefferson        10

33. Jared Nalepa                  Riverside        10

33. Mitch Tirabassi            Riverside        10

36. Francis Hutton                GRA            9

36. Chandler Smith             Riverside        9

36. Tristan Bradley        Lakeside        9

36. Jordan Aiken                  Riverside        9

40. Jordan McClure             Madison        8

40. Sayvaughn Morgan        Lakeside        8

42. Joey Borgerding         Conneaut        7

42. Jaden Jones        Lakeside        7

44. Marcell Ballenger        Lakeside        6

44. Grant Nowakowski      PV            6

44. Geoffrey Winning          GRA            6

47. Will Anderson        Lakeside        5

47. Brandon Kovach        Geneva        5

47.  Justin Myers          Conneaut        5

47. Lorenz Sistrunk        Lakeside        5

51. Tony Chiacchiero        Jefferson        4

51. Joey Hunt                           PV            4

51. Jules Ibingira                  GRA            4

51. Kevin Smith            Madison        4

51. Jacob Spees        Conneaut        4

51. Alex Wade                        Riverside        4

57. John Dahlhausen           Madison        3

57. Matt DiDonato        Edgewood        3

57. Jerel Lower        Lakeside        3

57. Austyn Spoon        Grand Valley    3

57. Louie Wisnyai            Edgewood        3

62. Chad McAfee         Lakeside        2

62. Travis Blake        Geneva                    2

62. Houston Dugan                GRA            2

62. Matt Larned        Grand Valley    2

62. Amen Gerics        Conneaut        2

62. Leo Goldman        GRA        2

62. Jacob Hamilton         Jefferson        2

62. Lucas Hitchcock            Jefferson        2

62. Stephen Jewel        Geneva                    2

TEAM

POINTS SCORED PER GAME

  1. Madison                                     68.6

  2. Edgewood                                     67.0

  3. Lakeside                                     65.9

  4. Grand River Academy            57.5

  5. Pymatuning Valley                                     57.3

  6. Riverside                                     55.2

  7. Jefferson                53.9

  8. Conneaut                                     52.8

  9. Grand Valley                                     51.1

10. Perry                                     47.3

11. Geneva                  43.5

12. St. John                                      27.2

 POINTS ALLOWED PER GAME

  1. Pymatuning Valley                                     44.8

  2. Perry                                     48.0

  3. Grand River Academy            48.1

  4. Edgewood                                     54.0

  5. Conneaut                56.0

  6. Jefferson                60.0

  7. Riverside                                     60.8

  8. Madison                                     61.9

  9. Grand Valley                65.0

10. Geneva                68.5

11. Lakeside                                     70.4

12. St. John                                     71.0

POINT DIFFERENTIAL

  1. Edgewood                                       +13.0  

  2. Pymatuning Valley                                      +12.5

  3. Grand River Academy                          +9.4

  4. Madison                             +6.7

  5. Perry                                        -0.7

  6. Conneaut                              -3.2

   7. Lakeside                                       -4.5

  8. Riverside                                         -5.6

  9. Jefferson                               -6.1

10. Grand Valley                             -13.9

11. Geneva                             -25.0

12. St. John                                       -43.8

      

FIELD-GOAL PERCENTAGE

  1. Pymatuning Valley                                     43.0

  2. Grand River Academy            42.0

  3. Madison                                     41.1

  4. Edgewood                                     41.0

  5. Jefferson                40.1

  6. Perry                                     39.8

  7. Conneaut                39.6

  8. Riverside                                     38.0

  9. Geneva                37.0

10. Grand Valley                33.0

11. St. John                                     21.0

FREE-THROW PERCENTAGE

  1. St. John                                     76.0

  2. Edgewood                                     67.0

  3. Pymatuning Valley                                     67.0

  4. Madison                                     63.4

  5. Grand Valley                                     63.0

  6. Lakeside                                     62.6

  7. Riverside                                     59.0

  8. Conneaut                          58.9

  9. Jefferson                58.5

10. Geneva                58.0

10. Perry                                     58.0

11. Grand River Academy            55.0

   

3-POINTERS

  1. Pymatuning Valley                                     143

  2. Edgewood                                     134

  3. Madison                                     125

  4. Conneaut                                     124

  5. Lakeside                                     123

  6. Riverside                                     113

  7. Grand Valley                                      90

  8. Jefferson                                      73

  9. Geneva                                      68

10. Grand River Academy                                  52

11. St. John                                       14

Text Only
Sports
  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video