The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

March 22, 2013

Area Boys Basketball Statistical Leaders (final):

INDIVIDUAL

POINTS PER GAME

  1. Houston Dugan               GRA            24.5

  2. Stephon Ortiz           Madison        23.0

  3. Brett Monty        Madison        17.7

  3. Quintin Ratliff                 PV            17.7

  5. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        16.6

  6. Tim Cross                         PV            15.6

  7. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley    15.4

  8. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            15.2

  9. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        13.7

10. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        13.3

11. Kyle Downs        Lakeside        12.0

12. Adam Hockman            Riverside        11.7

13. Vern Thompson        Geneva        11.5

14. D.J. Lewis                           GRA            11.2

14. Christian Williams          Conneaut        11.2

16. Louie Wisnyai            Edgewood        11.1

17. D.J. Lewis                            GRA            11.0

18. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood        10.7

19. Geoffery Winning          GRA            10.5

20. Troy Bloom            Jefferson        10.4

21. David Chase            Jefferson        10.1

22. Josh Kovats        Grand Valley    9.9

23. Maxx Brubaker               Riverside        9.6

24. Chandler Smith             Riverside        9.4

25. Chris Stein            St. John        9.0

26. Stanley Sirrine        Grand Valley    8.9

27. John Dahlhausen          Madison        8.5

27. Lucas Hitchcock            Jefferson        8.5

29. Austin Nowakowski    PV            8.4

30. Brett Powers          Jefferson        8.3

31. Matt Fitchet            Edgewood        8.2

32. Dylan Campbell          Conneaut        8.0

32. Mike Mahoney        St. John                    8.0

 

REBOUNDS PER GAME

  1. Houston Dugan               GRA            14.9

  2. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        10.4

  3. Matt Fitchet        Edgewood        9.0

  3. Chris Stein                        St. John        9.0

  4. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        8.8

  5. Stephon Ortiz           Madison        8.4

  6. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            8.1

  7. Paul Calloway                 St. John        8.0

  8. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley    7.8

  9.Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood        7.7

10. David Chase            Jefferson        7.2

11. Nick Blood        Conneaut        7.0

11. Adam Fedler        St. John                    7.0

13. Geoffrey Winning           GRA            6.6

14. Brett Monty            Madison        6.5

15. Blaise Kanimba              GRA            6.4

16. Chandler Smith               Riverside        6.2

17. Nick Meola        Lakeside        6.1

 

 ASSISTS PER GAME

  1. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        6.3

  2. Andrew Konczel            Edgewood        5.0

  3. Brett Monty                      Madison        4.7

  3. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        4.7

  5. Tristan Bradley        Lakeside        4.4

  6. Tim Cross                          PV            4.2

  7. Jacob Hamilton            Jefferson        4.1

  8. Joey Ferrante                  St. John        4.0

  9. D.J. Lewis                           GRA            3.8

10. Christian Williams       Conneaut        3.7

11. Brandon Smith               Madison        3.3

12. Kyle Downs        Lakeside        3.2

13. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood        3.1

14. Chris Stein        St. John                    3.0

15. Aaron Petruccelli      Madison           2.9

16. Sayvaughn Morgan        Lakeside        2.5

16. Blaise Kanima                GRA            2.5

16. Michael Mirando            Conneaut        2.5

16. Quintin Ratliff             PV            2.5

20. Ian Illig                              Perry            2.4

20. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley    2.4

22. David Smalley         Geneva        2.3

23. Jaeden Jones        Lakeside        2.1

23. Josh Kovats        Grand Valley    2.1

25. Austin Nowakowski    PV            2.0

STEALS PER GAME

  1. D.J. Lewis                            GRA            3.1

  2. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        3.0

  3. Quintin Ratliff             PV            2.7

  4. Christian Williams   Conneaut        2.6

  5. Brett Monty                      Madison        2.5

  6. Chandler Smith             Riverside        2.4

  7. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        2.2

  7. Kyle Downs        Lakeside        2.2  

  7. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        2.2

  7. Jacob Hamilton            Jefferson        2.2

  7. Stephon Ortiz            Madison        2.2

12. Aaron Petruccelli      Madison        2.1

13. Chris Stein                       St. John        2.0

 

BLOCKS PER GAME

  1. Matt Fitchet                      Edgewood        3.1

  2. Zach Buescher               St. John        3.0

  3. Houston Dugan               GRA            2.6

  4. Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood         2.0

  5. Andrew Konczal          Edgewood        1.9

  5. Connor McLaughlin      Edgewood        1.9

  7. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        1.8

  8. David Chase           Jefferson        1.5

  9. Gabe Kovats        Grand Valley    1.2

10. Odero Ajamu        Lakeside        1.0

10. Marcell Ballenger        Lakeside        1.0

10. Nick Meola        Lakeside        1.0

 

FREE-THROW PERCENTAGE

  1. Adam Hockman               Riverside        85.0

  2. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood              80.0

  3. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        79.2

  4. Connor McLaughlin      Edgewood        77.0  

  5. Christian Williams       Conneaut         75.0

  6. Maxx Brubaker               Riverside        73.0

  7. Jacob Adams           Jefferson        72.4

  8. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        71.0

  9. Brett Monty                      Madison        70.6

10. Louie Wisnyai                 Edgewood        70.0

11. Stephon Ortiz        Madison                   69.4

12. Houston Dugan              GRA            69.0

13. John Dahlhausen           Madison        68.4

14. Andrew Konczel             Edgewood                    68.0

14. Stanley Sirrine        Grand Valley    68.0

14. Chris Stein                       St. John        68.0

17. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley               66.0

18. Tim Cross                         PV            65.0

19. Vern Thompson        Geneva                    67.0

20. Matt Fitchet            Edgewood        64.0

20. Josh Kovats        Grand Valley    64.0

22. Bud Ritari          Conneaut        63.1

23. Lucas Hitchcock            Jefferson        61.8

24. Blaise Kanima                GRA            60.0

Text Only
Sports
  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video