The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

December 20, 2012

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— WRESTLING

NON-CONFERENCE

Jefferson 41, Pymatuning Valley 40

at Grand Valley Gymnasium

n 106 — Keegan Hoopes (PV) won by forfeit.

n 113 — Justin Kordic (PV) pinned Victor Toth (J), :22.

n 120 — Kristopher Leonard (PV) pinned Matt Licate (J), :52.

n 126 — Joey Baitt (J) won by forfeit.

n 132 — Logan Platt (J) pinned Tyler Conoboy (PV), 1:36.

n 138 — Ricker Maple (J) tech. fall Cody Miller (PV), 19-2, 4:42.

n 145 — Joey Babic (J) pinned Gary Baker (PV), 3:43.

n 152 — Will Gant (J) won by forfeit.

n 160 — Troy Stitt (J) pinned Collin Winkler (PV), 2:29.

n 170 — Rocky Tripodi (J) pinned J.T. Willis (PV), 1:26.

n 182 — Cody Ellis (PV) major dec. Blake Perry (J), 11-0.

n 195 — Austin O’Baker (PV) pinned Kevin Orvos (J), :32.

n 220 — Cordell McMahan (PV) pinned Daniel Gillespie (J), 2:51.

n 285 — Shawn Shreve (PV) won by forfeit.

n Official — Bob Shafer.



Jefferson 39, Grand Valley 36

at Grand Valley Gymnasium

n 106 — Double forfeit.

n 113 — Michael Miller (GV) pinned Victor Toth (J), :19.

n 120 — Heath Martin (GV) pinned Matt Licate (J), :33.

n 126 — Joey Baitt (J) won by forfeit.

n 132 — Logan Platt (J) pinned Craig Anderson (GV), 5:47.

n 138 — Ricker Maple (J) def. Travis Pelles (GV) by injury default.

n 145 — Cody Freeman (GV) pinned Joey Babic (J)1:43.

n 152 — Sean Szitas (GV) pinned Will Gant (J), 1:01.

n 160 — Troy Stitt (J) dec. Luke Baldwin (GV), 5-4.

n 170 — Rocky Tripodi (J) won by forfeit.

n 182 — Blake Perry (J) won by forfeit.

n 195 — Glenn Zaller (GV) pinned Kevin Orvos (J), :11.

n 220 — Daniel Gillespie (J) pinned Jerome Walker (GV), 2:27.

n 285 — Jason Takacs (GV) won by forfeit.

n Official — Bob Shafer.



Grand Valley 50, PV 30

at Grand Valley Gymnasium

n 120 — Kristopher Leonard (PV pinned Heath Martin (GV), 4:43.

n 126 — Murphy Griffin (GV) won by forfeit.

n 132 — Craig Anderson (GV) pinned Tyler Conoboy (PV), 4:53.

n 138 — Travis Pelles (GV) pinned Gary Baker (PV), 3:44.

n 145 — Cody Miller pinned Cody Freeman (GV), 2:36.

n 152 — Kyle Dodd (GV) won by forfeit.

n 160 — Sean Szitas (GV) tech. fall Collin Winkler (PV), 23-6.

n 170 — Luke Baldwin (GV) pinned J.T. Willis (PV), 2:39.

n 182 — Austin O’Baker (PV) won by forfeit.

n 195 — Glenn Zaller (GV) pinned Cody Ellis (PV), :55.

n 220 — Cordell McMahan (PV) pinned Jerome Walker (GV), 2:22.

n 285 — Jason Takacs (GV) pinned Shawn Shreve (PV), 1:16.

n 106 — Keegan Hoopes (PV) won by forfeit.

n 113 — Michael Miller (GV) dec. Justin Kordic (PV), 9-2.

n Official — Bob Shafer.



GIRLS BASKETBALL

PREMIER

Geneva 58, South 41

at South

GENEVA (58)

Emily Ball 0 0-0 0, Sarah Depp 4 4-4 14, Lindsey Mayle 6 4-4 19, Lyndsey Armstrong 1 0-0 2, Becky Depp 4 3-3 11, Emily O’Dell 1 0-0 2, Natalie Thomas 3 0-0 6, Annaliesa Fistek 1 2-2 4. Totals 20 13-15 00.

SOUTH (41)

Kayla Zarbock 3 0-1 6, Mikayla Menn 4 0-0 8, Sydney Merk 0 2-2 2, Mo Stoleman 5 1-1 12,  Lauren Blasinsky 3 1-2 9, Mallory Garred 2 0-0 4, Carrie Luck 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Fiorello 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 4-6 00.

Geneva     14 16 13     15—    58

South     8     5     15      13—    41

 3-pointers — Geneva 5 (Mayle 3, S. Depp 2); South 3 (Blasinsky 2, Stoleman 1). Total fouls — Geneva 12; South 19. Fouled out — Fiorello (S). Technical fouls — None. Field goals — Geneva 20-52 (38.5 percent); South 17-55 (30.9 percent). Rebounds — Geneva 45 (Depp 9); South 28 (Zarbock 8). Turnovers — Geneva 26; South 24. Assists — Geneva 10 (B. Depp 5); South 12 (Stoleman 3, Blasinsky 3). Steals — Geneva 16 (B. Depp 5); South 13 (Fiorello, Zarbock, Garred 3). Blocked shots — Geneva 3 (Mayle 2); South 5 (Menn 3).

n Records — Geneva 8-0 (5-0 in PAC); South 1-6 (1-4 in PAC).

n Next games — Lakeside at Geneva, Saturday (1).

n Officials — Todd Lewis, Don Lewis and Bill Ungar.

n JV — Geneva, 29-28. Geneva 3-5 (1-4 in PAC): Sarah Junker 9 points; South 4-3 (3-2 in PAC): Mia Newjic 9 points.



North 50, Riverside 40

at Community Fieldhouse

NORTH (50)

Steph Chlad 0 4-7 4, Lexi Balausky 1 1-2 3, Lynsey Englebrecht 9 1-2 24, Allie Guy 1 0-0 2, Katlyn Price 3 0-0 8, Halle McKinley 1 0-0 2, Mackenzy Schaefer 1 1-1 4, Kasey Petrecca 1 0-0 3, Jess Dietrich 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-12 50.

RIVERSIDE (40)

Megan Carabotta 4 2-2 12, Erin Fahl 0 0-0 0, Alexis Parsons 2 3-4 7, Ashley Plassard 10-0 2, Kirsten Ponsart 1 0-0 3, Abbey Militello 2 0-0 4, Katie Klingman 5 0-0 10, Megan Tamburiello 1 0-0 2, Katie Lyden 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-6 40.

North     4     16     17     13—    50

Riverside     12     7     8      13—    40

 3-pointers — North 9 (Englebrecht 5, Price 2, Schaefer 1, Petrecca 1); Riverside 3 (Carabotta 2, Ponsart 1). Total fouls — North 9; Riverside 9. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None. Field goals — North 17-52 (32.6 percent); Riverside 16-46 (34.7 percent). Rebounds — North 32 (Englebrecht, Schaefer 7 each); Riverside 30 (Klingman 16). Turnovers — North 15; Riverside 18. Assists — North 12 (Balausky, Chlad 3 each); Riverside 12 (Militello 4). Steals — North 9 (Chlad 5); Riverside 2 (Carabotta, Klingman 1 each). Blocked shots — North 3 (Chlad 2); Riverside 5 (Klingman 3).

n Records — North 3-4 (2-3 in PAC); Riverside 5-4 (3-4 in PAC).

n Next games — Riverside at Euclid Tournament, Dec. 29.

n Officials — Phil Garcia, Althea Bufford, Ed Lloyd.

n JV — North, 60-40. North 6-1 (5-0 in PAC): Bree White 11 points; Riverside 4-3 (3-3 in PAC): Kirsten Ponsart 11 points, Brianna Prugel 10 points.



Madison 78, Lakeside 23

at Lady Bluestreaks Gymnasium

MADISON (78)

Taylor Gustin 0 0-0 9, Julie Gavorski 0 0-0 9, Dana Appelfeller 0 0-0 8, Abbie Trivisonno 0 0-0 12, Danielle Johnson 0 0-0 2, Taylor Bland 0 0-0 21, Melanie Primer 0 0-0 8, Ashley Duthic 0 0-0 6, Abbie Thompson 0 0-0 3, Chanel Crawford 0 0-0 0, Julie Bruening 0 0-0 0. Totals 32 5-8 78.

Lakeside (23)

Kristin Keasling 0 0-0 0, Ashley Stoneman 0 0-0 0, Zoey Campbell 0 0-0 0, Cydnie Whetro 0 0-0 0, Brianna Kingston 0 0-0 3, Shelby Smith 0 0-0 6,  Alexis Benedict 0 0-0 8, Rachel Van’t Veer 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Fusco 0 0-0 2, Sarah Morehouse 0 0-0 4. Totals 10 2-6 23.

Madison     27     26     22     3—    78

Lakeside     9     4     4  6—    23

 3-pointers — Madison 9 (Gavorski 2, Bland 2, Appelfeller 2, Duthic 1, Thompson 1, Trivisonno 1); Lakeside 1 (Kingston). Total fouls — Madison 8; Lakeside 7. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None. Field goals — Madison 32-59 (54.2 percent); Lakeside 10-36 (27.8 percent). Rebounds — Madison 29 (Gavorski 5); Lakeside 24 (Benidict). Turnovers — Madison 11; Lakeside 28. Assists — Madison 17 (Trivisonno 6); Lakeside 4 (Fusco 3). Steals — Madison 20 (Trivisonno 5); Lakeside 5 (Benidict, Kingston 2 each). Blocked shots — Madison 1 (Bland); Lakeside 1 (Kingston).

n Next games — Chardon at Madison, Saturday (11); Lakeside at Geneva, Saturday (1).

n JV — Madison, 63-9. Madison: Kelly Puthie 16 points.



AROUND OHIO

Avon 45, Bay Village Bay 37

Berlin Hiland 100, Newcomerstown 21

Bowerston Conotton Valley 42, Malvern 35

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 66, Berea 60

Cin. Anderson 39, Cin. Turpin 28

Cin. Glen Este 67, Loveland 32

Cin. Oak Hills 44, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 34

Cin. Princeton 42, Cin. Colerain 39

Cle. Hts. 47, Bedford 33

Cle. St. Joseph 60, Mentor Lake Cath. 46

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 56, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 49

E. Cle. Shaw 36, Warren Harding 24

Eaton 64, Richmond, Ind. 60

Fairfield 60, Hamilton 46

Gates Mills Hawken 63, Cornerstone Christian 39

Geneva 58, Willoughby S. 41

Harrison 41, E. Central, Ind. 36

Independence 67, Cardington-Lincoln 30

Jackson 65, Gallipolis Gallia 27

Kent Roosevelt 58, Akr. Springfield 33

Kings Mills Kings 43, Milford 37

Lakewood 55, Elyria Cath. 38

Mason 79, Middletown 36

Mayfield 57, Strongsville 39

McArthur Vinton County 72, Southeastern 34

Medina 45, Brunswick 35

Middleburg Hts. Midpark 51, Avon Lake 28

Mogadore Field 42, Streetsboro 35

N. Can. Hoover 78, Akr. Kenmore 48

Norton 64, Mantua Crestwood 40

Olmsted Falls 32, Amherst Steele 31

Painesville Riverside 50, Eastlake N. 40

Parma Normandy 46, Parma 21

Peninsula Woodridge 47, Rootstown 36

Pomeroy Meigs 69, Stewart Federal Hocking 43

Portsmouth 54, Chillicothe 42

Ravenna 56, Akr. Coventry 38

Richfield Revere 46, Copley 19

Rocky River 50, N. Ridgeville 8

Rocky River Lutheran W. 53, Brooklyn 30

Solon 66, Mentor 48

St. Bernard 51, Cin. Riverview East 19

Stow-Munroe Falls 48, Shaker Hts. 36

Twinsburg 68, Hudson 48

W. Chester Lakota W. 53, Cin. Sycamore 52

Wadsworth 55, Tallmadge 19

Warsaw River View 37, Zanesville Rosecrans 33

Washington C.H. 42, Greenfield McClain 40

Wickliffe 59, Garfield Hts. Trinity 55

Wilmington 50, Cin. Mt. Healthy 44

Windham 51, Mogadore 49



BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-CONFERENCE

St. John 49, Agape 15

at Mahoney Gymnasium

AGAPE (15)

Adrian Fiuri 2 0-0 2, Blake Heisenberger 0 0-0 0, Aaron Marcheny 3 2-2 8, Brandon Nobia 0 0-0 0, Collin Parson 1 0-0 2, James Baka 1 0-4 3, Josh Bellobum 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 2-6 15.

ST. JOHN (49)

Chris Stein 1 2-2 4, Eric Riesterer 0 0-0 0, Dane Gustafson 3 1-3 5, Adam Fedler 5 0-0 10, Paul Calloway 2 2-4 6, Ben Czuchra 3 0-0 6, Josh Williams 1 0-1 2, Josh Stoll 0 0-0 0, Mike Mahoney 1 0-0 3, Zach Taylor 3 4-4 13. Totals 18 9-14 49.

AGAPE     4     2     6     3—    15

St. John     13     12     6      18—    49

 3-pointers — AGAPE 1 (Baka); SJ 4 (Taylor 3, Mahoney). Total fouls — AGAPE 13; SJ 12. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None.  Rebounds — SJ 35 (Paul Callowy 10). Turnovers — SJ 24. Assists — SJ 8 (Gustafson 3). Steals — SJ 10 (Stein 3). Blocked shots —  SJ 0.

n Records — SJ 1-5 (0-5 LEC).

n Next games — St. John at Seneca, Pa., Saturday (2).

n JV — None.



AROUND OHIO

Chagrin Falls 60, Wickliffe 50

Cin. Hillcrest 52, Cin. Immaculate Conception 24

Cin. Summit Country Day 73, Cin. Woodward 36

Cornerstone Christian 67, Middlefield Cardinal 56

Goshen 70, Morrow Little Miami 59

Kenton 61, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 49

Sharon, Pa. 62, Ursuline Academy 53

St. Bernard 60, Cin. Riverview East 53