The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 8, 2012

Area High School Football Top Performances:


Star Beacon

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                        TEAM                    DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS


  1. Cale Burdyshaw             Perry                      9/14           Orange              276 (46, 3)

  2. Dylan McCaleb               Edgewood              9/21         at Ledgemont     268 (26, 4)

  3. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                   9/7           Conneaut            260 (23, 3)

  4. Chase Knight                 Lakeside                 9/7           Edgewood           230 (26, 2)

  5. Riis Smith                      Edgewood              9/14          PV                       204 (18, 5)

  6. Manny Lucas                 Lakeside                10/5          North                  191 (38, 0)

  7. Mark Murray                  Madison                 9/28          at North              190 (29, 1)

  8. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                  8/31          John Hay           183 (36, 1)

  9. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                  9/21          Lakeside            181 (30, 2)

10. J.T. Willis                       PV                          9/21          Conneaut           168 (21, 1)

10. Troy Colucci                  Conneaut               10/5          Gilmour Acad.    168 (33, 4)

12. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                         10/5          Grand Valley       158 (13, 2)

13. Stanley Sirrine               Grand Valley          9/28          Lutheran East    149 (16, 1)

14. Scott Davidson             Jefferson                 9/7            Lisbon Beaver   137 (26, 0)

15. Scott Davidson             Jefferson                 9/28         Newton Falls      130 (20, 1)

16. Marcus Jones               Riverside                8/24          Perry                 129 (20, 2)

17. Scott Davidson             Jefferson                9/14          Campbell Mem. 125 (21, 1)

18. Troy Colucci                 Conneaut                8/24         Grand Valley      123 (22, 0)

18. Sean Szitas                  Grand Valley          10/5          at PV                 123 (17, 0)

20. Dylan McCaleb             Edgewood              8/24          at Geneva        122 (21, 2)

20. Brandon Davis              Madison                 9/14          University         122 (12, 3)

22. Aaron Rossi                  Geneva                  9/14          at South            119 (27, 2)

23. Nick Knight                   Madison                 8/24           Lakeview          117 (19, 0)

23. Dylan McCaleb             Edgewood             9/14           PV                     117 (13, 1)

23. Marcus Jones               Riverside               9/21           at North             117 (22, 1)

26. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        9/28           at Mathews       116 (6, 2)

27. Mark Murray                 Madison                10/5           South                 112 (23, 0)

28. Scott Davidson             Jefferson                8/31          at Edgewood     110 (26, 1)

29. Stanley Sirrine              Grand Valley          9/7            Jackson-Milton  109 (19, 0)

30. Brandon Davis              Madison                 8/31          at Brush            102 (11, 2)

31. Kyle Orgovan               Grand Valley           9/7           Jackson-Milton   101 (16, 1)

31. Nick Knight                   Madison                 9/28          at North             101 (20, 2)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                       TEAM                   DATE        OPPONENT       YARDS


  1. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside              8/31          at West G          404 (19-28, 3)

  2. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson               10/5          at Lakeview       288 (20-31, 2)

  3. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside              8/24          Perry                  259 (12-19, 2)

  4. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson               8/31          at Edgewood     243 (15-16, 3)

  5. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson               9/21          at Liberty           216 (11-20, 4)

  6. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside              9/28          Geneva             205 (12-23, 1)

  7. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson               8/24          at LaBrae          178 (16-21, 1)

  8. Tyler Loftus                   Lakeside               9/28          University          171 (17-33, 1)

  9. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        8/24          at Berkshire      169 (12-25, 1)

  9. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson              9/28          Newton Falls     169 (11-15, 3)

11. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry                    8/24          Riverside          165 (15-21, 1)

12. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        9/14          at Edgewood    161 (10-19, 2)

13. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside              9/21          at North            157 (9-14, 3)

14. Tyler Cox                      Conneaut              9/14          at Ledgemont   140 (8-18, 1)

15. Nick Knight                   Madison                9/7            Perry                137 (8-21, 1)

15. Nick Knight                   Madison                9/14          University         137 (7-16, 1)

17. Louie Wisnyai               Edgewood            9/14          PV                    130 (8-13, 1)

17. Troy Colucci                  Conneaut            10/5          Gilmour Acad.   130 (13-25, 0)

19. Grant Nowakowski        PV                        9/28         at Mathews       126 (3-5, 3)

20. Cale Burdyshaw           Perry                    9/28          Harvey              125 (7-16, 1)

21. Tyler Loftus                   Lakeside             10/5           North                123 (13-36, 1)

22. Tyler Loftus                   Lakeside              8/31          at Perry             114 (11-19, 1)

23. Kyle Orgovan                Grand Valley        9/22          at Gilmour         108 (8-23, 0)

24. Brandon Pakkala          Geneva                8/24          Edgewood        102 (18-15, 0)

(comp.-att. and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK PLAYER                         TEAM                 DATE      OPPONENT      YARDS


1. Chandler Smith                Riverside            8/31        at West G          166 (7, 1)

2. Kyle Ashburn                   Jefferson            10/5         at Lakeview      148 (6, 2)

2. Tim Cross                        PV                       9/28       at Mathews       145 (3, 2)

3. Matt Milostan                   Riverside            9/28        Geneva             118 (4, 1)

4. Jacob Hamilton               Jefferson             8/31        at Edgewood     117 (7, 2)

5. Tim Cross                        PV                      8/24         at Berkshire      108 (7, 0)

5. Chandler Smith               Riverside            8/24         Perry                 108 (3, 1)

7. Brandon Luce                 Conneaut            9/14         at Ledgemont    102 (5, 1)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

RK  TEAM                          OPPONENT            DATE    POINTS


1.   Geneva                        Conneaut                 9/7         69

2.   Madison                       at North                    9/28       62

3.   Edgewood                    Pymatuning Valley   9/14       53

4.   Grand Valley                Lutheran East          9/28       50

5.   Pymatuning Valley       at Mathews              9/28       49

6.   Perry                            Harvey                     9/28       46

7.   Jefferson                     Newton Falls            9/28       43

8.   Riverside                     at Harvey                 9/7         42



POINTS SCORED — QUARTER (20 or more)

 RK TEAM                        OPPONENT           DATE      POINTS


1.   Madison                      at Brush                 8/31        21 (2nd)

1.   Geneva                       Conneaut               9/7          21 (1st)

1.   Madison                      at North                 9/28        21 (1st)

4.   Riverside                     Perry                     8/24        20 (3rd)

4.   Geneva                      Conneaut                9/7         20 (4th)

4.   Jefferson                    Newton Falls          9/28        20 (2nd)

4.   Madison                     at North                  9/28        20 (2nd)

4.   Pymatuning Valley     at Mathews            9/28        20 (2nd)

(quarter points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS SCORED — HALF (30 or more)

RK  TEAM                       OPPONENT            DATE    POINTS


1.   Geneva                     Conneaut                 9/7        35 (1st)

1.   Madison                     at North                   9/28      35 (1st)

3.   Geneva                     Conneaut                 9/7        34 (2nd)

3.   Pymatuning Valley    at Mathews              9/28      34 (1st)

5.   Perry                         Harvey                     9/28      32 (1st)

6.   Jefferson                   Newton Falls           9/28      30 (1st)

(half points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS ALLOWED (shutouts)

TEAM                           OPPONENT                DATE  
    

Jefferson                      Lisbon Beaver              9/7

Geneva                        Conneaut                     9/7

Geneva                        Lakeside                      9/21

Pymatuning Valley       Conneaut                     9/21

Pymatuning Valley       Mathews                      9/28

— Don McCormack