The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 8, 2012

Area High School Football Top Performances:

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                        TEAM                    DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS


  1. Cale Burdyshaw             Perry                      9/14           Orange              276 (46, 3)

  2. Dylan McCaleb               Edgewood              9/21         at Ledgemont     268 (26, 4)

  3. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                   9/7           Conneaut            260 (23, 3)

  4. Chase Knight                 Lakeside                 9/7           Edgewood           230 (26, 2)

  5. Riis Smith                      Edgewood              9/14          PV                       204 (18, 5)

  6. Manny Lucas                 Lakeside                10/5          North                  191 (38, 0)

  7. Mark Murray                  Madison                 9/28          at North              190 (29, 1)

  8. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                  8/31          John Hay           183 (36, 1)

  9. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                  9/21          Lakeside            181 (30, 2)

10. J.T. Willis                       PV                          9/21          Conneaut           168 (21, 1)

10. Troy Colucci                  Conneaut               10/5          Gilmour Acad.    168 (33, 4)

12. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                         10/5          Grand Valley       158 (13, 2)

13. Stanley Sirrine               Grand Valley          9/28          Lutheran East    149 (16, 1)

14. Scott Davidson             Jefferson                 9/7            Lisbon Beaver   137 (26, 0)

15. Scott Davidson             Jefferson                 9/28         Newton Falls      130 (20, 1)

16. Marcus Jones               Riverside                8/24          Perry                 129 (20, 2)

17. Scott Davidson             Jefferson                9/14          Campbell Mem. 125 (21, 1)

18. Troy Colucci                 Conneaut                8/24         Grand Valley      123 (22, 0)

18. Sean Szitas                  Grand Valley          10/5          at PV                 123 (17, 0)

20. Dylan McCaleb             Edgewood              8/24          at Geneva        122 (21, 2)

20. Brandon Davis              Madison                 9/14          University         122 (12, 3)

22. Aaron Rossi                  Geneva                  9/14          at South            119 (27, 2)

23. Nick Knight                   Madison                 8/24           Lakeview          117 (19, 0)

23. Dylan McCaleb             Edgewood             9/14           PV                     117 (13, 1)

23. Marcus Jones               Riverside               9/21           at North             117 (22, 1)

26. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        9/28           at Mathews       116 (6, 2)

27. Mark Murray                 Madison                10/5           South                 112 (23, 0)

28. Scott Davidson             Jefferson                8/31          at Edgewood     110 (26, 1)

29. Stanley Sirrine              Grand Valley          9/7            Jackson-Milton  109 (19, 0)

30. Brandon Davis              Madison                 8/31          at Brush            102 (11, 2)

31. Kyle Orgovan               Grand Valley           9/7           Jackson-Milton   101 (16, 1)

31. Nick Knight                   Madison                 9/28          at North             101 (20, 2)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                       TEAM                   DATE        OPPONENT       YARDS


  1. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside              8/31          at West G          404 (19-28, 3)

  2. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson               10/5          at Lakeview       288 (20-31, 2)

  3. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside              8/24          Perry                  259 (12-19, 2)

  4. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson               8/31          at Edgewood     243 (15-16, 3)

  5. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson               9/21          at Liberty           216 (11-20, 4)

  6. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside              9/28          Geneva             205 (12-23, 1)

  7. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson               8/24          at LaBrae          178 (16-21, 1)

  8. Tyler Loftus                   Lakeside               9/28          University          171 (17-33, 1)

  9. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        8/24          at Berkshire      169 (12-25, 1)

  9. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson              9/28          Newton Falls     169 (11-15, 3)

11. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry                    8/24          Riverside          165 (15-21, 1)

12. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        9/14          at Edgewood    161 (10-19, 2)

13. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside              9/21          at North            157 (9-14, 3)

14. Tyler Cox                      Conneaut              9/14          at Ledgemont   140 (8-18, 1)

15. Nick Knight                   Madison                9/7            Perry                137 (8-21, 1)

15. Nick Knight                   Madison                9/14          University         137 (7-16, 1)

17. Louie Wisnyai               Edgewood            9/14          PV                    130 (8-13, 1)

17. Troy Colucci                  Conneaut            10/5          Gilmour Acad.   130 (13-25, 0)

19. Grant Nowakowski        PV                        9/28         at Mathews       126 (3-5, 3)

20. Cale Burdyshaw           Perry                    9/28          Harvey              125 (7-16, 1)

21. Tyler Loftus                   Lakeside             10/5           North                123 (13-36, 1)

22. Tyler Loftus                   Lakeside              8/31          at Perry             114 (11-19, 1)

23. Kyle Orgovan                Grand Valley        9/22          at Gilmour         108 (8-23, 0)

24. Brandon Pakkala          Geneva                8/24          Edgewood        102 (18-15, 0)

(comp.-att. and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK PLAYER                         TEAM                 DATE      OPPONENT      YARDS


1. Chandler Smith                Riverside            8/31        at West G          166 (7, 1)

2. Kyle Ashburn                   Jefferson            10/5         at Lakeview      148 (6, 2)

2. Tim Cross                        PV                       9/28       at Mathews       145 (3, 2)

3. Matt Milostan                   Riverside            9/28        Geneva             118 (4, 1)

4. Jacob Hamilton               Jefferson             8/31        at Edgewood     117 (7, 2)

5. Tim Cross                        PV                      8/24         at Berkshire      108 (7, 0)

5. Chandler Smith               Riverside            8/24         Perry                 108 (3, 1)

7. Brandon Luce                 Conneaut            9/14         at Ledgemont    102 (5, 1)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

RK  TEAM                          OPPONENT            DATE    POINTS


1.   Geneva                        Conneaut                 9/7         69

2.   Madison                       at North                    9/28       62

3.   Edgewood                    Pymatuning Valley   9/14       53

4.   Grand Valley                Lutheran East          9/28       50

5.   Pymatuning Valley       at Mathews              9/28       49

6.   Perry                            Harvey                     9/28       46

7.   Jefferson                     Newton Falls            9/28       43

8.   Riverside                     at Harvey                 9/7         42

Text Only
Sports
  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video