The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 8, 2012

Area High School Football Top Performances:

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                        TEAM                    DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS


  1. Cale Burdyshaw             Perry                      9/14           Orange              276 (46, 3)

  2. Dylan McCaleb               Edgewood              9/21         at Ledgemont     268 (26, 4)

  3. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                   9/7           Conneaut            260 (23, 3)

  4. Chase Knight                 Lakeside                 9/7           Edgewood           230 (26, 2)

  5. Riis Smith                      Edgewood              9/14          PV                       204 (18, 5)

  6. Manny Lucas                 Lakeside                10/5          North                  191 (38, 0)

  7. Mark Murray                  Madison                 9/28          at North              190 (29, 1)

  8. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                  8/31          John Hay           183 (36, 1)

  9. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                  9/21          Lakeside            181 (30, 2)

10. J.T. Willis                       PV                          9/21          Conneaut           168 (21, 1)

10. Troy Colucci                  Conneaut               10/5          Gilmour Acad.    168 (33, 4)

12. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                         10/5          Grand Valley       158 (13, 2)

13. Stanley Sirrine               Grand Valley          9/28          Lutheran East    149 (16, 1)

14. Scott Davidson             Jefferson                 9/7            Lisbon Beaver   137 (26, 0)

15. Scott Davidson             Jefferson                 9/28         Newton Falls      130 (20, 1)

16. Marcus Jones               Riverside                8/24          Perry                 129 (20, 2)

17. Scott Davidson             Jefferson                9/14          Campbell Mem. 125 (21, 1)

18. Troy Colucci                 Conneaut                8/24         Grand Valley      123 (22, 0)

18. Sean Szitas                  Grand Valley          10/5          at PV                 123 (17, 0)

20. Dylan McCaleb             Edgewood              8/24          at Geneva        122 (21, 2)

20. Brandon Davis              Madison                 9/14          University         122 (12, 3)

22. Aaron Rossi                  Geneva                  9/14          at South            119 (27, 2)

23. Nick Knight                   Madison                 8/24           Lakeview          117 (19, 0)

23. Dylan McCaleb             Edgewood             9/14           PV                     117 (13, 1)

23. Marcus Jones               Riverside               9/21           at North             117 (22, 1)

26. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        9/28           at Mathews       116 (6, 2)

27. Mark Murray                 Madison                10/5           South                 112 (23, 0)

28. Scott Davidson             Jefferson                8/31          at Edgewood     110 (26, 1)

29. Stanley Sirrine              Grand Valley          9/7            Jackson-Milton  109 (19, 0)

30. Brandon Davis              Madison                 8/31          at Brush            102 (11, 2)

31. Kyle Orgovan               Grand Valley           9/7           Jackson-Milton   101 (16, 1)

31. Nick Knight                   Madison                 9/28          at North             101 (20, 2)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                       TEAM                   DATE        OPPONENT       YARDS


  1. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside              8/31          at West G          404 (19-28, 3)

  2. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson               10/5          at Lakeview       288 (20-31, 2)

  3. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside              8/24          Perry                  259 (12-19, 2)

  4. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson               8/31          at Edgewood     243 (15-16, 3)

  5. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson               9/21          at Liberty           216 (11-20, 4)

  6. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside              9/28          Geneva             205 (12-23, 1)

  7. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson               8/24          at LaBrae          178 (16-21, 1)

  8. Tyler Loftus                   Lakeside               9/28          University          171 (17-33, 1)

  9. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        8/24          at Berkshire      169 (12-25, 1)

  9. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson              9/28          Newton Falls     169 (11-15, 3)

11. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry                    8/24          Riverside          165 (15-21, 1)

12. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        9/14          at Edgewood    161 (10-19, 2)

13. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside              9/21          at North            157 (9-14, 3)

14. Tyler Cox                      Conneaut              9/14          at Ledgemont   140 (8-18, 1)

15. Nick Knight                   Madison                9/7            Perry                137 (8-21, 1)

15. Nick Knight                   Madison                9/14          University         137 (7-16, 1)

17. Louie Wisnyai               Edgewood            9/14          PV                    130 (8-13, 1)

17. Troy Colucci                  Conneaut            10/5          Gilmour Acad.   130 (13-25, 0)

19. Grant Nowakowski        PV                        9/28         at Mathews       126 (3-5, 3)

20. Cale Burdyshaw           Perry                    9/28          Harvey              125 (7-16, 1)

21. Tyler Loftus                   Lakeside             10/5           North                123 (13-36, 1)

22. Tyler Loftus                   Lakeside              8/31          at Perry             114 (11-19, 1)

23. Kyle Orgovan                Grand Valley        9/22          at Gilmour         108 (8-23, 0)

24. Brandon Pakkala          Geneva                8/24          Edgewood        102 (18-15, 0)

(comp.-att. and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK PLAYER                         TEAM                 DATE      OPPONENT      YARDS


1. Chandler Smith                Riverside            8/31        at West G          166 (7, 1)

2. Kyle Ashburn                   Jefferson            10/5         at Lakeview      148 (6, 2)

2. Tim Cross                        PV                       9/28       at Mathews       145 (3, 2)

3. Matt Milostan                   Riverside            9/28        Geneva             118 (4, 1)

4. Jacob Hamilton               Jefferson             8/31        at Edgewood     117 (7, 2)

5. Tim Cross                        PV                      8/24         at Berkshire      108 (7, 0)

5. Chandler Smith               Riverside            8/24         Perry                 108 (3, 1)

7. Brandon Luce                 Conneaut            9/14         at Ledgemont    102 (5, 1)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

RK  TEAM                          OPPONENT            DATE    POINTS


1.   Geneva                        Conneaut                 9/7         69

2.   Madison                       at North                    9/28       62

3.   Edgewood                    Pymatuning Valley   9/14       53

4.   Grand Valley                Lutheran East          9/28       50

5.   Pymatuning Valley       at Mathews              9/28       49

6.   Perry                            Harvey                     9/28       46

7.   Jefferson                     Newton Falls            9/28       43

8.   Riverside                     at Harvey                 9/7         42

Text Only
Sports
  • Sam Going strong!

    Back on track... and still alive and kicking, er, hitting!

    August 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • 18U Outlaws split first two

    A stirring rally in their last at-bat allowed the Ohio Outlaws 18-and-under squad to prevail in its first game at the Eastern National Tournament on Thursday in Sterling, Va.

    August 1, 2014

  • UMC rolls to church title

    The Andover United Methodist Church co-ed softball team capped a successful season by applying the basics. Timely hitting and solid defense both came into play as they polished off the losers’ bracket winner, New Life Fire of Geneva, 10-4, to claim the Ashtabula Church Co-ed Softball League — Thursday Massucci Division championship.

    August 1, 2014

  • Indians Mariners sink Tribe

    Another difficult day on the trade front ended with a disappointing loss for the Cleveland Indians.

    August 1, 2014 2 Photos

  • Taylor Outlaws edged by a run

    The slimmest of margins proved to be the difference in determining the outcome of a clash between the Ohio Outlaws Gold and the Virginia Shamrocks in the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals on Wednesday in Salem, Va.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • Olivia-smile A Don McCormack column: Holt right at home at Mount

    When a young person from this area goes off to college and continues to play sports at the next level, we do feature stories on them.

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Twin State Night at Raceway 7 next

    This week is the annual Twin State Club night at Raceway 7. Regular racing will be presented in all five divisions. With the points races nearing their conclusion the racing will be hot as August weather Friday night.

    July 31, 2014

  • Tribe Kluber twirls gem

    “The ace is gone. Long live the ace.” That’s how Indians fans might be looking at matters today.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • SB1 Let’s play another

    It pays to have the right hitters at the plate at the right time.

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • Outlaws roll again

    They may be Outlaws by name, but the Northeast Ohio-based Ohio Outlaws Gold are certainly running with the in crowd at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va.

    July 30, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video