The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

April 21, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— BOYS TRACK

PERRY RELAYS DIVISION A

Geneva 100, Riverside 94, Madison 92, Mayfield 87, Warremsville Heights 70, Revere 57, Lakeside 57

at Perry HS Alumni Stadium

n SHOT PUT — 1, Mark Sharpnach (R), 46-08; 2, Christophe Pierce (R), 42-02; 3, Dalton Coffey (G), 41-10.

n DISCUS — 1, Mark Sharpnach (R), 133-06; 2, Dalton Coffey (G), 126-02.50; 3, Christophe Peirce (R), 122-02.5.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, Cole Farr (L), 5-10; 2, Adam Horvat (R), 5-08.25 ; 3, Tyler Berry (M), 5-08.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Darius Farmer (WV), 18-05.5; 2, Chris Reimer (M), 17-09; 3, August Runyon (R), 17-06.75.

n POLE VAULT — 1, Chris Reimer (M), 12; 2, Joey Joy (G), 11-06; 3, Zach Watts (G), 10-06.

n 3200M RELAY — 1,Madison; 2, Mayfield; 3, Lakeside.

n SPRINT MEDLEY — 1,Warrensville Heights, 1:43.32; 2, Mayfield, 1:43.88; 3, Geneva, 1:44.36.

n 100M DASH — 1, Andy Isabella (M), 11.6; 2, Andrew Robinson (R), 11.84; 3, Matt Milostan (R), 11.84.

n 800M RUN — 1, Brandon Lopez (L), 2:06.3; 2, Brandon Schauer (M), 2:07.81; 3, Tyler Berry (M), 2:08.45.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Willie Rendek (M), 4:55.57; 2, Jason Ryan (M), 4:57; 3, Nick Borally (M), 5:02.02.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Riverside, 43.10; 2, Mayfield, 44; 3, Geneva, 44.

n SHUTTLE HURDLES — 1, Warrensville Heights, 1:06.54; 2, Riverside, 1:07.32; 3, Geneva, 1:08.16.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Darrius Demoss (WV), 40.79; 2, Adam Horvat (R), 43.06; 3, Travis Blake (G), 43.11.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Warrensville Heights, 1:35.15; 2, Geneva, 1:37.61.

n 200M DASH — 1, Austin Clutter (G), 23.31; 2, Otis Conel (L), 23.52; 3, Andrew Robinson (R), 23.64.

n WEIGHT RELAY — 1, Riverside, 49.38; 2, Madison, 50.40.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Revere, 3:39; 2, Geneva, 3:41.

n DISTANCE MEDLEY — 1, Mayfield; 2, Madison; 3, Riverside.



PERRY RELAYS DIVISION B

Edgewood 127, Jefferson 114, Kirtland 89, Western Reserve 86, Wickliffe 70, Perry 49, Grand Valley 18, Cuyahoga Heights 3

at Perry

n SHOT PUT — 1,Bryant Mathews (K) 48-02.5 ; 2,Alex Oscar (GV) 45-01 ; 3,Matt Fitchet (E) 44-04.

n DISCUS — 1,Bryant Mathews (K) 132-10 ; 2,Nathan O’Connor 130-07.5 ; 3,Michael Cymbal (K) 117-09.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, David Chase (J) 6-06 ; 2, Erick Bryant (WR) 6-02 ; 3, Kameron Manhard (E) 5-10.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Zak Hurd (P) 19-06.25 ; 2, Kyle Beyer (P) 18-00.75; 3, Christian Sabin (K) 18-00.25.

n POLE VAULT — 1, Jacob Hamilton (J) 12-06 ; 2 ,Zac Hutchinson (E) 11-00 ; 3, Kyle Beyer (P) 11-00.

n 3200M RELAY — 1,Wickliffe ; 2, Jefferson (Ricker Maple, Brandon Scribben, Andy Picard, Matt Kantor).

n 110M SHUTTLE HURDLES RELAY — 1, Jefferson (Jerry Scott, Joey Babic, James Jackson, Lucas Hitchcock) 1:04.62; 2, Western Reserve 1:06.07.

n 100M DASH — 1, Zak Hurd (P) 11.60 ; 2, Damon Washington (K) 11.65; 3, Riis Smith (E) 11.82.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Edgewood (Jacob Cardona, Connor Lynch, Mike Didonato, Riis Smith) 1:36.52 ; 2, Kirtland 1:36.70.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Matt Kantor (J) 4:48.20 ; 2, Colin Horgan (WR) 4:52.00 ; 3, Chris Lemay (E) 4:57.00.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Edgewood (Jacob Cardona, Connor Lynch, Mike Didonato, Riis Smith) 46.62 ; 2, Kirtland 46.84.

n 400M WEIGHT RELAY— 1, Edgewood (Alex Spangler, Larry Culp, Jarrod Harrah, Matt Fitchet) 51.26 ; 2, Jefferson 52.51.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Connor Lynch (E) 41.90 ; 2, Jerry Scott (J) 42.44; 3, Evan Brettrager (K) 43.86.

n 800M RUN — 1, David Monturi (W) 2:11.34 ; 2, Joe Vuraich (W) 2:13.43 ; 3, Andy Picard (J) 2:16.29.

n 200M DASH — 1, David Chase (J) 22.96 ; 2, Mike Didonato (E) 23.31; 3, Zak Hurd (P) 23.89.

n SPRINT MEDLEY — 1, Jefferson (Joey Babic, Jacob Hamilton, Ricker Maple, David Chase) 1:39.53 ; 2, Kirtland 1:41.05.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Kirtland 3:38.93 ; 2, Wickliffe 3:42.56.

n DISTANCE MEDLEY — Edgewood (Josh Lemay, Justin Kluge, Zach Lemay, Chris Lemay); 2, Western Reserve.

n Next meets — Struthers at Jefferson, Tuesday; Edgewood and Grand Valley at Laker Invitational, Saturday; Perry at Ranger Relays, Saturday.



GIRLS TRACK

PERRY RELAYS DIVISION A

Geneva  142, Stow-munroe Falls 137 Mayfield 62, Hudson 59, Riverside 52, Madison 50, Revere 39, Lakeside 17

at Perry HS Alumi Stadium

n SHOT PUT — 1, Gianna Dipippo (M), 38-08.50; 2, Julie Nolte (SM), 34-05; 3, Morgan Widina (M), 33-09.

n DISCUS — 1, Natalie Winters (SM), 112-02; 2, Julie Nolte (SM), 102-04; 3, Natalie Thomas (G), 100-09.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, Abbie Lawson (SM), 5; 2, Adurey Dlugosz (M), 5; 3, Riley Doherty (G), 4-10.25.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Cassidy Wood (SM), 14-10.50; 2, Ashely Duthie (M), 14-08; 3, Hailey Vanhoy (G), 14-08 .

n POLE VAULT — 1, Ally Thompson (G), 9-06; 2, Larissa Kurtz (R), 9; 3, Emily Andrus (G), 8-06.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, Geneva, 10:11.56 ; 2, Stow-Munroe Falls, 10:25.

n 100M DASH — 1, Sam Shaver (SM), 12.77; 2, Alexia Russell (G), 12.60; 3, Stefanie Tsengas (R), 13.38.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Geneva, 1:49.79; 2, Riverside, 1:52.97.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Caroline Sauers (H), 5:27; 2, Sarah Wolanske (H), 5:34; 3, Annette Brickman (M), 5:40.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Stow-Munroe Falls, 53.09; 2, Geneva, 53.88; 3, Riverside, 55.39.

n SPRINT MEDLEY— 1, Mayfield, 1:57.27 ; 2, Geneva, 1:57.48.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Abbie Lawson (SM), 48.04; 2, Ally Thompson (G), 49.35; 3, Julie Garcia (R), 51.19.

n 800M RUN — 1, Emily O’Dell (G), 2:29; 2, Tiffany Pryce (SM), 2:31; 3, Taylor Strauss (R), 2:33.

n 200M DASH — 1, Sam Shaver (SM), 25.88; 2, Alexia Russell (G), 26.28 ; 3, Kyristiana Collins (M), 27.31.

n 400M WEIGHT RELAY — 1, Geneva, 57.14; 2, Madison, 58.87; 3, Revere, 1:01.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Geneva, 4:13.55; 2, Riverside, 4:18.01.

n DISTANCE MEDLEY— 1, Hudson, 13.27; 2, Madision, 13:44.

n SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY — 1, Stow-Munroe Falls, 1:06.45 ; 2, Geneva, 1:12.09.



PERRY RELAYS DIVISION B

Wickliffe 134, Western Reserve 97, Perry 95, Kirtland 84, Jefferson 52, Edgewood 47, Cuyahoga Heights 23, Grand Valley 13, Warrensville Heights 13

at Perry

n SHOT PUT — 1, Sean Sunmonu (P) 33-08 ; 2, Brady Nye (GV) 32-04 ; 3, Cortney Humphrey (E) 31-08.

n DISCUS — 1, Cortney Humphrey (E) 97-08 ; 2, Nina Lipuma (CH) 91-07 ; 3, Leeann Farr (J) 87-08.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, Ashleigh Kmentt (K) 4-10 ; 2, Katie Straus (K) 4-08; 3, Brittany Fortkamp (W) 4-08.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Leeanne Riedthaler (W) 15-07 ; 2, Dana Crofoot (P) 15-06 ; 3, Kayla Cool (P) 14-08.5.

n POLE VAULT — 1, Kayla Cool (P) 10-03; 2, Gina Ciasullo (W) 9-00; 3, Nicole Rayokovich (CH) 9-00.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, Wickliffe 11:16.94; 2, Kirtland 11:21.04 .

n 400M SHUTTLE HURDLES RELAY — 1, Wickliffe 1:14.19; 2,Western Reserve 1:16.14.

n 100M DASH — 1, Dana Crofoot (P) 13.69; 2,Sarah Jeppesen (J) 14.23; 3,Morgan Hanno (P) 14.40.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Western Reserve 1:53.03; 2,Wickliffe 1:56.06.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Margot Warner (WR) 6:01.6; 2,Savannah Spring (E) 6:10.4; 3,Lauren Gornik (K) 6:13.0.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Perry (Dana Crofoot, Kayla Cool, Morgan Hanno, Rheannon Crittle) 53.68; 2, Western Reserve 53.87.

n SPRINT MEDLEY — 1, Kirtland 2:02.53; 2,Wickliffe 2:05.66.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Madison Simpkins (W) 51.74; 2,Christine Orosz (WR) 53.06 ; 3,Kaley Silders (K) 54.32 .

n 800M RUN — 1, Margot Warner (WR) 2:42.3 ; 2,Carly Palgut (W) 2:44.3; 3,Christine Walsh (K) 2:48.6.

n 200M DASH — 1, Dana Crofoot (P) 27.48 ; 2, Brittany Fortkamp (W) 28.19; 3, Cash’e Scott (WH) 30.00.

n 400M WEIGHT RELAY — 1, Western Reserve 1:01.45; 2, Wickliffe 1:03.96.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Western Reserve 4:23.46; 2,Wickliffe 4:35.20.

n DISTANCE MEDLEY — 1, Kirtland 14:58.3; 2,Perry 15:01.0.

n Next meets — GV at Maplewood, Tuesday; Struthers at Jefferson, Tuesday; Perry at Ranger Relays, Saturday.



SOFTBALL

MAHONING VALLEY

INVITATIONAL

Poland 8, Jefferson 6

(8 innings)

at Boardman High School

Poland           100 022 12  — 8 14 3

Jefferson            006 000 00 — 6 14 1

n Poland — Kasie Serien and Meredith Testa.

n Jefferson — Alyssa Irons and Ariann Barile.

n WP — Serien. LP — Irons (4-1).

n HR — Taylor Mikovic (P), Aleah Hughes (P); Barile (J). 3B — None. 2B — Amanda Kabetso (P).

n Other — Meredith Tesone (P) 4 H, Trevis (P) 3 H, Mickovic (P) 2 RBI, Hughes (P) 2 hits, Serien (P) 8 IP, 14 H, 6 runs (5 earned), 6 K, 0 BB, 1 HBP on the mound; Irons (J) 3 H, 2 RBI at the plate, 8 IP, 14 H, 8 runs (4 earned), 9 K, 4 BB, 147 pitches, 103 strikes (70.1 percent) on the mound, Kaycee Fusco (J) 3 H, Barile (J) 2 H, 2 RBI.

n Records — Poland 12-2 (4-1 in AAC); Jefferson 11-3 (4-1 in AAC).

n Next games — Jefferson at Liberty, Tuesday (5).

n JV — None.



NON-CONFERENCE

Riverside 2, Mentor 1

at Mentor

Riverside           000 011 0— 1 6 2

Mentor           000 100 0 — 1 4 1

n Riverside — Kayla Lynch and Taylor Bradock.

n Mentor — Golic and Massey.

n WP — Kayla Lynch (9-1). LP — Golic (4-3).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Britley (M).

n Other — Brittany Baitt (R) 3 H, Kayl Lynch 7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 3 BB, 12 K; Britley 2 H, Golic 7 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 10 K.

n Records — Riverside 11-1 (2-1 in PAC); Mentor 4-3.

n Next games — Kirtland at Riverside , Tuesday (4:30).

n JV — Riverside, 26-5.



Riverside 10, Mentor 0

at Mentor

Riverside           000 037 — 10 13 1

Mentor           000 000  — 0 2 0

n Riverside — Jen Rossman and Alexis Vargas.

n Mentor — Golic and Morgan.

n WP — Jen Rossman (3-0). LP — Golic (4-4).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Brittany Baitt (R), Chelsea Havens (R).

n Other — Brittany Baitt (R) 3 H, 2 R, Maggie Palumbo (R) 2 H, 3 RBI, Jessica Kovalchuk (R) 2 H, 2 RBI, 2 R, Chelsea Havens (R) 2 H, 2 RBI, Kayla Lynch (R) 2 H, Jen Rossman 6 IP, 2 H, 1 BB; Golic 6 IP, 13 H, 10 R, 8 ER, 4 BB, 6 K.

n Records — Riverside 12-1 (2-1 in PAC).

n JV — Mentor, 6-5.



BASEBALL

Lake county wood bat tournament

Westlake 1, Riverside 0

at Perry

Westlake           000 000 1— 1 4 1

Riverside           000 000 0 — 0 3 0

n Westlake — Cal Patterson and Dylan Crocker.

n Riverside — Dan Walters, Graham Becker (7) and Dillon Lilly.

n WP — Patterson. LP — Becker (0-2).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Ronnie Krsolovic (R); Dylan Crocker (W).

n Other — Patterson (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 K, 0 BB on the mound; Walters (R) 6 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 8 K, 0 BB; Tom Keney (W) 2 H.

n Records — RIverside 4-2 (3-1 in PAC); Westlake 7-4

n Next games — University at Riverside, Monday (4:30).



TENNIS

NON-COFERENCE

Canfield 5, Lakeside 0

at Canfield

n 1S — Ryan Kaleel (C) def. Logan Stowell (L), 6-2, 7-5.

n 2S — Nic Debiec (C) def. Kyle Downs (L), 7-5, 6-3.

n 3S — Will Brown (C) def. Tyler Kinney (L), 6-1, 6-1.

n 1D — Ryan Yankush-Tyler Kareshawty (C) def. Jake Cimorelli-Jesse Blair (L), 6-0, 6-1.

n 2D — David Hosses-Hunter Todd (C) def. Jake Campbell- Ryan Applebee (L), 6-0,6-1.

n Records — Lakeside 4-2 (2-0).

n Next matches — Lakeside at Geneva, Monday (4).