The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

April 21, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:

BOYS TRACK

PERRY RELAYS DIVISION A

Geneva 100, Riverside 94, Madison 92, Mayfield 87, Warremsville Heights 70, Revere 57, Lakeside 57

at Perry HS Alumni Stadium

n SHOT PUT — 1, Mark Sharpnach (R), 46-08; 2, Christophe Pierce (R), 42-02; 3, Dalton Coffey (G), 41-10.

n DISCUS — 1, Mark Sharpnach (R), 133-06; 2, Dalton Coffey (G), 126-02.50; 3, Christophe Peirce (R), 122-02.5.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, Cole Farr (L), 5-10; 2, Adam Horvat (R), 5-08.25 ; 3, Tyler Berry (M), 5-08.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Darius Farmer (WV), 18-05.5; 2, Chris Reimer (M), 17-09; 3, August Runyon (R), 17-06.75.

n POLE VAULT — 1, Chris Reimer (M), 12; 2, Joey Joy (G), 11-06; 3, Zach Watts (G), 10-06.

n 3200M RELAY — 1,Madison; 2, Mayfield; 3, Lakeside.

n SPRINT MEDLEY — 1,Warrensville Heights, 1:43.32; 2, Mayfield, 1:43.88; 3, Geneva, 1:44.36.

n 100M DASH — 1, Andy Isabella (M), 11.6; 2, Andrew Robinson (R), 11.84; 3, Matt Milostan (R), 11.84.

n 800M RUN — 1, Brandon Lopez (L), 2:06.3; 2, Brandon Schauer (M), 2:07.81; 3, Tyler Berry (M), 2:08.45.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Willie Rendek (M), 4:55.57; 2, Jason Ryan (M), 4:57; 3, Nick Borally (M), 5:02.02.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Riverside, 43.10; 2, Mayfield, 44; 3, Geneva, 44.

n SHUTTLE HURDLES — 1, Warrensville Heights, 1:06.54; 2, Riverside, 1:07.32; 3, Geneva, 1:08.16.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Darrius Demoss (WV), 40.79; 2, Adam Horvat (R), 43.06; 3, Travis Blake (G), 43.11.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Warrensville Heights, 1:35.15; 2, Geneva, 1:37.61.

n 200M DASH — 1, Austin Clutter (G), 23.31; 2, Otis Conel (L), 23.52; 3, Andrew Robinson (R), 23.64.

n WEIGHT RELAY — 1, Riverside, 49.38; 2, Madison, 50.40.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Revere, 3:39; 2, Geneva, 3:41.

n DISTANCE MEDLEY — 1, Mayfield; 2, Madison; 3, Riverside.

PERRY RELAYS DIVISION B

Edgewood 127, Jefferson 114, Kirtland 89, Western Reserve 86, Wickliffe 70, Perry 49, Grand Valley 18, Cuyahoga Heights 3

at Perry

n SHOT PUT — 1,Bryant Mathews (K) 48-02.5 ; 2,Alex Oscar (GV) 45-01 ; 3,Matt Fitchet (E) 44-04.

n DISCUS — 1,Bryant Mathews (K) 132-10 ; 2,Nathan O’Connor 130-07.5 ; 3,Michael Cymbal (K) 117-09.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, David Chase (J) 6-06 ; 2, Erick Bryant (WR) 6-02 ; 3, Kameron Manhard (E) 5-10.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Zak Hurd (P) 19-06.25 ; 2, Kyle Beyer (P) 18-00.75; 3, Christian Sabin (K) 18-00.25.

n POLE VAULT — 1, Jacob Hamilton (J) 12-06 ; 2 ,Zac Hutchinson (E) 11-00 ; 3, Kyle Beyer (P) 11-00.

n 3200M RELAY — 1,Wickliffe ; 2, Jefferson (Ricker Maple, Brandon Scribben, Andy Picard, Matt Kantor).

n 110M SHUTTLE HURDLES RELAY — 1, Jefferson (Jerry Scott, Joey Babic, James Jackson, Lucas Hitchcock) 1:04.62; 2, Western Reserve 1:06.07.

n 100M DASH — 1, Zak Hurd (P) 11.60 ; 2, Damon Washington (K) 11.65; 3, Riis Smith (E) 11.82.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Edgewood (Jacob Cardona, Connor Lynch, Mike Didonato, Riis Smith) 1:36.52 ; 2, Kirtland 1:36.70.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Matt Kantor (J) 4:48.20 ; 2, Colin Horgan (WR) 4:52.00 ; 3, Chris Lemay (E) 4:57.00.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Edgewood (Jacob Cardona, Connor Lynch, Mike Didonato, Riis Smith) 46.62 ; 2, Kirtland 46.84.

n 400M WEIGHT RELAY— 1, Edgewood (Alex Spangler, Larry Culp, Jarrod Harrah, Matt Fitchet) 51.26 ; 2, Jefferson 52.51.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Connor Lynch (E) 41.90 ; 2, Jerry Scott (J) 42.44; 3, Evan Brettrager (K) 43.86.

n 800M RUN — 1, David Monturi (W) 2:11.34 ; 2, Joe Vuraich (W) 2:13.43 ; 3, Andy Picard (J) 2:16.29.

n 200M DASH — 1, David Chase (J) 22.96 ; 2, Mike Didonato (E) 23.31; 3, Zak Hurd (P) 23.89.

n SPRINT MEDLEY — 1, Jefferson (Joey Babic, Jacob Hamilton, Ricker Maple, David Chase) 1:39.53 ; 2, Kirtland 1:41.05.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Kirtland 3:38.93 ; 2, Wickliffe 3:42.56.

n DISTANCE MEDLEY — Edgewood (Josh Lemay, Justin Kluge, Zach Lemay, Chris Lemay); 2, Western Reserve.

n Next meets — Struthers at Jefferson, Tuesday; Edgewood and Grand Valley at Laker Invitational, Saturday; Perry at Ranger Relays, Saturday.

Text Only
Sports
  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video