The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 7, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TOP PERFORMANCES, 2013:


Star Beacon

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

  RK      PLAYER            TEAM               DATE            OPPONENT        YARDS


  1. Jeremiah Knight        Jefferson          9/20              at Campbell          225 (33, 3)

  2. Aaron Rossi              Geneva            8/30               at Edgewood       213 (30, 2)

  3. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         9/20               Ledgemont          202 (17, 1)

  4. Riis Smith                 Edgewood        10/4                at Beaver            195 (11, 2)

  5. Aaron Rossi              Geneva             9/13               at Conneaut        183 (20, 4)

  6.  Brandon Davis          Madison           9/21               at University        177 (21, 4)

  7.  Zak Hurd                  Perry                 9/21               at Orange           172 (16, 2)

  8. Ryan Kahoun            Perry                10/4                at Harvey            171 (12, 0)

  9. Troy Colucci              Conneaut          9/27               PV                      170 (11, 4)

10. Anthonie Magda        Edgewood       10/4                at Beaver            169 (7, 2)

11.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva            10/4               Riverside             163 (25, 1)

12. Quintin Ratliff              PV                   9/13               at LaBrae            160 (18, 1)

12. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                9/21              at Orange            160 (22, 3)

13. Quintin Ratliff              PV                   9/20              Edgewood           157 (12, 2)

14. Jeremiah Knight         Jefferson         10/4               at Newton Falls   151 (17, 2)

15. C.J. Rice                    Conneaut         8/30              at GV                   149 (11, 2)

15. Quintin Ratliff              PV                   10/4              at Windham         149 (12, 2)

17.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva            9/6                Perry                    148 (35, 4)

18. Aaron Rossi              Geneva             9/27              at Lakeside          147 (23, 1)

19. Anthonie Magda        Edgewood        9/20              at PV                    145 (17, 1)

20. Tyler Loftus               Lakeside           9/13              Jefferson              136 (20, 1)

21 Brandon Davis            Madison           9/13              at Perry                131 (24, 1)

22. Marcus Jones            Riverside          9/27              North                    129 (9, 3)

23. C.J. Rice                    Conneaut         9/20              Ledgemont           127 (19, 1)

24. Brandon Davis           Madison           9/27              Chardon               126 (24, 3)

25. Riis Smith                  Edgewood        9/20              at PV                    124 (13, 2)

26. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley     9/6                Kirtland                120 (22, 1)

27.  Ryan Kahoun           Perry                 9/21              at Orange            119 (13, 3)

28. Cole Erdel                 Jefferson           9/6                Edgewood           116 (17, 1)

28. Zak Hurd                   Perry                 9/6               at Geneva            116 (11, 1)

30. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         10/4              Cle. Knights         114 (20, 2)

31. Ryan Kahoun            Perry                 8/30              Riverside             113 (18, 2)

32. Nick Such                  PV                    10/4              at Windham         112 (15, 2)

33. J.T. Willis                   PV                    8/30              at Berkshire         109 (19, 3)

34. Quintin Ratliff             PV                    9/6                Cardinal              104 (9, 1)

35. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley     8/30              Conneaut            103 (20, 2)

36. Quintin Ratliff             PV                    9/27              at Conneaut        100 (23, 1)

36. Zak Hurd                   Perry                10/4               at Harvey            100 (11, 1)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

  RK        PLAYER            TEAM              DATE        OPPONENT      YARDS


  1.  Nick Fitzgerald         Riverside           9/6             West Geauga    273 (16-23, 3)

  2.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside            10/5           at US                 269 (10-20, 3)

  3.  Troy Colucci             Conneaut           9/6            at Champion      260 (14-25, 2)

  4.  Alex Wisnyai            Edgewood          8/30         Geneva              252 (13-26, 1)

  5.  Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley      9/21          at Yo. Christian  247 (19-34, 2)

  6.  Austin Burkholder     Madison            9/27          Chardon             243 (12-18, 5)

  7.  Austin Burkholder     Madison            8/30          at Chag Falls      207 (6-13, 2)

  8.  Maxx Brubaker         Riverside           9/27          North                 191 (7-10, 3)

  9.  Tyler Loftus               Lakeside          9/20          Riverside            189 (20-34, 2)

10.  Ryan Kahoun            Perry                9/27          West Geauga     187 (15-23, 1)

11.  Maxx Brubaker          Riverside         10/4          at Geneva           186 (10-19, 3)

12.  Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley    9/13          at Berkshire        184 (9-16, 1)

13.  Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood        9/27          Lerdgemont        182 (9-15, 4)

14.  Austin Burkholder      Madison          10/4          North                   165 (8-12, 3)

15.  Lucas Hitchcock       Jefferson          10/4          at Newton Falls   155 (5-7, 3)

16.  Tyler Loftus               Lakeside          9/27          Geneva               151 (10-24, 1)

17.  Brandon Pakkala      Geneva            9/20          South                  145 (5-13, 2)

18.  Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood       9/20          at PV                   142 (8-15, 0)

19.  Brandon Pakkala      Geneva            9/6            Perry                   139 (9-15, 0)

19. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley    9/6            Kirtland               139 (7-13, 1)

21.  Brandon Pakkala     Geneva             9/27          at Lakeside         137 (4-8, 3)

22. Nick Fitzgerald          Riverside          9/20          at Lakeside         133 (11-23, 2)

23.  Lucas Hitchcock      Jefferson           9/27          Liberty                 127 (8-16, 1)

23.  Troy Colucci            Conneaut          10/4          Cle. Knights         127 (5-11, 2)

25.  Brandon Pakkala     Geneva             9/13          at Conneaut        122 (4-8, 2)

26.  Austin Burkholder    Madison            9/13          at Perry               119 (8-15, 2)

27.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside           8/30          at Yo. East          116 (9-21, 1)

28.  Alex Wisnyai            Edgewood        9/13          at Kirtland           115 (15-32, 1)

28  Troy Colucci             Conneaut          9/27          at Champion       115 (4-7, 2)

30. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley     10/4          Southington        106 (5-8, 2)

(completions, attempts and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK PLAYER                 TEAM               DATE        OPPONENT            YARDS


1.  Alex Gerdes            Conneaut           9/6           at Champion            189 (9, 1)

2.  Travis Blake            Geneva              9/27         at Lakeside              132 (3, 2)

3.  Nick Meola              Lakeside            10/5         at US                        124 (4, 1)

4.  Austin Clutter          Geneva              9/13         at Conneaut             122 (4, 2)

4.  Jason Hart              Grand Valley      9/21         at Yo. Christian        122 (6, 1)

6.  Pat Remington        Riverside           9/27         North                        114 (4, 1)

7.  Cole Erdel              Jefferson            10/4         at Newton Falls        107 (3, 2)

7.  Aaron Petrucelli      Madison            10/4          North                        107 (4, 2)

9.  Drew Tornow          Riverside           10/4         at Geneva                 100 (4, 3)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)



TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

RK   TEAM                  OPPONENT           DATE    POINTS


  1.   Edgewood           Ledgemont             9/27      63

  2.   Geneva               at Conneaut            9/13      56

  2.   Perry                   at Orange               9/21      56

  4.   Edgewood           at PV                      9/20      55

  4.   Riverside             North                      9/27      55

  6.   Madison              Collinwood              9/6        54

  7.   Jefferson             at Newton Falls      10/4       52

  8.   Geneva               at Lakeside             9/27      49

  9.   Perry                   at Harvey                10/4      44

10.   Madison              Chardon                  9/27      43

11.   Riverside             at Geneva              10/4       42

12.   Conneaut            PV                           9/27      41

12.   Madison              North                      10/4       41



POINTS SCORED — QUARTER (20 or more)

RK  TEAM                  OPPONENT          DATE    POINTS


  1.  Madison              Collinwood             9/6        34 (1st)

  2.  Riverside             Harvey                   9/13      28 (3rd)

  3.  Riverside             at Lakeside            9/20      27 (4th)

  3.  Riverside             North                      9/27     27 (2nd)

  3.  Edgewood           Ledgemont             9/27     27 (4th)

  6.  Edgewood           at PV                      9/20     22 (4th)

  6.  Madison              Chardon                 9/27      22 (2nd)

  6.  Perry                   at Harvey               10/4      22 (2nd)

  9.  Geneva               at Conneaut            9/13     21 (3rd)

  9.  Perry                   at Orange               9/21     21 (3rd)

  9.  Geneva               at Lakeside             9/27     21 (3rd)

  9.  Riverside             North                      9/27     21 (1st)

  9.  Conneaut            Cleveland Knights  10/4     21 (4th)

14.  Grand Valley       Southington            10/4     20 (2nd)

14.  Madison              North                      10/4     20 (2nd)

(quarter points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS SCORED — HALF (30 or more)

 RK TEAM                OPPONENT        DATE      POINTS


  1.  Riverside            North                    9/27       48 (1st)

  2.  Madison             Collinwood           9/6         47 (1st)

  3.  Riverside            Harvey                 9/13       42 (2nd)

  4.  Riverside            at Lakeside          9/20       37 (2nd)

  5.  Geneva              at Conneaut         9/13       35 (2nd)

  5.  Geneva              at Lakeside          9/27       35 (2nd)

  7.  Perry                  at Orange             9/21       34 (2nd)

  7.  Conneaut           PV                        9/27       34 (2nd)

  7.  Edgewood          Ledgemont           9/27       34 (2nd)

10.  Jefferson            at Newton Falls    10/4       32 (1st)

(half points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS ALLOWED (shutouts)

TEAM                       OPPONENT          DATE
 
      

Madison                    Collinwood            9/6

Geneva                     at Conneaut          9/13

Lakeside                   Jefferson               9/13

— Don McCormack