The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 7, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TOP PERFORMANCES, 2013:

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

  RK      PLAYER            TEAM               DATE            OPPONENT        YARDS


  1. Jeremiah Knight        Jefferson          9/20              at Campbell          225 (33, 3)

  2. Aaron Rossi              Geneva            8/30               at Edgewood       213 (30, 2)

  3. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         9/20               Ledgemont          202 (17, 1)

  4. Riis Smith                 Edgewood        10/4                at Beaver            195 (11, 2)

  5. Aaron Rossi              Geneva             9/13               at Conneaut        183 (20, 4)

  6.  Brandon Davis          Madison           9/21               at University        177 (21, 4)

  7.  Zak Hurd                  Perry                 9/21               at Orange           172 (16, 2)

  8. Ryan Kahoun            Perry                10/4                at Harvey            171 (12, 0)

  9. Troy Colucci              Conneaut          9/27               PV                      170 (11, 4)

10. Anthonie Magda        Edgewood       10/4                at Beaver            169 (7, 2)

11.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva            10/4               Riverside             163 (25, 1)

12. Quintin Ratliff              PV                   9/13               at LaBrae            160 (18, 1)

12. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                9/21              at Orange            160 (22, 3)

13. Quintin Ratliff              PV                   9/20              Edgewood           157 (12, 2)

14. Jeremiah Knight         Jefferson         10/4               at Newton Falls   151 (17, 2)

15. C.J. Rice                    Conneaut         8/30              at GV                   149 (11, 2)

15. Quintin Ratliff              PV                   10/4              at Windham         149 (12, 2)

17.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva            9/6                Perry                    148 (35, 4)

18. Aaron Rossi              Geneva             9/27              at Lakeside          147 (23, 1)

19. Anthonie Magda        Edgewood        9/20              at PV                    145 (17, 1)

20. Tyler Loftus               Lakeside           9/13              Jefferson              136 (20, 1)

21 Brandon Davis            Madison           9/13              at Perry                131 (24, 1)

22. Marcus Jones            Riverside          9/27              North                    129 (9, 3)

23. C.J. Rice                    Conneaut         9/20              Ledgemont           127 (19, 1)

24. Brandon Davis           Madison           9/27              Chardon               126 (24, 3)

25. Riis Smith                  Edgewood        9/20              at PV                    124 (13, 2)

26. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley     9/6                Kirtland                120 (22, 1)

27.  Ryan Kahoun           Perry                 9/21              at Orange            119 (13, 3)

28. Cole Erdel                 Jefferson           9/6                Edgewood           116 (17, 1)

28. Zak Hurd                   Perry                 9/6               at Geneva            116 (11, 1)

30. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         10/4              Cle. Knights         114 (20, 2)

31. Ryan Kahoun            Perry                 8/30              Riverside             113 (18, 2)

32. Nick Such                  PV                    10/4              at Windham         112 (15, 2)

33. J.T. Willis                   PV                    8/30              at Berkshire         109 (19, 3)

34. Quintin Ratliff             PV                    9/6                Cardinal              104 (9, 1)

35. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley     8/30              Conneaut            103 (20, 2)

36. Quintin Ratliff             PV                    9/27              at Conneaut        100 (23, 1)

36. Zak Hurd                   Perry                10/4               at Harvey            100 (11, 1)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

  RK        PLAYER            TEAM              DATE        OPPONENT      YARDS


  1.  Nick Fitzgerald         Riverside           9/6             West Geauga    273 (16-23, 3)

  2.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside            10/5           at US                 269 (10-20, 3)

  3.  Troy Colucci             Conneaut           9/6            at Champion      260 (14-25, 2)

  4.  Alex Wisnyai            Edgewood          8/30         Geneva              252 (13-26, 1)

  5.  Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley      9/21          at Yo. Christian  247 (19-34, 2)

  6.  Austin Burkholder     Madison            9/27          Chardon             243 (12-18, 5)

  7.  Austin Burkholder     Madison            8/30          at Chag Falls      207 (6-13, 2)

  8.  Maxx Brubaker         Riverside           9/27          North                 191 (7-10, 3)

  9.  Tyler Loftus               Lakeside          9/20          Riverside            189 (20-34, 2)

10.  Ryan Kahoun            Perry                9/27          West Geauga     187 (15-23, 1)

11.  Maxx Brubaker          Riverside         10/4          at Geneva           186 (10-19, 3)

12.  Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley    9/13          at Berkshire        184 (9-16, 1)

13.  Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood        9/27          Lerdgemont        182 (9-15, 4)

14.  Austin Burkholder      Madison          10/4          North                   165 (8-12, 3)

15.  Lucas Hitchcock       Jefferson          10/4          at Newton Falls   155 (5-7, 3)

16.  Tyler Loftus               Lakeside          9/27          Geneva               151 (10-24, 1)

17.  Brandon Pakkala      Geneva            9/20          South                  145 (5-13, 2)

18.  Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood       9/20          at PV                   142 (8-15, 0)

19.  Brandon Pakkala      Geneva            9/6            Perry                   139 (9-15, 0)

19. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley    9/6            Kirtland               139 (7-13, 1)

21.  Brandon Pakkala     Geneva             9/27          at Lakeside         137 (4-8, 3)

22. Nick Fitzgerald          Riverside          9/20          at Lakeside         133 (11-23, 2)

23.  Lucas Hitchcock      Jefferson           9/27          Liberty                 127 (8-16, 1)

23.  Troy Colucci            Conneaut          10/4          Cle. Knights         127 (5-11, 2)

25.  Brandon Pakkala     Geneva             9/13          at Conneaut        122 (4-8, 2)

26.  Austin Burkholder    Madison            9/13          at Perry               119 (8-15, 2)

27.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside           8/30          at Yo. East          116 (9-21, 1)

28.  Alex Wisnyai            Edgewood        9/13          at Kirtland           115 (15-32, 1)

28  Troy Colucci             Conneaut          9/27          at Champion       115 (4-7, 2)

30. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley     10/4          Southington        106 (5-8, 2)

(completions, attempts and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK PLAYER                 TEAM               DATE        OPPONENT            YARDS


1.  Alex Gerdes            Conneaut           9/6           at Champion            189 (9, 1)

2.  Travis Blake            Geneva              9/27         at Lakeside              132 (3, 2)

3.  Nick Meola              Lakeside            10/5         at US                        124 (4, 1)

4.  Austin Clutter          Geneva              9/13         at Conneaut             122 (4, 2)

4.  Jason Hart              Grand Valley      9/21         at Yo. Christian        122 (6, 1)

6.  Pat Remington        Riverside           9/27         North                        114 (4, 1)

7.  Cole Erdel              Jefferson            10/4         at Newton Falls        107 (3, 2)

7.  Aaron Petrucelli      Madison            10/4          North                        107 (4, 2)

9.  Drew Tornow          Riverside           10/4         at Geneva                 100 (4, 3)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)



TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

RK   TEAM                  OPPONENT           DATE    POINTS


  1.   Edgewood           Ledgemont             9/27      63

  2.   Geneva               at Conneaut            9/13      56

  2.   Perry                   at Orange               9/21      56

  4.   Edgewood           at PV                      9/20      55

  4.   Riverside             North                      9/27      55

  6.   Madison              Collinwood              9/6        54

  7.   Jefferson             at Newton Falls      10/4       52

  8.   Geneva               at Lakeside             9/27      49

  9.   Perry                   at Harvey                10/4      44

10.   Madison              Chardon                  9/27      43

11.   Riverside             at Geneva              10/4       42

12.   Conneaut            PV                           9/27      41

12.   Madison              North                      10/4       41

Text Only
Sports
  • Advantage, Diemer

    Every pitcher wants to get the advantage against every batter she faces. Edgewood lefty Taylor Diemer gave herself that edge and it proved to be key as the Warriors topped Madison, 1-0, Friday at Edgewood.

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 1, Madison 0
    at Edgewood

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    Baseball

    Brookfield at Conneaut (1)
    Grand Valley at Berkshire (10)
    Chardon at Madison (DH, 11)
    Edgewood at Fairport (11)
    West Geauga at Riverside (11)

    April 19, 2014

  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

  • PV can’t get past Mathews

    Thursday afternoon at Pymatuning Valley, the visiting Mathews Mustangs were able to do what every coach hopes for — execute. They played a clean game from start to finish in every facet of the game, and that carried the Mustangs to an 8-2 Northeastern Athletic Conference victory.

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Matthews 8, PV 2
    at PV

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    FRIDAY, APRIL 18
    Baseball

    Geneva at Edgewood (11)
    Niles McKinley at Edgewood (5)
    Conneaut at Lakeside (4:30)
    Madison at Euclid (4:30)
    Softball
    Madison at Edgewood (4:30)
    Geneva at Mentor (10, DH)
    Tennis
    Conneaut at Madison (4)

    April 18, 2014

  • Justin Butler Justin time

    It was just four short years ago that Justin Butler was spending his fall on a soccer field.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: ‘Kids’ stuff’ spurs great responses

    I’m often caught more than a bit off-guard by what stories, features or columns generate responses from you, Loyal Readers, much more so than those who do not.
    For example, the column that appeared in this space a couple of days ago regarding things yours truly and my buddies did as kids prompted more than a few responses.
    A sampling, many of which were posted on my Facebook page:

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • kyle GANG GREEN

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 14 to 19
Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video