The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 7, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TOP PERFORMANCES, 2013:

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

  RK      PLAYER            TEAM               DATE            OPPONENT        YARDS


  1. Jeremiah Knight        Jefferson          9/20              at Campbell          225 (33, 3)

  2. Aaron Rossi              Geneva            8/30               at Edgewood       213 (30, 2)

  3. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         9/20               Ledgemont          202 (17, 1)

  4. Riis Smith                 Edgewood        10/4                at Beaver            195 (11, 2)

  5. Aaron Rossi              Geneva             9/13               at Conneaut        183 (20, 4)

  6.  Brandon Davis          Madison           9/21               at University        177 (21, 4)

  7.  Zak Hurd                  Perry                 9/21               at Orange           172 (16, 2)

  8. Ryan Kahoun            Perry                10/4                at Harvey            171 (12, 0)

  9. Troy Colucci              Conneaut          9/27               PV                      170 (11, 4)

10. Anthonie Magda        Edgewood       10/4                at Beaver            169 (7, 2)

11.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva            10/4               Riverside             163 (25, 1)

12. Quintin Ratliff              PV                   9/13               at LaBrae            160 (18, 1)

12. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                9/21              at Orange            160 (22, 3)

13. Quintin Ratliff              PV                   9/20              Edgewood           157 (12, 2)

14. Jeremiah Knight         Jefferson         10/4               at Newton Falls   151 (17, 2)

15. C.J. Rice                    Conneaut         8/30              at GV                   149 (11, 2)

15. Quintin Ratliff              PV                   10/4              at Windham         149 (12, 2)

17.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva            9/6                Perry                    148 (35, 4)

18. Aaron Rossi              Geneva             9/27              at Lakeside          147 (23, 1)

19. Anthonie Magda        Edgewood        9/20              at PV                    145 (17, 1)

20. Tyler Loftus               Lakeside           9/13              Jefferson              136 (20, 1)

21 Brandon Davis            Madison           9/13              at Perry                131 (24, 1)

22. Marcus Jones            Riverside          9/27              North                    129 (9, 3)

23. C.J. Rice                    Conneaut         9/20              Ledgemont           127 (19, 1)

24. Brandon Davis           Madison           9/27              Chardon               126 (24, 3)

25. Riis Smith                  Edgewood        9/20              at PV                    124 (13, 2)

26. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley     9/6                Kirtland                120 (22, 1)

27.  Ryan Kahoun           Perry                 9/21              at Orange            119 (13, 3)

28. Cole Erdel                 Jefferson           9/6                Edgewood           116 (17, 1)

28. Zak Hurd                   Perry                 9/6               at Geneva            116 (11, 1)

30. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         10/4              Cle. Knights         114 (20, 2)

31. Ryan Kahoun            Perry                 8/30              Riverside             113 (18, 2)

32. Nick Such                  PV                    10/4              at Windham         112 (15, 2)

33. J.T. Willis                   PV                    8/30              at Berkshire         109 (19, 3)

34. Quintin Ratliff             PV                    9/6                Cardinal              104 (9, 1)

35. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley     8/30              Conneaut            103 (20, 2)

36. Quintin Ratliff             PV                    9/27              at Conneaut        100 (23, 1)

36. Zak Hurd                   Perry                10/4               at Harvey            100 (11, 1)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

  RK        PLAYER            TEAM              DATE        OPPONENT      YARDS


  1.  Nick Fitzgerald         Riverside           9/6             West Geauga    273 (16-23, 3)

  2.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside            10/5           at US                 269 (10-20, 3)

  3.  Troy Colucci             Conneaut           9/6            at Champion      260 (14-25, 2)

  4.  Alex Wisnyai            Edgewood          8/30         Geneva              252 (13-26, 1)

  5.  Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley      9/21          at Yo. Christian  247 (19-34, 2)

  6.  Austin Burkholder     Madison            9/27          Chardon             243 (12-18, 5)

  7.  Austin Burkholder     Madison            8/30          at Chag Falls      207 (6-13, 2)

  8.  Maxx Brubaker         Riverside           9/27          North                 191 (7-10, 3)

  9.  Tyler Loftus               Lakeside          9/20          Riverside            189 (20-34, 2)

10.  Ryan Kahoun            Perry                9/27          West Geauga     187 (15-23, 1)

11.  Maxx Brubaker          Riverside         10/4          at Geneva           186 (10-19, 3)

12.  Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley    9/13          at Berkshire        184 (9-16, 1)

13.  Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood        9/27          Lerdgemont        182 (9-15, 4)

14.  Austin Burkholder      Madison          10/4          North                   165 (8-12, 3)

15.  Lucas Hitchcock       Jefferson          10/4          at Newton Falls   155 (5-7, 3)

16.  Tyler Loftus               Lakeside          9/27          Geneva               151 (10-24, 1)

17.  Brandon Pakkala      Geneva            9/20          South                  145 (5-13, 2)

18.  Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood       9/20          at PV                   142 (8-15, 0)

19.  Brandon Pakkala      Geneva            9/6            Perry                   139 (9-15, 0)

19. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley    9/6            Kirtland               139 (7-13, 1)

21.  Brandon Pakkala     Geneva             9/27          at Lakeside         137 (4-8, 3)

22. Nick Fitzgerald          Riverside          9/20          at Lakeside         133 (11-23, 2)

23.  Lucas Hitchcock      Jefferson           9/27          Liberty                 127 (8-16, 1)

23.  Troy Colucci            Conneaut          10/4          Cle. Knights         127 (5-11, 2)

25.  Brandon Pakkala     Geneva             9/13          at Conneaut        122 (4-8, 2)

26.  Austin Burkholder    Madison            9/13          at Perry               119 (8-15, 2)

27.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside           8/30          at Yo. East          116 (9-21, 1)

28.  Alex Wisnyai            Edgewood        9/13          at Kirtland           115 (15-32, 1)

28  Troy Colucci             Conneaut          9/27          at Champion       115 (4-7, 2)

30. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley     10/4          Southington        106 (5-8, 2)

(completions, attempts and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK PLAYER                 TEAM               DATE        OPPONENT            YARDS


1.  Alex Gerdes            Conneaut           9/6           at Champion            189 (9, 1)

2.  Travis Blake            Geneva              9/27         at Lakeside              132 (3, 2)

3.  Nick Meola              Lakeside            10/5         at US                        124 (4, 1)

4.  Austin Clutter          Geneva              9/13         at Conneaut             122 (4, 2)

4.  Jason Hart              Grand Valley      9/21         at Yo. Christian        122 (6, 1)

6.  Pat Remington        Riverside           9/27         North                        114 (4, 1)

7.  Cole Erdel              Jefferson            10/4         at Newton Falls        107 (3, 2)

7.  Aaron Petrucelli      Madison            10/4          North                        107 (4, 2)

9.  Drew Tornow          Riverside           10/4         at Geneva                 100 (4, 3)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)



TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

RK   TEAM                  OPPONENT           DATE    POINTS


  1.   Edgewood           Ledgemont             9/27      63

  2.   Geneva               at Conneaut            9/13      56

  2.   Perry                   at Orange               9/21      56

  4.   Edgewood           at PV                      9/20      55

  4.   Riverside             North                      9/27      55

  6.   Madison              Collinwood              9/6        54

  7.   Jefferson             at Newton Falls      10/4       52

  8.   Geneva               at Lakeside             9/27      49

  9.   Perry                   at Harvey                10/4      44

10.   Madison              Chardon                  9/27      43

11.   Riverside             at Geneva              10/4       42

12.   Conneaut            PV                           9/27      41

12.   Madison              North                      10/4       41

Text Only
Sports
  • Outlaws win opener

    The Ohio Outlaws Gold did not start well at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va. on Monday, but they sure did finish their opening encounter with a flourish.

    July 28, 2014

  • Racing remains at the fore

    Raceway 7’s Crate Late Models had an unsanctioned $1000 to win 25-lap feature with Kyle Zimmerman picking up the lion’s share of the glory after leading the entire distance for his first win of 2014.

    July 28, 2014

  • Coming attractions

    While it seems only yesterday school was letting out and summer vacation was starting, the time for respite will have the curtain drop for area high school football players this week.

    July 28, 2014

  • AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCRIMMAGES:

    TUESDAY, AUG. 12

    • Lake Catholic at Perry (10)

    July 28, 2014

  • Lexi Outlaws gunning for national title in Virginia

    There’s gold in their name and that’s just what the Ohio Outlaws Gold softball squad is gunning for at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals this week in Salem, Va.

    July 28, 2014 3 Photos

  • Brandon Easton A Don McCormack column:Easton on right pitch in Florida

    Paying a Monday morning visit to the variety store...

    Firing away
    The second summer as a professional baseball player has been an excellent one for Brandon Easton, to this point.

    July 28, 2014 2 Photos

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: OEW doing good job of passing it on

    On July 18, 19 and 20, the Ashtabula County Wildlife Conservation League (ACWCL) along with Ashtabula Rod & Gun Club (ARGC) held their annual OEW (Outdoor Education Weekend) Weekend.

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video