The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

March 2, 2014

Scholastic Statistics:

(Continued)

DIVISION II

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Chagrin Falls 50, Jefferson 35

at Chagrin Falls

JEFFERSON (35)

Sam Caskey 1 0-0 2, Sage Cantini 4 2-2 12, Sam Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Joe Jackson 0 0-0 0, Lucas Hitchcock 3 0-0 7, James Jackson 3 0-0 6, David Chase 3 0-0 6, Wyatt Weymeller 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 2-2 35.

CHAGRIN FALLS (50)

Patrick Donley 0 0-1 0, Cam Powers 2 2-2 6, Jack Karyo 6 0-1 12, Sawyer McGuire 1 0-2 2, Nate Diedrich 6 2-2 19, James Sferra 3 0-0 8, River Weinfurtner 0 0-0 0, Joey Vinci 0 1-2 1, Cam Orzen 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 5-10 50.

Jefferson     10     8     11     6 —    35

Chagrin Falls     13     13     10      14 —    50

 3-pointers — Jefferson 3 (Cantini 2, L. Hitchcock 1); CF 7 (Diedrich 5, Sferra 2). Total fouls — Jefferson 17; CF 9. Fouled out — Chase (J). Technical fouls — Chagrin Falls coach David Bargar. Field goals — Jefferson 14-45 (31.1 percent); CF 18-45 (40.0 percent). Rebounds — Jefferson 27 (Chase 7); CF 30 (Kayro 6, McGuire 6). Turnovers — Jefferson 15; CF 14. Assists — Jefferson 5 (Ja. Jackson 2); CF 11 (McGuire 6). Steals — Jefferson 5 (Ja. Jackson 4); CF 7 (Sferra 2, McGuire 2). Blocked shots — Jefferson 2 (Chase 1, Ja. Jackson 1); CF 1.

n Records — (4) Jefferson 15-9; CF 20-3.

n Next games — (4) Jefferson season concluded.

n Officials — Rich Bellas, Ken Sndek, Kevin Robertson.

AREA SCORE

Division I

Shaker Hts. 88, Lakeside 54

AROUND OHIO

Division I

Akr. Ellet 61, Can. McKinley 58

Bedford 60, Twinsburg 49

Brunswick 60, Grafton Midview 50

Can. Glenoak 62, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 54

Can. Timken 49, New Philadelphia 41

Cuyahoga Falls 48, Stow-Munroe Falls 40

Euclid 75, Cle. Hts. 65

Garfield Hts. 73, Cle. John Adams 59

Green 46, Austintown Fitch 44

Lakewood 65, N. Royalton 41

Lakewood St. Edward 81, Valley Forge 28

Macedonia Nordonia 63, Parma Normandy 40

Maple Hts. 60, Lyndhurst Brush 51

Massillon Jackson 114, Youngs. East 68

Medina 70, Wadsworth 62

Mentor 112, Cle. JFK 47

Uniontown Lake 75, Wooster 38

Westlake 64, Lorain 40

Division II

Cambridge 66, Millersburg W. Holmes 55

Day. Thurgood Marshall 69, Franklin 52

Steubenville 71, Philo 69, 2OT

Division III

Belmont Union Local 47, Magnolia Sandy Valley 29

Cin. Shroder 69, Cin. Clark Montessori 57

Cin. Summit Country Day 81, Cin. Mariemont 63 Division IV

Lockland 64, Georgetown 60

Malvern 67, Caldwell 45

Text Only
Sports
  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video