The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 3, 2014

Eagles No. 2 seed at Lakeside

Geneva, Perry, Jefferson, Conneaut, Edgewood among 13-team field in girls sectional-district

Two area teams earned top-four seeds at the Lakeside Division II girls basketball sectional-district tournament at the draw held Sunday afternoon at Kenston High School.

Coach Nancy Barbo’s Geneva Eagles were accorded the second seed in the 13-team field, while coach Brindi Kandel’s Perry Pirates were voted as the No. 4 seed.

In a change implemented for 2013-14 girls and boys postseason play, all sectional games will be held at the home of the higher-seeded squad, with the district tournament then shifting to Lakeside Gymnasium. The tournament had been played at Pymatuning Valley for the previous seven seasons.

Geneva (11-6) has a first-round bye and will play the winner of a sectional semifinal clash between archrivals Edgewood and Conneaut in a sectional championship game Feb. 20 at Geneva at 7 p.m.

Coach Steve Kray’s ninth-seeded Warriors (5-10) and coach Tony Pasanen’s eighth-seeded Spartans (4-14) will square off in that semifinal game Feb. 15 in Garcia Gymnasium at 7 p.m.

Perry (8-9) also has a first-round bye and will host the winner of a sectional semifinal between 12th-seeded Harvey (2-15) and fifth-seeded Lake Catholic (4-11) on Feb. 20 at 7 p.m. in Spectator Gymnasium.

The other area team in this tournament, Jefferson, was voted the seventh seed.

Coach Rod Holmes’ Falcons (5-12) will host 11th-seeded West Geauga (2-15) in a sectional semifinal Feb. 15 in Falcon Gym at 7 p.m. The winner between the Falcons and the Wolverines will earn a journey to Cleveland to take on top-seeded East Tech (13-4) in a sectional championship game Feb. 20 at 7 p.m.

The rest of the field includes third-seeded Glenville (10-2), sixth-seeded Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (4-12), 10th-seeded St. Martin de Porres (4-7) and 13th-seeded Collinwood (4-6).

Information for the Division I and Division III sectional-district tournaments will be published as it’s reported.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Olivia In transition

    Pymatuning Valley graduate Olivia Holt had a distinct reason she chose to play basketball for Mount Union.
    “They do have tradition,” Holt, the daughter of Gus and Michelle Holt, said. “I’m from PV. We had a tradition of winning and working hard there. I wanted to go somewhere that tradition mattered. I knew I was going to get better by coming here.”

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Spring has sprung one big leak

    Paying a Wednesday morning visit to the variety store...

    Think spring?
    If this, um, err, uh... spring... feels a bit unusual for high school baseball and softball teams in Northeast Ohio, it is, to a point.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    TENNIS
    NON-CONFERENCE
    St. John 4, Euclid 1
    at Pine Lake

    April 16, 2014

  • tennis Scholastic Schedule:

    WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16
    Baseball

    PV at Ledgemont (4:30)
    North at Geneva (4:30)
    Riverside at Chardon (4:30)
    Jefferson at Lakeview (5)

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Luke Baldwin Mustang to a Quaker

    As a junior, Grand Valley’s Luke Baldwin got a shot to play linebacker for the Mustangs because of an injury to a starter.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Kids’ stuff but, boy, was it a blast!

    I have no idea why I thought of this, just now, but I did.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Chalker 4, Grand Valley 3
    at Chalker

    April 15, 2014

  • Megan Stech Scholastic Schedule:

    TUESDAY, APRIL 15
    Baseball

    Geneva at Conneaut (4:30)
    Grand Valley at Windham (4:30)
    Edgewood at Niles (5)
    Maplewood at PV (4:30)
    Perry at West Geauga (4:30)
    Jefferson at Hubbard (5)

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • ACBF POY Hoops celebration

    The Conneaut Human Resources Center was the place to be for local basketball aficionados on Sunday afternoon.

    April 14, 2014 1 Photo

  • ACBF HOF HOFers very appreciative

    Members of the Star Beacon All-Ashtabula County teams had a rare chance to listen to the stories of the players who came before them. Hearing the Ashtabula County Basketball Foundation Hall of Fame inductees speak at the 2014 Awards Dinner at the Conneaut Human Resources Center on Sunday put their careers in perspective.

    April 14, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Week in Review January 10 and 11
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video