The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

February 3, 2014

Scholastic Schedule:


Star Beacon

— Monday, Feb. 3

Boys Basketball

n Geauga Grizzlies at St. John (7:30)

Girls Basketball

n Lakeside at Conneaut (6)

n GV at Edgewood (6)

n Chalker at PV (6, varsity only)

n Geauga Grizzlies at St. John (6:30)

n Hawken at Perry (6)

 

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Boys Basketball

n Youngstown Christian at Conneaut (5:30)

n Edgewood at Chardon (6)

n GV at Bristol (6)

n Madison at Euclid (6)

n Harvey at Perry (6)

n PV at Bloomfield (6)

Girls Basketball

n Jefferson at Riverside (6)

n Fairport at St. John (6:30)

 

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Boys Basketball

Saegertown, Pa. at Conneaut (6)

Girls Basketball

n Geneva at Perry (6)

n Cardinal at Lakeside (6)

n Edgewood at St. John (7, varsity only)

n Ledgemont at Grand Valley (5)

n Lake Catholic at Madison (5:30)

n Riverside at Kenston (6)

 

Thursday, Feb. 6

Boys Basketball

n GRA at New Day Academy (6)

Girls Basketball

n Badger at GV (6)

n Lakeview at Jefferson (5:30)

n Windham at PV (6, varsity only)

n Fairport at St. John (5:30)

Wrestling

n Riverside at Madison (6)

n GV at Newbury (6)

 

Friday, Feb. 7

Boys Basketball

n Brookfield at Conneaut (5:30)

n Geneva at Riverside (6)

n Badger at GV (6)

n Champion at Jefferson (5:30)

n University at Lakeside (6)

n South at Madison (6)

n Perry at West Geauga (6)

n Windham at PV (6)

Girls Basketball

Lake Effect Conference Tournament

at Andrews

n St. John vs. New Day (5)

Wrestling

n Madison at Geneva (5)



Saturday, Feb. 8

Boys Basketball

n Jefferson at Chalker (6)

n Newton Falls at Grand Valley (6)

n Riverside at University (6)

Girls Basketball

n Geneva at North (1)

n Strong Vincent at Conneaut (1)

n Edgewood at Jefferson (5:30)

n Lakeside at South (1)

n Ledgemont at Madison (5:30)

n Chagrin Falls at Perry (5)

n Riverside at Chardon (1)

Lake Effect Conference Tournament

at Andrews

n St. John vs. Hoirzon (Noon, if St. John wins Feb. 7)

Wrestling

n EOWL Tournament at GV (9)

n Lakeside at Orange (8)



Sunday, Feb. 9

Boys Basketball

n Sectional-district tournament draws

 

Monday, Feb. 10

Boys Basketball

n St. John at Elyria Baptist (5)

n Ledgemont at Conneaut (6)

Girls Basketball

n Edgewood at Orange (6)

n Howland at Jefferson (5:30)

n GV at Mathews (6)

n PV at Badger (6)

n Riverside at West Geauga

Wrestling

n Edgewood, Geneva Newbury at PV (6)

 

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Boys Basketball

n Perry at Geneva (6, WFUN)

n Jefferson at Lake Catholic (6)

n West Geauga at Madison (5:30)

n PV at Girard (6)

Girls Basketball

n Warren JFK at St. John (6)

 

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Boys Basketball

n GV at Conneaut (6)

Girls Basketball

n Maplewood at PV (6)

n Cardinal at Edgewood (6)

n Jefferson at Struthers (5:30)

n Lakeside at Fairport (6)

n Madison at Perry (6)

n Riverside at Kirtland (6)

 

Thursday, Feb. 13

Girls Basketball

n Lordstown at GV (6)

n Bristol at PV (6)

 

Friday, Feb. 14

Boys Basketball

n Edgewood at Conneaut (6)

n Madison at Geneva (6, WFUN)

n GV at Maplewood (6)

n Jefferson at LaBrae (5:30)

n Lakeside at Chardon (6)

n Perry at Kenston (6)

n Mathews at PV (6)

n South at Riverside (6)

Girls Basketball

Lake Effect Conference Tournament

at Andrews

n St. John vs. TBD (noon, if St. John wins Feb. 8)

Wrestling

n Sectional tournaments

 

Saturday, Feb. 15

Boys Basketball

n Edgewood at Cornerstone Christian (6)

n Girard at Jefferson (5:30)

n Conneaut at John Adams (5)

n Harvey at Riverside (6)

Girls Basketball

Division II

Sectional semifinals

n (9) Edgewood at (8) Conneaut (7)

n (11) West Geauga at (7) Jefferson (7)

Regular season

n PV at Ledgemont (6)

n Perry at Chardon (1)

Wrestling

n Sectional tournaments



Sunday, Feb. 16

n No events scheduled



Monday, Feb. 17

Girls Basketball

n Lordstown at PV (6)

 

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Boys Basketball

n Badger at Conneaut (6)

n GV at Edgewood (6, WFUN)

n Geneva at PV (6)

n West Geauga at Jefferson (5:30)

n Brush at Lakeside (6)

n Perry at Madison (5:30)



Wednesday, Feb. 19

n No events scheduled

 

Thursday, Feb. 20

Boys Basketball

n Martin Luther King at Conneaut (6)

Girls Basketball

Division II

Sectional championships

n (9) Edgewood-Conneaut winner at (2) Geneva (7)

n (11) West Geauga- (7) Jefferson winner at (1) East Tech (7)

n (12) Harvey-(5) Lake Catholic winner at (4) Perry (7)

 

Friday, Feb. 21

Boys Basketball

n Rhodes at Conneaut (6)

n Geneva at North (6)

n Lordstown at GV (6)

n South at Lakeside (6)

n University at Madison (6)

n Bristol at PV (6)

n Chardon at Riverside (6)

Wrestling

n District tournaments

 

Saturday, Feb. 22

Wrestling

n District tournaments



Sunday, Feb. 23

n No events scheduled



Monday, Feb. 24

Girls Basketball

Division II

District semifinal

at Lakeside Gymnasium

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (7)



Tuesday, Feb. 25

Girls Basketball

Division II

District semifinal

at Lakeside Gymnasium

n Lower-bracket sectional winners (7)



Wednesday, Feb. 26

n No events scheduled



Thursday, Feb. 27

Girls Basketball

Division II

District championship

at Lakeside Gymnasium

n Semifinal winners (7)

Wrestling

n State tournament



Friday, Feb. 28

Wrestling

n State tournament



Saturday, MARCH 1

Wrestling

n State tournament