The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 3, 2014

Scholastic Schedule:

Monday, Feb. 3

Boys Basketball

n Geauga Grizzlies at St. John (7:30)

Girls Basketball

n Lakeside at Conneaut (6)

n GV at Edgewood (6)

n Chalker at PV (6, varsity only)

n Geauga Grizzlies at St. John (6:30)

n Hawken at Perry (6)

 

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Boys Basketball

n Youngstown Christian at Conneaut (5:30)

n Edgewood at Chardon (6)

n GV at Bristol (6)

n Madison at Euclid (6)

n Harvey at Perry (6)

n PV at Bloomfield (6)

Girls Basketball

n Jefferson at Riverside (6)

n Fairport at St. John (6:30)

 

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Boys Basketball

Saegertown, Pa. at Conneaut (6)

Girls Basketball

n Geneva at Perry (6)

n Cardinal at Lakeside (6)

n Edgewood at St. John (7, varsity only)

n Ledgemont at Grand Valley (5)

n Lake Catholic at Madison (5:30)

n Riverside at Kenston (6)

 

Thursday, Feb. 6

Boys Basketball

n GRA at New Day Academy (6)

Girls Basketball

n Badger at GV (6)

n Lakeview at Jefferson (5:30)

n Windham at PV (6, varsity only)

n Fairport at St. John (5:30)

Wrestling

n Riverside at Madison (6)

n GV at Newbury (6)

 

Friday, Feb. 7

Boys Basketball

n Brookfield at Conneaut (5:30)

n Geneva at Riverside (6)

n Badger at GV (6)

n Champion at Jefferson (5:30)

n University at Lakeside (6)

n South at Madison (6)

n Perry at West Geauga (6)

n Windham at PV (6)

Girls Basketball

Lake Effect Conference Tournament

at Andrews

n St. John vs. New Day (5)

Wrestling

n Madison at Geneva (5)

Saturday, Feb. 8

Boys Basketball

n Jefferson at Chalker (6)

n Newton Falls at Grand Valley (6)

n Riverside at University (6)

Girls Basketball

n Geneva at North (1)

n Strong Vincent at Conneaut (1)

n Edgewood at Jefferson (5:30)

n Lakeside at South (1)

n Ledgemont at Madison (5:30)

n Chagrin Falls at Perry (5)

n Riverside at Chardon (1)

Lake Effect Conference Tournament

at Andrews

n St. John vs. Hoirzon (Noon, if St. John wins Feb. 7)

Wrestling

n EOWL Tournament at GV (9)

n Lakeside at Orange (8)

Sunday, Feb. 9

Boys Basketball

n Sectional-district tournament draws

 

Monday, Feb. 10

Boys Basketball

n St. John at Elyria Baptist (5)

n Ledgemont at Conneaut (6)

Girls Basketball

n Edgewood at Orange (6)

n Howland at Jefferson (5:30)

n GV at Mathews (6)

n PV at Badger (6)

n Riverside at West Geauga

Wrestling

n Edgewood, Geneva Newbury at PV (6)

 

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Boys Basketball

n Perry at Geneva (6, WFUN)

n Jefferson at Lake Catholic (6)

n West Geauga at Madison (5:30)

n PV at Girard (6)

Girls Basketball

n Warren JFK at St. John (6)

 

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Boys Basketball

n GV at Conneaut (6)

Girls Basketball

n Maplewood at PV (6)

n Cardinal at Edgewood (6)

n Jefferson at Struthers (5:30)

n Lakeside at Fairport (6)

n Madison at Perry (6)

n Riverside at Kirtland (6)

 

Thursday, Feb. 13

Girls Basketball

n Lordstown at GV (6)

n Bristol at PV (6)

 

Friday, Feb. 14

Boys Basketball

n Edgewood at Conneaut (6)

n Madison at Geneva (6, WFUN)

n GV at Maplewood (6)

n Jefferson at LaBrae (5:30)

n Lakeside at Chardon (6)

n Perry at Kenston (6)

n Mathews at PV (6)

n South at Riverside (6)

Girls Basketball

Lake Effect Conference Tournament

at Andrews

n St. John vs. TBD (noon, if St. John wins Feb. 8)

Wrestling

n Sectional tournaments

 

Saturday, Feb. 15

Boys Basketball

n Edgewood at Cornerstone Christian (6)

n Girard at Jefferson (5:30)

n Conneaut at John Adams (5)

n Harvey at Riverside (6)

Girls Basketball

Division II

Sectional semifinals

n (9) Edgewood at (8) Conneaut (7)

n (11) West Geauga at (7) Jefferson (7)

Regular season

n PV at Ledgemont (6)

n Perry at Chardon (1)

Wrestling

n Sectional tournaments

Text Only
Sports
  • The Final Countdown A Don McCormack column: If you could go back...

    Over the weekend, yours truly had an opportunity to catch on of his favorite, albeit more than a bit cheesy, movies — “The Final Countdown” — which starred Kirk Douglas, Martin Sheen, Katherine Ross, James Farentino and Charles Durning.

    April 21, 2014 5 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: AAC seems A-OK for Edgewood

    For the first time since the demise of the storied Northeastern Conference, teams from Edgewood High School are competing for conference championships this spring.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    MONDAY, APRIL 21
    Baseball

    PV at Windham (4:30)
    Conneaut at Seneca (4:30)
    Wickliffe at Madison (4:30)
    Niles McKinley at Jefferson (5)

    April 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Waitin’ on a woman...

    Let’s face it — we will never know exactly what a gobbler is thinking. However, we have a good idea of what his motives are during the spring. In one word, girls, he’s waitin’ on a woman.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Jefferson flying high

    Jefferson boys track coach T.J. Furman didn’t know what to expect from his young team coming into the 2014 season.

    April 20, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BOYS TRACK
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Jefferson 130, Pymatuning Valley 88, Springfield 75, Southeast 73.50, LaBrae 67, Liberty 56.50, Conneaut 44, Maplewood 39, Chalker 32, Windham 18
    at LaBrae

    April 20, 2014

  • Advantage, Diemer

    Every pitcher wants to get the advantage against every batter she faces. Edgewood lefty Taylor Diemer gave herself that edge and it proved to be key as the Warriors topped Madison, 1-0, Friday at Edgewood.

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 1, Madison 0
    at Edgewood

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    Baseball

    Brookfield at Conneaut (1)
    Grand Valley at Berkshire (10)
    Chardon at Madison (DH, 11)
    Edgewood at Fairport (11)
    West Geauga at Riverside (11)

    April 19, 2014

  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

Sports Week in Review April 14 to 19
Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video