The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

May 15, 2014

Area players hanging tough at sectionals

The first leg of the postseason began Wednesday with several area tennis teams beginning sectional tournament play.

Numerous competitors from area schools remain alive.

In the Division II tournament at Brush, Emery Buchan of Jefferson won three matches, defeating local rivals in two of them. In the first round, he topped David DiFrangia of Lake Catholic, 6-0, 6-1. He then got the better of Rashad Al-Arabi of Conneaut, 6-2, 6-3, and James Kulko of Edgewood by an identical score.

Adam Laitinen of Conneaut also reached the quarterfinals with victories over Steven Gillinov (by default) of University School and Mike Cimperman (6-1, 6-1) of Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin.

Brock Ebersole and Brent McFarland of Geneva teamed to reach the smifinals for Geneva. They toppled Richie Blough and Eric Simon (6-0, 6-0) of Jefferson, Mason Reed and Colin Hribar (6-0, 6-0) of Gilmour Academy and Kush Khosla and Max Pollock (6-4, 6-4) of Hawken.

Buchan will face Dhruv Yaday of Hawken when play resumes today. Laitinen will play Sid Ahuja of Hawken.

Ebersole and McFarland will play Tyler Krantz and Drew Krantz of US when play resumes.

Kulko had beaten Steven Mitchell of Kirtland, 6-3, 7-6 (1).

Zach Stehura of Geneva beat Dave Lesco of Wickliffe, 6-2, 6-0, before losing to Yaday, 6-0, 6-0. Lee Miller of Edgewood topped Tony Duffy of Lake Catholic, 6-2, 6-2, before falling to Matt Lenk of NDCL, 6-2, 6-1.

The Geneva doubles team of Anthony Barszczewski and Louis Murphy reached the quarterfinals before losing to Paul Gota and David Buchinsky of US, 6-1, 6-0. The Eagles’ duo beat Aaron Ball and Dustin Thompson of Edgewood (by default) and Nick Lanese and Andrew McChesney of Wickliffe, 6-1, 7-5.

Scott Gerdes and Jacob Edwards of Conneaut reached the quarterfinals before falling to Tyler Krantz and Drew Krantz of US, 6-0, 6-0. They beat Mary Wood and Dom Misti of NDCL, 6-1, 6-0 in the second round after a bye.

Mason Taylor and David Bookbinder of Jefferson won their first match, 6-3, 6-3, over Christian Dahneke and Drew Dimmick of Perry before falling to Mark Beebe and Jon Malish of NDCL, 6-4, 6-1.

Elijah Rae and Brandon Rogers of Perry defeated David Santee and Corey Piltz of Edgewood, 6-2, 6-1, before falling to Tyler Krantz and Drew Krantz, 6-0, 6-0.

In the Division I tournament at Solon, Lakeside had a rough go of it.

Kyle Downs fell to Matt Lackritz of Solon, 6-3, 6-4, John Mussig lost to Seth Stennett of Ravenna, 6-0, 6-0, and Dylan Siezemore was topped by Hunter Pischel of Chardon, 6-0, 6-0.

Clark Heath and Jesse Blair were toppled by Adrian Miller and Zack Spiraccia of Mentor, 6-3, 6-1, and David Carlton and Spencer Sellman were bested by James Sophia and Lauritz Aschoff of Shaker Heights, 6-0, 6-0. 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video