The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 15, 2013

Mat Marks (through Sunday)

(Continued)

MAJOR DECISIONS

 1. Ricker Maple        Jefferson        6

 2. Joey Baitt        Jefferson        5

 2. Rocky Tripodi        Jefferson        5

 4. Blake Perry        Jefferson        4

 4. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        4

 6. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        3

 6. Troy Stitt        Jefferson        3

 8. Cody Ellis        Pymatuning  Valley    2

 8. Dominic Wolf        Pymatuning  Valley    2

10. Zach Campbell        Pymatuning  Valley    1

10. Kris Leonard        Pymatuning  Valley    1

10. Billy Post        Conneaut        1

10. Jay Rusk        Conneaut        1

10. Russell Wanda        Conneaut        1

DECISIONS

 1. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        7

 2. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        6

 2. Russell Wanda        Conneaut        6

 4. Billy Post        Conneaut        5

 4. Isaiah Ngiraingas        Conneaut        5

 4. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        5

TAKEDOWNS

 1. Ricker Maple        Jefferson        73

 2. Billy Post        Conneaut        65

 3. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        51

 4. Joey Baitt        Jefferson        49

 5. Kyle Conel        Lakeside        48

 6. Chuck Morgan        Lakeside        46

 7. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        43

 8. Kyle Conel        Lakeside        40

 8. Keith Griffin        Lakeside        40

10. Cody Ellis        Pymatuning  Valley    39

11. Troy Stitt        Jefferson        36

12. Cody Miller        Pymatuning  Valley    35

12. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        35

14. Alesha Zappitella        Conneaut        34

15. Nick Brady        Lakeside        32

15. Russell Wanda        Conneaut        32

17. Blake Perry        Jefferson        30

18. Brian Woissol        Lakeside        28

19. Kris Leonard        Pymatuning  Valley    27

20. Dominic Wolf        Pymatuning  Valley    23

21. Jasean Hatfield        Lakeside        22

22. Rocky Tripodi        Jefferson        22

23. Zach Campbell        Pymatuning  Valley    21

24. Kegen Hoopes        Pymatuning  Valley    19

25. Manny Lucas        Lakeside        18

25. Isaiah Ngiraingas        Conneaut        18

27. Joey Kangas        Lakeside        16

27. Brandon Modic        Lakeside        16

28. Collin Winkler        Pymatuning  Valley    15

REVERSALS

 1. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        16

 2. Cody Ellis        Pymatuning  Valley    13

 3. Dominic Wolf        Pymatuning  Valley    13

 4. Alesha Zappitella        Conneaut        12

 5. Zach Campbell        Pymatuning  Valley    11

 5. Kris Leonard        Pymatuning  Valley    11

 5. Cody Miller        Pymatuning  Valley    11

 8. Kegen Hoopes        Pymatuning  Valley    10

 8. Troy Stitt        Jefferson        10

10. Isaiah Ngiraingas        Conneaut        9

11. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        8

11. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        8

ESCAPES

 1. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        25

 2. Phillip Martin        Pymatuning  Valley    23

 3. Troy Stitt        Jefferson        21

 3. Russell Wanda        Conneaut        21

 5. Cody Ellis        Pymatuning  Valley    20

 6. Kris Leonard        Pymatuning  Valley    19

 7. Collin Winkler        Pymatuning  Valley    18

 8. Isaiah Ngiraingas        Conneaut        17

 9. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        15

10. Joey Baitt        Jefferson        13

11. Gary Baker        Pymatuning  Valley    11

11. Ricker Maple        Jefferson        11

13. Rodney Hennessey        Conneaut        10

13. Cody Miller        Pymatuning  Valley    10

13. Blake Perry        Jefferson        10

13. Billy Post        Conneaut        10

13. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        10

13. Rocky Tripodi        Jefferson        10

19. Shawn Shreves        Pymatuning  Valley    9

19. Cordell McMahon        Pymatuning  Valley    8

21. Jay Rusk        Conneaut        6

21. Alesha Zappitella        Conneaut        6

NEAR FALLS

 1. Ricker Maple        Jefferson        25

 2. Kris Leonard        Pymatuning  Valley    19

 3. Alesha Zappitella        Conneaut        18

 4. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        17

 5. Joey Baitt        Jefferson        15

 5. Rocky Tripodi        Jefferson        15

 7. Zach Campbell        Pymatuning  Valley    14

 7. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        14

 9. Cody Miller        Pymatuning  Valley    13

 9. Collin Winkler        Pymatuning  Valley    13

10. Cody Ellis        Pymatuning  Valley    12

10. Billy Post        Conneaut        12

10. Troy Stitt        Jefferson        12

13 . Kegen Hoopes        Pymatuning  Valley    11

14. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        10

Text Only
Sports
  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video