The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

February 15, 2013

Mat Marks (through Sunday)


Star Beacon

— (Minimum 20 matches)

Name            School           Record    Pct.    

106 Pounds

Alesha Zappitella            Conneaut        29-6    .829    

Kegen Hoopes            Pymatuning Valley    18-9    .670    

Tanner Perry            Edgewood        18-13    .581    

113 Pounds

Tyler Vines            Lakeside        19-4    .826    

Kiel Dickey            Edgewood        14-12    .538    

120 Pounds

Heath Martin            Grand Valley        16-5    .762    

126 Pounds

Joey Baitt            Jefferson        27-8    .771    

Kris Leonard            Pymatuning Valley    19-10    .660    

Nick Brady            Lakeside        13-10    .565    

132 Pounds

Nick Boggs            Riverside        23-1    .960    

Keith Griffin            Lakeside        17-6    .739    

138 Pounds

Ricker Maple            Jefferson        24-9    .727    

Cody Miller            Pymatuning Valley    19-9    .680    

Travis Pelles            Grand Valley        22-11    .667    

145 Pounds

Joey Babic            Jefferson        14-9    .609    

Dominic Wolf            Pymatuning Valley    13-12    .520    

152 Pounds

Sean Szitas            Grand Valley        28-4    .875    

Austin Sherman            Conneaut        24-11    .686    

Connor Rigsby            Riverside        17-9    .650    

Brian Woissol            Lakeside        13-8    .619    

160 Pounds

R.J. Nelson            Conneaut        24-8    .750    

Troy Stitt            Jefferson        18-7    .720    

Luke Baldwin            Grand Valley        16-14    .533    

Zach Collins            Jefferson        13-9    .591    

Jasean Hatfield            Lakeside        11-11    .500    

170 Pounds

C.J. Rice            Conneaut        21-2    .913    

Rocky Tripodi            Jefferson        21-5    .808    

182 Pounds

Blake Perry            Jefferson        22-1    .957    

Glenn Zaller            Grand Valley        30-2    .938    

Otis Conel            Lakeside        18-5    .783    

Cody Ellis            Pymatuning Valley    23-8    .740    

Russell Wanda            Conneaut        22-12    .647    

Chad Ely            Riverside        15-9    .630    

195 Pounds

Kyle Conel            Lakeside        23-0    1.000    

Austin O’Baker            Pymatuning Valley    15-14    .520    

220 Pounds

Billy Post            Conneaut        33-1    .971    

Jake Millitello            Riverside        11-10    .520    

285 Pounds    

Chuck Morgan            Lakeside        23-0    1.000    

Evan Rosborough            Riverside        20-2    .910    

Jason Takacs            Grand Valley        19-7    .731    

Shawn Shreves            Pymatuning Valley    16-12    .570  

INDIVIDUAL

PINS

 1. Glenn Zaller        Grand Valley    23

 2. Chuck Morgan        Lakeside        22

 3. Alesha Zappitella        Conneaut        20

 4. Kyle Conel        Lakeside        19

 5. Billy Post        Conneaut        18

 6. Tyler Vines        Lakeside        15

 7. Joey Babic        Jefferson        14

 7. Otis Conel        Lakeside        14

 7. Evan Rosborough        Riverside        14

10. Sean Szitas        Grand Valley    14

11. Zach Collins        Jefferson        13

11. Kegen Hoopes        Pymatuning  Valley    13

11. Kris Leonard        Pymatuning  Valley    13

11. Cody Miller        Pymatuning  Valley    13

11. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        13

16. Jason Takacs        Grand Valley    12

17. Cody Ellis        Pymatuning  Valley    11

17. Keith Griffin        Lakeside        11

17. Travis Pelles        Grand Valley    11

17. Connor Rigsby        Riverside        11

21. Nick Brady        Lakeside        10

21. Brandon Modic        Lakeside        10

21. Austin O’Baker        Pymatuning  Valley    10

24. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        9

24. Isaiah Ngiraingas        Conneaut        9

24. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        9

24. Dominic Wolf        Pymatuning  Valley    9

27. Luke Baldwin        Grand Valley    8

27. Zach Campbell        Pymatuning  Valley    8

27. Joey Kangas        Lakeside        8

27. Jasean Hatfield        Lakeside        8

27. Manny Lucas        Lakeside        8

27. Heath Martin        Grand Valley    8

27. Russell Wanda        Conneaut        8

 

TECHNICAL FALLS

 1. Ricker Maple        Jefferson        7

 2. Blake Perry        Jefferson        4

 2. Rocky Tripodi        Jefferson        4

 4. Joey Baitt        Jefferson        3

 6. Troy Stitt        Jefferson        2

 7. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        1

 7. Billy Post        Conneaut        1

 7. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        1



MAJOR DECISIONS

 1. Ricker Maple        Jefferson        6

 2. Joey Baitt        Jefferson        5

 2. Rocky Tripodi        Jefferson        5

 4. Blake Perry        Jefferson        4

 4. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        4

 6. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        3

 6. Troy Stitt        Jefferson        3

 8. Cody Ellis        Pymatuning  Valley    2

 8. Dominic Wolf        Pymatuning  Valley    2

10. Zach Campbell        Pymatuning  Valley    1

10. Kris Leonard        Pymatuning  Valley    1

10. Billy Post        Conneaut        1

10. Jay Rusk        Conneaut        1

10. Russell Wanda        Conneaut        1



DECISIONS

 1. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        7

 2. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        6

 2. Russell Wanda        Conneaut        6

 4. Billy Post        Conneaut        5

 4. Isaiah Ngiraingas        Conneaut        5

 4. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        5



TAKEDOWNS

 1. Ricker Maple        Jefferson        73

 2. Billy Post        Conneaut        65

 3. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        51

 4. Joey Baitt        Jefferson        49

 5. Kyle Conel        Lakeside        48

 6. Chuck Morgan        Lakeside        46

 7. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        43

 8. Kyle Conel        Lakeside        40

 8. Keith Griffin        Lakeside        40

10. Cody Ellis        Pymatuning  Valley    39

11. Troy Stitt        Jefferson        36

12. Cody Miller        Pymatuning  Valley    35

12. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        35

14. Alesha Zappitella        Conneaut        34

15. Nick Brady        Lakeside        32

15. Russell Wanda        Conneaut        32

17. Blake Perry        Jefferson        30

18. Brian Woissol        Lakeside        28

19. Kris Leonard        Pymatuning  Valley    27

20. Dominic Wolf        Pymatuning  Valley    23

21. Jasean Hatfield        Lakeside        22

22. Rocky Tripodi        Jefferson        22

23. Zach Campbell        Pymatuning  Valley    21

24. Kegen Hoopes        Pymatuning  Valley    19

25. Manny Lucas        Lakeside        18

25. Isaiah Ngiraingas        Conneaut        18

27. Joey Kangas        Lakeside        16

27. Brandon Modic        Lakeside        16

28. Collin Winkler        Pymatuning  Valley    15



REVERSALS

 1. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        16

 2. Cody Ellis        Pymatuning  Valley    13

 3. Dominic Wolf        Pymatuning  Valley    13

 4. Alesha Zappitella        Conneaut        12

 5. Zach Campbell        Pymatuning  Valley    11

 5. Kris Leonard        Pymatuning  Valley    11

 5. Cody Miller        Pymatuning  Valley    11

 8. Kegen Hoopes        Pymatuning  Valley    10

 8. Troy Stitt        Jefferson        10

10. Isaiah Ngiraingas        Conneaut        9

11. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        8

11. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        8



ESCAPES

 1. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        25

 2. Phillip Martin        Pymatuning  Valley    23

 3. Troy Stitt        Jefferson        21

 3. Russell Wanda        Conneaut        21

 5. Cody Ellis        Pymatuning  Valley    20

 6. Kris Leonard        Pymatuning  Valley    19

 7. Collin Winkler        Pymatuning  Valley    18

 8. Isaiah Ngiraingas        Conneaut        17

 9. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        15

10. Joey Baitt        Jefferson        13

11. Gary Baker        Pymatuning  Valley    11

11. Ricker Maple        Jefferson        11

13. Rodney Hennessey        Conneaut        10

13. Cody Miller        Pymatuning  Valley    10

13. Blake Perry        Jefferson        10

13. Billy Post        Conneaut        10

13. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        10

13. Rocky Tripodi        Jefferson        10

19. Shawn Shreves        Pymatuning  Valley    9

19. Cordell McMahon        Pymatuning  Valley    8

21. Jay Rusk        Conneaut        6

21. Alesha Zappitella        Conneaut        6



NEAR FALLS

 1. Ricker Maple        Jefferson        25

 2. Kris Leonard        Pymatuning  Valley    19

 3. Alesha Zappitella        Conneaut        18

 4. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        17

 5. Joey Baitt        Jefferson        15

 5. Rocky Tripodi        Jefferson        15

 7. Zach Campbell        Pymatuning  Valley    14

 7. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        14

 9. Cody Miller        Pymatuning  Valley    13

 9. Collin Winkler        Pymatuning  Valley    13

10. Cody Ellis        Pymatuning  Valley    12

10. Billy Post        Conneaut        12

10. Troy Stitt        Jefferson        12

13 . Kegen Hoopes        Pymatuning  Valley    11

14. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        10