The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 15, 2013

Mat Marks (through Sunday)

(Minimum 20 matches)

Name            School           Record    Pct.    

106 Pounds

Alesha Zappitella            Conneaut        29-6    .829    

Kegen Hoopes            Pymatuning Valley    18-9    .670    

Tanner Perry            Edgewood        18-13    .581    

113 Pounds

Tyler Vines            Lakeside        19-4    .826    

Kiel Dickey            Edgewood        14-12    .538    

120 Pounds

Heath Martin            Grand Valley        16-5    .762    

126 Pounds

Joey Baitt            Jefferson        27-8    .771    

Kris Leonard            Pymatuning Valley    19-10    .660    

Nick Brady            Lakeside        13-10    .565    

132 Pounds

Nick Boggs            Riverside        23-1    .960    

Keith Griffin            Lakeside        17-6    .739    

138 Pounds

Ricker Maple            Jefferson        24-9    .727    

Cody Miller            Pymatuning Valley    19-9    .680    

Travis Pelles            Grand Valley        22-11    .667    

145 Pounds

Joey Babic            Jefferson        14-9    .609    

Dominic Wolf            Pymatuning Valley    13-12    .520    

152 Pounds

Sean Szitas            Grand Valley        28-4    .875    

Austin Sherman            Conneaut        24-11    .686    

Connor Rigsby            Riverside        17-9    .650    

Brian Woissol            Lakeside        13-8    .619    

160 Pounds

R.J. Nelson            Conneaut        24-8    .750    

Troy Stitt            Jefferson        18-7    .720    

Luke Baldwin            Grand Valley        16-14    .533    

Zach Collins            Jefferson        13-9    .591    

Jasean Hatfield            Lakeside        11-11    .500    

170 Pounds

C.J. Rice            Conneaut        21-2    .913    

Rocky Tripodi            Jefferson        21-5    .808    

182 Pounds

Blake Perry            Jefferson        22-1    .957    

Glenn Zaller            Grand Valley        30-2    .938    

Otis Conel            Lakeside        18-5    .783    

Cody Ellis            Pymatuning Valley    23-8    .740    

Russell Wanda            Conneaut        22-12    .647    

Chad Ely            Riverside        15-9    .630    

195 Pounds

Kyle Conel            Lakeside        23-0    1.000    

Austin O’Baker            Pymatuning Valley    15-14    .520    

220 Pounds

Billy Post            Conneaut        33-1    .971    

Jake Millitello            Riverside        11-10    .520    

285 Pounds    

Chuck Morgan            Lakeside        23-0    1.000    

Evan Rosborough            Riverside        20-2    .910    

Jason Takacs            Grand Valley        19-7    .731    

Shawn Shreves            Pymatuning Valley    16-12    .570  

INDIVIDUAL

PINS

 1. Glenn Zaller        Grand Valley    23

 2. Chuck Morgan        Lakeside        22

 3. Alesha Zappitella        Conneaut        20

 4. Kyle Conel        Lakeside        19

 5. Billy Post        Conneaut        18

 6. Tyler Vines        Lakeside        15

 7. Joey Babic        Jefferson        14

 7. Otis Conel        Lakeside        14

 7. Evan Rosborough        Riverside        14

10. Sean Szitas        Grand Valley    14

11. Zach Collins        Jefferson        13

11. Kegen Hoopes        Pymatuning  Valley    13

11. Kris Leonard        Pymatuning  Valley    13

11. Cody Miller        Pymatuning  Valley    13

11. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        13

16. Jason Takacs        Grand Valley    12

17. Cody Ellis        Pymatuning  Valley    11

17. Keith Griffin        Lakeside        11

17. Travis Pelles        Grand Valley    11

17. Connor Rigsby        Riverside        11

21. Nick Brady        Lakeside        10

21. Brandon Modic        Lakeside        10

21. Austin O’Baker        Pymatuning  Valley    10

24. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        9

24. Isaiah Ngiraingas        Conneaut        9

24. C.J. Rice        Conneaut        9

24. Dominic Wolf        Pymatuning  Valley    9

27. Luke Baldwin        Grand Valley    8

27. Zach Campbell        Pymatuning  Valley    8

27. Joey Kangas        Lakeside        8

27. Jasean Hatfield        Lakeside        8

27. Manny Lucas        Lakeside        8

27. Heath Martin        Grand Valley    8

27. Russell Wanda        Conneaut        8

 

TECHNICAL FALLS

 1. Ricker Maple        Jefferson        7

 2. Blake Perry        Jefferson        4

 2. Rocky Tripodi        Jefferson        4

 4. Joey Baitt        Jefferson        3

 6. Troy Stitt        Jefferson        2

 7. R.J. Nelson        Conneaut        1

 7. Billy Post        Conneaut        1

 7. Austin Sherman        Conneaut        1

Text Only
Sports
  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video