The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

January 31, 2013

Area Boys Basketball Statistical Leaders:

(Continued)

3-POINTERS

  1. Troy Bloom            Jefferson        36

  2. Stephon Ortiz        Madison                  32

  3. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood              30

  4. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood               28

  5. Austin Nowakowski    PV            28

  6. Christian Williams       Conneaut        24

  7. Brett Monty            Madison        20

  7. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        20

  9. Andrew Konczel        Edgewood                   18

10. Dylan Campbell            Conneaut        16

10. Tim Cross                        PV            16

10. Quintin Ratliff                 PV            16

10. D.J. Lewis                           GRA            16

14. Adam Hockman             Riverside        14

14. Joey Zappitelli               Edgewood        14

16. Mike Mahoney            St. John        13

16. Chase Thurber               PV                   13

18. Josh Kovats         Grand Valley    12

18. Stanley Sirrine        Grand Valley    12

18. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley    12

21. Michael Mirando        Conneaut        11

21. David Smalley        Geneva        11

21. Brandon Smith            Madison        11

24. Eric Juncker        Geneva        10

24. Ryan Zalatel                    Pery            10

26. Daniel Camplese        Geneva        9

26. Tim Keller                        Riverside        9

28. Jordan McClure             Madison        7

28. Sayvaughn Morgan        Lakeside        7

28. Vern Thompson        Geneva        7

31. Jordan Aiken                  Riverside        6

31. Kyle Downs        Lakeside        6

31. Francis Hutton                GRA            6

31. Kyle Orgovan        Grand Valley    6

31. Brad Rinella                   Riverside        6

36. Joey Borgerding         Conneaut        5

36. Cale Burdyshaw            Pery            5

38. Tony Chiacchiero        Jefferson        4

38.  Justin Myers          Conneaut        4

38. Brett Powers            Jefferson        4

38. Chandler Smith             Riverside        4

38. Geoffrey Winning          GRA            4

43. Marcell Ballenger        Lakeside        3

43. Tristan Bradley        Lakeside        3

43. John Dahlhausen            Madison        3

43. Joey Hunt                        PV            3

43. Jaden Jones        Lakeside        3

43. Jerel Lower        Lakeside        3

43. Kevin Smith            Madison        3

43. Jules Ibingira                  GRA            3

43. Jacob Spees        Conneaut        3

43. Mitch Tirabassi            Riverside        3

53. Will Anderson        Lakeside        2

53. Jahmiel Ballenger         Lakeside        2

53. Travis Blake        Geneva                    2

53. Matt DiDonato        Edgewood        2

53. Stephen Jewel        Geneva                    2

53. Brandon Kovach        Geneva        2

53. Grant Nowakowski      PV            2

53. Lorenz Sistrunk        Lakeside        2

53. Austin Spoon        Grand Valley    2

53. Louie Wisnyai            Edgewood        2

TEAM

POINTS SCORED PER GAME

  1. Madison                                     73.1

  2. Edgewood                                     63.5

  3. Lakeside                                     61.0

  4. Riverside                                     58.9

  5. Pymatuning Valley                                     57.4

  6. Grand River Academy            54.3

  7. Jefferson                53.9

  8. Conneaut                                     51.1

  9. Perry                                     49.1

10. Grand Valley                                     49.0

11. Geneva                  43.4

12. St. John                                      27.2

 POINTS ALLOWED PER GAME

  1. Pymatuning Valley                                     43.6

  2. Perry                                     49.5

  3. Grand River Academy            50.3

  4. Edgewood                                     52.5

  5. Conneaut                56.7

  6. Riverside                                     58.8

  7. Jefferson                60.7

  8. Madison                                     62.1

  9. Grand Valley                66.9

10. Geneva                69.5

11. St. John                                     71.0

      Lakeside                                     n/a

POINT DIFFERENTIAL

  1. Pymatuning Valley                                      +13.8

  2. Edgewood                                       +11.0

  2. Madison                             +11.0

  4. Grand River Academy                          +4.0

  5. Riverside                                         -0.1

  6. Perry                                        -0.4

  7. Conneaut                              -5.6

  8. Jefferson                               -6.8

  9. Grand Valley                             -17.9

10. Geneva                             -26.1

11. St. John                                       -43.8

       Lakeside                                        n/a

      

FIELD-GOAL PERCENTAGE

  1. Edgewood                                     44.0

  2. Pymatuning Valley                                     44.0

  3. Madison                                     42.2

  4. Grand River Academy            42.0

  5. Perry                                     40.8  

  6. Jefferson                39.7

  7. Geneva                37.0

  8. Riverside                                     37.0

  9. Conneaut                36.5

10. Lakeside                                     34.0

11. Grand Valley                33.0

12. St. John                                     21.0

FREE-THROW PERCENTAGE

  1. St. John                                     76.0

  2. Edgewood                                     66.3

  3. Madison                                     66.3

  4. Lakeside                                     64.6

  5. Grand Valley                                     63.0

  6. Pymatuning Valley                                     62.9

  7. Conneaut                          61.0

  8. Perry                                     60.0

  9. Riverside                                     59.0

10. Jefferson                56.3

11. Geneva                55.0

12. Grand River Academy            50.0

   

3-POINTERS

  1. Edgewood                                     95

  2. Madison                                     86

  3. Pymatuning Valley                                     78

  4. Conneaut                                     65

  5. Riverside                                     54

  6. Lakeside                                     53

  7. Jefferson                                     50

  8. Grand Valley                                     44

  9. Geneva                                     43

10. Grand River Academy                                 32

11. St. John                                     14

Text Only
Sports
  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video