The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

January 31, 2013

Area Boys Basketball Statistical Leaders:

INDIVIDUAL

POINTS PER GAME

  1. Stephon Ortiz           Madison        24.9

  2. Houston Dugan               GRA            22.3

  3. Brett Monty        Madison        19.4  

  4. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        17.5

  5. Quintin Ratliff                 PV            17.0

  6. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            16.7

  7. Tim Cross                         PV            15.6

  8. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley        15.5

  9. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        13.3

10. Christian Williams          Conneaut        12.8

11. Adam Hockman            Riverside        11.1

1 1. D.J. Lewis                            GRA            11.1

13. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood        11.0

13. Vern Thompson        Geneva        11.0

15. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        10.8

16. David Chase            Jefferson        10.7

17. Maxx Brubaker               Riverside        10.6

17. Louie Wisnyai            Edgewood        10.6

19. Troy Bloom            Jefferson        10.4

20. Geoffery Winning          GRA            10.0

21. Josh Kovats        Grand Valley    9.3

22. Chris Stein            St. John        9.0

23. Kyle Downs        Lakeside        8.8

24. Lucas Hitchcock            Jefferson        8.5

25. Brett Powers          Jefferson        8.4

26. John Dahlhausen          Madison        8.0

26. Mike Mahoney        St. John                    8.0

26. Chandler Smith             Riverside        8.0

26. Marcus Wadas               Riverside        8.0

 

REBOUNDS PER GAME

  1. Houston Dugan               GRA            14.0

  2. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        11.4

  3. Stephon Ortiz           Madison        9.3

  3. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            9.3

  5. Chris Stein                        St. John        9.0

  6. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        8.6

  7. Paul Calloway                 St. John        8.0

  8. Matt Fitchet        Edgewood        7.7

  9. Nick Blood        Conneaut        7.1

10. David Chase            Jefferson        7.0

10. Adam Fedler        St. John                    7.0

12. Marcus Wadas               Riverside        6.7

12. Geoffrey Winning           GRA            6.7

 14.Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood        6.4

15. Blaise Kanimba              GRA            6.3

15. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley    6.3

17. John Dahlhausen            Madison        6.2

18. Kyle Downs        Lakeside        6.0

18. Brett Monty            Madison        6.0

 

 ASSISTS PER GAME

  1. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        7.5

  2. Andrew Konczel            Edgewood        6.4

  3. Tristan Bradley        Lakeside        5.4

  4. Brett Monty                      Madison        4.5

  5. Jacob Hamilton            Jefferson        4.4

  5. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        4.4

  7. Tim Cross                          PV            4.1

  8. Joey Ferrante                  St. John        4.0

  9. Brandon Smith               Madison        3.8

10. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood        3.5

11. Quintin Ratliff             PV            3.1

12. Chris Stein        St. John                    3.0

13. Aaron Petruccelli      Madison           2.9

14. Ian Illig                              Perry            2.8

14. David Smalley         Geneva        2.8

16. Sayvaughn Morgan        Lakeside        2.6

16. Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood        2.6

18. Michael Mirando            Conneaut        2.5

18. Christian Williams       Conneaut        2.5  

20. Jordan Aiken                    Riverside        2.3

20. Grant Nowakowski     PV            2.3

22. Austin Nowakowski    PV            2.1

23. Troy Bloom          Jefferson        2.0

23. Stephon Ortiz           Madison        2.0

STEALS PER GAME

  1. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        3.9

  2. Chandler Smith             Riverside        3.1

  3. Stephon Ortiz            Madison        2.8

  3. Brett Monty                      Madison        2.8

  5. Aaron Petruccelli      Madison        2.7

  6. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        2.6

  7. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        2.5

  7. Louie Wisnyai            Edgewood        2.5

  9. Quintin Ratliff             PV            2.4

10. Jacob Hamilton            Jefferson        2.3

11. Austin Nowakowski     PV            2.2

12. Tristan Bradley        Lakeside        2.1  

13. Chris Stein                       St. John        2.0

13. Christian Williams   Conneaut        2.0

 

BLOCKS PER GAME

  1. Zach Buescher               St. John        3.0

  2. Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood         2.3

  3. Houston Dugan               GRA            2.0

  4 Matt Fitchet                      Edgewood        1.9

  5. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        1.8

  6. Geoffrey Winning          GRA            1.7

  7. David Chase           Jefferson        1.3

  7. Connor McLaughlin          Edgewood        1.3

  9. Zack Buescher               Perry            1.1

  9. Andrew Konczal          Edgewood        1.1

11. Lorenz Sistrunk        Lakeside        1.0

 

FREE-THROW PERCENTAGE

  1. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood              84.0

  2. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        81.9

  3. Maxx Brubaker               Riverside        80.0

  4. Christian Williams       Conneaut         79.5

  5. Connor McLaughlin      Edgewood        79.0  

  6. John Dahlhausen           Madison        78.4

  7. Louie Wisnyai                 Edgewood        78.0

  8. Brett Monty                      Madison        73.0

  9. Lucas Hitchcock            Jefferson        72.7

10. Stephon Ortiz        Madison                   70.2

11. Houston Dugan              GRA            69.0

12. Kyle Orgovan                  Grand Valley    6    68.0

12 David Smalley        Geneva        68.0

12. Chris Stein                       St. John        68.0

15. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley               67.0

16. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        65.0

17. Sayvaugh Morgan        Lakeside                    64.0

18. Aaron Petruccelli            Madison                    62.1

19. Vern Thompson        Geneva                    61.0

20. Andrew Konczel             Edgewood                    60.0

Text Only
Sports
  • Olivia In transition

    Pymatuning Valley graduate Olivia Holt had a distinct reason she chose to play basketball for Mount Union.
    “They do have tradition,” Holt, the daughter of Gus and Michelle Holt, said. “I’m from PV. We had a tradition of winning and working hard there. I wanted to go somewhere that tradition mattered. I knew I was going to get better by coming here.”

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Spring has sprung one big leak

    Paying a Wednesday morning visit to the variety store...

    Think spring?
    If this, um, err, uh... spring... feels a bit unusual for high school baseball and softball teams in Northeast Ohio, it is, to a point.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    TENNIS
    NON-CONFERENCE
    St. John 4, Euclid 1
    at Pine Lake

    April 16, 2014

  • tennis Scholastic Schedule:

    WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16
    Baseball

    PV at Ledgemont (4:30)
    North at Geneva (4:30)
    Riverside at Chardon (4:30)
    Jefferson at Lakeview (5)

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Luke Baldwin Mustang to a Quaker

    As a junior, Grand Valley’s Luke Baldwin got a shot to play linebacker for the Mustangs because of an injury to a starter.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Kids’ stuff but, boy, was it a blast!

    I have no idea why I thought of this, just now, but I did.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Chalker 4, Grand Valley 3
    at Chalker

    April 15, 2014

  • Megan Stech Scholastic Schedule:

    TUESDAY, APRIL 15
    Baseball

    Geneva at Conneaut (4:30)
    Grand Valley at Windham (4:30)
    Edgewood at Niles (5)
    Maplewood at PV (4:30)
    Perry at West Geauga (4:30)
    Jefferson at Hubbard (5)

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • ACBF POY Hoops celebration

    The Conneaut Human Resources Center was the place to be for local basketball aficionados on Sunday afternoon.

    April 14, 2014 1 Photo

  • ACBF HOF HOFers very appreciative

    Members of the Star Beacon All-Ashtabula County teams had a rare chance to listen to the stories of the players who came before them. Hearing the Ashtabula County Basketball Foundation Hall of Fame inductees speak at the 2014 Awards Dinner at the Conneaut Human Resources Center on Sunday put their careers in perspective.

    April 14, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Week in Review January 10 and 11
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video