The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

January 8, 2013

Associated Press Girls Basketball Poll:

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the first of seven weekly Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Twinsburg (11)            13-0    161

2, Kettering Fairmont (3)        11-0    125

3, Mason            11-0    101

4, Reynoldsburg (2)            10-1    88

5, Wadsworth            11-1    67

6, Perrysburg            11-0    58

7, N. Can. Hoover (1)        9-1    50

8, Cle. St. Joseph            12-0    44

9, Centerville            9-1    37

10, Aurora            8-1    22

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dublin Coffman 21. 12, Cin. Princeton 20. 13, W. Chester Lakota W. 19. 14, Solon 15. 15, Hudson 13. 15, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 13.

DIVISION II

1, MillWest Holmes (8)        11-0    142

2, Clyde (2)            14-0    128

3, Hathaway Brown (6)        9-3    125

4, Tol. Rogers            8-2    73

5, Bellbrook            10-1    63

6, Jackson            12-0    55

7, Oxford Talawanda            13-0    46

8, GENEVA            10-1    33

9, Port Clinton            11-1    31

10, Kettering Alter            9-2    24

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. Hoban 23. 12, Akr. SVSM 20. 13, Celina 16. 13, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 16. 15, Warsaw River View 15. 16, Beloit W. Branch 13. 17, Lancaster Fairfield Union 12.

DIVISION III

1, Smithville (6)            12-0    129

2, Cols. Africentric (5)        7-3    99

3, Gates Mills Gilmour (2)        11-1    89

4, Archbold            11-1    66

5, Anna            8-2    61

T6, Orrville            9-1    54

T6, Beachwood (1)            10-0    54

8, Versailles (1)            10-1    51

T9, Richwood N. Union (2)    12-1    45

T9, Georgetown            11-1    45

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Proctorville Fairland 43. 12, Beverly Ft. Frye 40. 13, Middletown Madison 32. 14, Frankfort Adena 27. 15, Can. Cent. Cath. 26. 16, Casstown Miami E. 17. 17, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 15.

DIVISION IV

1, Ottoville (5)            10-0    122

2, Newark Cath.            8-0    88

3, New Mad. Tri-Village (2)    10-1    80

4, Berlin Hiland (3)            8-3    77

5, Hamler Patrick Henry (2)    10-0    68

6, Ft. Loramie (2)            8-2    67

7, Ft. Recovery            9-2    61

8, Mansfield St. Peter’s (1)    10-1    57

9, Bridgeport            8-0    44

10, Reedsville Eastern        9-1    43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Continental 31. 12, Cle. VASJ 30. 13, Worthington Christian (1) 29. 14, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 26. 15, Lordstown (1) 23. 16, New Riegel 21. 17, Zanesville Rosecrans 18.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • BB1 Walk on the wild side

    Going into the bottom of the third inning Tuesday, things were looking pretty good for the Madison Blue Streaks at Edgewood.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Rick Peck A Rich Kelly column: Rick Peck... his legacy born at CLA

    We all leave a legacy of our persona as we pass from this world to whatever the future holds for us.

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • BB2 Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 14, Madison 3
    at Higgins Field, Edgewood

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Area High School Softball Statistical Leaders:

    INDIVIDUAL BATTING (minimum 15 at-bats)
    PLAYER    SCHOOL    AVG    OB%    SLG%    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    SB
    Brittany Baitt    Riverside    .645    .667    .806    31    11    20    3    1    0    8    0
    Cassidy DiFranco    Riverside    .588    .632    .647    17    7    10    1    0    0    0    0
    Alyssa Chadwick    Conneaut    .563    .630    .625    32    12    18    2    1    0    6    5
    Alyssa Irons    Jefferson    .526    .526    .632    19    5    10    0    1    0    9    2

    April 23, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    WEDNESDAY, APRIL 23
    Baseball

    Niles McKinley at Lakeside (4:30)
    Bloomfield at Conneaut (4:30)
    Maplewood at Grand Valley (4:30)
    Riverside at Edgewood (4:30)
    PV at Mathews (4:30)
    Orange at Perry (4:30)

    April 23, 2014

  • Tribe Royals crown Wahoos to split first two games

    The concerns about Indians starter Danny Salazar continue to grow.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Edgewood SB Warriors whack Struthers

    Edgewood softball coach Steve Cunha’s main focus for the season centers on his team playing well in the All-American conference. In their inaugural season as part of the AAC, the Warriors continued their strong start by defeating visiting Struthers, 8-2, on Monday afternoon.

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Falcons go the extra Niles

    Jefferson coach Scott Barber knows good things usually happen when you put the ball in play and put pressure on the opposing team’s defense.

    April 22, 2014

  • Emotional rescue

    Three Ashtabula area runners joined 36,000 of their closest friends Monday during the 118th rendition of the Boston Marathon.

    April 22, 2014

  • Spartans stymied

    Ursuline pitcher Makayla Shore freely admitted she didn’t quite have her best stuff against Conneaut on Monday at Skippon Park. Despite that fact, the hurler tossed a no-hitter to beat the Spartans, 10-0.

    April 22, 2014

Sports Week in Review April 14 to 19
Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video