The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

April 27, 2014

Scholastic Statistics:

BOYS TRACK

LAKER INVITATIONAL

Harvey 151, McDonald 95, Edgewood 89.5, Jefferson 67, Pymatuning Valley 63, Conneaut 48, Lowellville 44.5, Lakeside 33, Mathews 25, Grand Valley 16, Chalker 13, Brookfield 11, Cornerstone Christian 5

at Laker Stadium

n SHOT PUT — 1, Reggie Browley (H), 54-3; 2, Matt Fitchet (E), 52-9; 3, Chris Williams (H), 45-0.25.

n DISCUS — 1, Collin Pope (Lo), 147-2; 2, Eddy Rhodes (H), 143-7; 3, Jacob Foster (McD), 124-11.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, David Chase (J), 6-8; 2, Quintin Ratliff (PV), 6-4; 3, Lavell Morgan (H), 6-4.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Quintin Ratliff (PV), 20-10.75; 2, Wyatt Ford (Ma), 19-8; 3, Travonta Smith (H), 19-5.

n POLE VAULT — 1, Ryan Harte (PV), 11-6; 2, Andrew Jones (H), 10-0; 3, Jesse Crawford (H), 10-0.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, Lakeside (Caleb Henery, Brady Bunnell, William Taggart, Teddy Milbrandt), 8:43.99.

n 110M HURDLES — 1, Levi Stewart (Co), 16.29; 2, Matt Seitz (Mc), 17.26; 3, Chris Spikes (H), 17.35.

n 100M DASH — 1, Riis Smith (E), 11.43; 2, David Chase (J), 11.57; 3, Quintin Ratliff (PV), 11.89.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Harvey, 1:36.12; 2, Conneaut, 1:36.71; 3, Lowellville, 1:40.04.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Chris Lemay (E), 4:46.37; 2, David Natoli (McD), 4:49.35; 3, Chet Mientkiewicz (PV), 4:54.32.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Edgewood (Jacob Cardona, Kenny Chromik, Alex Spangler, Riis Smith), 46.41; 2, Harvey, 47.24; 3, PV, 47.9.

n 400M DASH — 1, David Chase (J), 52.06; 2, Tommy Manning (Co), 56.13; 3, Travonta Smith (H), 56.34.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Chris Spikes (H), 42.22; 2, Levi Stewart (Co), 42.34; 3, Austin Colburn (McD), 43.93.

n 800M RUN — 1, Caleb Henery (La), 2:05.65; 2, Wyatt Ford (Ma), 2:05.67; 3, Vee Sealey (H), 2:07.58.

n 200M DASH — 1, David Chase (J), 22.91; 2, Riis Smith (E), 23.65; 3, Christian Boykin (H), 24.31.

n 3200M RUN — 1, Danny Loomis (McD), 10:07.88; 2, Chris Lemay (E), 10:16.96; 3, Zach Hawout (McD), 10:18.88.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Harvey, 3:39.7; 2, Lowellville, 3:41.98; 3, McDonald, 3:46.14.

GIRLS TRACK

LAKER INVITATIONAL

Harvey 133, McDonald 106; Edgewood 88, Jefferson 77.5; Lakeside 57; Beachwood 57; Pymatuning Valley 40.5; Brookfield 21; Our Lady of the Elms 19; Chalker 14, Lowellville 14, Conneaut 10; Mathews 8, LaBrae 6, Grand Valley 5, Cornerstone Christian 1

at Laker Stadium

n SHOT PUT — 1, Thelma Pagan (H), 35-2.25; 2, Cherish Montgomery (H), 34-4; 3, Cortney Humphrey (E), 33-10.25.

n DISCUS — 1, Iva Dintrovich (McD), 118-2; 2, Cortney Humphrey (E), 106-6; 3, Thelma Pagan (H), 105-3.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, Elizabeth Stange (H), 5-0; 2, Michelle Gaggiano (E), 4-10; 3, Kat Hall (PV), 408; 3, Hayley Allen (J), 4-8.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Geena Gabriel (PV), 15-11.5; 2, Alexis Daniel (H), 15-3; 3, Gia Dibble (J), 15-0.5.

n POLE VAULT — 1, Kaydee DeVivo (J), 8-6; 2, Allona Frame (H), 7-0; 3, Allison Massaro (E), 6-6.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, McDonald, 10:29.95; 2, Lakeside, 11:04.59; 3, Jefferson, 11:09.6.

n 100M HURDLES — 1, Kaydee DeVivo (J), 17.43; 2, Elizabeth Muzilla (OLE), 17.82; 3, Maggie Slattery (J), 18.16.

n 100M DASH — 1, Hannah Kahn (Be), 13.4; 2, Alexis Daniel (H), 13.53; 3, Iva Domitrovich (McD), 13.63.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Beachwood, 1:56.09; 2, Edgewood, 1:56.4; 3, Jefferson, 1:59.51.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Bobbi Oakes (McD), 5:52.72; 2, Colleen O’Connor (J), 5:55.32; 3, Carlie Watt (La), 5:57.43.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Harvey, 54.77; 2, Beachwood, 54.84; 3, Edgewood, 55.13.

n 400M DASH — 1, Alexis Daniel (H), 1:03.95; 2, Shelbie Sporcich (E), 1:04.75; 3, Jaelyn Pounds (Be), 1:06.1.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Allona Frame (H), 51.18; 2, Maggie Slattery (Br), 51.73; 3, Alexis Benedict (La), 52.09.

n 800M RUN — 1, Emilykate Hopson-Boyd (Be), 2:36.92; 2, Nicole Squatrito (J), 2:37.41; 3, Brenna Rupe (McD), 2:38.11.

n 200M DASH — 1, Iva Domitrovich (McD), 27.39; 2, Alexis Daniel (H), 27.45; 3, Sara Joseph (McD), 28.22.

n 3200M RUN — 1, Rachel Perry (McD), 12:23.22; 2, Karen Barrientos (La), 12:27.47; 3, Brittany Sherwood (Ch), 13:29.09.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, McDonald, 4:28.49; 2, Beachwood, 4:29.5; 3, Edgewood, 4:39.48.

Text Only
Sports
  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video