The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

April 17, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:

BOYS TRACK

NON-CONFERENCE

Jefferson 86, Champion 58, Girard 31

at Jefferson

n SHOT PUT — 1, (J) O’Connor 42-1.75 ;  2, (J) Irons 36-11.5 ; 3, (C) Page 36-4.

n DISCUS — 1, (G) Shonce 134-5 ;  2, (J) O’Connor 124-4 ; 3,(G) Bass 116.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, (J) Chase 6-5 ; 2, (C) Bishop 5-10 ; 3, (G) Miller 5-6.

n LONG JUMP — 1, (J) Parker 18-7.75  ;  2, (J) Jackson 18-0 ; 3, (G) Minniti 17-5.

n POLE VAULT — 1,(J) Hamilton 13-5.5 ;  2, (G) Bass 8-0 ;  3,(J) Baitt 8-0 .

n 110M HURDLES — 1, (G) Miller 15.9 ; 2, (C) Cyrus 16.3 ; 3, (J) Jackson 17.6 .

n 100M DASH — 1, (C) Rasey 15.9 ; 2, (J) Parker 11.79 ; 3, (J) Simon 12.03 .

n 800M RELAY — 1, Jefferson 1:38 ; 2, Champion 1:40.

n 1600M RUN — 1, (C) Sparks 5:02.1 ; 2, (C) Mackay 5:02.9 ; 3, (J) Scribben 5:10.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Jefferson 47.17 ; 2, Champion 47.58 .

n 400M DASH — 1, (J) Chase 51.2 ; 2, (J) Derbin 57.4 ; 3, (C) Romain 60.6.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, (C) Syrus 41.26 ; 2, (J) Scott 42.29 ; 3, (G) Miller 45.26.

n 800M RUN — 1, (G) Swarts 2:11.2 ; 2, (C) Dunlap 2:12 ;  3, (J) Maple 2;15.5.

n 200M DASH — 1, (J) Chase 22.96 ; 2, (C) Saban 24.49 ;  3, (J) Simon 24.76.

n 3200M RUN — 1, (C) Sparks 10:49 ; 2, (J) Scribben 11:31 ; 3, (J) Bogdan 11:33.

n 3200 Relay-- 1, Champion 9:01.4; 2, Girard 9:39.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Champion 3:44 ; 2, Jefferson 3:45.

PV 132, Badger 64, Matthews 62, Bloomfield 2

at PV

n SHOT PUT — 1, (B) Lipss 37-10.5 ; 2, (L) King 36-09 ; 3, (PV) Smith 35-10.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, (M) Ford 5-11 ; 2, (L) Gill 5-10 ; 3, (PV) Young 5-02.

n LONG JUMP — 1, (M) Ford 18-05 ; 2, (B) Marshall 16-03 ; 3, (PV)A. Silvers 16-02.5.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, PV 9:09.8 ; 2, Badger 9:19.6.

n 110M HURDLES — 1, (PV) Nugent 19.9 ; 2, (PV) Frederick 21.87 ; 3, (PV) Mercer 22.28.

n 100M DASH — 1, (M) Davis 11.1 ; 2, (PV) M. Silvers 11.39 ; 3, (PV) Buckley 12.2 .

n 800M RELAY — 1, PV 1.40.0 ; 2, Lordstown 1:45.0 ; 3, Badger 2.00.0 .

n 1600M RUN — 1, (PV) Corry Mientkiewicz 5:09.8 ; 2, (B) Ward 5:13.2 ; 3, Metz 5:17.9.

n 400M RELAY — 1, PV 49.1; 2, Lordstown 50.

n 400M DASH — 1, (M) Davis 54.9 ; 2, (L) Tarchick 55.93 ; 3, (M) Ford 56.80.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, (PV) Harte 48.5 ; 2, (PV) Frederick 53.2 ; 3, (PV) Nugent 55.23.

n 800M RUN — 1, (M) Ford 2:15.1 ; 2, (L) Tarchick 2:16.3 ; 3, (B) Marshall 2:17.8 .

n 200M DASH — 1, (M) Davis 22.9 ; 2, (PV) M. Silvers 24.25 ; 3, (PV) Buckley 24.9.

n 3200M RUN — 1, (PV)Chet Mientkiewicz 11:02.3 ; 2, (B) Reeher 11:05.4 ; 3, (PV) Corry Mientkiewicz 11:15.2 .

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Lordstown 4:01.0 ; 2, Badger 4:05.0.

GIRLS TRACK

NON-CONFERENCE

Girard 111, Jefferson 45, Champion 15.

at Jefferson

n SHOT PUT — 1 Mills (G), 29’ 8.5”; 2 LeeAnn Farr (J), 28’ 11.75”; 3 Trunick (C), 28’ 8”.

n DISCUS — 1 Clark (G), 90’ 10”; 2 Martinko (C), 90’ 7”; 3 Farr (J), 85’ 11”.

n HIGH JUMP — 1 Shonce (G), 4’10”; 2 Teter (G), 4’10”; 3 Bernard (C), 4’6”.

n LONG JUMP — 1 Cloud (G), 15’4 1/4”; 2 Wolf (G), 14’6 1/4”; 3 Teter (G), 13’1 1/4”.

n POLE VAULT — 1 DeVivo (J), 9’6”; 2 Trebella (G), 9’0”; 3 Shotz (G), 7’0”.

n 3200M RELAY — 1 Girard, 11:36; 2 Jefferson, 12:33.

n 100M HURDLES — 1 Palmer (G), 16.4; 2 DeVivo (J), 16.8; 3 Neal (G), 18.1.

n 100M DASH — 1 Hall (G), 13.0; 2 Trebella (G), 13.1; 3 Jeppesen (J), 13.2.

n 800M RELAY — 1 Girard, 1:50.21; 2 Jefferson, 2:00.70.

n 1600M RUN — 1 Harshberger (G), 5:52.5; 2 Hall (G), 5:58.9; 3 O’Connor (J), 6:21.3.

n 400M RELAY — 1 Girard, 54.5; 2 Jefferson, 56.1.

n 400M DASH — 1 Kagy (G), 1:02.8; 2 Johnston (J), 1:09.9; 3 Knapp (C), 1:11.6.

n 300M HURDLES — 1 Cloud (G), 50.4; 2 Neal (G), 54.6; 3 Palmer (G), 54.7.

n 800M RUN — 1 Harshberger (G), 2:40.5; 2 O’Connor (J), 2:52.6; 3 Kingston (J), 2:59.9.

n 200M DASH — 1 Hall (G), 27.18; 2 Cloud (G), 27.98; 3 Kagy (G), 28.34.

n 3200M RUN — 1 Hall (G), 12:47; 2 Butler (G), 14:19.

n 1600M RELAY — 1 Jefferson, 4:44; 2 Champion, 4:56.

n Next meets — Jefferson at Perry Relays, Saturday (TBA).

Text Only
Sports
  • Outlaws win opener

    The Ohio Outlaws Gold did not start well at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va. on Monday, but they sure did finish their opening encounter with a flourish.

    July 28, 2014

  • Racing remains at the fore

    Raceway 7’s Crate Late Models had an unsanctioned $1000 to win 25-lap feature with Kyle Zimmerman picking up the lion’s share of the glory after leading the entire distance for his first win of 2014.

    July 28, 2014

  • Coming attractions

    While it seems only yesterday school was letting out and summer vacation was starting, the time for respite will have the curtain drop for area high school football players this week.

    July 28, 2014

  • AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCRIMMAGES:

    TUESDAY, AUG. 12

    • Lake Catholic at Perry (10)

    July 28, 2014

  • Lexi Outlaws gunning for national title in Virginia

    There’s gold in their name and that’s just what the Ohio Outlaws Gold softball squad is gunning for at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals this week in Salem, Va.

    July 28, 2014 3 Photos

  • Brandon Easton A Don McCormack column:Easton on right pitch in Florida

    Paying a Monday morning visit to the variety store...

    Firing away
    The second summer as a professional baseball player has been an excellent one for Brandon Easton, to this point.

    July 28, 2014 2 Photos

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: OEW doing good job of passing it on

    On July 18, 19 and 20, the Ashtabula County Wildlife Conservation League (ACWCL) along with Ashtabula Rod & Gun Club (ARGC) held their annual OEW (Outdoor Education Weekend) Weekend.

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video