The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

April 17, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:

BOYS TRACK

NON-CONFERENCE

Jefferson 86, Champion 58, Girard 31

at Jefferson

n SHOT PUT — 1, (J) O’Connor 42-1.75 ;  2, (J) Irons 36-11.5 ; 3, (C) Page 36-4.

n DISCUS — 1, (G) Shonce 134-5 ;  2, (J) O’Connor 124-4 ; 3,(G) Bass 116.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, (J) Chase 6-5 ; 2, (C) Bishop 5-10 ; 3, (G) Miller 5-6.

n LONG JUMP — 1, (J) Parker 18-7.75  ;  2, (J) Jackson 18-0 ; 3, (G) Minniti 17-5.

n POLE VAULT — 1,(J) Hamilton 13-5.5 ;  2, (G) Bass 8-0 ;  3,(J) Baitt 8-0 .

n 110M HURDLES — 1, (G) Miller 15.9 ; 2, (C) Cyrus 16.3 ; 3, (J) Jackson 17.6 .

n 100M DASH — 1, (C) Rasey 15.9 ; 2, (J) Parker 11.79 ; 3, (J) Simon 12.03 .

n 800M RELAY — 1, Jefferson 1:38 ; 2, Champion 1:40.

n 1600M RUN — 1, (C) Sparks 5:02.1 ; 2, (C) Mackay 5:02.9 ; 3, (J) Scribben 5:10.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Jefferson 47.17 ; 2, Champion 47.58 .

n 400M DASH — 1, (J) Chase 51.2 ; 2, (J) Derbin 57.4 ; 3, (C) Romain 60.6.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, (C) Syrus 41.26 ; 2, (J) Scott 42.29 ; 3, (G) Miller 45.26.

n 800M RUN — 1, (G) Swarts 2:11.2 ; 2, (C) Dunlap 2:12 ;  3, (J) Maple 2;15.5.

n 200M DASH — 1, (J) Chase 22.96 ; 2, (C) Saban 24.49 ;  3, (J) Simon 24.76.

n 3200M RUN — 1, (C) Sparks 10:49 ; 2, (J) Scribben 11:31 ; 3, (J) Bogdan 11:33.

n 3200 Relay-- 1, Champion 9:01.4; 2, Girard 9:39.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Champion 3:44 ; 2, Jefferson 3:45.

PV 132, Badger 64, Matthews 62, Bloomfield 2

at PV

n SHOT PUT — 1, (B) Lipss 37-10.5 ; 2, (L) King 36-09 ; 3, (PV) Smith 35-10.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, (M) Ford 5-11 ; 2, (L) Gill 5-10 ; 3, (PV) Young 5-02.

n LONG JUMP — 1, (M) Ford 18-05 ; 2, (B) Marshall 16-03 ; 3, (PV)A. Silvers 16-02.5.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, PV 9:09.8 ; 2, Badger 9:19.6.

n 110M HURDLES — 1, (PV) Nugent 19.9 ; 2, (PV) Frederick 21.87 ; 3, (PV) Mercer 22.28.

n 100M DASH — 1, (M) Davis 11.1 ; 2, (PV) M. Silvers 11.39 ; 3, (PV) Buckley 12.2 .

n 800M RELAY — 1, PV 1.40.0 ; 2, Lordstown 1:45.0 ; 3, Badger 2.00.0 .

n 1600M RUN — 1, (PV) Corry Mientkiewicz 5:09.8 ; 2, (B) Ward 5:13.2 ; 3, Metz 5:17.9.

n 400M RELAY — 1, PV 49.1; 2, Lordstown 50.

n 400M DASH — 1, (M) Davis 54.9 ; 2, (L) Tarchick 55.93 ; 3, (M) Ford 56.80.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, (PV) Harte 48.5 ; 2, (PV) Frederick 53.2 ; 3, (PV) Nugent 55.23.

n 800M RUN — 1, (M) Ford 2:15.1 ; 2, (L) Tarchick 2:16.3 ; 3, (B) Marshall 2:17.8 .

n 200M DASH — 1, (M) Davis 22.9 ; 2, (PV) M. Silvers 24.25 ; 3, (PV) Buckley 24.9.

n 3200M RUN — 1, (PV)Chet Mientkiewicz 11:02.3 ; 2, (B) Reeher 11:05.4 ; 3, (PV) Corry Mientkiewicz 11:15.2 .

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Lordstown 4:01.0 ; 2, Badger 4:05.0.

GIRLS TRACK

NON-CONFERENCE

Girard 111, Jefferson 45, Champion 15.

at Jefferson

n SHOT PUT — 1 Mills (G), 29’ 8.5”; 2 LeeAnn Farr (J), 28’ 11.75”; 3 Trunick (C), 28’ 8”.

n DISCUS — 1 Clark (G), 90’ 10”; 2 Martinko (C), 90’ 7”; 3 Farr (J), 85’ 11”.

n HIGH JUMP — 1 Shonce (G), 4’10”; 2 Teter (G), 4’10”; 3 Bernard (C), 4’6”.

n LONG JUMP — 1 Cloud (G), 15’4 1/4”; 2 Wolf (G), 14’6 1/4”; 3 Teter (G), 13’1 1/4”.

n POLE VAULT — 1 DeVivo (J), 9’6”; 2 Trebella (G), 9’0”; 3 Shotz (G), 7’0”.

n 3200M RELAY — 1 Girard, 11:36; 2 Jefferson, 12:33.

n 100M HURDLES — 1 Palmer (G), 16.4; 2 DeVivo (J), 16.8; 3 Neal (G), 18.1.

n 100M DASH — 1 Hall (G), 13.0; 2 Trebella (G), 13.1; 3 Jeppesen (J), 13.2.

n 800M RELAY — 1 Girard, 1:50.21; 2 Jefferson, 2:00.70.

n 1600M RUN — 1 Harshberger (G), 5:52.5; 2 Hall (G), 5:58.9; 3 O’Connor (J), 6:21.3.

n 400M RELAY — 1 Girard, 54.5; 2 Jefferson, 56.1.

n 400M DASH — 1 Kagy (G), 1:02.8; 2 Johnston (J), 1:09.9; 3 Knapp (C), 1:11.6.

n 300M HURDLES — 1 Cloud (G), 50.4; 2 Neal (G), 54.6; 3 Palmer (G), 54.7.

n 800M RUN — 1 Harshberger (G), 2:40.5; 2 O’Connor (J), 2:52.6; 3 Kingston (J), 2:59.9.

n 200M DASH — 1 Hall (G), 27.18; 2 Cloud (G), 27.98; 3 Kagy (G), 28.34.

n 3200M RUN — 1 Hall (G), 12:47; 2 Butler (G), 14:19.

n 1600M RELAY — 1 Jefferson, 4:44; 2 Champion, 4:56.

n Next meets — Jefferson at Perry Relays, Saturday (TBA).

Text Only
Sports
  • The Final Countdown A Don McCormack column: If you could go back...

    Over the weekend, yours truly had an opportunity to catch on of his favorite, albeit more than a bit cheesy, movies — “The Final Countdown” — which starred Kirk Douglas, Martin Sheen, Katherine Ross, James Farentino and Charles Durning.

    April 21, 2014 5 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: AAC seems A-OK for Edgewood

    For the first time since the demise of the storied Northeastern Conference, teams from Edgewood High School are competing for conference championships this spring.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    MONDAY, APRIL 21
    Baseball

    PV at Windham (4:30)
    Conneaut at Seneca (4:30)
    Wickliffe at Madison (4:30)
    Niles McKinley at Jefferson (5)

    April 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Waitin’ on a woman...

    Let’s face it — we will never know exactly what a gobbler is thinking. However, we have a good idea of what his motives are during the spring. In one word, girls, he’s waitin’ on a woman.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Jefferson flying high

    Jefferson boys track coach T.J. Furman didn’t know what to expect from his young team coming into the 2014 season.

    April 20, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BOYS TRACK
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Jefferson 130, Pymatuning Valley 88, Springfield 75, Southeast 73.50, LaBrae 67, Liberty 56.50, Conneaut 44, Maplewood 39, Chalker 32, Windham 18
    at LaBrae

    April 20, 2014

  • Advantage, Diemer

    Every pitcher wants to get the advantage against every batter she faces. Edgewood lefty Taylor Diemer gave herself that edge and it proved to be key as the Warriors topped Madison, 1-0, Friday at Edgewood.

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 1, Madison 0
    at Edgewood

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    Baseball

    Brookfield at Conneaut (1)
    Grand Valley at Berkshire (10)
    Chardon at Madison (DH, 11)
    Edgewood at Fairport (11)
    West Geauga at Riverside (11)

    April 19, 2014

  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

Sports Week in Review April 14 to 19
Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video