The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

November 13, 2012

Region’s best

Blue Streak, Pirate headline Northeast Lakes All-District football squad

Madison defensive back Bo Ransom and Perry linebacker Evan Nichols headline a strong group of representatives from the Star Beacon coverage area on the Northeast Lakes All-District football team.

Ransom is the Defensive Player of the Year in Division II and Nichols earns the same honor in Division IV.

Edgewood was rewarded for a 7-3 regular season and its first trip to the Division IV, Region 13 playoffs with five first-team all-district representatives.

Running back Dylan McCaleb is the lone Warrior on the first-team offense. Defensive tackle Matt Fitchet, linebacker Anthonie Magda and defensive backs Louie Wisnyai and Riis Smith made the first-team defense.

Joining McCaleb on the offense is Pymatuning Valley receiver Tim Cross.

Defensive end Billy Miller and Nichols made the first-team defense for the Pirates.

Grand Valley’s 7-3 season, which resulted in a Northeastern Athletic Conference championship — its first league championship since 1997, was rewarded with second-team honors for guard Glenn Zaller and linebacker Sean Szitas.

Perry’s Connor Lowe is a second-team offensive lineman.

Geneva, Lakeside and Madison is represented in Division II.

Aside from Ransom, the Blue Streaks have running back Mark Murray and offensive lineman Joe Bashore on the first team.

Running back Aaron Rossi is a first-teamer for the Eagles and defensive back Shawn Gilbert represents the Dragons.

Geneva’s Dakota Brininger is a second-team defensive back.

In Division III, Jefferson has running back Scott Davidson on the first team.

The Falcons, 8-2 on the season, have quarterback Tony Chiacchiero, receiver Kyle Ashburn, defensive back Jacob Hamilton, linebacker Shayne Crumrine and kicker Brandon Balascio on the second team.

Conneaut defensive tackle Billy Post is also a member of the second team.

Riverside defensive back Nick Iapaolo is the only Beaver on the first team in Division I. Teammates August Runyon, a defensive end, and Chalo Lopez, a linebacker, were members of the second team.      

Ettinger is a freelance writer from Ashtabula.

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon print edition.

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon replica edition.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Justin Butler Justin time

    It was just four short years ago that Justin Butler was spending his fall on a soccer field.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: ‘Kids’ stuff’ spurs great responses

    I’m often caught more than a bit off-guard by what stories, features or columns generate responses from you, Loyal Readers, much more so than those who do not.
    For example, the column that appeared in this space a couple of days ago regarding things yours truly and my buddies did as kids prompted more than a few responses.
    A sampling, many of which were posted on my Facebook page:

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • kyle GANG GREEN

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    THURSDAY, APRIL 17
    Baseball
    Grand Valley at Maplewood (4:30)
    St. John at Lawrence (4:30)
    Mathews at PV (4:30)
    Fairport at Perry (7:30)
    West Geauga at Madison (4:30)
    Harvey at Riverside (4:30)
    Jefferson at Harding (5)

    April 16, 2014

  • Olivia In transition

    Pymatuning Valley graduate Olivia Holt had a distinct reason she chose to play basketball for Mount Union.
    “They do have tradition,” Holt, the daughter of Gus and Michelle Holt, said. “I’m from PV. We had a tradition of winning and working hard there. I wanted to go somewhere that tradition mattered. I knew I was going to get better by coming here.”

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Spring has sprung one big leak

    Paying a Wednesday morning visit to the variety store...

    Think spring?
    If this, um, err, uh... spring... feels a bit unusual for high school baseball and softball teams in Northeast Ohio, it is, to a point.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    TENNIS
    NON-CONFERENCE
    St. John 4, Euclid 1
    at Pine Lake

    April 16, 2014

  • tennis Scholastic Schedule:

    WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16
    Baseball

    PV at Ledgemont (4:30)
    North at Geneva (4:30)
    Riverside at Chardon (4:30)
    Jefferson at Lakeview (5)

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Luke Baldwin Mustang to a Quaker

    As a junior, Grand Valley’s Luke Baldwin got a shot to play linebacker for the Mustangs because of an injury to a starter.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Kids’ stuff but, boy, was it a blast!

    I have no idea why I thought of this, just now, but I did.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Week in Review January 10 and 11
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video