The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 15, 2012

Eight is enough for Falcons


Star Beacon

— Believe it or not, only three weeks remain before the 2012 high school football playoffs start.

And while the Ohio High School Athletic Association will not release its weekly computer ratings until Wednesday’s edition, thanks to Joe Eitel, Ohio’s guru in regards to the computer-point system, we know Jefferson would be the lone area team in the postseason, if it were to kick off today.

According to Eitel, coach Jimmy Henson’s 6-2 Falcons remain in the eighth and final playoff spot in the Division III, Region 9 ratings headed into Week 9.

Meaning if the playoffs were indeed tipping off this week, Jefferson would play at regional-quarterfinal clash at top-rated Niles McKinley (7-1).

The top eight teams in each of the Buckeye State’s 24 regions, carved into six divisions, earn playoff spots. The highest-rated team in each region receives the right to host a first-round matchup, if the school’s facilities are deemed worthy.

Interestingly, in the hypothetical Jefferson-Niles McKlinley matchup, there are two common opponents — Lisbon Beaver and Liberty.

Both the Falcons and the Dragons defeated Beaver, Jefferson winning in Week 3, 7-0, and Niles prevailing in Week 5, 43-23.

While Jefferson fell at Liberty in Week 5, 47-32, Niles McKinley handed Liberty its only defeat of the season in Week 2, 12-6.

Here’s how Eitel has all 10 area teams standing headed into Week 9 of the 2012 season:

Division I, Region 1 (32 teams) — 15, RIverside (6-2).

Division II, Region 5 (28 teams) — 10, Madison (5-3); 22, Lakeside (1-7); 23, Geneva (2-6).

Division III, Region 9 (30 teams) — 8, Jefferson (6-2); T29, Conneaut (0-8), with Sheffield Brookside (0-8).

Division IV, Region 13 (32 teams) — 13, Edgewood (4-3 in games counted for computer ratings, 5-3 overall, with its 23-12 win against the visiting Cleveland Knights not being factored in because the Knights are a club team); 17, Grand Valley (5-3); 21, Perry (3-5); 26, Pymatuning Valley (2-6).

There are no area teams in Division V nor Division VI.

Our own resident expert, Slingin’ Steve Goldman, will have his weekly column that examines the chances of the area teams more closely later this week.

For all of Eitel’s information, visit his website at www.joeeitel.com.



What a rush!

Four area ballcarriers surpassed the 100-yard mark with their Week 8 efforts:

Mark Murray, Madison — Ran for 217 yards on 37 carries, including scoring scampers of 6, 3, and 2 yards, in the Blue Streaks’ 28-6 Premier Athletic Conference win at Geneva on Thursday night.

Marcus Jones, Riverside — Had 162 yards on 24 carries, including a 2-yard touchdown, in the Beavers’ big 21-13 PAC triumph against visiting Chardon.

Dylan McCaleb, Edgewood — Ran for 148 yards on 24 rushes, including a 4-yard scoring jaunt, in the Warriors’ 33-24 win at Gilmour Academy on Saturday afternoon.

Aaron Rossi, Geneva — Had 122 yards on21 carries, including a 6-yard touchdown run, in the Eagles PAC loss to visiting Madison at Spire Stadium.

Louie Wisnyai, Edgewood — McCaleb’s quarterback had 115 yards on 15 attempts and scored on runs of 2, 65 and 3 yards at Gilmour Academy.



Passing fancy

Four area signal callers bettered the century mark last week, though only one managed to do so in a victory:

Tony Chiacchiero, Jefferson — The area’s passing leader completed 8 of 19 attempts for 234 yards in the Falcons’ 34-17 All-American Conference conquest of visiting Champion. He threw three touchdowns — 24 yards to Scott Davidson, 50 yards to Brett Powers and a 64-yarder to Jacob Hamilton.

Tyler Loftus, Lakeside — Completed 14 of 31 tosses for 206 yards in the Dragons’ 63-20 PAC loss at league-leading, undefeated and state-ranked South. He threw a 29-yard scoring strike to Chase Knight and a 27-yarder to Nick Meola.

Quintin Ratliff, Pymatuning Valley — Connected on 11 of 23 attempts for 125 yards, including a 7-yard touchdown pass to Tim Cross, in the Lakers’ 19-13 Northeastern Athletic Conference loss at two-time defending champion Ledgemont.

Cale Burdyshaw, Perry — Completed 5 of 12 tosses for 108 yards in the Pirates’ 41-7 Chagrin Valley Conference Chagrin Division loss at Aurora.



Gift of grab

Two area receivers had 100-yard performances last week:

Cross, PV — The Laker senior caught all 11 of Ratliff’s completions at Ledgemont for all 125 yards, including his 7-yard touchdown catch.

Hamilton, Jefferson — The Falcon caught 5 balls for 106 yards, including his 64-yard scoring grab.



Stop, thief!

Cross was the only area defender to pick off more than one pass, snaring 2 for 39 yards at Ledgemont.



Volleyball stuff I

Pymatuning Valley and Ledgemont each won NAC championships this season, the Lakers and the Redskins winning their respective division titles of the conference.

Ledgemont is coached by Ashtabula’s Dave Jones, formerly the head coach at Harvey. The 22-1 Redskins are the top-seeded team at the Division IV sectional-district tournament at Badger.



Volleyball stuff I

The annual Frank Roskovics-Star Beacon Senior Classic — featuring top senior players from all 11 teams in the Star Beacon coverage area — will be held Tuesday, Oct. 30 at Lakeside Gymnasium.

Action will commence that day at 6 p.m.

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon print edition.

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon replica edition.