The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 11, 2012

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— VOLLEYBALL

NAC

Pymatuning Valley 25, 25, 25

Mathews 7, 18, 22

at PV

MATHEWS

Maddy Nicula 10 points 4 kills; Halle Oatridge 1 point, 16 digs; Marisa O’Dell 5 points, 7 kills, 1 block, 7 assists; Meridith Grimes 3 kills; Sarah Suchaneh 3 kills; Jenna Sieset 6 assists.

PV

Michealia Skleres 9 points, 12-12 spiking (6), 22-27 passing (6), 50-50 setting (14); Heather Brant 7 points (2), 29-34 spiking (13), blocking (3), 20-22 passing (9), 3-4 setting; Ally Workwan 1 point, 9-11spiking (7), 18-25 passing (4); Kelsea Brown 19 points (2), 13-14 spiking (2), blocking (2), 16-20 passing (6); Taylor Lipinsky 1 point, 2-3 spiking, 16-20 passing (10), 21-21 (6); Bailee Mazzaro 11 points (2), 28-31 (11); Erin Fetters 7-7 spiking (1), 9-9 passing (8).

n Records — Mathews 10-12 (8-7 NAC); PV 14-8 (10-3 NAC).

n Next matches — (7) PV vs. (8) LaBrae, LaBrae Division III sectional semifinal, Monday (5).

n Officials — Tony Spano and Craig Hassell.

n JV — PV, 25-9, 25-23. PV 15-3 (9-3): Megan Stech 9 points; Mathews :Allison Scharneccia 5 points.



NON-CONFERENCE

Edgewood 25, 25, 21, 25

St. John 19, 20, 25, 17

at Edgewood

ST. JOHN

Mackenzie Stenroos 13 points, 36-47 spiking (9), 55-59 passing; Alivia Cimorelli 10 points, 26-28 spiking (9), 38-49 passing; Reilly DeGeorge 14 points, 19-20 passing; Alicia Ngiraingas 10-13 spiking (2), 8-12 passing; Brenna Kubec 12 points, 6-6 spiking, 19-22 passing; Jordan Scott 6-7 spiking, 5-7 passing; Emily Powers 14 points, 83-91 passing; Brenna Powers 14 points, 30-31 passing, 117-123 setting.

EDGEWOOD

Katie Thomas 14 points, 37-43 spiking (17), 5 blocks, 6-8 passing (5); Judith Silvieus 14 points, 33-39 spiking (11), 6-7 passing (6); Taylor Diemer 14 points, 38-43 spiking (16), 35-41 passing (26); Abby Pisano 17 points, 74-85 passing (54); Jaime Rogers 16 points, 5-5 spiking (1), 12-12 passing (9); Anna Applebee 1 point, 4-5 spiking (2), 8-8 passing (7), 98-106 setting (78); Alyssa Johnson 22-25 spiking (3), 3 blocks; Gia Saturday 10 points, 12-13 passing (8); Brittany Lefik 17-18 passing (13); Haley Holden 7 points, 1-1 spiking, 8-10 setting (6).

n Records — St. John 18-3; Edgewood 19-1.

n Next matches — St. John at Lake Effect Conference Tournament, Saturday; (5) Edgewood vs. (6) Lakeview, Jefferson Division II sectional tournament, Monday (7:15).

n Officials — Liz Vento and Hobart Shifflet.

n JV — St. John, 17-25, 25-19, 25-16. St. John 12-2: Genevieve Kovacs 22 points; Edgewood 12-5: Ashten Noce 16 points.





Conneaut 25, 21, 27, 25

Grand Valley 11, 25, 25, 17

at Grand Valley Gymnasium

CONNEAUT

No information available.

GV

Sarah Bixel 3-3 spiking, 26-33 passing, 3-3 digs; Kelly Preske 2 points, 4-4 spiking (1), 9-11 passing, 3-3 digs; Holly Nye 5 points, 7-10 spiking, 1-1 blocking, 7-8 passing, 1-1 setting, 1-1 digs; Thommie Jackson 3 points 19-29 spiking (7), 12-13 blocking (2), 22-26 passing, 2-2 setting, 3 dinks; Chris Futty 6 points, 5-6 spiking (1), 27-36 blocking, 8-11 passing, 3-3 setting, 2 dinks; Melina Ellsworth 14 points, 2-2 spiking (1), 1-1 blocking, 15-16 passing, 73-79 setting (6), 6 digs; Katie Pasky 5-7 passing; Callie Forest 3 points, 9-9 spiking (2), 2-2 blocking, 34-55 passing, 9 digs; Chelsea Sthlik 5-7 spiking (1), 23-38 passing, 5 digs; Abby Paskey 2 points, 2-3 spiking, 12-15 passing, 48-48 (7), 13 digs; Mallorie Fernandez 1-1 spiking, 19-25 passsing, 3 digs.

n Records —  Conneaut 7-7.

n Next matches —  Lakeside at Conneaut, today; GV at Maplewood, today (5).

n JV — GV, 25-15, 25-12: Jess Vormelker 12 points.



PREMIER

Geneva 25, 25, 25

Lakeside 6, 16, 14

at Lakeside Gymnasium

GENEVA

Christa Cash 19 points (4), 12-14 spiking (6), 13-14 passing (10); Kirstie Otto 7 points (1), 5-6 spiking (4), 19-21 passing (13); Allie Penna 6 points (5), 32-32 setting (16); Chelsea Scafuro 4 points (1), 24-27 spiking (11), 13-16 passing (11); Emily Ball 3 points, 10-12 spiking (6), 17-19 passing (16), 3 blocks; Kylee Corlew 1 point, 33-33 setting (15); Natalie Thomas 6-8 spiking (4), 1 block; Rikki Metzler 9-14 passing (3); Sarah Juncker 4-5 spiking (2).

LAKESIDE

Emily Gehring 7 assists; Paige Halsey 6 digs; Aaliyah Allgood 4 kills; Shelby Smith 3 kills, 3.5 blocking; Sharisse Hunt 3.5 blocking.

n Records — Geneva 16-5 (9-3 PAC): Lakeside 2-19 (0-12 PAC).

n Next matches — (4) Geneva vs. (5) Edgewood-(6) Lakeview winner, Jefferson Division II sectional championship, Wednesday (7:15); Lakeside at Conneaut, today.

n Officials — Sandi Stech and Mo McGarvey

n JV — Geneva, 25-11, 25-14. Geneva: Rachel Harrington 13 points; Lakeside: Andrea Davis 6 points.



Madison 25, 25, 25

Chardon 13, 16, 24

at Madison

CHARDON

No information available.

MADISON

Haley Drake 6 kils (3), 4 digs, 3 blocks; Riley Riehl 7 kills (4), 7 digs; Emily Cox 2 digs, 13 kills (1); Sierra Daughtry 1 digs (1), 3-4 serving; Ashley Hixon 21 assists; Hallie Vollmar 7 digs (1), Ally Klimko 3 digs, 6 kills.

n JV — Chardon, 22-25, 25-22, 25-27.