The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 28, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TOP PERFORMANCES, 2013:


Star Beacon

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

RK PLAYER              TEAM                DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS


1.  Jake Vormelker    Grand Valley     10/11             at Windham       280 (33, 5)

2.  Brandon Davis     Madison            10/17            Geneva              252 (32, 3)

3.  Quintin Ratliff       PV                     10/11             Mathews            234 (15, 3)

4.   Jeremiah Knight  Jefferson           9/20              at Campbell       225 (33, 3)

5.   Aaron Rossi         Geneva             8/30              at Edgewood     213 (30, 2)

6.   Troy Colucci        Conneaut           9/20              Ledgemont       202 (17, 1)

7.   Riis Smith            Edgewood         10/4               at Beaver         200 (12, 2)

7.   Marcus Jones      Riverside           10/11             University         200 (18, 2)

9.   Aaron Rossi         Geneva             10/25            at North             194 (29, 4)

10. Anthonie Magda   Edgewood        10/4               at Beaver          191 (7, 2)

11. Aaron Rossi         Geneva              9/13              at Conneaut      183 (20, 4)

12. Brandon Davis     Madison             9/21              at University     177 (21, 4)

13. Zak Hurd              Perry                 9/21              at Orange          172 (16, 2)

14. Ryan Kahoun       Perry                 10/4              at Harvey           171 (12, 0)

15. Troy Colucci         Conneaut          9/27              PV                      170 (11, 4)

16. Jake Vormelker    Grand Valley     10/18             PV                     167 (31, 2)

17. Brandon Davis      Madison           10/11             at South             165 (15, 2)

18. Riis Smith             Edgewood        10/25             Conneaut          164 (16, 1)

19.  Aaron Rossi         Geneva            10/4                  Riverside        163 (25, 1)

20. Jake Vormelker     Grand Valley    10/25             at Mathews       162 (18, 1)

21. Quintin Ratliff         PV                    9/13              at LaBrae          160 (18, 1)

21. Kyle Kremiller        Perry                 9/21              at Orange        160 (22, 3)

23. Quintin Ratliff         PV                    9/20              Edgewood        157 (12, 2)

24. Jeremiah Knight    Jefferson          10/4              at Newton Falls 151 (17, 2)

25. C.J. Rice               Conneaut          8/30              at GV                 149 (11, 2)

25. Quintin Ratliff        PV                    10/4              at Windham        149 (12, 2)

27.  Aaron Rossi         Geneva             9/6                  Perry                148 (35, 4)

28. Aaron Rossi          Geneva             9/27                  at Lakeside    147 (23, 1)

29. Anthonie Magda    Edgewood        9/20              at PV                  145 (17, 1)

30. Quintin Ratliff         PV                    10/18            at Grand Valley  143 (25, 1)

31.  Aaron Rossi          Geneva            10/11             Chardon            142 (18, 1)

32. Marcus Jones        Riverside          10/18             at Chardon       140 (19, 1)

33. Brandon Davis       Madison           10/25             at Lakeside       138 (13, 1)

34. Tyler Loftus            Lakeside           9/13              Jefferson           136 (20, 1)

35. Riis Smith               Edgewood        10/18             at Gilmour        134 (22, 1)

36. Brandon Davis        Madison            9/13              at Perry            131 (24, 1)

37. Marcus Jones         Riverside          9/27                  North             129 (9, 3)

38. C.J. Rice                 Conneaut         9/20              Ledgemont        127 (19, 1)

39. Brandon Davis        Madison           9/27             Chardon             126 (24, 3)

40. Quintin Ratliff          PV                    10/25            Ledgemont        125 (25, 1)

41. Riis Smith               Edgewood        9/20              at PV                  124 (13, 2)

42. Kyle Kremiller         Perry                10/11             Kenston             123 (25, 0)

43. Jake Vormelker       Grand Valley    9/6                Kirtland              120 (22, 1)

44.  Ryan Kahoun         Perry                9/21              at Orange           119 (13, 3)

45. Cole Erdel              Jefferson           9/6                Edgewood          116 (17, 1)

45. Zak Hurd                 Perry                9/6                at Geneva          116 (11, 1)

47. Troy Colucci            Conneaut        10/4              Cle. Knights        114 (20, 2)

48. Ryan Kahoun          Perry                8/30              Riverside            113 (18, 2)

49. Nick Such                PV                   10/4              at Windham        112 (15, 2)

50. Nick Holt                  PV                   10/4              at Windham        110 (6, 1)

50 Jeremiah Knight       Jefferson         10/25            Girard                  110 (5, 0)

52. J.T. Willis                 PV                    8/30              at Berkshire        109 (19, 3)

52. Marcus Jones          Riverside         10/25            South                  109 (18, 1)

54. Anthonie Magda      Edgewood       10/25            Conneaut            108 (13, 0)

55. Quintin Ratliff           PV                   9/6                Cardinal              104 (9, 1)

56. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley   8/30              Conneaut            103 (20, 2)

57. Quintin Ratliff           PV                   9/27              at Conneaut        100 (23, 1)

57. Zak Hurd                  Perry              10/4               at Harvey             100 (11, 1)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                  TEAM             DATE         OPPONENT        YARDS


  1. Maxx Brubaker        Riverside         10/11          University            308 (18-31, 3)

  2. Nick Fitzgerald         Riverside          9/6            West Geauga       273 (16-23, 3)

  3. Tyler Loftus              Lakeside          10/5           at US                   269 (10-20, 3)

  4. Troy Colucci             Conneaut         9/6            at Champion        260 (14-25, 2)

  5. Alex Wisnyai            Edgewood        8/30          Geneva                252 (13-26, 1)

  6. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley     9/21          at Yo. Christian   247 (19-34, 2)

  7. Austin Burkholder     Madison           9/27          Chardon              243 (12-18, 5)

  8. Maxx Brubaker          Riverside        10/18         at Chardon          220 (16-25, 2)

  9. Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood       10/18        Gilmour                216 (12-29, 1)

10. Austin Burkholder     Madison           8/30          at Chag Falls       207 (6-13, 2)

11. Maxx Brubaker          Riverside         9/27          North                    191 (7-10, 3)

12. Tyler Loftus               Lakeside          9/20          Riverside             189 (20-34, 2)

13. Ryan Kahoun            Perry                9/27          West Geauga      187 (15-23, 1)

14. Maxx Brubaker          Riverside         10/4          at Geneva           186 (10-19, 3)

15. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley    9/13          at Berkshire         184 (9-16, 1)

16. Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood       9/27          Ledgemont          182 (9-15, 4)

17. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley    10/11        at Windham         175 (14-20, 1)

18. Tyler Loftus               Lakeside          10/11        at North                172 (9-18, 4)

19. Austin Burkholder     Madison           10/4          North                    165 (8-12, 3)

20. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley    10/25        Kirtland                 161 (10-17, 2)

21. Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson         10/4          at Newton Falls    155 (5-7, 3)

22. Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson         10/18        at Champion        154 (8-19, 2)

23. Tyler Loftus                Lakeside          9/27          Geneva               151 (10-24, 1)

23. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         10/25        at Edgewood       151 (9-16, 1)

25. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         10/18        at Brookfield        147 (8-14, 1)

26. Brandon Pakkala      Geneva             9/20         South                   145 (5-13, 2)

27. Austin Burkholder      Madison          10/11         at South              144 (11-26, 1)

27. Maxx Brubaker          Riverside         10/25        South                   144 (10-18, 2)

29. Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood        9/20          at PV                   142 (8-15, 0)

30. Brandon Pakkala      Geneva             9/6            Perry                   139 (9-15, 0)

30. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley     9/6            Kirtland               139 (7-13, 1)

32. Brandon Pakkala      Geneva             9/27          at Lakeside         137 (4-8, 3)

33. Nick Fitzgerald          Riverside          9/20          at Lakeside         133 (11-23, 2)

34. Lucas Hitchcock       Jefferson           9/27          Liberty                 127 (8-16, 1)

34. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         10/4          Cle. Knights        127 (5-11, 2)

36. Ryan Kahoun            Perry                10/11         Kenston              126 (10-19, 0)

37. Brandon Pakkala      Geneva             9/13         at Conneaut         122 (4-8, 2)

38. Travis Kiser               PV                    10/11        Mathews              121 (5-7, 1)

39. Austin Burkholder     Madison            9/13          at Perry               119 (8-15, 2)

40. Tyler Loftus               Lakeside           8/30          at Yo. East           116 (9-21, 1)

41. Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood        9/13          at Kirtland            115 (15-32, 1)

41. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         9/27          at Champion        115 (4-7, 2)

43. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley    10/4          Southington         106 (5-8, 2)

44. Lucas Hitchcock       Jefferson           10/25       Girard                   102 (13-24, 1)

(completions, attempts and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                TEAM                  DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS


  1. Alex Gerdes            Conneaut            9/6            at Champion       189 (9, 1)

  2. Travis Blake            Geneva               9/27          at Lakeside         132 (3, 2)

  3. Anthonie Magda     Edgewood           10/18        Gilmour               130 (6, 1)

  4. Nick Meola              Lakeside             10/5          at US                   124 (4, 1)

  5. Austin Clutter          Geneva               9/13          at Conneaut        122 (4, 2)

  5. Jason Hart              Grand Valley       9/21          at Yo. Christian    122 (6, 1)

  7. Pat Remington        Riverside            9/27          North                    114 (4, 1)

  8. Cole Erdel               Jefferson            10/4           at Newton Falls   107 (3, 2)

  8. Aaron Petrucelli       Madison            10/4           North                    107 (4, 2)

  8. C.J. Rice                  Conneaut          10/25         at Edgewood        107 (5, 0)

11. Drew Tornow            Riverside           10/4          at Geneva             100 (4, 3)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

RK         TEAM                OPPONENT          DATE            POINTS


  1.   Edgewood                Ledgemont            9/27               63

  2.   Geneva                     at Conneaut          9/13              56

  2.   Perry                         at Orange              9/21              56

  2.   Grand Valley             at Windham           10/11            56

  5.   Edgewood                at PV                      9/20              55

  5.   Riverside                  North                      9/27              55

  7.   Madison                   Collinwood              9/6                54

  8.   Perry                        Wickliffe                  10/25            53

  9.   Jefferson                  at Newton Falls      10/4              52

  9.   Pymatuning Valley    Mathews                10/11            52

11.   Geneva                     at Lakeside             9/27             49

12.   Perry                         at Harvey               10/4              44

13.   Madison                    Chardon                 9/27              43

14.   Riverside                   at Geneva             10/4              42

15.   Conneaut                  PV                          9/27             41

15.   Madison                    North                     10/4              41

16.   Riverside                   University              10/11            40

16.   Geneva                     at North                 10/25            40

POINTS SCORED — QUARTER (20 or more)

RK  TEAM                       OPPONENT            DATE         POINTS


  1.  Madison                    Collinwood              9/6             34 (1st)

  2.  Riverside                   Harvey                    9/13           28 (3rd)

  3.  Riverside                   at Lakeside             9/20           27 (4th)

  3.  Riverside                   North                      9/27           27 (2nd)

  3.  Edgewood                 Ledgemont             9/27           27 (4th)

  3.  Riverside                   University               10/11         26 (2nd)

  6.  Edgewood                 at PV                       9/20          22 (4th)

  6.  Madison                    Chardon                  9/27          22 (2nd)

  6.  Perry                         at Harvey                10/4          22 (2nd)

  6.  Grand Valley             at Windham            10/11         22 (2nd)

  9.  Geneva                     at Conneaut            9/13          21 (3rd)

  9.  Perry                         at Orange                9/21          21 (3rd)

  9.  Geneva                     at Lakeside              9/27         21 (3rd)

  9.  Riverside                   North                       9/27         21 (1st)

  9.  Conneaut                  Cleveland Knights   10/4         21 (4th)

  9.  Geneva                     at North                   10/25       21 (1st)

15.  Grand Valley             Southington             10/4         20 (2nd)

15.  Madison                    North                       10/4         20 (2nd)

15.  Geneva                     Chardon                  10/11        20 (1st)

15.  Grand Valley             at Windham             10/11        20 (4th)

15.  Pymatuning Valley    Mathews                 10/11        20 (4th)

15.  Perry                         Wickliffe                  10/25        20 (1st)

(quarter points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS SCORED — HALF (30 or more)

RK  TEAM                       OPPONENT           DATE      POINTS


  1.  Riverside                   North                     9/27        48 (1st)

  2.  Madison                    Collinwood             9/6          47 (1st)

  3.  Riverside                   Harvey                   9/13        42 (2nd)

  4.  Riverside                   at Lakeside            9/20        37 (2nd)

  5.  Geneva                     at Conneaut           9/13        35 (2nd)

  5.  Geneva                     at Lakeside            9/27        35 (2nd)

  7.  Perry                         at Orange               9/21        34 (2nd)

  7.  Conneaut                  PV                          9/27        34 (2nd)

  7.  Edgewood                 Ledgemont            9/27        34 (2nd)

  7.  Pymatuning Valley    Mathews                10/11       34 (2nd)

  7.  Geneva                     at North                  10/25      34 (1st)

  7.  Perry                         Wickliffe                 10/25       34 (1st)

13.  Riverside                   University              10/11       33 (1st)

14.  Jefferson                   at Newton Falls      10/4        32 (1st)

(half points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS ALLOWED (shutouts)

TEAM                             OPPONENT            DATE 
      

Madison                         Collinwood               9/6

Geneva                          at Conneaut             9/13

Lakeside                        Jefferson                  9/13

Madison                         Geneva                    10/17

Geneva                          at North                    10/25

Madison                         at Lakeside              10/25

— Don McCormack