The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 28, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TOP PERFORMANCES, 2013:

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

RK PLAYER              TEAM                DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS


1.  Jake Vormelker    Grand Valley     10/11             at Windham       280 (33, 5)

2.  Brandon Davis     Madison            10/17            Geneva              252 (32, 3)

3.  Quintin Ratliff       PV                     10/11             Mathews            234 (15, 3)

4.   Jeremiah Knight  Jefferson           9/20              at Campbell       225 (33, 3)

5.   Aaron Rossi         Geneva             8/30              at Edgewood     213 (30, 2)

6.   Troy Colucci        Conneaut           9/20              Ledgemont       202 (17, 1)

7.   Riis Smith            Edgewood         10/4               at Beaver         200 (12, 2)

7.   Marcus Jones      Riverside           10/11             University         200 (18, 2)

9.   Aaron Rossi         Geneva             10/25            at North             194 (29, 4)

10. Anthonie Magda   Edgewood        10/4               at Beaver          191 (7, 2)

11. Aaron Rossi         Geneva              9/13              at Conneaut      183 (20, 4)

12. Brandon Davis     Madison             9/21              at University     177 (21, 4)

13. Zak Hurd              Perry                 9/21              at Orange          172 (16, 2)

14. Ryan Kahoun       Perry                 10/4              at Harvey           171 (12, 0)

15. Troy Colucci         Conneaut          9/27              PV                      170 (11, 4)

16. Jake Vormelker    Grand Valley     10/18             PV                     167 (31, 2)

17. Brandon Davis      Madison           10/11             at South             165 (15, 2)

18. Riis Smith             Edgewood        10/25             Conneaut          164 (16, 1)

19.  Aaron Rossi         Geneva            10/4                  Riverside        163 (25, 1)

20. Jake Vormelker     Grand Valley    10/25             at Mathews       162 (18, 1)

21. Quintin Ratliff         PV                    9/13              at LaBrae          160 (18, 1)

21. Kyle Kremiller        Perry                 9/21              at Orange        160 (22, 3)

23. Quintin Ratliff         PV                    9/20              Edgewood        157 (12, 2)

24. Jeremiah Knight    Jefferson          10/4              at Newton Falls 151 (17, 2)

25. C.J. Rice               Conneaut          8/30              at GV                 149 (11, 2)

25. Quintin Ratliff        PV                    10/4              at Windham        149 (12, 2)

27.  Aaron Rossi         Geneva             9/6                  Perry                148 (35, 4)

28. Aaron Rossi          Geneva             9/27                  at Lakeside    147 (23, 1)

29. Anthonie Magda    Edgewood        9/20              at PV                  145 (17, 1)

30. Quintin Ratliff         PV                    10/18            at Grand Valley  143 (25, 1)

31.  Aaron Rossi          Geneva            10/11             Chardon            142 (18, 1)

32. Marcus Jones        Riverside          10/18             at Chardon       140 (19, 1)

33. Brandon Davis       Madison           10/25             at Lakeside       138 (13, 1)

34. Tyler Loftus            Lakeside           9/13              Jefferson           136 (20, 1)

35. Riis Smith               Edgewood        10/18             at Gilmour        134 (22, 1)

36. Brandon Davis        Madison            9/13              at Perry            131 (24, 1)

37. Marcus Jones         Riverside          9/27                  North             129 (9, 3)

38. C.J. Rice                 Conneaut         9/20              Ledgemont        127 (19, 1)

39. Brandon Davis        Madison           9/27             Chardon             126 (24, 3)

40. Quintin Ratliff          PV                    10/25            Ledgemont        125 (25, 1)

41. Riis Smith               Edgewood        9/20              at PV                  124 (13, 2)

42. Kyle Kremiller         Perry                10/11             Kenston             123 (25, 0)

43. Jake Vormelker       Grand Valley    9/6                Kirtland              120 (22, 1)

44.  Ryan Kahoun         Perry                9/21              at Orange           119 (13, 3)

45. Cole Erdel              Jefferson           9/6                Edgewood          116 (17, 1)

45. Zak Hurd                 Perry                9/6                at Geneva          116 (11, 1)

47. Troy Colucci            Conneaut        10/4              Cle. Knights        114 (20, 2)

48. Ryan Kahoun          Perry                8/30              Riverside            113 (18, 2)

49. Nick Such                PV                   10/4              at Windham        112 (15, 2)

50. Nick Holt                  PV                   10/4              at Windham        110 (6, 1)

50 Jeremiah Knight       Jefferson         10/25            Girard                  110 (5, 0)

52. J.T. Willis                 PV                    8/30              at Berkshire        109 (19, 3)

52. Marcus Jones          Riverside         10/25            South                  109 (18, 1)

54. Anthonie Magda      Edgewood       10/25            Conneaut            108 (13, 0)

55. Quintin Ratliff           PV                   9/6                Cardinal              104 (9, 1)

56. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley   8/30              Conneaut            103 (20, 2)

57. Quintin Ratliff           PV                   9/27              at Conneaut        100 (23, 1)

57. Zak Hurd                  Perry              10/4               at Harvey             100 (11, 1)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                  TEAM             DATE         OPPONENT        YARDS


  1. Maxx Brubaker        Riverside         10/11          University            308 (18-31, 3)

  2. Nick Fitzgerald         Riverside          9/6            West Geauga       273 (16-23, 3)

  3. Tyler Loftus              Lakeside          10/5           at US                   269 (10-20, 3)

  4. Troy Colucci             Conneaut         9/6            at Champion        260 (14-25, 2)

  5. Alex Wisnyai            Edgewood        8/30          Geneva                252 (13-26, 1)

  6. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley     9/21          at Yo. Christian   247 (19-34, 2)

  7. Austin Burkholder     Madison           9/27          Chardon              243 (12-18, 5)

  8. Maxx Brubaker          Riverside        10/18         at Chardon          220 (16-25, 2)

  9. Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood       10/18        Gilmour                216 (12-29, 1)

10. Austin Burkholder     Madison           8/30          at Chag Falls       207 (6-13, 2)

11. Maxx Brubaker          Riverside         9/27          North                    191 (7-10, 3)

12. Tyler Loftus               Lakeside          9/20          Riverside             189 (20-34, 2)

13. Ryan Kahoun            Perry                9/27          West Geauga      187 (15-23, 1)

14. Maxx Brubaker          Riverside         10/4          at Geneva           186 (10-19, 3)

15. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley    9/13          at Berkshire         184 (9-16, 1)

16. Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood       9/27          Ledgemont          182 (9-15, 4)

17. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley    10/11        at Windham         175 (14-20, 1)

18. Tyler Loftus               Lakeside          10/11        at North                172 (9-18, 4)

19. Austin Burkholder     Madison           10/4          North                    165 (8-12, 3)

20. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley    10/25        Kirtland                 161 (10-17, 2)

21. Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson         10/4          at Newton Falls    155 (5-7, 3)

22. Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson         10/18        at Champion        154 (8-19, 2)

23. Tyler Loftus                Lakeside          9/27          Geneva               151 (10-24, 1)

23. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         10/25        at Edgewood       151 (9-16, 1)

25. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         10/18        at Brookfield        147 (8-14, 1)

26. Brandon Pakkala      Geneva             9/20         South                   145 (5-13, 2)

27. Austin Burkholder      Madison          10/11         at South              144 (11-26, 1)

27. Maxx Brubaker          Riverside         10/25        South                   144 (10-18, 2)

29. Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood        9/20          at PV                   142 (8-15, 0)

30. Brandon Pakkala      Geneva             9/6            Perry                   139 (9-15, 0)

30. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley     9/6            Kirtland               139 (7-13, 1)

32. Brandon Pakkala      Geneva             9/27          at Lakeside         137 (4-8, 3)

33. Nick Fitzgerald          Riverside          9/20          at Lakeside         133 (11-23, 2)

34. Lucas Hitchcock       Jefferson           9/27          Liberty                 127 (8-16, 1)

34. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         10/4          Cle. Knights        127 (5-11, 2)

36. Ryan Kahoun            Perry                10/11         Kenston              126 (10-19, 0)

37. Brandon Pakkala      Geneva             9/13         at Conneaut         122 (4-8, 2)

38. Travis Kiser               PV                    10/11        Mathews              121 (5-7, 1)

39. Austin Burkholder     Madison            9/13          at Perry               119 (8-15, 2)

40. Tyler Loftus               Lakeside           8/30          at Yo. East           116 (9-21, 1)

41. Alex Wisnyai             Edgewood        9/13          at Kirtland            115 (15-32, 1)

41. Troy Colucci              Conneaut         9/27          at Champion        115 (4-7, 2)

43. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley    10/4          Southington         106 (5-8, 2)

44. Lucas Hitchcock       Jefferson           10/25       Girard                   102 (13-24, 1)

(completions, attempts and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                TEAM                  DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS


  1. Alex Gerdes            Conneaut            9/6            at Champion       189 (9, 1)

  2. Travis Blake            Geneva               9/27          at Lakeside         132 (3, 2)

  3. Anthonie Magda     Edgewood           10/18        Gilmour               130 (6, 1)

  4. Nick Meola              Lakeside             10/5          at US                   124 (4, 1)

  5. Austin Clutter          Geneva               9/13          at Conneaut        122 (4, 2)

  5. Jason Hart              Grand Valley       9/21          at Yo. Christian    122 (6, 1)

  7. Pat Remington        Riverside            9/27          North                    114 (4, 1)

  8. Cole Erdel               Jefferson            10/4           at Newton Falls   107 (3, 2)

  8. Aaron Petrucelli       Madison            10/4           North                    107 (4, 2)

  8. C.J. Rice                  Conneaut          10/25         at Edgewood        107 (5, 0)

11. Drew Tornow            Riverside           10/4          at Geneva             100 (4, 3)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

RK         TEAM                OPPONENT          DATE            POINTS


  1.   Edgewood                Ledgemont            9/27               63

  2.   Geneva                     at Conneaut          9/13              56

  2.   Perry                         at Orange              9/21              56

  2.   Grand Valley             at Windham           10/11            56

  5.   Edgewood                at PV                      9/20              55

  5.   Riverside                  North                      9/27              55

  7.   Madison                   Collinwood              9/6                54

  8.   Perry                        Wickliffe                  10/25            53

  9.   Jefferson                  at Newton Falls      10/4              52

  9.   Pymatuning Valley    Mathews                10/11            52

11.   Geneva                     at Lakeside             9/27             49

12.   Perry                         at Harvey               10/4              44

13.   Madison                    Chardon                 9/27              43

14.   Riverside                   at Geneva             10/4              42

15.   Conneaut                  PV                          9/27             41

15.   Madison                    North                     10/4              41

16.   Riverside                   University              10/11            40

16.   Geneva                     at North                 10/25            40

POINTS SCORED — QUARTER (20 or more)

RK  TEAM                       OPPONENT            DATE         POINTS


  1.  Madison                    Collinwood              9/6             34 (1st)

  2.  Riverside                   Harvey                    9/13           28 (3rd)

  3.  Riverside                   at Lakeside             9/20           27 (4th)

  3.  Riverside                   North                      9/27           27 (2nd)

  3.  Edgewood                 Ledgemont             9/27           27 (4th)

  3.  Riverside                   University               10/11         26 (2nd)

  6.  Edgewood                 at PV                       9/20          22 (4th)

  6.  Madison                    Chardon                  9/27          22 (2nd)

  6.  Perry                         at Harvey                10/4          22 (2nd)

  6.  Grand Valley             at Windham            10/11         22 (2nd)

  9.  Geneva                     at Conneaut            9/13          21 (3rd)

  9.  Perry                         at Orange                9/21          21 (3rd)

  9.  Geneva                     at Lakeside              9/27         21 (3rd)

  9.  Riverside                   North                       9/27         21 (1st)

  9.  Conneaut                  Cleveland Knights   10/4         21 (4th)

  9.  Geneva                     at North                   10/25       21 (1st)

15.  Grand Valley             Southington             10/4         20 (2nd)

15.  Madison                    North                       10/4         20 (2nd)

15.  Geneva                     Chardon                  10/11        20 (1st)

15.  Grand Valley             at Windham             10/11        20 (4th)

15.  Pymatuning Valley    Mathews                 10/11        20 (4th)

15.  Perry                         Wickliffe                  10/25        20 (1st)

(quarter points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS SCORED — HALF (30 or more)

RK  TEAM                       OPPONENT           DATE      POINTS


  1.  Riverside                   North                     9/27        48 (1st)

  2.  Madison                    Collinwood             9/6          47 (1st)

  3.  Riverside                   Harvey                   9/13        42 (2nd)

  4.  Riverside                   at Lakeside            9/20        37 (2nd)

  5.  Geneva                     at Conneaut           9/13        35 (2nd)

  5.  Geneva                     at Lakeside            9/27        35 (2nd)

  7.  Perry                         at Orange               9/21        34 (2nd)

  7.  Conneaut                  PV                          9/27        34 (2nd)

  7.  Edgewood                 Ledgemont            9/27        34 (2nd)

  7.  Pymatuning Valley    Mathews                10/11       34 (2nd)

  7.  Geneva                     at North                  10/25      34 (1st)

  7.  Perry                         Wickliffe                 10/25       34 (1st)

13.  Riverside                   University              10/11       33 (1st)

14.  Jefferson                   at Newton Falls      10/4        32 (1st)

(half points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS ALLOWED (shutouts)

TEAM                             OPPONENT            DATE 
      

Madison                         Collinwood               9/6

Geneva                          at Conneaut             9/13

Lakeside                        Jefferson                  9/13

Madison                         Geneva                    10/17

Geneva                          at North                    10/25

Madison                         at Lakeside              10/25

— Don McCormack

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Outlaws win opener

    The Ohio Outlaws Gold did not start well at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va. on Monday, but they sure did finish their opening encounter with a flourish.

    July 28, 2014

  • Racing remains at the fore

    Raceway 7’s Crate Late Models had an unsanctioned $1000 to win 25-lap feature with Kyle Zimmerman picking up the lion’s share of the glory after leading the entire distance for his first win of 2014.

    July 28, 2014

  • Coming attractions

    While it seems only yesterday school was letting out and summer vacation was starting, the time for respite will have the curtain drop for area high school football players this week.

    July 28, 2014

  • AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCRIMMAGES:

    TUESDAY, AUG. 12

    • Lake Catholic at Perry (10)

    July 28, 2014

  • Lexi Outlaws gunning for national title in Virginia

    There’s gold in their name and that’s just what the Ohio Outlaws Gold softball squad is gunning for at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals this week in Salem, Va.

    July 28, 2014 3 Photos

  • Brandon Easton A Don McCormack column:Easton on right pitch in Florida

    Paying a Monday morning visit to the variety store...

    Firing away
    The second summer as a professional baseball player has been an excellent one for Brandon Easton, to this point.

    July 28, 2014 2 Photos

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: OEW doing good job of passing it on

    On July 18, 19 and 20, the Ashtabula County Wildlife Conservation League (ACWCL) along with Ashtabula Rod & Gun Club (ARGC) held their annual OEW (Outdoor Education Weekend) Weekend.

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video