The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 14, 2013

Scholastic Schedule:


Star Beacon

— MONDAY, OCT. 14

Volleyball

Division I

at Euclid

Sectional semifinals

n (10) Lakeside vs. (9) Brush (5)

n (12) Cleveland Heights vs. (4) Riverside (6:30)

Division III

at LaBrae

Sectional semifinals

n (12) Berkshire vs. (8) Newton Falls (5:30)

n (9) PV vs. (7) LaBrae (7)

Girls Soccer

Division I

Sectional semifinals

n Chardon at North

n Euclid at South (7)

n Riverside at Brush (7)

Division II

Sectional semifinals

n (8) Perry at (7) Edgewood

n (10) Harvey at (9) Jefferson (7)

n (11) Conneaut at (4) NDCL (5:30)

Division III

Sectional semifinal

n (6) Bristol at (5) Beachwood



TUESDAY, OCT. 15

Volleyball

Division I

at Euclid

Sectional semifinals

n (11) Shaw vs. (3) Chardon (5)

n (8) Euclid vs. (5) Mayfield (6:30)

Division II

at Jefferson

Sectional semifinals

n (8) Perry vs. (7) Edgewood (5)

n (9) Streetsboro vs. (6) West Geauga (6:30)

n (10) Conneaut vs. (3) Lakeview (8)

Division III

at LaBrae

Sectional semifinals

n (10) Garfield vs. (5) Hawken (5:30)

n (11) Champion vs. (6) Brookfield (7)

Girls Soccer

Division I

Sectional semifinal

n Lakeside at Mentor (7)

Boys Soccer

Division I

Sectional semifinal

n Lakeside at Cleveland Heights (7)

Division II

Sectional semifinals

n (10) Edgewood at (9) Conneaut (7)

n (8) West Geauga vs. (6) Harvey at University Heights (7)

n (11) Jefferson at (5) Geneva (7)

Division III

Sectional semifinal

n Fuchs Mizrachi at Grand Valley (7)

n Bloomfield at Berkshire (7)

n Cornerstone Christian at Cardinal (7)

n Newbury at Wickliffe (6)



WEDNESDAY, OCT. 16

Volleyball

Division I

at Euclid

Sectional championships

n (10) Lakeside-(9) Brush winner vs. (1) Mentor (5)

n (12) Cleveland Heights-(4) Riverside winner vs. (6) North (6:30)

Division II

at Jefferson

Sectional championships

n (8) Perry-(7) Edgewood winner vs. (1) Lake Catholic (6)

n (9) Streetsboro-(6) West Geauga winner vs. (5) Jefferson (7:30)

Division III

at LaBrae

Sectional championships

n (12) Berkshire-(8) Newton Falls winner vs. (1) Gilmour Academy (5:30)

n (9) PV-(7) LaBrae winner vs. (4) Grand Valley (7)

Boys Soccer

Division I

Sectional semifinals

n Euclid at Riverside (7)

n Madison at Chardon (7)

n South at Brush (7)



THURSDAY, OCT. 17

Football

n Geneva at Madison (7)  

Volleyball

Division I

at Euclid

Sectional championships

n (11) Shaw- (3) Chardon winner vs. (7) Madison (5)

n (8) Euclid-(5) Mayfield winner vs. (2) South (6:30)

Division II

at Jefferson

Sectional championships

n (11) Harvey vs. (2) NDCL (6)

n (10) Conneaut-(3) Lakeview winner vs. (4) Geneva (7:30)

Division III

at LaBrae

Sectional championships

n (10) Garfield-(5) Hawken winner vs. (2) Cardinal (5:30)

n (11) Champion-(6) Brookfield winner vs. (3) Kirtland (7)



FRIDAY, OCT. 18

Football

n South at Lakeside (7, WFUN)

n Conneaut at Brookfield (7)

n Gilmour Academy at Edgewood (7)

n Jefferson at Champion (7)

n Grand Valley at Pymatuning Valley (7)

n Aurora at Perry (7)

n Riverside at Chardon (7)



SATURDAY, OCT. 19

Cross Country

n District meets (at Boardman)



SUNDAY, OCT. 20

n No events scheduled



MONDAY, OCT. 21

Volleyball

Division III

at LaBrae

District semifinals

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (5:30)

n Lower-bracket sectional winners (7)



TUESDAY, OCT. 22

Volleyball

Division I

at Euclid

District semifinals

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (5)

n Lower-bracket sectional winners (6:30)

Division II

at Jefferson

District semifinals

n Upper-bracket sectional winners (6)

n Lower-bracket sectional winners (7:30)



WEDNESDAY, OCT. 23

Volleyball

Division III

at LaBrae

District championship

n Semifinal winners, champion to Barberton regional tournament (7)



THURSDAY, OCT. 24

Volleyball

Division I

at Euclid

District championship

n Semifinal winners, champion to Hudson regional tournament (5)

Division II

at Jefferson

District championship

n Semifinal winners, champion to Stow regional tournament (6:30)



FRIDAY, OCT. 25

Football

n Madison at Lakeside (7)

n Conneaut at Edgewood (7, WFUN)

n Geneva at North (7)

n Girard at Jefferson (7)

n Grand Valley at Mathews (7)

n Ledgemont at Pymatuning Valley (7)

n Wickliffe at Perry (7)

n South at Riverside (7)



SATURDAY, OCT. 26

Cross Country

n Regional meets (at Boardman)



FRIDAY, NOV. 1

Football

n Lakeside at Chardon (7)

n Jefferson at Conneaut (7)

n University at Geneva (7, WFUN)

n Grand Valley at Ledgemont (7)

n Pymatuning Valley at Southington (7)

n Riverside at Madison (7)

n Perry at Chagrin Falls (7)



SATURDAY, NOV. 2

Football

n Conneaut at Lutheran East (1)

Cross Country

n State Meet