The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

April 7, 2013

Track Roundup: Warriors fall just short


Star Beacon

— The Edgewood boys track team fell half a point shy of winning the Division II-III championship at the Icebreaker Invitational at Lakeside Stadium on Saturday.

Maplewood won with 87.5 points.

Mentor claimed the Division I title with 175 points.

The Cardinals won the girls event with 193 points and Gilmour Academy was the Division II-III champ with 99 points.

Connor Lynch of Edgewood was the lone local individual champion in the boys event, claiming the 300-meter hurdle title in 41.94. The Warriors’ Zac Hutchinson was second in the pole vault, clearing 11-0.  

Otis Conel of Lakeside claimed second in both the 200- and 400-meter dashes in 23.45 and 52.73, respectively.

Alex Oscar of Grand Valley was second in the shot put with a toss of 44-2 3/4.

Cortney Humphrey was second in the shot put and discus with throws of 102-1 and 31-3, respectively, for the Warriors. Allison Hazy of Edgewood took second in the long jump with a leap of 14-1.

The Edgewood 800-meter relay team of Sarah Stell, Cortney Styzej, Hazy and Michelle Gaggiano was second in 2:03.23.



Red Raider Relays

Geneva claimed the girls championship with 82 points at Jack Britt Memorial Stadium.

Summer Arndt, Alexia Russell, Hailey VanHoy and Emily Deering won the 1,600-meter relay in 4:14.85. Emily O’Dell, Arndt, VanHoy and Deering won the 3,200-meter relay in 10:42. Emily Andrus, Alivia Puckrin, Russell and O’Dell were first in the 800-meter sprint medley in 1:58.78. Krysta Koykka, Hanna Ellsworth, Natalie Thomas and Lyndsey Armstrong teamed to claim second in the 400-meter relay in 1:01.97.

Sarah Iannini and Taryn Doyle finished first and second for Madison in the 1,600-meter run. Iannini won in 6:06.41 and Doyle was runner-up in 6:19.39. The 400-meter relay team of Julie Bruening, Billie Kijauskas, Nina Ybarra and Meghan Sill won in 1:01.89. Hilary Reigle, Sydney Ball, Chanel Crawford and Annette Brickman were second in the distance medley in 13:24.45.

Dana Crofoot, Kayla Cool, Morgan Hanno and Rheannon Crittle were second in the 400-meter relay.

The Blue Streaks had Jason Ryan place second in the 1,600-meter run in 4:57.42.

Christopher Pierce, Mark Sharpnack, Liam Duffy and Nate Vernon of Riverside won the 400-meter relay in 51.31. Willie Rendek, Brandon Schauer, Travis Fairman and Orry Corrigan were second in the 3,200-meter in 8:57.72 while Rendek, Schauer, Fairman and Patrick Darrough were second in the distance medley in 11:24.57.  

The Eagles’ Austin Clutter, Marshall LaRiche, Buddy Cardaman and Travis Blake won the 800-meter relay in 1:37.55. Lucas Laurenty, Zach Zehe, Dalton Coffey and Seth Calhoun were second in the 400-meter relay in 54.21. Blake, Clutter, Mac Parker and LaRiche were second in the 1,600-meter relay in 3:43.58. Blake, Luke Murray, LaRiche and Paul Hitchcock claimed the shuttle hurdle relay title in 1:02.06.



Tiger Invitational

David Chase claimed the 400-meter title in 51.50 and tied for the high jump title at 6-4 1/2 for the Falcons. Nathan O’Connor was second in the shot put with a toss of 44-8 1/2.



Joe Lane Invitational

Mikahla Passmore placed third in the 400-meter dash to pace Conneaut.