The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

April 7, 2013

Track Roundup: Warriors fall just short

The Edgewood boys track team fell half a point shy of winning the Division II-III championship at the Icebreaker Invitational at Lakeside Stadium on Saturday.

Maplewood won with 87.5 points.

Mentor claimed the Division I title with 175 points.

The Cardinals won the girls event with 193 points and Gilmour Academy was the Division II-III champ with 99 points.

Connor Lynch of Edgewood was the lone local individual champion in the boys event, claiming the 300-meter hurdle title in 41.94. The Warriors’ Zac Hutchinson was second in the pole vault, clearing 11-0.  

Otis Conel of Lakeside claimed second in both the 200- and 400-meter dashes in 23.45 and 52.73, respectively.

Alex Oscar of Grand Valley was second in the shot put with a toss of 44-2 3/4.

Cortney Humphrey was second in the shot put and discus with throws of 102-1 and 31-3, respectively, for the Warriors. Allison Hazy of Edgewood took second in the long jump with a leap of 14-1.

The Edgewood 800-meter relay team of Sarah Stell, Cortney Styzej, Hazy and Michelle Gaggiano was second in 2:03.23.

Red Raider Relays

Geneva claimed the girls championship with 82 points at Jack Britt Memorial Stadium.

Summer Arndt, Alexia Russell, Hailey VanHoy and Emily Deering won the 1,600-meter relay in 4:14.85. Emily O’Dell, Arndt, VanHoy and Deering won the 3,200-meter relay in 10:42. Emily Andrus, Alivia Puckrin, Russell and O’Dell were first in the 800-meter sprint medley in 1:58.78. Krysta Koykka, Hanna Ellsworth, Natalie Thomas and Lyndsey Armstrong teamed to claim second in the 400-meter relay in 1:01.97.

Sarah Iannini and Taryn Doyle finished first and second for Madison in the 1,600-meter run. Iannini won in 6:06.41 and Doyle was runner-up in 6:19.39. The 400-meter relay team of Julie Bruening, Billie Kijauskas, Nina Ybarra and Meghan Sill won in 1:01.89. Hilary Reigle, Sydney Ball, Chanel Crawford and Annette Brickman were second in the distance medley in 13:24.45.

Dana Crofoot, Kayla Cool, Morgan Hanno and Rheannon Crittle were second in the 400-meter relay.

The Blue Streaks had Jason Ryan place second in the 1,600-meter run in 4:57.42.

Christopher Pierce, Mark Sharpnack, Liam Duffy and Nate Vernon of Riverside won the 400-meter relay in 51.31. Willie Rendek, Brandon Schauer, Travis Fairman and Orry Corrigan were second in the 3,200-meter in 8:57.72 while Rendek, Schauer, Fairman and Patrick Darrough were second in the distance medley in 11:24.57.  

The Eagles’ Austin Clutter, Marshall LaRiche, Buddy Cardaman and Travis Blake won the 800-meter relay in 1:37.55. Lucas Laurenty, Zach Zehe, Dalton Coffey and Seth Calhoun were second in the 400-meter relay in 54.21. Blake, Clutter, Mac Parker and LaRiche were second in the 1,600-meter relay in 3:43.58. Blake, Luke Murray, LaRiche and Paul Hitchcock claimed the shuttle hurdle relay title in 1:02.06.

Tiger Invitational

David Chase claimed the 400-meter title in 51.50 and tied for the high jump title at 6-4 1/2 for the Falcons. Nathan O’Connor was second in the shot put with a toss of 44-8 1/2.

Joe Lane Invitational

Mikahla Passmore placed third in the 400-meter dash to pace Conneaut.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video