The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

April 7, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— SOFTBALL

NON-CONFERENCE

Pymatuning Valley 15, Lakeside 4

at PV

Lakeside           010 300 0— 4 5 5

PV           550 113 X — 15 13 1

n Lakeside — Brianna Leonard and Kristin Keasling.

n PV — Megan Stech and Emily Ramey.

n WP — Stech (1-0). LP — Leonard (1-4).

n HR — None. 3B — Ramey (PV). 2B — Kayla Johnston (L); Nicole Mann (PV) 2, Heather Brant (PV), Stech (PV).

n Other — Brianna Kingson (L) 2 R; Stech (PV) 7 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 6 K, 6 BB on the mound, 3 H, 4 RBI at the plate; Lexi Kirby (PV) 2 R; Mann (PV) 2 H, 4 R; Jenna Lower (PV) 2 H, 3 R; Brant (PV) 3 H, 3 R, 2 RBI; Ramey (PV) 3 R.

n Records — Lakeside 1-4; PV 2-0.

n Next games — Chardon at Lakeside, Wednesday; Maplewood at PV, Monday.

n Umpires — Jon Giancola, Henry Masimore.



PV 13, Lakeside 11

at PV

Lakeside           350 003 0— 11 13 5

PV           030 910 X — 13 12 3

n Lakeside — Andrea Davis, Brianna Leonard (4) and Shelby Smith, Kristin Keasling (3).

n PV — Megan Stech and Emily Ramey.

n WP — Stech (1-0). LP — Leonard (1-4).

n HR — None. 3B — Sierra Smith (PV). 2B — Courtney Smith (L) 2, Heather Brant (PV), S. Smith (PV).

n Other — C. Smith (L) 5 H, 3 R; Kayla Johnston (L) 2 R; Taylor Thome (L) 2 H, 2 R, 2 RBI; Leonard (L) 3 H, 3 RBI; Jenna Lower (PV) 2 H; Brant (PV) 3 RBI; Nicole Mann (PV) 3 R; Stech (PV) 2 H; Emily Ramey (PV) 3 H, 3 RBI; S. Smith (PV) 2 H, 2 R, 4 RBI; Amanda Torres (PV) 2 H; Jackie Gale (PV) 2 R; Lexi Kirby (PV) 2 R.

n Umpires — Jon Giancola, Henry Masimore.



Jefferson 3, Struthers 2

at JAGS Complex, Field 3

Struthers           000 020 0— 2 3 0

Jefferson           110 000 1 — 3 9 3

n Struthers — Alexa Bayus and Nicole Carano.

n Jefferson — McKenzie Wilber and Ariann Barile.

n WP — Wilber (2-0). LP — Bayus .

n HR — None. 3B — Anastasia Carcharelli (S); Barile (J). 2B — Bailey Beckwith (J), Sam Hamski (J).

n Other — Bayus (G) 6.1 IP, 9 hits, 3 runs, 3 ER, 2 K, 2 BB on the mound; Wilber (J) complete-game 3-hitter, 7 IP, 3 hits, 2 runs, 1 ER, 9 K, 2 BB, 93 pitches, 64 strikes (68.8 percent) on the mound, Beckwith (J) 2 hits — including game-winning hit in the bottom of the seventh, Amanda Krause (J) 2 hits.

n Records — Struthers 1-2; Jefferson 4-0.

n Umpires — Victor Spess and Herbert Walton.

n JV — Jefferson, 13-5. Jefferson 4-0: Bethany Anslow 2 home runs.



Jefferson 4, Struthers 1

at JAGS Complex, Field 3

Struthers           100 000 0— 1 0 0

Jefferson           000 400 X — 4 12 2

n Struthers — Katie Gue, Alexa Bayus (5) and Nicole Carano.

n Jefferson — Alyssa Irons and Sam Hamski.

n WP — Irons (2-0). LP — Gue.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Sarah Busch (J), Bailey Beckwith (J), Deanna Comp (J), McKenzie Wilber (J).

n Other — Irons (J) no-hitter, 18 strikeouts, 0 walks on the mound in her second varsity start, 2-run sacrifice fly at the plate, Beckwith (J) 3 hits, Comp (J) 2 hits, Amanda Krause (J) 2 hits, Emily Smock (J) 2 hits.

n Records — Struthers 1-3; Jefferson 5-0.

n Next games — Girard at Jefferson, Monday (5).

n Umpires — Herbert Walton and Victor Spess.

n JV — Jefferson, 22-1. Jefferson 5-0.



Riverside 16, Kenston 0

at Riverside

Kenston           000 000 0— 0 1 2

Riverside           5(10)1 000 x — 16 16 1

n Kenston — Stephanie Gorup and Sarah Secura.

n Riverside — Kayla Lynch and Taylor Braddock.

n WP — Kayla Lynch (4-0). LP — Stephanie Gorup (0-2).

n HR — Brittany Baitt (R). 3B — Taylor Braddock (R). 2B — Alexis Vargas (R) 2, Baitt (R).

n Other — Stephanie Gorup (K) 4 IP, 18 H, 16 R, 11 ER, 2 K, 2 BB on the mound; Lynch (R) 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 9 K, 3 BB on the mound, 3 H, 2 R at the plate; Baitt (R) 4 H, 3 RBI, 3 R; Braddock (R) 2 H, 3 RBI, 2 R; Maggie Palumbo (R) 2 H, 2 R; Alexis Vargas (R) 2 H, 2 RBI, 2 R; Chelsea Havens (R) 2 H, 4 RBI; Cassidy DiFranco (R) 2 H, 2 R.

n Records — Kenston 0-3; Riverside 6-0.

n JV — Riverside won.



Riverside 10, Kenston 2

at Riverside

Kenston           001 001 0— 2 5 0

Riverside           005 140 X — 10 18 2

n Kenston — Paige Palmer and Sarah Secura.

n Riverside — Jen Rossman and Alexis Vargas.

n WP — Jen Rossman (2-0). LP — Paige Palmer (0-1).

n HR — None. 3B — Alexis Vargas (R) 2, Rosie Nagy (R). 2B — Leah Green (R), Paige Palmer (K).

n Other — Paige Palmer (K) 6 IP, 18 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 5 K, 1 BB on the mound, 2 H at the plate; Jen Rossman (R) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 6 K, 0 BB on the mound; Kayla Lynch (R) 3 H; Vargas (R) 3 H, 3 RBI; Braddock (R) 2 H, 2 RBI, 2 R; Leah Green (R) 2 H, 2 R; Jessica Kovalchuk (R) 2 H, 2 RBI; Nagy (R) 2 H; Baitt (R) 2 H; Maggie Palumbo (R) 2 H.

n JV — Riverside won.



BASEBALL

NON-CONFERENCE

Lakeside 13, Pymatuning Valley 6

at Pymatuning Valley

Lakeside          222 430 0— 13 13 3

PV          002 020 2 — 6 6 2

n Lakeside — Nick Meola, Jared Zemen (6), Caleb Garcia (7) and Nick Senita.

n PV — Darren Petrowski, Travis Kiser (3), Cody Ellis (4), Collin Winkler (5) and Chase Thurber, Travis Kiser (5).

n WP — Meola (1-0). LP — Petrowski (0-1).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Alex DeCamillo (L) II, Nick Meola (L), Jared Parsons (L), Chase Thurber (PV), Collin WInkler (PV).

n Other — Nick Meola (L) 3 H, 5 RBI, 5 IP, 5 H, 4R, 3 ER, 2 K, 3 BB; Alex DeCamillo (L) 4 H, 2 RBI; Matt Rocco (L) 4 R, Jared Parsons (L) 2 H, 2 R,; Caleb Garcia 2 R, 2 RBI, 1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER 1 K, 3 BB; Jared Zemen (L) 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB; Travis Kiser (PV) 3 R, 2 H, 1.1 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 0 K, 5 BB; Chase Thurber (PV) 2 H; Collin Winkler (PV) 3 RBI, 2.1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 1 BB; Jon Burford (PV) 2 R.

n Umpires — Greg Denovchek and Jerry Denovchek .



Lakeside 10, Pymatuning Valley 5

at Pymatuning Valley

Lakeside          210 010 6— 10 9 1

PV          003 010 1 — 5 8 3

n Lakeside — Alex DeCamillo, Jared Zeman (4) and Nick Senita.

n PV — Mason Lipani, Chase Thurber (5), Jordan Lopez (7) and Travis Kiser.

n WP — Zeman (1-0). LP — Thurber (0-1).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Nick Meola (L), Cody Ellis (PV), Jordan Lopez (PV).

n Other — Nick Meola (L) 2 H, 3 RBI; Austin Dibell (L) 2 H, 2 RBI; Sean Gilbert (L) 3 R; Alex DeCamillo (L) 2 R, 3 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 6 K, 2 BB; Matt Rocco (L) 2 RBI; Jared Zeman (L) 2 R, 4 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 6 K, 0 BB; Mitchell Dick (PV) 3 H; Chase Thurber (PV) 2 R, 1.2 IP, 2 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 K, 3 BB; Mason Lipani 4.2 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 7 K, 1 BB; Jordan Lopez (PV) .2 IP, 1 H, ) R, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB.

n Records — Lakeside 2-1; PV 0-3.

n Next games — Maplewood at PV, Monday 4:30.

n Umpires — Greg Denovchek and Jerry Denovchek .



Fairport 4, Edgewood 1

at Edgewood

Fairport           000 220 0— 4 7 1

Edgewood           100 000 0 — 1 4 3

n Fairport — Vail and Nick Paolo.

n Edgewood — Dan Joslin, Devon Mauer (4), Zappitelli (7) and Alex Kisha.

n WP — Joslin (0-1). LP — Vail.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — None.

n Other — Paolo (F) 2 H, 2 R, Vail (F) 7 IP, 1 ER, 4 H, 1 K, 3 BB on the mound; Joslin 3.2 IP, 1 H, 3 K, 3 BB, 2 R, 0 ER on the mound.

n Records — Fairport 4-0; Edgewood 4-2.

n Next games — Edgewood at Brookfield, Monday.

n Umpires — Scott Baker, Buddy French.



Fairport 8, Edgewood 4

at Edgewood

Fairport           300 002 3— 8 8 3

Edgewood           000 040 0 — 4 5 3

n Fairport — Collin Hites, Logan Dennison (7) and Nick Paolo.

n Edgewood — Steven Perkio, Connor McLaughlin (6), Alex Vencill (6) and Nick Johnson.

n WP — Heights (1-0). LP — McLaughlin (0-1).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Tyson Lautanen (F); Nick Johsnon (E), Devon Mauer (E).

n Other — Hites (F) 6.2 IP, 4 R, 4 ER, 4 H, 3 BB, 3 K on the mound, Lautanen (F) 3 H, 3 R, 2 RBI; Perkio (E) 5 IP, 2 H, 4 K, 1 BB, 3 R, 2 ER.

n Records — Fairport 4-0; Edgewood 4-2.

n Umpires — Scott Baker, Buddy French.



Conneaut 16, Cardinal 6

at Conneaut

n Cardinal — Thurdling.

n Conneaut — Danny Sackett and Cody Martin.

n WP — Sackett (1-0). LP — Thurling.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — C.J. Rice (C).

n Other — Sacket (C) 5 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 5 K, 0 BB on the mound, Rice (C) 2 H, 3 RBI, Joey Borgerding (C) 2 H, 2 RBI, Tyler Cox 2 H, 2 RBI.

n Records — Cardinal 2-4; Conneaut 4-1.

n Next games — Perry at Conneaut, Wednesday.



BOYS TRACK

LAKESIDE ICEBREAKER

Mentor 175, Warren G. Harding 118.5, Maplewood 87.5, Edgewood 87, Lakeside 36, Gilmour Academy 27, Grand Valley 24

at Lakeside

n SHOT PUT — 1, John Maurins (M) 54-04.50; 2, Alex Oscar (GV) 44-02.75; 3, Ja’Von Provitt (WGH) 43-06.50.

n DISCUS — 1, John Maurins (M) 152-04; 2, James Daniels (WGH) 144-04; 3, Stephan Pop (MW) 140-02.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, Jaylen Dowdy (M) 6-01; 2, Eddie Daugherty (M) 6-00; 3, Kameron Manhard (E) 5-09.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Garrett Klisuric (M) 20-02; 2, Eddie Daugherty (M) 19-04; 3, Davin Caruso (E) 18-09.

n POLE VAULT — 1, Kyle Raser (M) 11-06; 2, Zac Hutchinson (E) 11-00; 3, Aaron Thompson (M) 11-00.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, Maplewood 8:32.62 ; 2, Mentor 8:25.96.

n 110M HURDLES — 1, Deonte Morgan (WGH) 15.71; 2, Jermaine Jones (WGH) 15.88; 3, Connor Lynch (E) 16.49.

n 100M DASH — 1, Dalyn Gattison (WGH) 11.57; 2, Keemari Murry (WGH); 3, Riis Smith (E) 11.98.

n 800M RELAY — 1,Warren G. Harding 1:33.67; 2, Mentor 1:35.67; 3, Edgewood 1:38.65.

n 1600M RUN — 1,Joe Polakowski (M) 4:36.91; 2, Matt Evans (M) 4:40.78; 3, Wyatt Hartman (MW) 4:49.10.

n 400M RELAY — 1,Warren G. Harding 44.67; 2, Mentor 46.35.

n 400M DASH — 1, Marc Walton (M) 52.53; 2, Otis Conel (L) 52.73; 3, Solomon Yoder (MW) 52.82.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Connor Lynch (E) 41.94; 2, Charles Hoge (GA) 42.27; 3, Jaylen Dowdy (M) 42.88.

n 800M RUN — 1, Wyatt Hartman (MW) 2:01.33; 2, James Rumble (WGH) 2:01.75; 3, Jared Keipert (M) 2:02.76.

n 200M DASH — 1, Dalyn Gattison (WGH) 23.17; 2, Otis Conel (L) 23.45; 3, Marc Walton (M) 23.73.

n 3200M RUN — 1, Tristan Dahmen (MW) 10:16.68; 2, Joe Shaker (M); 3, Chris Lemay (E) 10:35.62.

n 1600M RELAY — 1,Warren G. Harding 3:32.49 ; 2, Maplewood 3:41.23.

n Next meets — Edgewood at Champion quad, Monday; NAC quad at PV, Monday; Geneva at Lakeside, Tuesday.



RED RAIDER RELAYS

Woodridge 67, Harvey 65, Riverside 59, Geneva 53, Lake Catholic 52.50, Madison 40, Perry 27.50, Hawken 8

at Harvey

n SHOT PUT RELAY — 1, Reggie Browley (H) 47-09; 2, Mark Sharpnach (R) 44-00; 3, Christipher Pierce (R) 41-00.75.

n DISCUS RELAY— 1, Matt Pipoly (LC) 135-10; 2, Marc Sharpnach (R) 128-04; 3, Christopher Pierce (R) 121-06.

n HIGH JUMP RELAY — 1, Lavell Morgan (H) 5-10; 2, August Runyon (R) 5-08; 2 Tyler Berry (M) 5-08.

n LONG JUMP RELAY — 1, Lavell Morgan (H) 19-10; 2, Zak Hurd (P) 19-07.50; 3, Kevin Harkey (HW) 18-01.

n POLE VAULT RELAY — 1, Matt Ludwig (LC) 12-00; 2, Marshall Beck (LC) 11-00; 3, Zach Watts and Joey Joy (G) 11-00.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, Woodridge 8:51.35; 2, Madison 8:57.72.

n 110M SHUTTLE HURDLES — 1, Geneva (Travis Blake, Luke Murray, Marshall LaRiche, Paul Hitchcock) 1:02.06; 2, Woodridge 1:02.19; 3, Madison 1:04.60.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Geneva (Austin Clutter, Marshall LaRiche, Buddy Cardaman, Travis Blake) 1:37.55; 2, Harvey 1:37.92; 3, Lake Catholic 1:40.33.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Andrew Stewart (W); 4:57.31; 2, Jason Ryan (M) 4:57.42; 3, Gabriel Boyd (W) 5:10.06.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Riverside (Adam Horvat, Steve Siers, Griffin Czarnecki, Matt Milostan) 47.49; 2, Lake Catholic 47.61.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Lake Catholic 3:42.61; 2, Geneva 3:43.58.

n 800 SPRINT MEDLEY — 1, Woodridge 1:43.53; 2, Harvey 1:44.53.

n DISTANCE MEDLEY — 1, Woodridge 11:14.82; 2, Madison 11:24.57.

n Next meets — Aurora at Perry, Monday; Riverside at Madison, Wednesday; Geneva at Lakeside, Wednesday.



GIRLS TRACK

LAKESIDE ICEBREAKER

Mentor 193, Gilmour Academy 99, Warren G. Harding 86, Lakeside 63.33, Edgewood 53, Maplewood 41, Grand Valley 11.66

at Lakeside Icebreaker

n SHOT PUT — 1 Meghan Sullens (M), 32-03.00; 2 Cortney Humphrey (E), 31-03.00; 3 Aaliyah Allgood (L), 29-05.25.

n DISCUS — 1 Emily Strayer (M), 104-00; 2 Cortney Humphrey (E), 102-01; 3 Lindsey Graehling (M), 99-07.

n HIGH JUMP — 1 Jamie Eiben (M), 5-00.00; 2 Aisha Jackson (W), 4-06.00; 3 Kayla Stamm (MW), 4-06.00.

n LONG JUMP — 1 Callyn Voase (M), 15-11.25; 2 Allison Hazy (E), 14-01.00; 3 Latysha Gaines (W), 13.-06.00.

n POLE VAULT — 1 Makayla Gabriel (M), 9-00.00; 2 Brooke Zedar (G), 9-00.00; 3 Katie Allan (L), 8-00.00.

n 3200M RELAY — 1 Gilmour Academy, 10:34.32; 2 Mentor,  10:39.89.

n 100M HURDLES — 1 Aysha Muhammad (M), 17.55; 2 Sarah Sotkovsky (M), 17.80; 3 Victoria Karlovick (MW), 18.19.

n 100M DASH — 1 Justice Richardson (W), 13.58; 2 Briah Owens (G), 13.70; 3 Karneisha Partridge (L), 14.34.

n 800M RELAY — 1 Mentor, 1:59.76; 2 Edgewood, 2:03.23.

n 1600M RUN — 1 Ashlyn Woods (M), 1:00.00; 2 Halle Markel (G), 1:01.00; 3 Erin Pavick (MW), 1:03.00.

n 400M RELAY — 1 Mentor, 53.97; 2 Warren, 55.02.

n 400M DASH — 1 Cassie Rozic (M), 1:03.94; 2 Callyn Voase (M), 1:05.42; 3 Meghan Pryatel (G), 1:06.26.

n 300M HURDLES — 1 Samantha Birchall (M), 49.77; 2 Aysha Muhammad (M), 52.27; 3 Kaitlyn Statema (W), 55.35.

n 800M RUN — 1 Alexis Anton (G), 2:28.73; 2 Erin Pavick (MW), 2:37.73; 3 Kayla Statema (W), 2:42.98.

n 200M DASH — 1 Justice Richardson (W), 27.66; 2 Chyna Stoud (W), 28.58; 3 Karneisha Partridge (L), 29.83.

n 3200M RUN — 1 Hannah Markel (G), 12:02.75; 2 Caitlin Whetstone (G), 12:25.00; 3 Rosie Magro (M), 12:27.06.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Gilmour Academy, 4:20.34; 2 Warren, 4:28.57.

n 6400M RELAY — 1, Gilmour Academy, 24:02.57, 2 Mentor, 25:32.79.

n Next meets — Edgewood at Champion quad, Monday; NAC quad at PV, Monday; Geneva at Lakeside, Tuesday.



RED RAIDER RELAYS

Geneva 82, Harvey 61, Woodridge 48, Madison 45, Lake Catholic 39, Perry 35.50, Riverside 33.50, Hawken 26

at Red Raider Relays

n SHOT PUT RELAY — 1 Joanna Hallisy (L), 39-00.00; 2 Julie Gavorski (M), 33-00.00; 3 Natalie Thomas (G), 30-08.00.

n DISCUS RELAY — 1 Joanna Hallisy (L), 107-04; 2 Natalie Thomas (G), 95-02; 3 Chelsea Williams (W), 95-00.

n HIGH JUMP RELAY — 1 Ashley Duthie (M), Elizabeth Strange (H), Melissa Rodewald (R), Riley Doherty (G), Marissa Fedele (L), 4-10.00.

n LONG JUMP RELAY — 1 Dana Crofoot (P), 16-05.50; 2 Kayla Cool (P), 15-03.50; 3  Hailey VanHoy (G), 14-10.00.

n POLE VAULT RELAY — 1 Kayla Cool (P), Ally Thompson (G), 9-06.00; 3 Emily Gillespie (W), 9-00.00.

n 3200M RELAY — 1 Geneva, Emily O’Dell, Summer Arndt, Hailey VanHoy, Emily Deering, 10:42.00; 2 Hawken, 10:42.45.

n 800M SPRINT MEDLEY — 1 Geneva, Emily Andrus, Alivia Puckrin, Alexia Russell, Emily O’Dell, 1:58.78; 2 Harvey, 2:02.14; 3 Perry, 2:05.40.

n 800M RELAY — 1 Harvey, 1:54.50; 2 Lake Catholic, 1:55.39.

n 1600M RUN — 1 Sarah Iannini (M), 6:06.41; 2 Taryn Doyle (M), 6:19.39; 3 Julia Hanchosky (G), 6:23.12.

n 400M RELAY — 1 Harvey, 53.25; 2 Perry, 53.75 .

n 400M SHUTTLE HURDLES — 1 Woodridge, 1:09.07; 2 Harvey, 1:12.03.

n 1600M RELAY — 1 Geneva, Summer Arndt, Alexia Russell, Hailey VanHoy, Emily Deering, 4:14.85; 2 Riverside, 4:23.22.

n DISTANCE MEDLY — 1 Hawken, 13:19.86; 2 Madison, Hilary Reigle, Sydney Ball, Chanel Crawford, Annette Brickman, 13:34.45.

n Next meets — Aurora at Perry, Monday; Riverside at Madison, Wednesday; Geneva at Lakeside, Wednesday.