The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 4, 2013

Seeds of success

Barbo’s bunch No. 1 at PV in D-II; Compan’s crew No. 3 at D-III at Mineral Ridge

(Continued)

Division I

The highest area seed at this 12-team event is Madison, which is the sixth seed, and will play the winner of a first-round matchup between ninth seeded Shaw and 10th seeded South in the sectional title game Feb. 22 at 6.

Riverside is the seventh seed and will play fifth seeded Mayfield in a sectional semifinal Feb. 20 at 6, with the survivor moving on to play fourth-seeded Chardon in a sectional championship game Feb. 23 at 1.

The area’s other team here is Lakeside, which is the 12th seed and must deal with top-seeded Mentor in a sectional semifinal Feb. 18 at 7:30, with the winner moving on to play 11th seeded Brush in a sectional title clash Feb. 22 at 7:30.

The district semifinals will be contested Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 6 and 7:30, with the district title game being played Saturday, March 2 at 1.

Division III

South County rivals PV and Grand Valley are the only area teams at this 13-team field.

Compan’s Lakers will take on 12th seed East Palestine (3-14) in a sectional semifinal Feb. 16 at 1, with the winner moving on to play 11th seeded Springfield in a sectional title game Feb. 21 at 6.

Grand Valley (12-7) is the seventh seed and will play sixth seed Champion (11-9) in a sectional semifinal Feb. 16 at 2:30, with the survivor advancing to play second seeded Newton Falls (16-1) in a sectional championship matchup Feb. 21 at 7:30.

The district semifinals will be played Thursday, Feb. 28 at 6 and 7:30 and the district championship game will be contested Saturday, March 2 at 2.

Text Only
Sports
  • Sam Going strong!

    Back on track... and still alive and kicking, er, hitting!

    August 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • 18U Outlaws split first two

    A stirring rally in their last at-bat allowed the Ohio Outlaws 18-and-under squad to prevail in its first game at the Eastern National Tournament on Thursday in Sterling, Va.

    August 1, 2014

  • UMC rolls to church title

    The Andover United Methodist Church co-ed softball team capped a successful season by applying the basics. Timely hitting and solid defense both came into play as they polished off the losers’ bracket winner, New Life Fire of Geneva, 10-4, to claim the Ashtabula Church Co-ed Softball League — Thursday Massucci Division championship.

    August 1, 2014

  • Indians Mariners sink Tribe

    Another difficult day on the trade front ended with a disappointing loss for the Cleveland Indians.

    August 1, 2014 2 Photos

  • Taylor Outlaws edged by a run

    The slimmest of margins proved to be the difference in determining the outcome of a clash between the Ohio Outlaws Gold and the Virginia Shamrocks in the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals on Wednesday in Salem, Va.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • Olivia-smile A Don McCormack column: Holt right at home at Mount

    When a young person from this area goes off to college and continues to play sports at the next level, we do feature stories on them.

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Twin State Night at Raceway 7 next

    This week is the annual Twin State Club night at Raceway 7. Regular racing will be presented in all five divisions. With the points races nearing their conclusion the racing will be hot as August weather Friday night.

    July 31, 2014

  • Tribe Kluber twirls gem

    “The ace is gone. Long live the ace.” That’s how Indians fans might be looking at matters today.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • SB1 Let’s play another

    It pays to have the right hitters at the plate at the right time.

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • Outlaws roll again

    They may be Outlaws by name, but the Northeast Ohio-based Ohio Outlaws Gold are certainly running with the in crowd at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va.

    July 30, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video