The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 4, 2013

Seeds of success

Barbo’s bunch No. 1 at PV in D-II; Compan’s crew No. 3 at D-III at Mineral Ridge

One of the many benefits to a highly successful regular season is the opportunity for high school basketball coaches to attempt to align their squads to make a run in the postseason.

For girls coaches across the Buckeye State, that opportunity was Sunday, when draws for sectional-district tournaments were conducted.

Only two area squads earned top-4 seeds and, not surprisingly, they were Geneva and Pymatuning Valley.

Coach Nancy Barbo’s high-flying, state-ranked Geneva Eagles (16-1) — having already clinched a share of the Premier Athletic Conference championship, with two opportunities to wrap it up outright — were accorded the top seed at the Pymatuning Valley Division II sectional-district tournament.

Coach Jeff Compan’s Pymatuning Valley Lakers (16-2) were voted the third seed at the Mineral Ridge Division III sectional-district event.

Here’s a breakdown of how the area’s teams made out at their respective draws Sunday:

Division II

While Geneva is the top seed at PV, four other area teams are part of this 12-team tournament, two of which will face off in a sectional semifinal.

First, though, the Eagles, who will have a first-round bye then meet the winner of a sectional semifinal between ninth seeded Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (6-11) and 10th seeded Conneaut (7-12). Those two will play the first game of the tournament Feb. 16 at 6 p.m., with the survivor earning the right to square off against Barbo & Co. in a sectional championship game Feb. 21 at 6 p.m.

The matchup featuring two area teams will pit seventh seeded Jefferson (7-11) against eighth seeded Perry (7-12) in a sectional semifinal that will be a nightcap of the NDCL-Conneaut clash Feb. 16 at 7:30. The winner of that contest will play fourth seeded Lakeview in a sectional championship match as the nightcap of Geneva’s sectional title game Feb. 21 at 7:30.

The other area team here — Edgewood (3-14) — will play sixth seeded West Geauga (7-11) in a sectional semifinal Feb. 18 at 6, with the winner taking on second seeded Chagrin Falls (14-4) in the sectional championship game Feb. 23 at 1 p.m.

The bottom quarter of the bracket has 12th seeded Orange (1-14) meeting second seed Lake Catholic (10-9) in the sectional semifinal Feb. 18 at 7:30, with the winner taking on fifth seeded Harvey (11-7) in a sectional title clash Feb. 23 at 2:30.

The district semifinals will be played Thursday, Feb. 28 at 6 and 7:30, with the district championship clash set for Saturday, March 2 at 2.

Text Only
Sports
  • The Final Countdown A Don McCormack column: If you could go back...

    Over the weekend, yours truly had an opportunity to catch on of his favorite, albeit more than a bit cheesy, movies — “The Final Countdown” — which starred Kirk Douglas, Martin Sheen, Katherine Ross, James Farentino and Charles Durning.

    April 21, 2014 5 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: AAC seems A-OK for Edgewood

    For the first time since the demise of the storied Northeastern Conference, teams from Edgewood High School are competing for conference championships this spring.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    MONDAY, APRIL 21
    Baseball

    PV at Windham (4:30)
    Conneaut at Seneca (4:30)
    Wickliffe at Madison (4:30)
    Niles McKinley at Jefferson (5)

    April 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Waitin’ on a woman...

    Let’s face it — we will never know exactly what a gobbler is thinking. However, we have a good idea of what his motives are during the spring. In one word, girls, he’s waitin’ on a woman.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Jefferson flying high

    Jefferson boys track coach T.J. Furman didn’t know what to expect from his young team coming into the 2014 season.

    April 20, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BOYS TRACK
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Jefferson 130, Pymatuning Valley 88, Springfield 75, Southeast 73.50, LaBrae 67, Liberty 56.50, Conneaut 44, Maplewood 39, Chalker 32, Windham 18
    at LaBrae

    April 20, 2014

  • Advantage, Diemer

    Every pitcher wants to get the advantage against every batter she faces. Edgewood lefty Taylor Diemer gave herself that edge and it proved to be key as the Warriors topped Madison, 1-0, Friday at Edgewood.

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 1, Madison 0
    at Edgewood

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    Baseball

    Brookfield at Conneaut (1)
    Grand Valley at Berkshire (10)
    Chardon at Madison (DH, 11)
    Edgewood at Fairport (11)
    West Geauga at Riverside (11)

    April 19, 2014

  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

Sports Week in Review April 14 to 19
Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video