The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 4, 2013

Seeds of success

Barbo’s bunch No. 1 at PV in D-II; Compan’s crew No. 3 at D-III at Mineral Ridge

One of the many benefits to a highly successful regular season is the opportunity for high school basketball coaches to attempt to align their squads to make a run in the postseason.

For girls coaches across the Buckeye State, that opportunity was Sunday, when draws for sectional-district tournaments were conducted.

Only two area squads earned top-4 seeds and, not surprisingly, they were Geneva and Pymatuning Valley.

Coach Nancy Barbo’s high-flying, state-ranked Geneva Eagles (16-1) — having already clinched a share of the Premier Athletic Conference championship, with two opportunities to wrap it up outright — were accorded the top seed at the Pymatuning Valley Division II sectional-district tournament.

Coach Jeff Compan’s Pymatuning Valley Lakers (16-2) were voted the third seed at the Mineral Ridge Division III sectional-district event.

Here’s a breakdown of how the area’s teams made out at their respective draws Sunday:

Division II

While Geneva is the top seed at PV, four other area teams are part of this 12-team tournament, two of which will face off in a sectional semifinal.

First, though, the Eagles, who will have a first-round bye then meet the winner of a sectional semifinal between ninth seeded Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (6-11) and 10th seeded Conneaut (7-12). Those two will play the first game of the tournament Feb. 16 at 6 p.m., with the survivor earning the right to square off against Barbo & Co. in a sectional championship game Feb. 21 at 6 p.m.

The matchup featuring two area teams will pit seventh seeded Jefferson (7-11) against eighth seeded Perry (7-12) in a sectional semifinal that will be a nightcap of the NDCL-Conneaut clash Feb. 16 at 7:30. The winner of that contest will play fourth seeded Lakeview in a sectional championship match as the nightcap of Geneva’s sectional title game Feb. 21 at 7:30.

The other area team here — Edgewood (3-14) — will play sixth seeded West Geauga (7-11) in a sectional semifinal Feb. 18 at 6, with the winner taking on second seeded Chagrin Falls (14-4) in the sectional championship game Feb. 23 at 1 p.m.

The bottom quarter of the bracket has 12th seeded Orange (1-14) meeting second seed Lake Catholic (10-9) in the sectional semifinal Feb. 18 at 7:30, with the winner taking on fifth seeded Harvey (11-7) in a sectional title clash Feb. 23 at 2:30.

The district semifinals will be played Thursday, Feb. 28 at 6 and 7:30, with the district championship clash set for Saturday, March 2 at 2.

Text Only
Sports
  • Olivia In transition

    Pymatuning Valley graduate Olivia Holt had a distinct reason she chose to play basketball for Mount Union.
    “They do have tradition,” Holt, the daughter of Gus and Michelle Holt, said. “I’m from PV. We had a tradition of winning and working hard there. I wanted to go somewhere that tradition mattered. I knew I was going to get better by coming here.”

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Spring has sprung one big leak

    Paying a Wednesday morning visit to the variety store...

    Think spring?
    If this, um, err, uh... spring... feels a bit unusual for high school baseball and softball teams in Northeast Ohio, it is, to a point.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    TENNIS
    NON-CONFERENCE
    St. John 4, Euclid 1
    at Pine Lake

    April 16, 2014

  • tennis Scholastic Schedule:

    WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16
    Baseball

    PV at Ledgemont (4:30)
    North at Geneva (4:30)
    Riverside at Chardon (4:30)
    Jefferson at Lakeview (5)

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Luke Baldwin Mustang to a Quaker

    As a junior, Grand Valley’s Luke Baldwin got a shot to play linebacker for the Mustangs because of an injury to a starter.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Kids’ stuff but, boy, was it a blast!

    I have no idea why I thought of this, just now, but I did.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Chalker 4, Grand Valley 3
    at Chalker

    April 15, 2014

  • Megan Stech Scholastic Schedule:

    TUESDAY, APRIL 15
    Baseball

    Geneva at Conneaut (4:30)
    Grand Valley at Windham (4:30)
    Edgewood at Niles (5)
    Maplewood at PV (4:30)
    Perry at West Geauga (4:30)
    Jefferson at Hubbard (5)

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • ACBF POY Hoops celebration

    The Conneaut Human Resources Center was the place to be for local basketball aficionados on Sunday afternoon.

    April 14, 2014 1 Photo

  • ACBF HOF HOFers very appreciative

    Members of the Star Beacon All-Ashtabula County teams had a rare chance to listen to the stories of the players who came before them. Hearing the Ashtabula County Basketball Foundation Hall of Fame inductees speak at the 2014 Awards Dinner at the Conneaut Human Resources Center on Sunday put their careers in perspective.

    April 14, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Week in Review January 10 and 11
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video