The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Breaking News

Sports

January 26, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-CONFERENCE

Conneaut 68, St. John 17

at Garcia Gymnasium

ST. JOHN (17)

Dane Gustafson 1 2-6 4, Adam Fedler 1 1-3 3, Paul Calloway 1 2-2 4, Ben Czuchra 0 1-6 1, Josh Williams 0 0-0 0, Josh Stoll 0 0-0 0, Zach Taylor 1 2-5 5. Totals 4 8-22 17.

CONNEAUT (68)

 Nick Root 1 1-3 4, Michael Mirando 1 0-0 3, Jacob Spees 0 0-0 0,  Dylan Campbell 0 1-2 1, Amen Gerics 1 0-2 2, Joey Borgerding 0 2-2 2, Jordan Geiser 2 0-0 4, Nick Blood 3 3-4 9, Ryan Oatman 2 0-0 4, Christian Williams 0 0-0 0 Darien Tusai 1 0-1 2, Justin Myers 4 0-0 12, Alex Gerdes 4 0-0 8, Kyle Sprinkle 1 0-0 2, Levi Stewart 5 1-2 11, Bud Ritari 0 0-0 0, Marcus Barrickman 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 8-16 68.

St. John     1     5     4     7—    17

Conneaut     23     20     11      14—    68

 3-pointers — St. John 1 (Taylor 1); Conneaut 6 (Myers 4, Mirando 1, Root 1). Total fouls — St. John 8; Conneaut 17. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None. Field goals — St. John 4-23 (17.3 percent); Conneaut 27-62 (43.5 percent). Rebounds — St. John 17 (Calloway 5); Conneaut 38 (Blood, Barrickson 6 each). Turnovers — St. John 35; Conneaut 9. Assists — St. John 3 (Taylor, Czuchra, Fedler 1 each); Conneaut 18 (Root 6). Steals — St. John 1 (Williams 1); Conneaut 14 (Root, Stewart 3 each). Blocked shots — St. John none; Conneaut 2 (Stewart, Barrickman 1 each).

n Records — St. John 1-12 (1-9 LEL); Conneaut 3-8.

n Next games — St. Martin De Porres at St. John, today (1); Conneaut at Saegertown, Pa., today (6).

n Officials — Walt Klepac, Johnny Teske, Paul Radvansky.

n JV — None.

Edgewood 59, Seneca, Pa. 37

at Edgewood

Seneca (37)

Tanner McCall 4 0-0 11, Seth Magee 0 0-0 0, Bryce Turner 7 3-6 17, Joe Stepanski 2 0-0 4, Scott Groenendaal 1 0-0 2, Michael Boyd 1 0-0 3, Clifford Jarmelowicz 0 0-0 0, Gus Johnson 0 0-0 0, Jesse Magee 0 0-0 0, Michael Gibbens 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 3-6 37.

EDGEWOOD (59)

Connor McLaughlin 5 0-0 11, Dylan McCaleb 2 2-2 6, Louie Wisnyai 7 4-4 18, Andrew Konczal 4 9-13 17, Matt Fitchet 0 1-2 1, Joey Zappitelli 3 0-1 6, Anthony Monda 0 0-3 0. Totals 21 16-25 59.

Seneca     12     10     8     7—    37

Edgewood     14     18     12      15—    59

 3-pointers — Seneca 4 (McCall 3, Boyd 1); Edgewood 1 (McLaughlin 1). Total fouls — Seneca 10; Edgewood 16. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None. Field goals — Seneca 15-50 (30.0 percent); Edgewood 21-58 (36.2 percent). Rebounds — Seneca 30 (Turner 13); Edgewood 34 (Konczal 10). Turnovers — Seneca 11; Edgewood 9. Assists — Seneca 4 (McCall 2); Edgewood 9 (McLaughlin 3). Steals — Seneca 2 (Turner 2); Edgewood 8 (McLaughlin 4). Blocked shots — Seneca 2 (McCall 1, Groenendaal 1); Edgewood 4 (Fitchet 2).

n Records — Seneca 6-9; Edgewood 10-4.

n Next games — Cornerstone Christian at Edgewood, today (6).

n JV — Seneca, 31-27. Seneca: Gus Johnson 9 points; Edgewood 9-5: Matt DiDonato 10 points.

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Pymatuning Valley 58, Maplewood 29

at Maplewood

PYMATUNING VALLEY (58)

Tim Cross 5 2-4 14, Austin Nowakowski 1 0-0 3, Grant Nowakowski 1 0-0 2, Quintin Ratliff 11 4-5 29, Evan Pilson 1 0-1 8, Chase Thurber 1 0-1 2, Joey Hunt 0 0-0 0, Tim Baker 0 0-0 0, Aaron Cross 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 6-11 58.

Maplewood (29)

Nate Spitler 1 0-0 2, Kevin Jones 7 0-0 17, Luke Urcheck 1 0-0 2, Luke Evan 2 1-1 5, Aaron Schwartz 0 0-0 0, Ethan Obradovich 0 0-2 0, Steve Pop 0 0-0 0, Dan Denman 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 4-7 29.

PV     17     15     19     7—    58

Maplewood     7     10     7      5—    29

 3-pointers — PV 6 (Ratliff 3, Cross 2, A. Nowakowski 1); Maplewood 3 (Jones 3). Rebounds — PV 18 (Ratliff 5); Maplewood 17 (Jones 4, Obradovich 4). Assists — PV 10 (Cross 3, G. Nowakowski 3); Maplewood 4 (Spitler 2).

n Records — PV 11-3 (6-2 in NAC); Maplewood 11-5 (5-2 in NAC).

n Next games — PV at Mathews, Tuesday.

n JV — PV, 48-21. PV: Cody Bell 11 points; Maplewood: Dan Denman 9 points.

Text Only
Sports
  • Outlaws win opener

    The Ohio Outlaws Gold did not start well at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va. on Monday, but they sure did finish their opening encounter with a flourish.

    July 28, 2014

  • Racing remains at the fore

    Raceway 7’s Crate Late Models had an unsanctioned $1000 to win 25-lap feature with Kyle Zimmerman picking up the lion’s share of the glory after leading the entire distance for his first win of 2014.

    July 28, 2014

  • Coming attractions

    While it seems only yesterday school was letting out and summer vacation was starting, the time for respite will have the curtain drop for area high school football players this week.

    July 28, 2014

  • AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCRIMMAGES:

    TUESDAY, AUG. 12

    • Lake Catholic at Perry (10)

    July 28, 2014

  • Lexi Outlaws gunning for national title in Virginia

    There’s gold in their name and that’s just what the Ohio Outlaws Gold softball squad is gunning for at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals this week in Salem, Va.

    July 28, 2014 3 Photos

  • Brandon Easton A Don McCormack column:Easton on right pitch in Florida

    Paying a Monday morning visit to the variety store...

    Firing away
    The second summer as a professional baseball player has been an excellent one for Brandon Easton, to this point.

    July 28, 2014 2 Photos

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: OEW doing good job of passing it on

    On July 18, 19 and 20, the Ashtabula County Wildlife Conservation League (ACWCL) along with Ashtabula Rod & Gun Club (ARGC) held their annual OEW (Outdoor Education Weekend) Weekend.

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video